MJ GLEESON PLC
MJ GLEESON PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09268016, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 16 October 2014, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 6 Europa Court, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, S9 1XE.
Companies House classifies MJ GLEESON PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 64203 (activities of construction holding companies). The company is the ultimate holding company of the Gleeson group, which trades through two divisions: Gleeson Homes, which builds low-cost, affordable new-build housing in the North of England and the Midlands, and Gleeson Land, which promotes sites through the planning system to secure residential planning consent, principally in the South of England, ahead of onward sale to other developers.
MJ GLEESON PLC’s ordinary shares are listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker GLE (ISIN GB00BRKD9Z53). For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported revenue of £365.8 million, up 5.9% on the prior year, comprising £348.2 million from Gleeson Homes and £17.6 million from Gleeson Land; group profit before tax was £20.5 million, down from £24.8 million in the prior financial year. Gleeson Homes sold 1,793 homes in the period at an average selling price of £193,600, and Gleeson Land completed seven land transactions. These results were published on 16 September 2025.
In its FY2025 results, the group set out “Project Transform,” a reorganisation of Gleeson Homes intended to shorten reporting lines and strengthen regional management, including replacement of the Gleeson Homes chief executive role with a chief operating officer position. Management has stated a target of delivering 3,000 homes a year, at which volume it expects profitability to increase substantially. As at 30 June 2025, Gleeson Land’s land pipeline comprised 77 sites with potential for 18,401 plots.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of MJ GLEESON PLC
MJ GLEESON PLC is listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, so under the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) it discloses only shareholdings that cross statutory notification thresholds, beginning at 3% of voting rights, rather than a complete shareholder register. The most recent disclosed substantial holding is FIL Limited (part of the Fidelity group), which notified a reduction of its position to 9.82% of voting rights – comprising 9.6661% held directly in shares and 0.1566% held through a cash-settled contract for difference, totalling 5,739,239 voting rights – with the threshold crossed on 25 February 2026. FIL Limited had previously notified an increase to 10.0213% of voting rights on 18 November 2025, having held 5.0167% before that transaction. The next most recent disclosure available is from Harwood Capital LLP, which was last reported holding 10.8852% of voting rights (6,355,000 voting rights) following a threshold crossing on 19 July 2024; no more recent notification from this holder was identified, so this figure may not reflect its current position. No shareholder is disclosed as holding 25% or more of voting rights. Zavia’s internally held shareholder records additionally list a number of Dimensional Fund Advisors-managed fund holdings dated 7 September 2026, but the percentages recorded for these positions are inconsistent with the disclosed notification thresholds above and could not be corroborated against an official filing, so they are not presented as verified here.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK Main Market-listed company, MJ GLEESON PLC discloses only substantial shareholdings that cross statutory notification thresholds under DTR5; its complete shareholder register is not publicly available, and no ultimate beneficial owner reaching a control threshold has been identified from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- London Stock Exchange RNS – Holding(s) in Company (FIL Limited), published 2 March 2026, via Investegate (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – Holding(s) in Company (FIL Limited), published 20 November 2025, via Investegate (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – Holding(s) in Company (Harwood Capital LLP), reported 19 July 2024, via TipRanks company-announcements summary (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 52.7% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 23.2% | Companies House | |
| WisdomTree Tr-WisdomTree Europe Small Cap Dividend Fd | 4% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 3% | Companies House | |
| Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port | 1.3% | Companies House |
Officers
17
Directors and officers of MJ GLEESON PLC
Companies House records eight active officer appointments for MJ GLEESON PLC – seven directors and one company secretary – within a total history of seventeen officer appointments, of which nine have resigned. The current directors are Keith Derek Adey (appointed 1 January 2026), Stefan Peter Allanson (appointed 31 July 2015), Carol Elaine Bailey (appointed 1 March 2021), Nicola Gail Alexandra Bruce (appointed 24 March 2023), Fiona Claire Goldsmith (appointed 1 October 2019), Christopher Harwood Bernard Mills (appointed 19 December 2014) and Graham Prothero (appointed 1 January 2023); Leanne Johnson has served as Company Secretary since 25 March 2020. All seven current directors are recorded with British nationality; nationality is not separately disclosed for the company secretary in the record reviewed. All current officers use the company’s registered office, 6 Europa Court, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, S9 1XE, as their correspondence address. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- James Michael Douglas Thomson resigned as a director effective 23 April 2025, per Companies House filing.
- Fiona Claire Goldsmith was appointed Chair and Nicola Gail Alexandra Bruce was appointed Senior Independent Director, both effective 4 July 2025, per the company’s “Directorate Change” regulatory announcement.
- Keith Derek Adey was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Audit Committee effective 1 January 2026, following a recruitment process announced in July 2025, per the company’s “Appointment of Non-Executive Director” regulatory announcement dated 14 November 2025.
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and former officer appointment dates, roles and nationality for MJ GLEESON PLC’s directors. Country of residence and occupation, as distinct from legal role, are not separately disclosed for the current directors beyond their UK correspondence address, and nationality is not separately disclosed for the company secretary. The correspondence address on file is a service address only, not a residential address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 09268016 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – Directorate Change, published 4 July 2025, via Investegate (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – Appointment of Non-Executive Director, published 14 November 2025, via Investegate (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of MJ GLEESON PLC
MJ GLEESON PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Gleeson group and is not recorded at Companies House as having a parent company or a person with significant control of its own; as a Main Market-listed company it discloses ownership only through the substantial-shareholding notifications summarised in the Shareholders section above. Companies House-sourced group records held by Zavia show MJ GLEESON PLC as the parent of twelve direct UK subsidiaries, several of which hold further subsidiaries of their own, bringing the total number of identified group companies to twenty-two, in addition to MJ GLEESON PLC itself. All identified group companies are registered in England and Wales. Two of the principal operating subsidiaries, Gleeson Developments Limited (company number 00848808) and Gleeson Land Limited (company number 05181745), were independently spot-checked at Companies House; both are recorded as active and share MJ GLEESON PLC’s registered office at 6 Europa Court, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, S9 1XE, consistent with common group administration, and their registered activities (construction of domestic buildings, and buying and selling of own real estate, respectively) correspond to the group’s Gleeson Homes and Gleeson Land trading divisions. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the records reviewed. This overview reflects group-linkage data last synced 8 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleeson Developments Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00848808 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Gleeson Land Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 05181745 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| M J Gleeson Group Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00479529 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Gleeson Services Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00885340 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Gleeson Properties Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00805039 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| M J Gleeson (International) Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00955626 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Gleeson Capital Solutions Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 05276021 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Gleeson Regeneration Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 03920096 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. MJ GLEESON PLC’s status as ultimate parent is confirmed by the absence of any parent or PSC filing against it at Companies House. Its direct and indirect UK subsidiaries are drawn from Zavia’s internally held group-linkage records, sourced from Companies House; two of the principal operating subsidiaries were independently spot-checked and confirmed active with a shared registered office, but exact ownership percentages were not disclosed and the remaining subsidiaries were not individually re-verified for this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 09268016 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 00848808 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 05181745 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
MJ GLEESON PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MJ GLEESON PLC do?
MJ GLEESON PLC (company number 09268016) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 16 October 2014 and classified by Companies House under SIC code 64203 (activities of construction holding companies); it is the ultimate holding company of the Gleeson group, trading through Gleeson Homes (affordable housebuilding in the North of England and Midlands) and Gleeson Land (land promotion in the South of England).
Who owns MJ GLEESON PLC?
As a UK-listed company, MJ GLEESON PLC discloses only substantial shareholdings crossing statutory notification thresholds; FIL Limited most recently notified holding 9.82% of voting rights as of 25 February 2026, and Harwood Capital LLP was last reported holding 10.8852% of voting rights as of 19 July 2024.
Who is MJ GLEESON PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for MJ GLEESON PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is MJ GLEESON PLC's company registration number?
MJ GLEESON PLC's registration number is 09268016, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MJ GLEESON PLC still an active company?
MJ GLEESON PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MJ GLEESON PLC incorporated?
MJ GLEESON PLC was incorporated on 16 October 2014, according to Companies House.
What is MJ GLEESON PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for MJ GLEESON PLC is Sheffield, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MJ GLEESON PLC registered as?
MJ GLEESON PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is MJ GLEESON PLC's revenue?
For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, MJ GLEESON PLC's group reported revenue of £365.8 million (up 5.9% year on year), comprising £348.2 million from Gleeson Homes and £17.6 million from Gleeson Land, with profit before tax of £20.5 million.
Is MJ GLEESON PLC listed on a stock exchange?
MJ GLEESON PLC's ordinary shares are listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker GLE (ISIN GB00BRKD9Z53).
Who are the officers/directors of MJ GLEESON PLC?
Companies House records seven active directors of MJ GLEESON PLC as at 10 September 2026 – Keith Derek Adey, Stefan Peter Allanson, Carol Elaine Bailey, Nicola Gail Alexandra Bruce, Fiona Claire Goldsmith, Christopher Harwood Bernard Mills and Graham Prothero – all recorded with British nationality, plus company secretary Leanne Johnson.
Does MJ GLEESON PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MJ GLEESON PLC is the ultimate parent of the Gleeson group; Companies House-sourced group records identify twelve direct UK subsidiaries, including Gleeson Developments Limited (00848808) and Gleeson Land Limited (05181745), which correspond to the group's Gleeson Homes and Gleeson Land divisions respectively.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MJ GLEESON PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MJ GLEESON PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MJ GLEESON PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MJ GLEESON PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.