Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED
BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED logo

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429036992102
Incorporation Date
2001-03-20
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.bodyfx.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

About BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is a New Zealand company on the Companies Register under company number 1118807 and NZBN 9429036992102. It was incorporated on 20 March 2001 as BODYFX WELLINGTON LIMITED and adopted its present name on 7 December 2011, the date of the change-of-name certificate on its register file. Its registry status is Registered, and the register describes its entity type as "NZ Limited Company" under the Companies Act 1993 — more precise than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the information card above. A constitution is filed, the annual return month is February, and the most recent annual return was filed on 21 February 2026. An active status records only that the company remains on the register; it is not evidence of trading, solvency or compliance.

The company trades as BODYFX. Its NZBN record classifies the activity as cosmetic retailing (ANZSIC G427120) and gives the trading area as all of New Zealand. BODYFX retails special-effects and theatrical make-up, face and body paint, costume contact lenses, brushes, sponges, eyelashes, stencils and related tools, selling online at www.bodyfx.co.nz and from a shop at its registered office, 10 Collins Street, Morningside, Auckland. The website’s terms of service name BODYFX New Zealand Limited as the operator and its footer carries this company’s own NZBN, which ties the site to this legal entity rather than to a similarly named business. The company describes the Auckland shop as New Zealand’s only bricks-and-mortar face paint and FX make-up store. Alongside own-brand BODYFX products it carries third-party ranges including TAG Body Art, Fusion, Mehron and Kryolan, and it offers make-up artist bookings, workshops, and discounts for schools and theatre companies. The customer groups it names are performers, make-up artists, body painters, costume buyers, schools, and television and film production.

One adverse registry event appears in the company’s history. On 17 June 2010, while it was still named BODYFX WELLINGTON LIMITED, the Registrar of Companies published a notice of intention to remove it from the register under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993 — New Zealand Gazette notice 2010-ds4597, issue 66, page 1892. The company was not removed: it filed an annual return on 28 June 2010, eleven days after the notice, and has filed one in every year since. A search of the New Zealand Gazette under both the current and the former name returns no liquidation, receivership or removal notice.

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED files no financial statements on its register record — a New Zealand limited company of this kind is generally not required to — so no entity-level revenue or employee figure is available from an official source. It has no securities-exchange listing.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED, company number 1118807, NZBN 9429036992102. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807 — register record last updated 21 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — document index for company 1118807 (72 filings, 23 February 2001 to 21 February 2026). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Business Number data for company 1118807 (trading name, website, trading area, industry classification). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/nzbnPbdView — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette, Notice of Intention to Remove Companies From the Register, notice 2010-ds4597. https://gazette.govt.nz/notice/id/2010-ds4597 — published 17 June 2010; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • BODYFX company website, home page, About Us and Terms of Service. https://www.bodyfx.co.nz/ , https://www.bodyfx.co.nz/pages/about-us , https://www.bodyfx.co.nz/policies/terms-of-service — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

The Companies Register shows BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED with 100 shares in issue in a single allocation, held in full by one corporate shareholder: FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED, New Zealand company number 9167163, NZBN 9429051987909, of 10 Collins Street, Morningside, Auckland — the same address as this company’s registered office. "Extensive Shareholding" is recorded as No. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index states the holding in terms as "100% (Individually Held)", so it is a single-holder allocation and not a joint holding whose percentage has been split between holders. The register record was last updated on 21 February 2026 and was retrieved on 28 September 2026.

That corporate holding is recent. The register’s historic shareholder list records four individuals vacating on 8 April 2024 — Julian Bartram, Yolanda Bartram, Nicole Heydenrijk and Myrthe Desire Heydenrijk — against a Particulars of Shareholding filing of the same date. Two earlier vacations are recorded: Jacomina Jacoba Gezina Schuurman on 8 September 2022 and Myrthe Heydenrijk on 28 March 2013. Until April 2024 the company was therefore held directly by individuals; since then it has been wholly held by a holding company that was itself incorporated on 28 March 2024, eleven days before the transfer.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

A direct corporate shareholder is not assumed to be the beneficial owner. FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED has its own register record, and it is held by natural persons, so the chain can be completed from public filings. Its 70,000 shares sit in three separate allocations, each individually held:

Holder of FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED Shares % of FX Studios Holdings Calculated effective interest in BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED
Julian Mathew BARTRAM 30,000 42.86% 42.86%
Yolanda Margaretha BARTRAM 30,000 42.86% 42.86%
Myrthe Desire HEYDENRIJK 10,000 14.29% 14.29%

The interests in the last column are calculated effective ownership percentages, obtained by multiplying each holding through the chain (42.86% × 100% = 42.86%; 14.29% × 100% = 14.29%). They are not figures reported by any register. The percentages in the middle column are the register’s own, computed on 70,000 shares in issue, and they sum to 100%. Each is a separate allocation to a single named holder, so none of them is a per-holder split of a jointly held parcel. Nicole Heydenrijk is recorded as a former shareholder of FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED, vacating on 12 April 2025. FX Studios Holdings’ register record shows no company among its shareholders, so the chain ends at these three individuals.

New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register and the Companies Office makes no beneficial-ownership determination. Using the 25% threshold that applies to beneficial ownership under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, the two holders above that level are Julian Mathew Bartram and Yolanda Margaretha Bartram, each with a calculated effective interest of 42.86%; Myrthe Desire Heydenrijk’s calculated effective interest of 14.29% falls below it.

Data availability

Full for legal ownership, and unusually for the tier above it as well: New Zealand publishes share allocations, holder names and historic vacations free of charge, and the sole corporate shareholder’s own record is equally open, so the chain reaches named natural persons without any paid extract. Two limits apply. New Zealand publishes no beneficial-ownership declarations, so the effective percentages above are derived from share registers rather than declared by anyone. And a New Zealand share register does not record the capacity in which shares are held — no notice of a trust is entered on it — so register data alone cannot exclude the possibility that a registered holding is held for another person; nothing in either record here indicates a trustee holding, but the register could not show one if there were. The register itself cautions that its historic shareholder list may be incomplete.

On the stored provider data: gd_shareholders holds 1 row against a total_results of 1, so the record is not truncated, and its single 100% figure reconciles exactly with the register’s one allocation of 100 shares out of 100 in issue. This is one of the cases where the stored percentage is correct.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (company 1118807), current allocation and historic shareholder vacation dates. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/shareholdings — register record last updated 21 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED (company 9167163, NZBN 9429051987909), company record and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9167163 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9167163/shareholdings — record last updated 24 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index entry for FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED, giving "100% (Individually Held)" for its holding in company 1118807. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=FX%20STUDIOS%20HOLDINGS%20LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — document index for company 1118807, Particulars of Shareholding filed 8 April 2024, 28 August 2023 and 8 September 2022. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

The Companies Register shows two current directors of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (company 1118807) and one former director, and the register’s own header confirms the count: "Showing 2 of 2 directors". Director is the only officer role registrable for a New Zealand limited company — the Companies Act 1993 requires directors but makes no company secretary a statutory office — so no secretary, manager or authorised representative is recorded, and none is missing.

Current directors

  • Yolanda BARTRAM — Director, appointed 26 March 2013.
  • Julian BARTRAM — Director, appointed 23 May 2018. A signed Director Consent was filed with the appointment on the same date.

Former director

  • Nicole HEYDENRIJK — Director, appointed 20 March 2001, the company’s incorporation date, and ceased 1 April 2025. The cessation was notified to the Registrar by a Particulars of Director filing on 13 June 2025.

The register publishes a residential address for each director; those addresses are not reproduced here. Nationality is Not disclosed for all three: the New Zealand register neither collects nor publishes a citizenship field, and nationality is not inferred from a name, an address or a country of residence. The register records no occupation separately from the legal role of Director. The underlying record was last updated on 21 February 2026 and was retrieved on 28 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

Change Person Effective date Source
Cessation of director Nicole HEYDENRIJK 1 April 2025 Companies Register directors record; Particulars of Director filed 13 June 2025
Appointment of director Julian BARTRAM 23 May 2018 Companies Register directors record; Particulars of Director and Director Consent filed 23 May 2018
Appointment of director Yolanda BARTRAM 26 March 2013 Companies Register directors record

Data availability

Full. New Zealand publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates, consent forms and a dated filing history, free of charge, and all of that was retrievable for this company. Nationality is the one field that does not exist in this register, so it cannot be reported for any director here.

The stored provider officer data is wrong about a person, and the page’s officer cards should be read against this paragraph. gd_officers holds three rows, all flagged work_status: ACTIVE with resigned_at: null, and names Jacomina SCHUURMAN as a Director appointed 20 March 2001. The Companies Register records no director appointment of any kind for that name with this company — neither current nor former. A person whose full legal name is given as Jacomina Jacoba Gezina Schuurman appears in this company’s register record only as a historic shareholder, vacating on 8 September 2022; she is not, and on the register’s evidence never was, a director. The appointment date attached to that row, 20 March 2001, is in fact the appointment date of the former director Nicole Heydenrijk — whom the stored data omits altogether. So the stored feed contains one non-existent directorship, one missing former directorship, and no record of the 1 April 2025 cessation. The two genuine current directors, Yolanda Bartram (26 March 2013) and Julian Bartram (23 May 2018), are stored with the correct appointment dates. An ACTIVE flag in this feed is not evidence of a current appointment.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (company 1118807), current and former, with appointment and cessation dates and consent forms. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/directors — register record last updated 21 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED, showing "Showing 2 of 2 directors". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — document index for company 1118807: Particulars of Director filings of 13 June 2025, 5 June 2024 and 23 May 2018, and Director Consent of 23 May 2018. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings of company 1118807, historic shareholder list recording Jacomina Jacoba Gezina Schuurman’s vacation on 8 September 2022. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JS
Jacomina SCHUURMAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-03-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

YB
Yolanda BARTRAM ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-03-26
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JB
Julian BARTRAM ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-05-23
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is not independent. It is a wholly owned member of a small corporate group whose entities are all registered in New Zealand. Its immediate parent is FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED (company 9167163, NZBN 9429051987909), which holds 100% of its 100 shares in a single, individually held allocation. FX Studios Holdings is also the ultimate parent: its own register record shows its shares held by three natural persons and by no company, so the corporate chain stops there. The relationship dates from 8 April 2024, when a Particulars of Shareholding filing replaced four individual shareholders with the holding company; the parent had been incorporated eleven days earlier, on 28 March 2024.

The group has four other members, all sister companies of this one — entities in which the same parent holds a stake. BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED itself has no subsidiary: the register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no shareholding of any kind for its name, a nil result obtained through the same query that returns five holdings for FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED, so the query form is known to work. All entities named below are New Zealand limited companies with status Registered, as at the register records retrieved on 28 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED NZ Company 9167163 (NZBN 9429051987909) Immediate and ultimate parent 100% of share capital Registered 21 Feb 2026
MEDICFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED NZ Company 9167220 (NZBN 9429051987800) Sister company Parent holds 100% Registered 24 Mar 2026
PALETTE PALS NZ LIMITED NZ Company 9254489 (NZBN 9429052167638) Sister company Parent holds 50% Registered 28 Sep 2026
PALETTE PALS USA LIMITED NZ Company 9255037 (NZBN 9429052167744) Sister company Parent holds 5% Registered 28 Sep 2026
PALETTE PALS GLOBAL LIMITED NZ Company 9293329 (NZBN 9429052455216) Sister company Parent holds 5% Registered 28 Sep 2026

All percentages are shares of issued share capital and are the New Zealand register’s own figures, taken from the parent’s entry in the directors-and-shareholders index, where each is labelled "(Individually Held)". No voting-rights figure is published separately by this register. The minority holdings in the two 5% entities and the 50% holding in PALETTE PALS NZ LIMITED mean the balance of those companies is held by others, which the register does not attribute to this group; nothing here should be read as control of the Palette Pals entities.

Recent structural changes

Date Change
28 March 2024 FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED and MEDICFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED incorporated on the same day
8 April 2024 Four individual shareholders of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED vacated and FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED became sole shareholder — interposition of a holding company over an entity registered since 2001
17 June 2024 and 15 November 2024 PALETTE PALS NZ LIMITED and PALETTE PALS USA LIMITED, then PALETTE PALS GLOBAL LIMITED, incorporated with the parent among their shareholders

Data availability

Full for the upward chain and for New Zealand holdings, because the register publishes shareholdings and an index of what each shareholder holds, at no cost. It says nothing about any holding outside New Zealand: PALETTE PALS USA LIMITED is a New Zealand-registered company whose name refers to a market, not a foreign entity, and no overseas company in this group was identified or is asserted here.

Three defects in the underlying data should be noted.

The register’s own ultimate-holding-company field is stale. The company record for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED answers "Ultimate holding company: No", with the type, registration number, country and address fields blank or "[Not specified]" — while the shareholdings tab of the same record shows a company holding 100% of its shares. Section 87A of the Companies Act 1993 requires a company to notify the Registrar of its ultimate holding company. The field appears not to have been updated after the 8 April 2024 restructure. FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED’s record also answers "No", which is consistent with it being the apex.

The stored group tree is correctly oriented but incomplete. gd_groups holds three nodes rooted at FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED with MEDICFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED and this company as its children — an orientation the register confirms — but it omits the parent’s three Palette Pals holdings, and it stores no ownership percentage on any edge.

The record mixes two New Zealand identifier systems without saying so. gd_registration_number holds 9429036992102, which is the NZBN, while the selected node of the stored tree carries NZ 1118807, which is the Companies Register company number. Both identify this same company, but they come from different registers and neither will resolve in the other’s search. The tree’s other nodes likewise carry company numbers (9167163, 9167220), not NZBNs.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index entry for FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED, listing all five companies in which it holds shares with the percentage and "(Individually Held)" for each. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=FX%20STUDIOS%20HOLDINGS%20LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, nil result for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED on the same query form. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search?q=BODYFX%20NEW%20ZEALAND%20LIMITED&roleType=&advancedPanel=false&mode=standard — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company records for FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED (9167163), MEDICFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (9167220), PALETTE PALS NZ LIMITED (9254489), PALETTE PALS USA LIMITED (9255037) and PALETTE PALS GLOBAL LIMITED (9293329). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9167163 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9167220 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9254489 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9255037 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/9293329 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record and shareholdings for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (1118807), including the "Ultimate holding company: No" field and the Particulars of Shareholding filing of 8 April 2024. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807 , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/shareholdings , https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1118807/documents — register record last updated 21 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED do?

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (New Zealand company 1118807, NZBN 9429036992102) retails special-effects and theatrical make-up. Its NZBN record classifies the activity as cosmetic retailing (ANZSIC G427120) with a trading area of all of New Zealand. The range covers face and body paint, SFX make-up, costume contact lenses, fake blood and prosthetics, brushes, sponges, stencils, eyelashes and everyday cosmetics, sold under its own BODYFX brand and third-party ranges including TAG Body Art, Fusion, Mehron and Kryolan. It sells online at www.bodyfx.co.nz and from a shop at its registered office, 10 Collins Street, Morningside, Auckland, which it describes as New Zealand's only bricks-and-mortar face paint and FX make-up store. It also offers make-up artist bookings, workshops and discounts for schools and theatre companies. Despite the name, this is not a gym or fitness business.

Who owns BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED?

One shareholder is disclosed. The Companies Register shows 100 shares in issue in a single allocation, held in full by FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED (New Zealand company 9167163, NZBN 9429051987909), at 10 Collins Street, Morningside, Auckland. The register's directors-and-shareholders index labels the holding "100% (Individually Held)", so it is a single-holder allocation, not a joint one. The corporate holding dates from 8 April 2024, when four individual shareholders – Julian Bartram, Yolanda Bartram, Nicole Heydenrijk and Myrthe Desire Heydenrijk – vacated on the same day. Register data as at 21 February 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026.

Who is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

The sole shareholder is a company, so it is not itself the beneficial owner. FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED's own New Zealand register record shows its 70,000 shares in three individually held allocations: Julian Mathew Bartram 30,000 (42.86%), Yolanda Margaretha Bartram 30,000 (42.86%) and Myrthe Desire Heydenrijk 10,000 (14.29%). No company holds shares in it, so the chain ends with these three natural persons. Multiplying through the chain gives calculated effective interests in BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED of 42.86%, 42.86% and 14.29% respectively – calculated figures, not percentages reported by any register. New Zealand has no public beneficial-ownership register and the Companies Office makes no beneficial-ownership determination; on the 25% threshold used under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, Julian Mathew Bartram and Yolanda Margaretha Bartram are above it and Myrthe Desire Heydenrijk is below it. A New Zealand share register records no notice of a trust, so it cannot show whether any registered holding is held for another person; nothing in either record indicates a trustee holding.

What is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's company registration number?

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's registration number is 9429036992102, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED still an active company?

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED incorporated?

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED was incorporated on 20 March 2001, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

What legal structure is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED registered as?

BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure for BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is publicly available. A New Zealand limited company of this kind is generally not required to file financial statements with the Companies Office, and none appears in the company's 72-document register file, which runs from the incorporation application of 23 February 2001 to the annual return filed on 21 February 2026. The register publishes no turnover, profit or employee figure, and no audited accounts for the company have been located from any official source. Any revenue figure circulating on company-directory sites for this company is unsourced and is not reproduced here.

Is BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company with no stock-exchange listing and no ticker. It has no securities registered on the Disclose register and no Legal Entity Identifier was found for it. Its sole shareholder is another private New Zealand company.

Who are the officers/directors of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED?

Two. The Companies Register shows two current directors of BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED – Yolanda BARTRAM, appointed 26 March 2013, and Julian BARTRAM, appointed 23 May 2018 – and one former director, Nicole HEYDENRIJK, appointed 20 March 2001 and ceased 1 April 2025. Director is the only registrable officer role for a New Zealand limited company, so no company secretary is recorded. Nationality is Not disclosed: the New Zealand register has no citizenship field. Note that the stored provider feed shown in the officer cards is wrong – it lists a third person, Jacomina SCHUURMAN, as an ACTIVE director, and the register holds no director appointment of any kind for that name with this company; it also omits the former director entirely. Register data as at 21 February 2026.

Does BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Yes. BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED is wholly owned by FX STUDIOS HOLDINGS LIMITED (New Zealand company 9167163), which holds 100% of its shares and is also the ultimate parent, since its own shares are held by natural persons and by no company. The parent holds four other New Zealand companies: MEDICFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED (9167220, 100%), PALETTE PALS NZ LIMITED (9254489, 50%), PALETTE PALS USA LIMITED (9255037, 5%) and PALETTE PALS GLOBAL LIMITED (9293329, 5%) – sister companies of this one. BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED itself holds shares in no company: the register's shareholder index returns nothing for its name, on the same query form that returns five holdings for its parent. Note that the company's own register record still answers "Ultimate holding company: No", which is inconsistent with its shareholdings tab and appears not to have been updated after the April 2024 restructure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like BODYFX NEW ZEALAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.