BOYD GAMING CORPORATION
Boyd Gaming Corporation is a Nevada corporation, incorporated in June 1988, with its principal executive offices at 6465 South Rainbow Boulevard, Las Vegas, Nevada 89118. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BYD. The company’s casino operations trace back to 1975, when the Boyd family opened the California Hotel and Casino in downtown Las Vegas, though the present publicly traded corporate entity was formed later, in connection with its initial public offering.
Boyd Gaming Corporation is a multi-jurisdictional gaming entertainment company. As of its most recent annual report, it operated 27 wholly owned casino and hotel properties across 11 states — Nevada, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Virginia — and managed one additional card club in California under a management agreement. Operations are organized into four reportable segments: Las Vegas Locals, Downtown Las Vegas, Midwest & South, and Online. The Las Vegas Locals segment primarily serves residents of the Las Vegas valley, the Downtown Las Vegas properties draw significant business from Hawaiian visitors, and the regional Midwest and South properties generally serve customers within roughly 100 miles of each location. Gaming operations accounted for approximately 64% of consolidated revenue in fiscal 2025, with online operations and hospitality services (food and beverage, hotel rooms) making up most of the remainder. As of 31 December 2025, the company reported approximately 16,009 employees company-wide.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Boyd Gaming Corporation reported consolidated revenue of approximately $4.1 billion, up from about $3.9 billion in fiscal 2024, and net income of approximately $1.8 billion, or $22.56 per diluted share. The 2025 net income figure was substantially increased by a $1.4 billion after-tax gain recorded on the sale of the company’s remaining equity interest in FanDuel Group; separately, results reflected non-cash pre-tax asset-impairment charges of approximately $128.4 million. On 31 July 2025, Boyd Gaming Corporation completed the sale of its remaining 5% equity interest in FanDuel Group to Flutter Entertainment plc for approximately $1.76 billion, ending its minority investment in the online sports-betting operator while continuing a separate market-access partnership agreement running through 2038.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Boyd Gaming Corporation is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: BYD), so its shareholder base is disclosed primarily through beneficial-ownership filings made with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (Schedules 13D and 13G) rather than through a state-level shareholder register. The registry’s generic note that “if no shareholders are displayed, the company is likely a private entity exempt from public disclosure” does not apply to Boyd Gaming Corporation, which is an SEC-reporting public company subject to beneficial-ownership disclosure rules under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Based on the most recent Schedule 13D/13G amendments identified for the company, disclosed holders include one individual insider and institutional investment managers; none reports a majority or controlling stake. William S. Boyd, the company’s co-founder and Chairman Emeritus, reported beneficial ownership of 8,820,522 shares — approximately 9.2% of the 96,053,191 shares then outstanding — in a Schedule 13D/A with an event date of 14 March 2024. That filing separately excludes shares held by his daughter (through two limited liability companies over which she holds sole investment and voting power) and shares held separately by his spouse, over which Mr. Boyd disclaims beneficial ownership. The Vanguard Group, Inc., an investment adviser, reported beneficial ownership of 7,434,379 shares (approximately 7.60% of class) in a Schedule 13G/A with an event date of 29 December 2023, comprising shared voting power over 33,769 shares and sole dispositive power over 7,331,153 shares. Cohen & Steers, Inc., together with its investment-adviser subsidiaries, reported beneficial ownership of 4,121,798 shares (approximately 4.92% of class) as of 28 February 2025.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual or entity identified in the reviewed SEC filings reports beneficial ownership at a level that would constitute majority control of Boyd Gaming Corporation. The largest disclosed individual holding — William S. Boyd’s approximately 9.2% stake as of March 2024 — falls below common ultimate-beneficial-ownership disclosure thresholds such as 25%, and no complete ownership chain was identified that would support calculating a higher effective percentage for any single beneficial owner. A verified ultimate beneficial owner is therefore not identified for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Boyd Gaming Corporation is best described as major shareholders only: SEC rules require Schedule 13D/13G reporting once a holder’s stake crosses 5% of outstanding shares, so smaller shareholders are not individually identified in public filings. This profile reflects a sample of the most recent such filings identified as of the retrieval date below, rather than a complete or continuously updated shareholder register.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13D/A, William S. Boyd, filed 14 March 2024, event date 14 March 2024. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000119312524070133/d797624dsc13da.htm
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, Inc., filed 13 February 2024, event date 29 December 2023. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000110465924020461/tv0464-boydgamingcorp.htm
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A, Cohen & Steers, Inc., filed 7 March 2025, event date 28 February 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000906553/000128481225000096/primary_doc.xml
- Retrieved 11 September 2026.
Officers
5
Zavia’s registry record for Boyd Gaming Corporation lists 66 officer entries in total, of which a review of the most recent entries — cross-checked against the company’s Schedule DEF 14A proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting (held 7 May 2026) and its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 — confirms several current directors and executive officers of the publicly traded parent. This sample should be treated with caution: it mixes at least one clearly outdated record with currently accurate ones, and the underlying registry data may combine officer filings from Boyd Gaming’s numerous operating subsidiaries with those of the parent company.
Confirmed current officers of Boyd Gaming Corporation, per the 2026 proxy statement, include Keith E. Smith (President and Chief Executive Officer, and a director since 2005), Josh Hirsberg (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer), Uri Clinton (Chief Legal & Development Officer and Corporate Secretary, having joined the company as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary in March 2021), Stephen Thompson (Chief Administrative Officer — a more senior title than the “Vice President” role shown in the registry, indicating his role has since been elevated), and Steve Schutte (Executive Vice President of Operations, matching the registry entry). William R. Boyd, listed in the registry as a Director, is confirmed as a current director, having served on the board since 1992. By contrast, Donald D. Snyder — shown in the registry as an active Director — retired as President and resigned from Boyd Gaming’s board in 2005; he has not served as a director for over two decades, and the “active” work status shown for him in the registry is not accurate.
Recent officer changes
- Marianne Boyd Johnson became Chairman of the Board effective 1 January 2026, having previously served as Executive Chairman since 2023. Source: Boyd Gaming Corporation Schedule DEF 14A, filed 2026.
- Theodore Bogich, Chief Operating Officer, retired effective 31 December 2025. Source: Boyd Gaming Corporation Schedule DEF 14A, filed 2026.
- Peter Thomas retired from the Board of Directors on 8 May 2025. Source: Boyd Gaming Corporation Schedule DEF 14A, filed 2026.
Data availability
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer or director in the sources reviewed and is treated here as “Not disclosed” rather than inferred from name, address or any other information. Corporate filings for Boyd Gaming Corporation, a U.S. public company, do not routinely publish directors’ or officers’ nationality or country of residence; the addresses shown in the registry are correspondence addresses only and are not evidence of a person’s residence or nationality. Because the registry appears to combine officer records across the parent and subsidiary entities, and includes at least one long-resigned individual shown as active, this profile relies on the company’s own SEC filings for currency and accuracy rather than repeating the full registry list.
Sources
- Boyd Gaming Corporation, Schedule DEF 14A (proxy statement for 2026 Annual Meeting), filed with the SEC 20 March 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000119312526116798/d917131ddef14a.htm
- Boyd Gaming Corporation, Annual Report on Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000143774926004908/bgc20251121_10k.htm
- Boyd Gaming Corporation, Schedule DEF 14A (2005 Annual Meeting proxy statement, describing Mr. Snyder’s 2005 retirement and board resignation). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000119312505074777/ddef14a.htm
- Retrieved 11 September 2026.
Group Structure
Boyd Gaming Corporation is a publicly traded company (NYSE: BYD) and, based on the sources reviewed, is not a subsidiary of any other company; it sits at the top of its own corporate group as the ultimate parent. Zavia’s registry data records an extensive tree of direct and indirect subsidiaries beneath Boyd Gaming Corporation, spanning primarily Nevada together with Iowa, Kansas, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, Hawaii, and one Canadian entity. A sample of the entity names in that tree — including Blue Chip Casino, LLC (Indiana); Diamond Jo, LLC and Diamond Jo Worth, LLC (Iowa); Kansas Star Casino, LLC (Kansas); Par-A-Dice Gaming Corporation (Illinois); Belterra Resort Indiana, LLC (Indiana); Ameristar Casino Kansas City, LLC and Ameristar Casino St. Charles, LLC (Missouri); Aliante Gaming, LLC and Cannery Casino Resorts, LLC (Nevada); Coast Casinos, Inc. and California Hotel and Casino (Nevada); and Resorts Digital Gaming, LLC (New Jersey) — is consistent with operating subsidiaries Boyd Gaming has historically disclosed in its SEC Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary listings and public property information, supporting the overall shape of the recorded structure. Ownership percentages for these entities are not disclosed in the registry data and were not independently re-verified entity by entity for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boyd Gaming Corporation | US | Nevada, C4591-1988 | Ultimate parent (target company) | Not applicable | Active | 2026 |
| 63 recorded direct and indirect subsidiaries (named in the group-structure graph, sampled above) | US, CA | Various state registrations | Direct/indirect subsidiary (relationship type not individually classified beyond the sample verified above) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not individually confirmed beyond sample | 2026 (per registry sync) |
Recent structural changes
- On 31 July 2025, Boyd Gaming Corporation completed the sale of its remaining 5% non-controlling equity interest in FanDuel Group to Flutter Entertainment plc for approximately $1.76 billion, ending what had been a minority affiliate relationship; the companies continue a separate market-access commercial agreement running through 2038. Source: Flutter Entertainment plc public announcement and Boyd Gaming Corporation’s Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Boyd Gaming Corporation is best described as partial: the registry identifies a large number of named subsidiaries and their jurisdictions, but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any of them, and this profile has independently confirmed only a sample of the recorded entity names against Boyd Gaming’s historical SEC subsidiary listings rather than the full set.
Sources
- Boyd Gaming Corporation, Annual Report on Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/906553/000143774926004908/bgc20251121_10k.htm
- Flutter Entertainment plc, press release on completion of full FanDuel ownership, 31 July 2025. https://flutter.com/news-and-insights/press-releases/flutter-secures-100-ownership-of-fanduel-through-new-agreement-with-boyd/
- Retrieved 11 September 2026.
BOYD GAMING CORPORATION
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BOYD GAMING CORPORATION do?
Boyd Gaming Corporation is a Nevada-incorporated, NYSE-listed multi-jurisdictional gaming entertainment company operating 27 casino and hotel properties across 11 US states plus one managed California card club, organized into Las Vegas Locals, Downtown Las Vegas, Midwest and South, and Online segments.
Who owns BOYD GAMING CORPORATION?
As a publicly traded company, Boyd Gaming Corporation discloses only holders whose stakes cross 5% via SEC Schedule 13D/13G filings; disclosed holders include co-founder William S. Boyd (about 9.2% as of March 2024), The Vanguard Group (about 7.60% as of December 2023), and Cohen and Steers (about 4.92% as of February 2025).
Who is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual or entity disclosed in reviewed SEC filings holds a majority or controlling stake in Boyd Gaming Corporation; the largest disclosed individual holding is below common UBO thresholds, so no ultimate beneficial owner is identified.
What is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's company registration number?
BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's registration number is 35076455D, filed with Nevada Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION still an active company?
BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's status on Nevada Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was BOYD GAMING CORPORATION incorporated?
BOYD GAMING CORPORATION was incorporated on 1 January 1975, according to Nevada Secretary of State.
What is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for BOYD GAMING CORPORATION is Las Vegas, United States.
What legal structure is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION registered as?
BOYD GAMING CORPORATION is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's revenue?
Boyd Gaming Corporation reported consolidated revenue of approximately 4.1 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, up from about 3.9 billion US dollars in fiscal 2024, with net income of about 1.8 billion US dollars boosted by a 1.4 billion US dollar after-tax gain on the FanDuel stake sale.
Is BOYD GAMING CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Boyd Gaming Corporation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BYD.
Who are the officers/directors of BOYD GAMING CORPORATION?
Confirmed current officers include CEO Keith E. Smith, CFO Josh Hirsberg, Chief Legal and Development Officer Uri Clinton, Chief Administrative Officer Stephen Thompson, and EVP of Operations Steve Schutte; Marianne Boyd Johnson became Chairman effective January 2026. The registry separately shows a long-resigned former director, Donald D. Snyder, incorrectly marked as active.
Does BOYD GAMING CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Boyd Gaming Corporation is the ultimate parent of its own group and is not owned by another company; it has a large recorded structure of US casino-operating subsidiaries, and in July 2025 it sold its remaining 5% equity interest in FanDuel Group to Flutter Entertainment plc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Nevada Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BOYD GAMING CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Nevada Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.