HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company is a Delaware corporation headquartered at 2014 Champions Gateway in Canton, Ohio, and registered with the Ohio Secretary of State to conduct business in that state, where its registration status is currently listed as active. The company was formed through a business combination completed in July 2020 between Gordon Pointe Acquisition Corp., a special purpose acquisition company, and the operator of Hall of Fame Village; Gordon Pointe Acquisition Corp. remains a Delaware subsidiary of the combined company.
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company owns and operates Hall of Fame Village powered by Johnson Controls, a multi-use sports, entertainment, media and hospitality destination in Canton built around its partnership with the Pro Football Hall of Fame. Through its subsidiaries, its operations include the Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, the ForeverLawn Sports Complex, on-site hotels, retail and restaurant facilities, a youth sports and events business, and a media production operation. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, the company reported total revenue of approximately 21.2 million US dollars, down from approximately 24.1 million US dollars in fiscal year 2023, according to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. As of March 21, 2025, it reported 71 full-time employees together with approximately 254 part-time, seasonal and event-specific staff.
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company’s common stock and warrants previously traded on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the tickers HOFV and HOFVW. In April 2025, Nasdaq notified the company of non-compliance with continued-listing requirements, including a bid price below 1 US dollar and a missed deadline to hold its annual shareholders meeting, and its securities were subsequently delisted from Nasdaq and moved to the OTC Markets during 2025. Shareholders approved a merger agreement on September 24, 2025 under which the company would be acquired and taken private; the merger completed on December 31, 2025, trading in the common stock was suspended on the OTC market before the opening on January 2, 2026, and the company has since moved to deregister its securities with the SEC and end its public reporting obligations. An active registration status does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading its securities or that it meets any particular financial or compliance standard.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company was a Nasdaq-listed public company for most of its history, with its common stock held by a broad base of institutional and retail investors disclosed only through periodic SEC beneficial-ownership filings rather than a single shareholder register. That public shareholder base ceased to exist following a going-private merger: under a definitive merger agreement approved by shareholders on September 24, 2025 and completed on December 31, 2025, all outstanding shares of common stock not already held by the acquiring group were converted into the right to receive 0.90 US dollars per share in cash, and the company became a wholly owned subsidiary of HOFV Holdings, LLC. As of the merger’s completion date, HOFV Holdings, LLC is therefore the sole disclosed shareholder of the company, holding a 100% direct interest. HOFV Holdings, LLC is described in the company’s own filings and announcements as an investment vehicle affiliated with Industrial Realty Group, LLC; Stuart Lichter, the founder and president of Industrial Realty Group, was a director of the company prior to the merger.
Data availability
Shareholder information is treated as full and current as of the December 31, 2025 change of control: the identity of the sole shareholder is confirmed by the company’s own SEC filings and press releases. No further ownership information above HOFV Holdings, LLC has been publicly disclosed, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner or effective ownership percentage can be verified or calculated from the sources reviewed; Stuart Lichter’s disclosed role is as a former director and as being affiliated with Industrial Realty Group, LLC, not as a quantified equity holder of HOFV Holdings, LLC itself.
Sources
Form 8-K, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, filed on or about January 2, 2026, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1708176/000114036125047082/ef20062028_8k.htm). PR Newswire, “Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company Completes Transition to Private Ownership,” January 5, 2026, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/hall-of-fame-resort–entertainment-company-completes-transition-to-private-ownership-302652659.html). Ideastream Public Media, “Hall of Fame Resort secures shareholder vote to take company private,” September 24, 2025, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.ideastream.org/economy/2025-09-24/hall-of-fame-resort-secures-shareholder-vote-to-take-company-private).
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 6.4% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 2.9% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.8% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| -Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Equities Trust | 0.2% | Ohio Secretary of State | |
| UBS Group AG | 0.1% | Ohio Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company’s disclosed executive officers and board have changed materially since the registry snapshot underlying this record was captured. On April 24, 2025, the company announced that Michael Crawford would resign as President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman effective May 18, 2025. Effective the same date, Karl L. Holz, a director since July 2020 previously deemed independent under Nasdaq listing rules, was elected non-executive Chairman; Lisa Gould, previously Senior Vice President of Human Resources and Information Technology, was promoted to Executive Vice President of Business Administration and named principal executive officer; and Eric Hess, previously Senior Vice President of Finance, was given the additional designation of principal financial officer. John Van Buiten continued as principal accounting officer. These changes were disclosed in a Form 8-K filed with the SEC. Board composition changed again at the December 31, 2025 completion of the company’s going-private merger, when six directors, Karl L. Holz, Marcus LaMarr Allen, Anthony J. Buzzelli, David Dennis, Mary Owen and Kimberly K. Schaefer, resigned as part of the change of control. No subsequent public filing identifying replacement directors or a current slate of executive officers has been located; the company moved to deregister its securities with the SEC shortly afterward and is no longer subject to ongoing officer-disclosure requirements as a reporting company.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation of Michael Crawford as President, CEO and Chairman, effective May 18, 2025 (Form 8-K, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission).
- Appointment of Lisa Gould as principal executive officer and Eric Hess as principal financial officer, effective May 18, 2025 (Form 8-K, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission).
- Resignation of six directors, including then-Chairman Karl L. Holz, effective December 31, 2025, upon completion of the going-private merger (Form 8-K, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission).
Data availability
Officer information for this US-registered, formerly SEC-reporting company is treated as historical rather than current: the most recent verifiable officer and director details come from SEC filings made before the company’s deregistration in early 2026. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in these filings; country of residence and nationality are not published by the SEC for domestic officers and are not inferred here from names or business addresses.
Sources
Form 8-K, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company, filed April 24, 2025, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1708176/000121390025037600/ea0239911-8k_halloffame.htm). Form 8-K, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company, filed on or about January 2, 2026, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1708176/000114036125047082/ef20062028_8k.htm).
Group Structure
Group structure of Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company is not an independent public company: effective December 31, 2025, it became a wholly owned subsidiary of HOFV Holdings, LLC following completion of a going-private merger approved by shareholders on September 24, 2025. HOFV Holdings, LLC is described in the company’s own announcements as an investment vehicle affiliated with Industrial Realty Group, LLC; the sources reviewed do not disclose HOFV Holdings, LLC’s own ownership structure in enough detail to identify or calculate an ultimate parent or an effective ownership percentage above the immediate-parent level. Based on the company’s most recent SEC subsidiaries exhibit, filed March 26, 2025 for fiscal year 2024, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company had 26 direct or indirect subsidiaries, all organized in Delaware except one Ohio nonprofit corporation; that exhibit does not disclose ownership percentages. The registry data underlying this profile lists CH Capital Lending, LLC as a parent entity and shows several HOF Village subsidiaries as California-registered; neither is supported by the sources reviewed. CH Capital Lending, LLC is a secured lender to the company and an affiliate of former director Stuart Lichter, not a shareholder or parent, and the company’s SEC filings show its HOF Village subsidiaries as Delaware entities, with one Ohio exception, not California entities.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOFV Holdings, LLC | US | Not disclosed | Immediate parent | 100% (direct) | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Industrial Realty Group, LLC | US | Not disclosed | Affiliate (relationship to immediate parent disclosed; not classified further) | Not disclosed | n/a | 2025-12-31 |
| Gordon Pointe Acquisition Corp. | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-03-26 |
| HOF Village Newco, LLC | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-03-26 |
| HOF Village Foundation, Inc. | US (Ohio) | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-03-26 |
A further 22 Delaware-organized HOF Village subsidiaries named in the same SEC exhibit (including entities operating the company’s stadium, hotels, retail, waterpark, media and youth-sports businesses) are not repeated individually in this table.
Recent structural changes
- Change of control: the company became a wholly owned subsidiary of HOFV Holdings, LLC on December 31, 2025 (Form 8-K, SEC).
- Delisting: the company’s securities were delisted from the Nasdaq Capital Market and moved to OTC markets during 2025 following a Nasdaq notice dated April 16, 2025 (Form 8-K, SEC).
Data availability
Group-structure information is treated as parent only and partial: the immediate parent is confirmed by primary sources, but any ultimate parent or controlling natural person above HOFV Holdings, LLC is not publicly disclosed. Subsidiary information is drawn from the company’s fiscal year 2024 Form 10-K exhibit and does not include ownership percentages.
Sources
List of Subsidiaries (Exhibit 21.1), Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company Form 10-K, filed March 26, 2025, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1708176/000101376225002788/ea023299801ex21-1_hall.htm). Form 8-K, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company, filed on or about January 2, 2026, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1708176/000114036125047082/ef20062028_8k.htm). PR Newswire, “Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company Completes Transition to Private Ownership,” January 5, 2026, retrieved September 2026 (https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/hall-of-fame-resort–entertainment-company-completes-transition-to-private-ownership-302652659.html).
Ch Capital Lending, LLC
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY do?
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company owns and operates Hall of Fame Village powered by Johnson Controls, a sports, entertainment, media and hospitality destination in Canton, Ohio built around its partnership with the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
Who owns HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY?
Effective December 31, 2025, Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company became a wholly owned subsidiary of HOFV Holdings, LLC following a going-private merger, and its shares are no longer publicly traded.
Who is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is publicly disclosed. HOFV Holdings, LLC, the sole shareholder, is described as affiliated with Industrial Realty Group, LLC, but the ownership chain above HOFV Holdings, LLC is not publicly disclosed.
What is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's company registration number?
HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's registration number is 4577554, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY still an active company?
HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY incorporated?
HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY was incorporated on 24 November 2020, according to Ohio Secretary of State.
What is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY is United States.
What is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's revenue?
The company reported total revenue of approximately 21.2 million US dollars for fiscal year 2024, down from approximately 24.1 million US dollars in fiscal year 2023.
Is HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
The company's common stock, formerly traded on Nasdaq under the symbol HOFV, was delisted in 2025, moved to OTC markets, and trading was suspended in January 2026 after the company went private.
Who are the officers/directors of HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY?
Michael Crawford resigned as President, CEO and Chairman effective May 18, 2025. Lisa Gould became principal executive officer and Eric Hess became principal financial officer on that date, with John Van Buiten continuing as principal accounting officer, per SEC filings.
Does HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Company's direct or indirect subsidiaries include Gordon Pointe Acquisition Corp. and 25 other Delaware and Ohio entities named in its fiscal year 2024 Form 10-K, mostly branded HOF Village.
Can Zavia monitor changes to HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.