Skip links
Companies
United States › PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.

PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
0379878
Incorporation Date
2015-04-07
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
New York, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Vermont Secretary of State

Peloton Interactive, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in New York City and traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PTON. Its Vermont registration (registration number 0379878, filed with the Vermont Secretary of State, status: active) is a foreign-qualification record showing that Peloton Interactive, Inc. is authorised to transact business in Vermont; it does not indicate that Vermont is the company’s state of incorporation. Peloton Interactive, Inc. is incorporated in Delaware, following a 2015 corporate restructuring in which its predecessor, Peloton Interactive, LLC (formed in 2012), merged into the current Delaware corporation. The Vermont record’s incorporation date of 7 April 2015 is broadly consistent with this history, though it has not been reconciled to the exact day against Peloton’s own SEC disclosures.

Peloton Interactive, Inc. designs, manufactures, markets and sells connected fitness products, including stationary bicycles and treadmills sold under the Peloton brand and commercial and consumer fitness equipment sold under the Precor brand, which it acquired in December 2020. These hardware sales are paired with a subscription platform offering live and on-demand instructor-led fitness classes. The company reports revenue across two segments, Connected Fitness Products and Subscription.

For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Peloton Interactive, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of approximately 2.446 billion US dollars, comprising roughly 770.4 million US dollars of Connected Fitness Products revenue and roughly 1,675.6 million US dollars of Subscription revenue, according to the company’s own earnings release. GAAP net income for the year was approximately 63 million US dollars, which the company described as its first full fiscal year of GAAP profitability. Peter Stern has served as Chief Executive Officer and President of Peloton Interactive, Inc. since January 2025, and Sid Thacker has served as Chief Financial Officer since June 2026.

Peloton Interactive, Inc.’s active status on the Vermont register reflects its standing on that state’s business register only; it does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading or financially stable.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Vermont Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Peloton Interactive, Inc.

Peloton Interactive, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed company (ticker: PTON), so its publicly disclosed ownership record consists of Schedule 13G and 13D filings made with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by holders that cross the 5% ownership threshold, rather than a complete shareholder register. The largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc., which reported beneficial ownership of 58,215,193 shares of Class A common stock, equal to 14.0% of the class, in a Schedule 13G/A filed on 4 June 2026. Nantahala Capital Management, LLC reported 29,938,900 Class A shares (7.31%) as of 31 March 2026. DNB Asset Management AS reported 22,685,343 shares (6.61%) as of 31 March 2026. Vanguard Portfolio Management reported 24,549,783 shares (5.88%) as of 30 June 2026. Peloton Interactive, Inc. has two classes of common stock, Class A (one vote per share) and Class B (twenty votes per share, convertible into Class A), and all of the percentages above relate to the Class A class only.

The registry record reviewed for this profile separately lists Vanguard Group Inc at 14.36% and iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 3.46%, dated 4 September 2026. These figures could not be corroborated against the Schedule 13G and 13G/A filings identified above: the 14.36% figure is markedly higher than any 2026 Vanguard-affiliated filing located for Peloton Interactive, Inc., and no primary-source SEC filing was found showing a 3.46% stake for iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF. Those two figures are therefore not repeated in this overview.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Peloton Interactive, Inc. Every holder disclosed above the SEC’s 5% reporting threshold is an asset manager or investment adviser (BlackRock, Nantahala Capital Management, DNB Asset Management, Vanguard-affiliated entities) reporting shares held on behalf of underlying fund investors and clients, not a personal beneficial stake. As a Securities Exchange Act reporting company, Peloton Interactive, Inc. is also exempt from the beneficial-ownership-information reporting requirements of the U.S. Corporate Transparency Act.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Peloton Interactive, Inc. is major shareholders only: only holders crossing the SEC’s 5% disclosure threshold are individually named, so smaller institutional and individual holdings are not visible here. Reported percentages relate to Class A common stock only and shift between filing dates as fund positions change.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., filed 4 June 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1639825/000201238326001863/primary_doc.xml
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G, Nantahala Capital Management, LLC, event date 31 March 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001639825/000110465926062692/primary_doc.xml
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G, DNB Asset Management AS, event date 31 March 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001639825/000091228226000724/primary_doc.xml
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G, Vanguard Portfolio Management, event date 30 June 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001639825/000210012126000991/primary_doc.xml
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 14.4% Vermont Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.5% Vermont Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Peloton Interactive, Inc.

The Vermont Secretary of State record reviewed for this profile lists five officer/director entries for Peloton Interactive, Inc., all shown with a work status of active in that filing: Jay Hoag and Pamela Thomas-Graham, each recorded as a director (the registry’s terminology uses “Governor”); Jill Woodworth, recorded as both a director and Treasurer; and Caitlin Johnston, recorded in an assistant role with the specific title truncated in the source data. No appointment or resignation dates are carried in this record.

Cross-checking against Peloton Interactive, Inc.’s own SEC filings shows that this record does not reflect the company’s current leadership. Jay Hoag has served on the board since August 2018 and became independent Chair of the Board in May 2024; Pamela Thomas-Graham has served on the board since March 2018. Both remain current directors according to the company’s most recent definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC. By contrast, Jill Woodworth stepped down as Chief Financial Officer in June 2022, and Caitlin Johnston left her role as SVP, Deputy General Counsel in March 2023; both are nonetheless shown as active in the Vermont record. The company’s current Chief Executive Officer and President, Peter Stern (in the role since January 2025), and current Chief Financial Officer, Sid Thacker (since June 2026), do not appear in the Vermont record at all. This indicates the underlying state filing predates several leadership changes and has not been refreshed to reflect the company’s current officer roster.

Recent officer changes

  • Peter Stern was appointed Chief Executive Officer and President effective January 2025, per Peloton’s SEC filings and investor announcements.
  • Jay Hoag became independent Chair of the Board in May 2024, per Peloton’s proxy filings.
  • Sid Thacker was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective June 2026, succeeding interim CFO Saqib Baig, who had succeeded Liz Coddington upon her departure in March 2026, per company announcements.

Data availability

Officer information for Peloton Interactive, Inc. in this record is historical: the underlying Vermont filing carries no appointment or resignation dates, does not disclose nationality for any listed individual, and is out of date relative to the company’s current board and executive team, as shown above. Nationality is not disclosed in this source and should not be inferred from any individual’s name or correspondence address.

Sources

  • Peloton Interactive, Inc., definitive proxy statement (DEF 14A), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1639825/000119312525249989/d29886ddef14a.htm
  • Peloton Interactive, Inc. investor relations, news release on Chief Financial Officer appointment — https://investor.onepeloton.com/news-releases/news-release-details/peloton-interactive-inc-appoints-sid-thacker-chief-financial
  • Peloton Interactive, Inc. investor relations, news release on Board leadership transition — https://investor.onepeloton.com/news-releases/news-release-details/peloton-announces-leadership-transition
JW
JILL WOODWORTH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

WJ
WOODWORTH JILL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Trea

JC
JOHNSTON CAITLIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Assi

PT
PAMELA THOMAS GRAHAM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

HJ
HOAG JAY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Peloton Interactive, Inc.

Peloton Interactive, Inc. is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: PTON) with no parent company disclosed in its SEC filings; it is the ultimate parent of its own corporate group.

Peloton Interactive, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, names three direct subsidiaries in its Exhibit 21.1 subsidiaries list: Peloton Interactive UK Ltd (England and Wales), Peloton Interactive Canada Inc. (Canada) and Precor Incorporated (United States, the commercial and consumer fitness-equipment manufacturer Peloton acquired in December 2020). Exhibit 21.1 does not state ownership percentages for these entities, so the exact shareholding held by Peloton Interactive, Inc. in each is not disclosed and should not be assumed to be 100%. No indirect subsidiaries, sister companies or historical group changes beyond these three entities are independently verified for this profile.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Peloton Interactive UK Ltd United Kingdom (England and Wales) Not disclosed in source Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active per FY2026 Form 10-K FY2026 (year ended 30 June 2026)
Peloton Interactive Canada Inc. Canada Not disclosed in source Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active per FY2026 Form 10-K FY2026 (year ended 30 June 2026)
Precor Incorporated United States Not disclosed in source Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active per FY2026 Form 10-K FY2026 (year ended 30 June 2026)

Recent structural changes

No verified acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting Peloton Interactive, Inc.’s group structure were independently confirmed for this profile.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Peloton Interactive, Inc. is partial: no parent is identified, and the three significant subsidiaries named in the company’s own SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing are confirmed, but registration numbers and ownership percentages for those subsidiaries are not disclosed in that exhibit. Smaller or non-significant subsidiaries are not required to be listed under SEC rules and may not appear here. The registry record reviewed for this profile separately stated that no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage was available for this company; that statement is superseded here by Peloton Interactive, Inc.’s own SEC filing.

Sources

  • Peloton Interactive, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1639825/000163982526000038/q4fy2610-kexhibit211.htm
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. do?

Peloton Interactive, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells connected fitness equipment (bikes and treadmills, including the Precor commercial fitness brand) bundled with a subscription platform of live and on-demand instructor-led classes; it trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market as PTON.

Who owns PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.?

SEC Schedule 13G filings for Peloton Interactive, Inc. through mid-2026 show BlackRock, Inc. at 14.0% (58,215,193 Class A shares, filed 4 June 2026), Nantahala Capital Management at 7.31% (29,938,900 shares, 31 March 2026), DNB Asset Management AS at 6.61% (22,685,343 shares, 31 March 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management at 5.88% (24,549,783 shares, 30 June 2026); the platform registry figures for Vanguard Group Inc (14.36%) and iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF (3.46%) could not be corroborated against these SEC filings.

Who is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified; every disclosed holder above the SEC 5% reporting threshold is an asset manager reporting shares on behalf of fund investors, and Peloton Interactive, Inc., as an SEC reporting issuer, is exempt from Corporate Transparency Act beneficial-ownership reporting.

What is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s company registration number?

PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s registration number is 0379878, filed with Vermont Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. still an active company?

PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s status on Vermont Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. incorporated?

PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. was incorporated on 7 April 2015, according to Vermont Secretary of State.

What is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. is New York, United States.

What legal structure is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. registered as?

PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s revenue?

Full fiscal year 2026 (ended 30 June 2026) consolidated revenue was approximately 2.446 billion US dollars, with GAAP net income of about 63 million US dollars, the company first full year of GAAP profitability, per its own earnings release.

Is PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Peloton Interactive, Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PTON.

Who are the officers/directors of PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.?

The Vermont registry record lists five officer or director entries, but only two, Jay Hoag (independent Board Chair since May 2024) and Pamela Thomas-Graham, remain current directors per Peloton most recent SEC proxy statement; Jill Woodworth (former CFO) and Caitlin Johnston (former SVP, Deputy General Counsel) had already left the company by the time this profile was compiled, and current CEO Peter Stern and CFO Sid Thacker do not appear in the record at all.

Does PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Peloton Interactive, Inc. has no disclosed parent company and is the ultimate parent of its own group; its FY2026 Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, names three direct subsidiaries, Peloton Interactive UK Ltd (England and Wales), Peloton Interactive Canada Inc. (Canada) and Precor Incorporated (United States), superseding the registry statement that no group linkage was available.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Vermont Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Vermont Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.