BRAEMAR PLC
BRAEMAR PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02286034, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 11 August 1988, originally as SINORD 14 LIMITED, and has traded under several earlier names, including SEASCOPE SHIPPING HOLDINGS PLC (1988–2002), BRAEMAR SEASCOPE GROUP PLC (2002–2007) and BRAEMAR SHIPPING SERVICES PLC (2007–2022), before adopting its current name on 12 September 2022. Its registered office is at 1 Strand, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5HR, and it is recorded with an “Active” status. Companies House classifies the company’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 52290 (other transportation support activities).
BRAEMAR PLC provides expert advice in shipping chartering, investment and risk management, helping clients secure returns in volatile shipping and energy markets. The group operates through three reporting segments: Chartering, covering ship broking services; Investment Advisory, covering sale and purchase, corporate finance and valuation services; and Risk Advisory, covering research, data and logistics-related advisory services.
BRAEMAR PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker BMS, within the Industrials sector.
For the year ended 28 February 2026, Braemar reported group revenue of £135.6 million, down 4% on the prior year’s £141.9 million, and underlying operating profit of £13.2 million, down 21%, according to results announced 21 May 2026. By segment, Chartering revenue fell 16% to £74.7 million, while Investment Advisory revenue rose 6% to £32.1 million and Risk Advisory revenue rose 29% to £28.8 million. The board proposed a final dividend of 4.5 pence per share, maintaining the total dividend for the year at 7.0 pence per share. During the year the group opened an office in Cape Town and secured approval to operate from the Dubai International Financial Centre, and it has stated an ambition to reach £200 million of annual revenue by the 2030 financial year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of BRAEMAR PLC
BRAEMAR PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market. Companies House records that the company is exempt from the requirement to obtain Persons with Significant Control information because, from 1 December 2017, it has had voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Under the UK’s major shareholding disclosure rules, only holdings that cross a notification threshold are individually reported. The most recent such notification on record is from JTC Trust Company (CI) Limited, acting as trustee of the Braemar Plc Employee Share Ownership Plan, which reported holding 4.027195% of voting rights (1,331,697 shares) following a market purchase completed on 7 April 2026. An earlier notification recorded Schroders Plc as holding 5.108830% of voting rights (1,682,076 shares) after crossing a notification threshold on 5 August 2024; this holding has not been reconfirmed since and may no longer reflect Schroders Plc’s current position. As at 31 July 2026, the company had 33,067,603 ordinary shares of 10 pence each in issue, none held in treasury.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a listed company, BRAEMAR PLC is exempt from PSC disclosure, and only shareholdings that cross statutory notification thresholds are individually published; no complete shareholder register is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 02286034 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Braemar Plc, “Holding(s) in Company”, 7 April 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TipRanks – Braemar Plc company announcement referencing Schroders Plc shareholding notification, 6 August 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Braemar Plc, “Total Voting Rights”, as at 31 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQ Advisors Trust-1290 VT Small Cap Value Port | 14.5% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 1.4% | Companies House | |
| John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund | 0.7% | Companies House | |
| Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port | 0.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA International Social Core Equity Port | 0.6% | Companies House |
Officers
48
Directors and officers of BRAEMAR PLC
Companies House records 52 officer appointments in BRAEMAR PLC’s history, of which 7 are currently active (6 directors and 1 company secretary) and 45 have resigned. The current directors are Nigel Terrence Payne (Director since 1 May 2021), Elizabeth Ann Gooch (Director since 1 August 2021), Joanne Carolyn Lake (Director since 1 March 2022), Grant Jeffrey Foley (Director since 1 August 2023), Richard Charles Prince (Director since 27 May 2026) and Richard Anthony Heading (Director since 29 June 2026). Rebecca-Joy Nozipho Wekwete has served as Company Secretary since 24 January 2023. Nationality is officially disclosed as British for each current director; it is not disclosed for the company secretary. Countries of residence recorded for current directors are England (four directors), the United Kingdom (one director) and Portugal (one director). This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Richard Anthony Heading appointed Director, effective 29 June 2026 (Companies House).
- James Christopher Duchar Gundy resigned as Director, effective 2 July 2026 (Companies House).
- Richard Charles Prince appointed Director, effective 27 May 2026 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for BRAEMAR PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02286034 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BRAEMAR PLC
BRAEMAR PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Braemar group; no parent company was identified for it in the sources reviewed for this profile, and it is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Companies House PSC filings confirm three verified direct subsidiaries: Braemar Shipping Group Limited (company number 05990315), Braemar Securities Holdings Limited (company number 10010995) and Braemar Financial Holdings Limited (company number 10917096), each held at 75% or more of shares and voting rights. A further verified indirect subsidiary, Braemar Shipbroking Group Limited (company number 01611096), is held at 75% or more of shares by Braemar Shipping Group Limited. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists a considerably larger structure of further subsidiaries incorporated in the UK, Spain, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, the United Arab Emirates, Singapore, the United States and Saint Kitts and Nevis, consistent with the group’s international shipbroking, investment advisory and risk advisory operations, but these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braemar Shipping Group Limited | United Kingdom | 05990315 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Braemar Securities Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 10010995 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 2 February 2018 |
| Braemar Financial Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 10917096 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 15 August 2017 |
| Braemar Shipbroking Group Limited | United Kingdom | 01611096 | Indirect subsidiary (via Braemar Shipping Group Limited) | 75% or more of shares | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms three verified direct subsidiaries and one verified indirect subsidiary of BRAEMAR PLC, but the considerably larger number of further UK and international subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 05990315, 10010995, 10917096 and 01611096 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
BRAEMAR PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BRAEMAR PLC do?
BRAEMAR PLC (company number 02286034) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 11 August 1988, providing shipping chartering, investment and risk management advice through its Chartering, Investment Advisory and Risk Advisory segments.
Who owns BRAEMAR PLC?
Companies House confirms BRAEMAR PLC is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; the most recent notifiable holding on record is JTC Trust Company (CI) Limited, as trustee of the Braemar Plc Employee Share Ownership Plan, at 4.03% of voting rights as of 7 April 2026.
Who is BRAEMAR PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for BRAEMAR PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is BRAEMAR PLC's company registration number?
BRAEMAR PLC's registration number is 02286034, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BRAEMAR PLC still an active company?
BRAEMAR PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BRAEMAR PLC incorporated?
BRAEMAR PLC was incorporated on 11 August 1988, according to Companies House.
What is BRAEMAR PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for BRAEMAR PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BRAEMAR PLC registered as?
BRAEMAR PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is BRAEMAR PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 28 February 2026, Braemar Plc reported group revenue of £135.6 million, down 4% on the prior year’s £141.9 million, with underlying operating profit of £13.2 million, according to results announced 21 May 2026.
Is BRAEMAR PLC listed on a stock exchange?
BRAEMAR PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker BMS, within the Industrials sector.
Who are the officers/directors of BRAEMAR PLC?
Companies House recorded 7 active officers of BRAEMAR PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 6 directors and 1 company secretary, with Richard Anthony Heading the most recently appointed director, effective 29 June 2026.
Does BRAEMAR PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm BRAEMAR PLC as the direct or indirect owner of at least four verified UK subsidiaries, including Braemar Shipping Group Limited and, through it, Braemar Shipbroking Group Limited, within a considerably larger multinational group structure.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BRAEMAR PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRAEMAR PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BRAEMAR PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BRAEMAR PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.