TORM PLC
TORM PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09818726, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 12 October 2015, initially as Anchor Admiral Ltd, before being renamed TORM Limited later that year and adopting its current name, TORM plc, on 20 January 2016. The company’s registered office is at 120 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AS, and it is recorded with an “Active” status.
Companies House classifies TORM plc’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 50200 (sea and coastal freight water transport). TORM plc is the publicly listed parent of a group that describes itself as a leading global pure-play product tanker company, transporting refined oil products such as gasoline, jet fuel and naphtha for energy majors, trading houses and other shipping companies. The group also includes a Marine Engineering segment that develops exhaust-gas cleaning and other green marine equipment through its Danish and Chinese subsidiaries. By 31 December 2025, the group’s owned and leased fleet comprised 93 vessels in the LR2, LR1 and MR product-tanker classes, according to the company’s 2025 annual results.
TORM plc’s Class A common shares trade on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker TRMD A and on Nasdaq New York under the ticker TRMD (ISIN GB00BZ3CNK81), following the group’s redomiciliation from Denmark and the listing of TORM plc as the group’s new parent company on 19 April 2016.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported time charter equivalent (TCE) earnings of USD 910 million, down from USD 1,135 million in 2024, adjusted EBITDA of USD 578 million and net profit of USD 286 million, according to results announced 26 February 2026. For the second quarter of 2026, TORM reported record quarterly results of USD 512 million in TCE earnings, USD 416 million in EBITDA and USD 338 million in net profit, driven by unprecedented freight rates following disruption to Middle Eastern oil trade flows, and raised its full-year 2026 guidance to USD 1,400-1,600 million in TCE earnings and USD 1,000-1,200 million in EBITDA, according to results announced 26 August 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of TORM PLC
TORM PLC is a public limited company whose Class A shares trade on Nasdaq Copenhagen (TRMD A) and Nasdaq New York (TRMD). Because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market, the company has been exempt from the UK’s Persons with Significant Control disclosure requirements since 11 October 2022, and Companies House does not record a PSC statement for it. TORM plc has designated Denmark as its home member state under the EU Transparency Directive, and major shareholder notifications are made under the Danish Capital Markets Act once investors cross reporting thresholds set at 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 33.3%, 50%, 66.6% and 90% of share capital or voting rights. The largest disclosed shareholder is Njord Luxco (OCM Njord Holdings S.à r.l.), a Luxembourg-registered entity that held 20,329,874 Class A shares, representing 19.86% of TORM plc’s total share capital and voting rights, in a disclosure most recently confirmed on 7 August 2026. That announcement disclosed a change in Njord Luxco’s own ultimate controller: Oaktree Capital Group Holdings GP, LLC ceased to indirectly hold shares or voting rights in TORM plc as of 31 July 2026, and Brookfield Corporation became the ultimate controlling shareholder of Njord Luxco through its control of two Luxembourg intermediate entities, OCM Luxembourg Opps IX S.à r.l. and OCM Luxembourg Opps IX (Parallel II) S.à r.l. Njord Luxco’s direct shareholding in TORM plc was unaffected by this change. No other individual shareholder has been identified through official disclosures as holding a notifiable stake.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House confirms TORM plc’s exemption from PSC disclosure as a company with voting shares on a regulated market, and only holders who have crossed a Danish Capital Markets Act notification threshold are publicly disclosed; no complete shareholder register is available, and no natural person has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of TORM plc.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09818726 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TORM plc – Major Shareholder Announcement, 24 June 2026, torm.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TORM plc – Major Shareholder Announcement, 7 August 2026, torm.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TORM plc – Share Information, torm.com/investor/share/share-information (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 4.4% | Companies House | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.6% | Companies House | |
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap | 0.4% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.4% | Companies House | |
| UBS Group AG | 0.3% | Companies House |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of TORM PLC
Companies House records 6 currently active officer appointments for TORM PLC, comprising 5 directors and 1 corporate company secretary, alongside 3 resigned directors in the company’s history since its 2015 incorporation. The current directors are Chris Helmut Boehringer (since 13 October 2015), Pär Göran Trapp (since 15 October 2015), Jacob Balslev Meldgaard (since 14 December 2015), Annette Malm Justad (since 15 April 2020) and Simon Mackenzie Smith (since 16 December 2025). Elemental Company Secretary Limited, a corporate officer registered in England and Wales under company number 07900133, has served as Company Secretary since TORM plc’s incorporation on 12 October 2015. Nationality is officially disclosed for each individual director: Boehringer is Canadian, Trapp is Swedish, Meldgaard is Danish, Justad is Norwegian and Mackenzie Smith is British. Country of residence is separately disclosed and differs from nationality for two directors: Boehringer and Trapp are recorded as resident in England, while Meldgaard is resident in Denmark and Justad in Norway. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Simon Mackenzie Smith appointed Director, effective 16 December 2025 (Companies House).
- David Weinstein resigned as Director, effective 6 January 2026 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full for directors, partial for the company secretary. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment dates for TORM PLC together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields; these personal fields do not apply to Elemental Company Secretary Limited, which is disclosed as a corporate officer rather than a natural person. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses rather than personal residential addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 09818726 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TORM PLC
TORM plc was incorporated on 12 October 2015 as a wholly owned subsidiary of OCM Njord Holdings S.à r.l. (Njord Luxco), then the majority shareholder of the Danish company TORM A/S, as part of a 2015 financial restructuring of the TORM group. Following an exchange offer and the listing of TORM plc’s Class A shares on Nasdaq Copenhagen on 19 April 2016, TORM plc became the publicly held parent company of the group, in a process the company describes as its “Redomiciliation.” Because its shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market, TORM plc is itself exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure, and Companies House records no controlling person or entity above it. Companies House confirms that TORM plc directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of TORM Vesselco UK Limited, a UK holding subsidiary incorporated 11 June 2024. A list of significant subsidiaries filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission as part of TORM plc’s 2025 Annual Report additionally confirms TORM A/S (Denmark) and TORM Singapore Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) among the group’s subsidiaries, together with further entities in the United Arab Emirates, India, the United States, the Philippines, Hong Kong and China engaged in shipping and marine-engineering activities; ownership percentages for these entities are not disclosed in that filing. This overview reflects Companies House records and the SEC filing reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORM Vesselco UK Limited | United Kingdom | 15772160 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 11 June 2024 |
| TORM A/S | Denmark | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 Annual Report (SEC Exhibit 8.1) |
| TORM Singapore Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 Annual Report (SEC Exhibit 8.1) |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms one verified direct UK subsidiary relationship with full ownership detail, and a formal SEC filing confirms a further 14 subsidiary entities across eight countries as significant subsidiaries of the group, but ownership percentages and the direct/indirect position of each entity within the group are not disclosed in that filing; Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data broadly corroborates this structure but could not be independently verified entity-by-entity for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 15772160 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 09818726 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – TORM plc Form 20-F, Exhibit 8.1, List of Significant Subsidiaries (retrieved 10 September 2026)
TORM PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TORM PLC do?
TORM PLC (company number 09818726) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 12 October 2015, and is the publicly listed parent of a global product tanker shipping group operating a fleet of 93 owned and leased vessels as of 31 December 2025.
Who owns TORM PLC?
TORM PLC is exempt from UK Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a company with voting shares on a regulated market; the largest verified shareholder is Njord Luxco (OCM Njord Holdings S.à r.l.), which held 20,329,874 Class A shares (19.86% of total share capital and voting rights) as confirmed 7 August 2026, with Brookfield Corporation as its ultimate controlling shareholder following a change from Oaktree Capital.
Who is TORM PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for TORM PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is TORM PLC's company registration number?
TORM PLC's registration number is 09818726, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TORM PLC still an active company?
TORM PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TORM PLC incorporated?
TORM PLC was incorporated on 12 October 2015, according to Companies House.
What is TORM PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for TORM PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TORM PLC registered as?
TORM PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is TORM PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, TORM reported time charter equivalent (TCE) earnings of USD 910 million, adjusted EBITDA of USD 578 million and net profit of USD 286 million, according to results announced 26 February 2026; second-quarter 2026 results announced 26 August 2026 reported record TCE earnings of USD 512 million and net profit of USD 338 million.
Is TORM PLC listed on a stock exchange?
TORM PLC's Class A shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker TRMD A and on Nasdaq New York under the ticker TRMD (ISIN GB00BZ3CNK81).
Who are the officers/directors of TORM PLC?
Companies House recorded 6 active officer appointments for TORM PLC as of 10 September 2026 (5 directors and 1 corporate company secretary), with Simon Mackenzie Smith the most recently appointed director, effective 16 December 2025.
Does TORM PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House confirms TORM PLC as the direct owner of 75% or more of TORM Vesselco UK Limited, and an SEC filing confirms further verified subsidiaries including TORM A/S (Denmark) and TORM Singapore Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) within a larger group structure spanning nine countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TORM PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TORM PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TORM PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TORM PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.