Skip links
Companies
› United States › CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.
CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. logo

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
G13015
Incorporation Date
1982-12-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
TALLAHASSEE, United States
Website
www.ccbg.com/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under G13015, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 13 December 1982 and lists its registered address as TALLAHASSEE, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 9.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 4.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
BlackRock Funds-BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Fund 2.2% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.7% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. currently on record is COX III CADER; five officers are currently on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

The register reports 20 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CI
COX III CADER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SJ
SMITH JR WILLIAM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Pceo

BT
BARRON THOMAS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

DJ
DAVIS J. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

BA
Bense Allan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 13 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.
United States
Capital City Wealth Advisors, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P15000028284

Capital City Trust Co Inc
United StatesUS FL P94000083884

Ccbg Capital Trust II
United States#0228380910

Capital City Trust Company+ subsidiaries
United States#0122634834

Southeastern Oaks, LLC
United StatesUS FL L12000161975

Capital City Home Loans, LLC
United StatesUS GA 0661958

Ccbg Capital Trust I
United States#0228380908

Red Hills Reit, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P21000031846

+5 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 9.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF at 4.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC..

What is CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s company registration number?

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s registration number is G13015, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. still an active company?

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. incorporated?

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. was incorporated on 13 December 1982, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. is TALLAHASSEE, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.?

The Director of CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. currently on record is COX III CADER; five officers are currently on record for CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 13 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.