Skip links
Companies
› United States › Mechanics Bancorp
Mechanics Bancorp logo

Mechanics Bancorp

Active

in

Registration No.
B20250331715
Incorporation Date
2025-10-07
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
WALNUT CREEK, United States
Website
www.mechanicsbank.com/
Source: California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

Mechanics Bancorp is a registered legal entity registered in United States under B20250331715, and its current status with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is active. The company was incorporated on 7 October 2025 and lists its registered address as WALNUT CREEK, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for Mechanics Bancorp, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Mechanics Bancorp, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, Llc, holding 11.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Blackrock Inc. at 9.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, Llc 11.6% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Blackrock Inc. 9.6% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Miracle Mile Advisors, LLC 8.6% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Mendon Capital Advisors Corp 8.1% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Maltese Capital Management, LLC 7.8% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Chairman Of The Board of Mechanics Bancorp currently on record is CARL B. WEBB; five officers are currently on record for Mechanics Bancorp, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Mechanics Bancorp sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CB
CARL B. WEBB ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Chairman Of The Board

CJ
C. J. Johnson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President & Ceo

GC
Glenn C. Shrader ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & General Counsel

FP
Fernando Pelayo ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

TM
Todd Mcginley C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Senior Portfolio Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Mechanics Bancorp has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 11 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 11 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Mechanics Bancorp
United States
Hs Evergreen Corporate Center LLC
United StatesUS WA 604070719

C C Finance Inc
United States#0140746072

Mechanics Bank+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 0051224

Homestreet Statutory Trust I
United States#0229471663

Statutory Homestreet Trust II
United States#0229471664

Union Street Holdings LLC
United StatesUS WA 602929735

Statutory Homestreet Trust III
United States#0229471665

Statutory Homestreet Trust IV
United States#0229471666

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Mechanics Bancorp?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Mechanics Bancorp?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Mechanics Bancorp, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, Llc, holding 11.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Blackrock Inc. at 9.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Mechanics Bancorp's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Mechanics Bancorp is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Mechanics Bancorp have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Mechanics Bancorp. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Mechanics Bancorp's company registration number?

Mechanics Bancorp's registration number is B20250331715, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Mechanics Bancorp still an active company?

Mechanics Bancorp's status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.

When was Mechanics Bancorp incorporated?

Mechanics Bancorp was incorporated on 7 October 2025, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

What is Mechanics Bancorp's registered address?

The registered address on file for Mechanics Bancorp is WALNUT CREEK, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Mechanics Bancorp?

The Executive Chairman Of The Board of Mechanics Bancorp currently on record is CARL B. WEBB; five officers are currently on record for Mechanics Bancorp, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Management authority at Mechanics Bancorp sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Mechanics Bancorp have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Mechanics Bancorp has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 11 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 11 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Mechanics Bancorp's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mechanics Bancorp's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Mechanics Bancorp's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Mechanics Bancorp's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.