Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CENTRICA PLC
CENTRICA PLC logo

CENTRICA PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
03033654
Incorporation Date
1995-03-16
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Berkshire, United Kingdom
Website
centrica.com/
Source: Companies House

CENTRICA PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03033654, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 16 March 1995, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

Companies House classifies CENTRICA PLC’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 35110, production of electricity, 35130, distribution of electricity, 35210, manufacture of gas, and 35220, distribution of gaseous fuels through mains. CENTRICA PLC is the parent company of British Gas, trading as British Gas in England and Wales, Scottish Gas in Scotland, and Bord Gáis Energy in the Republic of Ireland, supplying gas, electricity and home-services engineering to residential and business customers. The group also includes Centrica Business Solutions, which supplies and services energy infrastructure for commercial customers, an energy trading and optimisation business operating as Centrica Energy, and Centrica Nuclear, which holds a 20% interest in the UK’s existing fleet of operating nuclear power stations alongside EDF.

CENTRICA PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CNA (ISIN GB00B033F229), and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported adjusted EBITDA of £1.4 billion, down from £2.3 billion in 2024, adjusted operating profit of £0.8 billion, down from £1.6 billion, and adjusted earnings per share of 11.2p, down from 19.0p, alongside a full-year dividend per share of 5.5p, up 22% on the prior year, according to preliminary results published on 19 February 2026.

In July 2025, CENTRICA PLC agreed to invest £1.3 billion for a 15% equity stake in the Sizewell C nuclear power station project in Suffolk, alongside the UK government, EDF, La Caisse and Amber Infrastructure Group, according to the company’s own announcement. Also during 2025, Centrica and EDF agreed to extend the operating lives of the UK’s existing nuclear power stations, with Heysham 1 and Hartlepool now expected to generate electricity until March 2028 and Heysham 2 and Torness until March 2030.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of CENTRICA PLC

As a public limited company with ordinary shares admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, CENTRICA PLC does not publish a complete shareholder register; under UK law the company has been exempt from the Persons with Significant Control regime since 1 February 2019 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, according to Companies House. Only substantial shareholding notifications made under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) are publicly disclosed. The most recent notifications identified record Bank of America Corporation holding a total of 2.976880% of voting rights (0.030162% held directly and 2.946718% held indirectly through financial instruments, including cash-settled swaps), following a threshold crossing on 23 April 2025 and notified on 24 April 2025, and JPMorgan Chase & Co. reporting that its holding fell below the lowest notifiable threshold on 21 March 2025, having previously held 5.26% of voting rights. As of 30 June 2026, CENTRICA PLC’s issued share capital comprised 5,064,902,964 ordinary shares, of which 445,467,706 were held in treasury, leaving 4,619,435,258 shares carrying voting rights, according to the company’s own total voting rights notification.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Because CENTRICA PLC’s shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, only holdings that cross the 3% (and subsequent whole percentage point) disclosure thresholds under DTR5 are publicly notified; the great majority of the company’s institutional and retail ownership is not individually disclosed. No substantial shareholding notification more recent than April 2025 was identified in this review, so current major holdings may differ from the positions described above.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control exemption statement, company number 03033654 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc / RNS via Investegate – “Holding(s) in Company” (Bank of America Corporation), published 24 April 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc / RNS via Investegate – “Holding(s) in Company” (JPMorgan Chase & Co.), published 25 March 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc – Total Voting Rights notification, effective 30 June 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 11.9% Companies House
Columbia Funds Series Trust-Columbia Overseas Value Fund 7.7% Companies House
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF 5.8% Companies House
Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. 4.5% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

66

Directors and officers of CENTRICA PLC

Companies House records 12 active officer appointments for CENTRICA PLC – 11 directors and one company secretary – alongside 60 resigned officers in the company’s history. Christopher Michael O’Shea (appointed to the board 1 November 2018) serves as Group Chief Executive, a role he has held since April 2020 having previously served as Chief Financial Officer, and Kevin O’Byrne (appointed to the board 13 May 2019) has chaired the board since 16 December 2024, succeeding Scott Wheway, according to the company’s own announcements. Russell Leslie O’Brien (appointed 1 March 2023) serves as Group Chief Financial Officer. The remaining current directors – Philippe Boisseau (1 September 2023), Chanderpreet Duggal (16 December 2022), Jo Nell Harlow (1 December 2023), Jonathan Howell (12 May 2026), Dr Frank Mastiaux (22 September 2025), Alessandra Pasini (8 July 2025), the Rt Hon Amber Rudd (10 January 2022) and Sue Whalley (1 December 2023) – are all recorded by Companies House simply as Director. Dr Rajarshi Roy (appointed 30 September 2020) serves as Company Secretary. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Jonathan Howell appointed Director, effective 12 May 2026 (Companies House filing).
  • Dr Frank Mastiaux appointed Director, effective 22 September 2025 (Companies House filing).
  • Alessandra Pasini appointed Director, effective 8 July 2025 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for CENTRICA PLC’s officers, treating the two as separate fields; for example, Jo Nell Harlow is recorded with American nationality and a United Kingdom country of residence, illustrating that a UK correspondence address does not indicate UK nationality or residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments, and the correspondence address on file for all current officers (Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 5GD) is a service address only, not a residential address. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 03033654 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc – “Kevin O’Byrne to succeed Scott Wheway as Chair of Centrica plc in December 2024,” official announcement (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc – “Group Chief Executive appointment,” official announcement, April 2020 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CO
Christopher O'Shea ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KO
Kevin O'Byrne ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AR
Amber Rudd ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CD
Chanderpreet Duggal ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-12-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RO
Russell O'brien ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PF
Philippe Francois Marie-joseph Boisseau ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-09-01
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Director

JH
Jo Harlow ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SW
Sue Whalley ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AP
ALESSANDRA PASINI ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-07-08
Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Director

FP
Frank Peter Mastiaux ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-09-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Director

JH
Jonathan Howell ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RR
Rajarshi Roy ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SI
Swift Incorporations Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1995-03-16
Resigned
1996-05-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IC
Instant Companies Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1995-03-16
Resigned
1996-05-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HS
HACKWOOD SECRETARIES LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1996-05-20
Resigned
1996-10-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HD
Hackwood Directors Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1996-05-20
Resigned
1996-10-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RG
Roy Gardner RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-10-16
Resigned
2006-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Mark Clare RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-10-16
Resigned
2006-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PL
Peter Lehmann RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-11-20
Resigned
1998-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MA
Michael Alexander RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-11-20
Resigned
2003-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RW
Roger Wood RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-11-20
Resigned
2004-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HR
Heather Rabbatts RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
1997-02-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WC
William Cockburn RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
1999-09-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Wood RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
2000-02-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MP
Michael Perry RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
2004-05-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
Patricia Mann RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
2006-05-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FM
Francis MacKay RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-12-04
Resigned
2001-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SL
Sydney Lipworth RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-12
Resigned
2002-05-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BS
Brian Shaw RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-09-23
Resigned
2003-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Phillip Bentley RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-11-20
Resigned
2013-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RC
Roger Carr RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-01-01
Resigned
2013-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RT
Robert Tobin RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-01-01
Resigned
2004-09-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HA
Helen Alexander RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-01-01
Resigned
2011-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Paul Walsh RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-03-01
Resigned
2009-05-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MF
Mary Francis RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-06-22
Resigned
2014-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PR
Paul Rayner RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-09-23
Resigned
2014-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JU
Jacob Ulrich RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-01-01
Resigned
2008-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AM
Andrew MacKenzie RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-09-01
Resigned
2013-05-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WL
William Laidlaw RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-01
Resigned
2014-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NL
Nicholas Luff RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-01
Resigned
2014-08-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VH
Vincent Hanafin RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-07-14
Resigned
2018-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CW
Christopher Weston RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-07-01
Resigned
2014-12-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IM
Ian Meakins RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-01
Resigned
2016-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MV
Margherita Valle RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-01-01
Resigned
2019-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LK
Lesley Knox RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-01-01
Resigned
2017-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ML
Michael Linn RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-06-01
Resigned
2016-04-18
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

RH
Richard Haythornthwaite RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-14
Resigned
2019-02-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IC
Iain Conn RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-01-01
Resigned
2020-03-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CP
Carlos Pascual RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-01-01
Resigned
2020-05-22
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SP
Stephen Pusey RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-01
Resigned
2020-05-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MH
Mark Hodges RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-01
Resigned
2019-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JW
Jonathan Wheway RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-05-01
Resigned
2024-12-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SH
Stephen Hester RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-06-01
Resigned
2022-06-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JG
Joan Gillman RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-10-11
Resigned
2021-02-08
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

CB
Charles Berry RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-10-31
Resigned
2020-03-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Richard Hookway RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-01
Resigned
2020-06-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MK
Manveen Kaur RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-01
Resigned
2022-06-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SS
Sarwjit Sambhi RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-03-01
Resigned
2020-06-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HM
Heidi Mottram RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-01-01
Resigned
2025-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JF
Johnathan Ford RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-11
Resigned
2021-01-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CA
Carol Arrowsmith RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-11
Resigned
2026-05-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KR
Katherine Ringrose RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-18
Resigned
2023-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NB
Nathan Bostock RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-09
Resigned
2026-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TF
Teresa Furmston RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-01-21
Resigned
1999-02-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LC
Lucy Caldwell RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-10-14
Resigned
2001-08-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JC
Justine Campbell RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-04-01
Resigned
2020-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CENTRICA PLC

CENTRICA PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Centrica group and is not itself controlled by any other person or entity; the company is exempt from the Persons with Significant Control disclosure regime because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm a direct chain of UK holding companies beneath it: CENTRICA PLC holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in Centrica Holdings Limited, which in turn holds 75% or more of GB Gas Holdings Limited, which in turn holds 75% or more of both British Gas Trading Limited – the entity that trades as British Gas in the domestic energy supply market – and Centrica Overseas Holdings Limited. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data additionally lists a substantially larger population of related entities beneath this structure, spanning further UK companies, including Spirit Energy, Centrica Storage Holdings Limited and Centrica Business Solutions entities, and companies registered in Ireland, the Netherlands, Norway, Germany, Denmark, the United States, Canada, Singapore, Italy, Nigeria and India; these additional entities have not been individually verified against Companies House or equivalent overseas registries in this review. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Centrica Holdings Limited England and Wales 05625463 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
GB Gas Holdings Limited England and Wales 03186121 Indirect subsidiary (via Centrica Holdings Limited) 75% or more (held by Centrica Holdings Limited) Active 6 April 2016
British Gas Trading Limited England and Wales 03078711 Indirect subsidiary (via GB Gas Holdings Limited) 75% or more (held by GB Gas Holdings Limited) Active 6 April 2016
Centrica Overseas Holdings Limited England and Wales 03922153 Indirect subsidiary (via GB Gas Holdings Limited) 75% or more (held by GB Gas Holdings Limited) Active 6 April 2016

Recent structural changes

  • Centrica agreed to invest £1.3 billion for a 15% equity stake in the Sizewell C nuclear power station project, announced July 2025 (Centrica plc official announcement).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm the direct ownership chain from CENTRICA PLC down to British Gas Trading Limited and Centrica Overseas Holdings Limited at the 75%-or-more band; exact percentages above that threshold are not disclosed. The wider group, which Zavia’s internal data indicates comprises well over 100 further UK and overseas entities, has not been individually verified in this review, so the table above should not be read as a complete list of subsidiaries.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control filings, company numbers 03033654, 05625463, 03186121, 03078711 and 03922153 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Centrica plc – “Centrica acquires 15% stake in Sizewell C nuclear power station,” official announcement, July 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage data (synced 8 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
CENTRICA PLC
United Kingdom
Cpl Retail Energy L.P.
United States#0128851655

Wtu Retails Energy L.P.
United StatesUS TX 742996822

CENTRICA BETA HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04710850

Direct Energy US Home Services, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS OH 331054354

Rsg Holding Corp
United States#0236574587

Vista Solar, Inc.
United States#0939530563

Centrica Business Solutions Services, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 2816909

CENTRICA IRELAND HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 726532

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CENTRICA PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CENTRICA PLC do?

CENTRICA PLC (company number 03033654) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 16 March 1995, that is the parent company of British Gas and operates as a multinational energy and services group supplying gas, electricity and related services to residential and business customers in the UK and Ireland.

Who owns CENTRICA PLC?

CENTRICA PLC's shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, so the company is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure; the most recent substantial shareholding notification identified was Bank of America Corporation holding 2.976880% of voting rights as at 23 April 2025.

Who is CENTRICA PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CENTRICA PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is CENTRICA PLC's company registration number?

CENTRICA PLC's registration number is 03033654, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CENTRICA PLC still an active company?

CENTRICA PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CENTRICA PLC incorporated?

CENTRICA PLC was incorporated on 16 March 1995, according to Companies House.

What is CENTRICA PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for CENTRICA PLC is Berkshire, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is CENTRICA PLC registered as?

CENTRICA PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is CENTRICA PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, CENTRICA PLC reported adjusted EBITDA of £1.4 billion, down from £2.3 billion in 2024, adjusted operating profit of £0.8 billion, and adjusted earnings per share of 11.2p, with a full-year dividend per share of 5.5p, up 22% on the prior year, according to preliminary results published on 19 February 2026.

Is CENTRICA PLC listed on a stock exchange?

CENTRICA PLC's ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CNA (ISIN GB00B033F229), and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.

Who are the officers/directors of CENTRICA PLC?

Companies House records 12 active officers of CENTRICA PLC as at 10 September 2026: 11 directors, including Chair Kevin O'Byrne, Group Chief Executive Chris O'Shea and Group Chief Financial Officer Russell O'Brien, and one company secretary.

Does CENTRICA PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CENTRICA PLC is the ultimate parent of the Centrica group; Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm a direct chain of ownership through Centrica Holdings Limited and GB Gas Holdings Limited down to British Gas Trading Limited, with no parent company recorded above CENTRICA PLC itself.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CENTRICA PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CENTRICA PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CENTRICA PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CENTRICA PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.