Skip links
Companies › France › Manufacturing › 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations
← All Manufacturing in France

21 - MANUFACTURE OF BASIC PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS Companies in France

Approximately 2,925 real businesses classified under 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations in France, with officer, shareholder and beneficial ownership records sourced directly from official government registries.

NAF Rev.2 21
Sector Overview — France

Approximately 2,925 real businesses classified under 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations operate in France. Covers companies officially classified under NAF Rev.2 code 21 (Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations), part of France’s NAF Rev.2 classification of economic activities. No medicine may be manufactured in France without prior authorisation for the production site from the ANSM (Agence nationale de sécurité du médicament et des produits de santé), based on compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice (BPF/GMP); since January 2020 the authorisation is requested entirely online via the Démarches Simplifiées platform, and granted authorisations are published in the EU’s EudraGMDP database. LEEM, the French pharmaceutical industry association, counted 256 production sites and 109,243 direct jobs in the sector nationwide as of 2025, with roughly 70% of those jobs based outside the Île-de-France region. Ownership, beneficial-ownership disclosure and company-registration rules for these businesses follow the same national framework as other Manufacturing companies in France.

30 companies under this specific code are indexed on Zavia so far, part of a continually growing dataset.

Beneficial-ownership and registration rules for Manufacturing companies in France follow the same national framework as every other sector there.

Full France beneficial ownership overview

Top 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations Companies in France

Live from the register. Every row opens the full record — officers, shareholders and resolved group structure.

Filtered by NAF Rev.2 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations × Clear
Company NameReg NumberCountryStatus
LAPHAL INDUSTRIES 05781979900024 🇫🇷 France Active
Every company here is more than a registry lookup.
Group structure, digitized financials, and firmographics come standard on every record, sourced directly from official government registries.
Get API Access →
MEDA MANUFACTURING 39256238500014 🇫🇷 France Active
The data behind the numbers

Three real, sourced breakdowns behind the 2,922-company figure above — where the data allows a meaningful chart, and honest about where it doesn't yet (Zavia has no reliable revenue or headcount coverage for this sector today, so those are left out rather than estimated).

Sub-sector split (NAF 21)
212 — Pharmaceutical preparations — 2,053
211 — Basic pharmaceutical products — 900

Live counts from Global Database, by NAF Rev.2 sub-group. The two sub-groups are counted independently and may not sum exactly to the 21 total above.

Company status — all of France
Active — 41%
Inactive / dissolved — 59%

Across all 37.9M+ companies on France's register, not sector-specific — the same coverage figure shown for France generally. A sector-specific active/inactive split is not yet available.

Where Zavia's indexed pharma companies are based
Paris25%
Fégersheim8%
Lyon8%
Marseille8%
Saint-Étienne8%
Other cities42%

Based on the 12 pharmaceutical companies indexed on Zavia so far — a sample, not a national geographic census. As more companies are indexed this will sharpen.

Data last verified 9 September 2026. Company and sub-sector counts sourced live from Global Database; France-wide status coverage from official registries via the same platform.

Data Coverage

Record counts for SIC Code C in France, as of the last reconciliation.

1.1M+
Total Companies
349,485
Currently Active
32%

Section C is 3% of the France register by entity count and its 13th largest sector — see all sectors.

Analysis

What this data actually tells you

Manufacturing is one of the largest and most structurally complex sectors on the French register — entities range from a single-site SAS to multinational groups with dozens of French subsidiaries under one parent. Since 2017, France has been the first EU country to legally require this complexity to be actively managed: the loi de vigilance obliges parent companies above 5,000 employees in France (10,000 worldwide) to publish a vigilance plan covering their own activity, their subsidiaries, and the subcontractors and suppliers they have an established commercial relationship with.

The practical effect for verification is that manufacturing due diligence increasingly can’t stop at the entity being invoiced. A check on a French manufacturing counterparty now often needs to resolve its parent (to know whether a vigilance plan covers it), and its own supplier tier (to know whether it should be covered by someone else’s). EU-level obligations — the EUDR for wood-based inputs, CBAM for carbon-intensive materials — layer the same upstream-tracing requirement on top of a sector that was already required to know its own supply chain.

France Manufacturing, by the register

Charts render from live counts. Modules are suppressed where coverage is too thin to be meaningful.

Entities by sub-sector

10 Manufacture of food products
247,441
11 Manufacture of beverages
17,902
12 Manufacture of tobacco products
501
13 Manufacture of textiles
36,043
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel
85,290
15 Manufacture of leather and related products
16,511
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
48,077
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products
11,556

SIC division level, live from official registries.

Active vs. inactive

32% active

Section C entities currently on the register as active, vs. struck off or dormant.

Company size, by disclosed headcount

0
367,612
1-9
572,547
10-49
83,781
50+
53,855

By number of employees on file, Section C, France. 9,915 entities with no disclosed headcount are not counted in any band.

Who uses France manufacturing ownership data

The three checks this sector's data is most often run for.

🏭

Multi-tier supplier verification

France’s loi de vigilance (2017) requires large parent companies to map and monitor risk not just in their own operations but through their subsidiaries, subcontractors and established suppliers — pushing due diligence several tiers deep into a manufacturing supply chain rather than stopping at the first-tier contract.

🌍

Cross-border input sourcing

Manufacturers importing raw materials or components into the EU increasingly need to evidence where an input came from — the EUDR for wood-based inputs, CBAM reporting for carbon-intensive materials like steel, cement and aluminium — which means verifying the identity and location of suppliers well upstream of the first EU-based buyer.

🏦

Lending and trade-credit exposure

Manufacturing groups are frequently organised as a parent holding several operating subsidiaries; assessing counterparty risk on one plant means resolving its place in that group structure, since financial exposure at the parent doesn’t always show up on the subsidiary’s own filed accounts.

Sub-sectors within Manufacturing

SIC divisions inside this section, each with its own France company directory.

Division 10

Manufacture of food products

247,441 companies

Division 11

Manufacture of beverages

17,902 companies

Division 12

Manufacture of tobacco products

501 companies

Division 13

Manufacture of textiles

36,043 companies

Division 14

Manufacture of wearing apparel

85,290 companies

Division 15

Manufacture of leather and related products

16,511 companies

Division 16

Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials

48,077 companies

Division 17

Manufacture of paper and paper products

11,556 companies

Division 18

Printing and reproduction of recorded media

81,981 companies

Division 19

Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products

1,194 companies

Division 20

Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products

22,982 companies

Division 21

Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations

2,925 companies

Division 22

Manufacture of rubber and plastic products

18,382 companies

Division 23

Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products

59,178 companies

Division 24

Manufacture of basic metals

6,835 companies

Division 25

Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment

89,070 companies

Division 26

Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products

16,690 companies

Division 27

Manufacture of electrical equipment

13,600 companies

Division 28

Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.

26,658 companies

Division 29

Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

10,060 companies

Division 30

Manufacture of other transport equipment

6,317 companies

Division 31

Manufacture of furniture

52,162 companies

Division 32

Other manufacturing

121,280 companies

Division 33

Repair and installation of machinery and equipment

104,976 companies

Need the full France UBO picture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring for France companies — via API or a bulk data feed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many companies are classified under 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations in France?

Approximately 2,925 businesses are classified under 21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations in France.

What does NAF Rev.2 code 21 cover?

21 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations is the official name for this activity under France's NAF Rev.2 classification of economic activities. It is a sub-category within the broader Manufacturing sector.

How is this different from the broader Manufacturing category?

Manufacturing is the top-level sector; NAF Rev.2 code 21 identifies one specific activity within it, letting you narrow a search to exactly this business type rather than the whole sector.

What ownership information is available for these companies?

The same beneficial-ownership, shareholder and officer disclosure framework applies as for any other company in France, regardless of its specific activity classification. See the individual company profile for the full ownership picture, or the Manufacturing sector overview for the general national framework.

What authorisation do pharmaceutical manufacturers need in France?

Before a French production site can manufacture medicines, its operator must hold an authorisation issued by the ANSM (Agence nationale de sécurité du médicament et des produits de santé), confirming compliance with Good Manufacturing Practice (BPF/GMP). Since January 2020 this authorisation is requested entirely online via the Démarches Simplifiées platform, and granted authorisations are published in the EU’s EudraGMDP database.

What is LEEM?

LEEM (Les Entreprises du Médicament) is the trade association representing pharmaceutical companies operating in France. It publishes the main employment and production data for the sector — 256 production sites and 109,243 direct jobs nationwide as of 2025, with about 70% of those jobs outside the Île-de-France region — and is a standard reference point alongside official ANSM and INPI registry data, though it is an industry body, not a government registry.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.