EMV CAPITAL PLC
EMV Capital plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08026888, incorporated on 12 April 2012. Companies House records its status as active, with a registered office at C/O Azets, Burnham Yard, London End, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 2JH. The company was previously named NetScientific plc and adopted its current name on 26 September 2024.
EMV Capital plc is a UK-based deep-tech and life-sciences venture capital investment and venture-building group. It operates a fund and asset management business alongside a corporate finance advisory service, and builds and invests in a portfolio of early-stage companies across life sciences, medical technology and deep-tech sectors, primarily in the United Kingdom.
The companys ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EMVC (ISIN GB00BN4R5Q82); the shares traded under the ticker NSCI prior to the September 2024 name change.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, EMV Capital plc reported group revenue of 2.9 million pounds, up 17 percent from 2.5 million pounds in 2024, driven by corporate finance fees, fundraising activity and recurring fund management fees. Assets under management rose to 112.5 million pounds at 31 December 2025, from 98.5 million pounds a year earlier. The groups reported net loss narrowed to 0.6 million pounds in 2025, from 3.7 million pounds in 2024.
In September 2025, a company within the EMV Capital group, then named Moirai Acquisitions Limited, acquired the XF-73 antimicrobial intellectual property, clinical assets and US regulatory designations of Destiny Pharma for an initial 475,000 pounds plus up to 2 million pounds in deferred consideration. That entity was later renamed Destiny Pharma AMR Limited and then AMR Bio Limited.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of EMV Capital plc
EMV Capital plcs official investor disclosures, last updated 11 September 2026, list nine holdings above the 3 percent AIM disclosure threshold. The largest disclosed interests are Hargreaves Lansdown (Nominees) Limited (14.90%), AB Group Limited together with A Beckman SSAS and the Lawson Beckman Charitable Trust (14.43%), and Futura Messis Group Limited together with Dr Ilian Iliev (14.35%). Other disclosed holders include Interactive Investor Services Nominees Limited (9.79%), Pershing Nominees Limited (8.26%), Mr James Kight (7.16%), Lawshare Nominees Limited (4.45%), APIC Trustees Limited (4.42%) and Barclays Direct Investing Nominees Limited (3.08%). Several of the largest positions are held through nominee accounts, which may represent underlying beneficial holders not individually named.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Dr Ilian Iliev, the companys Chief Executive Officer, is disclosed as controlling Futura Messis Group Limited, which together with his direct holding represents a combined 14.35 percent interest as of 11 September 2026. Companies Houses persons-with-significant-control register records no registrable person or relevant legal entity for EMV Capital plc, per a statement filed on 1 January 2024.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for EMV Capital plc is major shareholders only: the company publishes holdings above the AIM 3 percent disclosure threshold on its investor relations page, while the statutory PSC register shows no individual meeting the 25 percent significant-control threshold. Nominee-held positions may obscure additional underlying beneficial owners.
Sources
- EMV Capital plc, Major Shareholders, https://emvcapital.com/investors/major-shareholders/, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Companies House, Persons with significant control, EMV CAPITAL PLC (08026888), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08026888/persons-with-significant-control, statement dated 1 January 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
Officers
19
Directors and officers of EMV Capital plc
Companies House records at least 19 officer appointments for EMV Capital plc since its 2012 incorporation, reflecting several boardroom changes typical of a small-cap listed investment company. Two directors are currently shown as active: Jonathan Robinson, appointed 9 December 2022, and Ilian Iliev, appointed 14 October 2019, both holding the role of Director. Prior directors on record include Farad Azima (appointed 7 March 2013, resigned 16 January 2015), Peter Thoms (appointed 13 July 2012, resigned 26 January 2016) and John Clarkson (appointed 13 December 2019, resigned 31 January 2023). Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses in Beaconsfield and Amersham, Buckinghamshire, and are not the directors residential addresses. Nationality is not disclosed in the available register data for any officer.
Recent officer changes
- Jonathan Robinson appointed Director, 9 December 2022 (Companies House)
- John Clarkson resigned as Director, 31 January 2023 (Companies House)
Data availability
Officer information is drawn from the UK Companies House register, which discloses current and historical directors but not nationality or residential address; the retrieved dataset is partial, covering five of the registers 19 recorded officer entries.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers, EMV CAPITAL PLC (08026888), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08026888/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EMV Capital plc
EMV Capital plc is the parent of a verified corporate group operating mainly in the United Kingdom. Its direct subsidiaries, per group filings, include NetScientific UK Limited (05677525), Cetromed Limited (08887707), EMV Support Services Limited (14640586), EMV Director Services Limited (14640484), EMV Capital Technology Limited (16010884) and EMV Capital Partners Limited (11412783). Indirect subsidiaries held through NetScientific UK Limited include Martlet Capital Management Limited (15660980), Proaxsis Ltd (NI619901), AMR Bio Limited (16638547), Moirai Acquisitions2 Limited (16868114) and Moirai Acquisitions3 Limited (16868231). Cetromed Limited holds Frontier Oncology Limited (08889657) and Frontier Biosciences Limited (08888077) as indirect subsidiaries. Ownership percentages for individual links are not disclosed in the available data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NetScientific UK Limited | United Kingdom | 05677525 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Cetromed Limited | United Kingdom | 08887707 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| AMR Bio Limited (formerly Moirai Acquisitions Limited) | United Kingdom | 16638547 | Indirect subsidiary, via NetScientific UK Limited | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Frontier Oncology Limited | United Kingdom | 08889657 | Indirect subsidiary, via Cetromed Limited | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Frontier Biosciences Limited | United Kingdom | 08888077 | Indirect subsidiary, via Cetromed Limited | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- AMR Bio Limited, an indirect subsidiary then named Moirai Acquisitions Limited, acquired the XF-73 antimicrobial intellectual property and clinical assets of Destiny Pharma on 22 September 2025 for 475,000 pounds upfront plus up to 2 million pounds in deferred consideration; the entity was renamed Destiny Pharma AMR Limited on 25 September 2025 and AMR Bio Limited on 18 November 2025.
Data availability
Group-structure information is partial: entity names and registration numbers are confirmed through the groups own corporate-linkage data and Companies House filings, but ownership and voting percentages for individual links are not disclosed.
Sources
- EMV Capital plc, EMV Capital Acquires Destiny Pharma Assets, https://emvcapital.com/news/emc-capital-snaps-up-pharma-assets-from-destiny-pharma/, published 22 September 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Companies House, AMR BIO LIMITED (16638547), previous names, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/16638547, retrieved 18 September 2026
EMV CAPITAL PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does EMV CAPITAL PLC do?
UK-based public limited company (registered no. 08026888, active) operating as a deep-tech and life-sciences venture capital investment and venture-building group, providing fund management and corporate finance services.
Who owns EMV CAPITAL PLC?
Major disclosed shareholders as of 11 September 2026 include Hargreaves Lansdown (Nominees) Limited (14.90%), AB Group Limited/A Beckman SSAS/Lawson Beckman Charitable Trust (14.43%) and Futura Messis Group Limited with Dr Ilian Iliev (14.35% combined).
Who is EMV CAPITAL PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Dr Ilian Iliev, CEO, discloses a combined 14.35 percent interest via Futura Messis Group Limited and a direct holding as of 11 September 2026; the Companies House PSC register shows no registrable person with significant control as of its 1 January 2024 statement.
What is EMV CAPITAL PLC's company registration number?
EMV CAPITAL PLC's registration number is 08026888, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is EMV CAPITAL PLC still an active company?
EMV CAPITAL PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was EMV CAPITAL PLC incorporated?
EMV CAPITAL PLC was incorporated on 12 April 2012, according to Companies House.
What is EMV CAPITAL PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for EMV CAPITAL PLC is Beaconsfield, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is EMV CAPITAL PLC registered as?
EMV CAPITAL PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is EMV CAPITAL PLC's revenue?
Group revenue of 2.9 million pounds for FY2025 (up 17 percent from 2.5 million pounds in FY2024); assets under management of 112.5 million pounds as at 31 December 2025.
Is EMV CAPITAL PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker EMVC (ISIN GB00BN4R5Q82); formerly listed as NetScientific plc under ticker NSCI until its name change on 26 September 2024.
Who are the officers/directors of EMV CAPITAL PLC?
Two active directors on record: Jonathan Robinson (appointed 9 December 2022) and Ilian Iliev (appointed 14 October 2019); Companies House shows at least 19 historical officer appointments in total.
Does EMV CAPITAL PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Indirect subsidiary AMR Bio Limited (formerly Moirai Acquisitions Limited), held via NetScientific UK Limited, acquired Destiny Pharma XF-73 antimicrobial assets in September 2025; other subsidiaries include Cetromed Limited, Frontier Oncology Limited and Frontier Biosciences Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EMV CAPITAL PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EMV CAPITAL PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EMV CAPITAL PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like EMV CAPITAL PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.