Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC
SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC logo

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
02930057
Incorporation Date
1994-05-12
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
schroders.com/en/uk/private-investor/fund-centre/prices-and-performance/
Source: Companies House

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 12 May 1994 under company number 02930057. It was previously named Schroder Japan Growth Fund plc until 20 April 2023. Its registered office is at 1 London Wall Place, London, EC2Y 5AU, and Companies House records the company’s status as active, classified under SIC code 64301, "activities of investment trusts."

Schroder Japan Trust plc is a UK closed-ended investment company. Its ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SJG (ISIN GB0008022849). The company’s investment objective is long-term capital growth from a portfolio invested predominantly in equity and equity-related securities of companies domiciled or listed in Japan, together with a stated dividend policy targeting approximately 4% of net asset value each year.

As at 28 August 2026, the company’s issued share capital comprised 118,453,286 ordinary shares of 10 pence each. Total voting rights stood at 113,503,517 by 16 September 2026, the difference reflecting shares repurchased and held in treasury.

As a closed-ended investment company, Schroder Japan Trust plc does not manufacture products or supply services to third parties. Its activity consists of holding and managing a portfolio of listed Japanese equity investments on behalf of its shareholders, with its performance reported against the TOPIX Total Return Index benchmark.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Schroder Japan Trust plc

Schroder Japan Trust plc is a London Stock Exchange-listed closed-ended investment company (ticker SJG), and its shares are held by institutional and retail investors through the market rather than by a small, fixed group of private shareholders. Under the UK Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR 5), only holdings of voting rights that cross defined notification thresholds must be publicly disclosed; the company does not otherwise publish a complete shareholder register.

The most recent verified major-holder notification, an RNS announcement dated 22 July 2026 with a trigger date of 20 July 2026, discloses that Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (Charlotte, United States) held 17,050,581 voting rights, equivalent to 14.982% of total voting rights, decreased from a previously notified 15.734%, with no voting rights held through financial instruments. As at 28 August 2026 total issued share capital was 118,453,286 ordinary 10p shares, with total voting rights of 113,503,517 as at 16 September 2026 following share buybacks into treasury.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Schroder Japan Trust plc. As a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, it is exempt from the standard PSC (people with significant control) register requirements that apply to private companies, and no natural person has been notified as holding a qualifying beneficial interest.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is major shareholders only: publicly available information is limited to DTR-notifiable holdings crossing statutory thresholds and does not represent a complete shareholder register.

Sources

  • Schroder Japan Trust PLC, Holding(s) in Company (Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC), RNS via Investegate, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/schroder-japan-growth-fund–sjg/holding-s-in-company/9685006, notified 22 July 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Schroder Japan Trust PLC, Total Voting Rights announcements, RNS via Investegate / ADVFN, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC (02930057), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02930057, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
HC Capital Tr-Institutional International Equity Portfolio 97.4% Companies House
SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Shares UCITS ETF 1.3% Companies House
SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF 1.3% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

22

Directors and officers of Schroder Japan Trust plc

Companies House records four active directors and one active corporate secretary for Schroder Japan Trust plc, alongside a number of historical directors whose appointments have since ended. All current directors are non-executive; as is typical for a UK investment trust, the company has no executive management team, since day-to-day investment activity is delegated to an appointed external investment manager.

The current board comprises Dr Philip Bruce Kay (Chairman, appointed 28 March 2022), Helena Heung Lam Coles (Director, appointed 30 March 2022), Merryn Rosemary Somerset Webb (Director, appointed 4 July 2024) and Samantha Anne Wren (Director, appointed 4 July 2024). Schroder Investment Management Limited, a corporate officer, has served as company secretary since the company’s incorporation on 12 May 1994. Current officers share a correspondence address of 1 London Wall Place, London, EC2Y 5AU; this is a registered correspondence address rather than a home address, and does not indicate any officer’s nationality or country of residence, neither of which is disclosed on the public record.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Samantha Anne Wren, Director, effective 4 July 2024 (Companies House)
  • Appointment: Merryn Rosemary Somerset Webb, Director, effective 4 July 2024 (Companies House)
  • Appointment: Helena Heung Lam Coles, Director, effective 30 March 2022 (Companies House)

Data availability

UK company officer records available for this company are current only: Companies House publishes active appointments, roles and appointment dates but does not disclose directors’ nationality, detailed occupation beyond job title, or private residential addresses. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for any officer of this company.

Sources

  • Companies House, SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02930057/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Schroder Japan Trust plc, official trust page (Schroders), https://www.schroders.com/en-gb/uk/individual/funds-and-strategies/investment-trusts/schroder-japan-trust/, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

RM
Rupert MacPherson ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PK
Philip Kay ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-03-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HC
Helena Coles ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-03-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SW
Samantha Wren ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-07-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Merryn Somerset Webb ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-07-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SI
Schroder Investment Management Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
1994-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SW
Steven Whittaker RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
1994-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RC
Richard Cripps RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
1994-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Andrew Smithers RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
1994-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DL
David Lyle RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
1999-11-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Wolton RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
2001-03-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
Jeremy Hill RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
2004-04-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KE
Keisuke Egashira RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-12
Resigned
2005-12-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PL
Peter Lyon RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-05-31
Resigned
2013-11-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JT
Jonathan Taylor RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-07-23
Resigned
2018-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JK
Jan Kingzett RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-10-03
Resigned
2014-11-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
John Scott RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-20
Resigned
2015-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

YT
Yoshindo Takahashi RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-12-19
Resigned
2011-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RG
Richard Greer RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-11-05
Resigned
2020-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AB
Anja Balfour RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-05-01
Resigned
2022-12-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AG
Alan Gibbs RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-02-01
Resigned
2024-12-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BR
Belinda Richards RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-01
Resigned
2024-07-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Schroder Japan Trust plc

Schroder Japan Trust plc is an independent, externally managed public company. Companies House filings and RNS shareholder notifications show no single corporate parent or controlling shareholder, and no subsidiaries are verified for the company. It is not itself part of the Schroders corporate group by shareholding or control.

The company has two verified contractual relationships with Schroders group entities. Schroder Unit Trusts Limited (company number 04191730, incorporated in England and Wales, registered office 1 London Wall Place, London, EC2Y 5AU) acts as the trust’s appointed investment manager under an investment management agreement; it is itself a private limited company within the wider Schroders plc group. Schroder Investment Management Limited acts as company secretary, a role it has held since the company’s incorporation on 12 May 1994. Neither relationship involves shareholding, and no source confirms that either Schroders entity holds shares in, or exercises voting control over, Schroder Japan Trust plc; both are classified here as affiliates on a contractual, not ownership, basis.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Schroder Unit Trusts Limited United Kingdom 04191730 Affiliate (appointed investment manager, contractual) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 September 2026
Schroder Investment Management Limited United Kingdom Not verified in this research Affiliate (appointed company secretary, contractual) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 September 2026

Data availability

No parent, subsidiary or controlling shareholder relationship is verified for this company; this reflects its structure as an independent listed investment trust rather than incomplete disclosure. The investment-management and company-secretarial arrangements with Schroders group entities are confirmed via Companies House and the company’s own published information.

Sources

  • Companies House, SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC officers (Schroder Investment Management Limited as secretary), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02930057/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, SCHRODER UNIT TRUSTS LIMITED (04191730), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04191730, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Schroders, Schroder Japan Trust plc official trust page, https://www.schroders.com/en-gb/uk/individual/funds-and-strategies/investment-trusts/schroder-japan-trust/, retrieved 18 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC do?

Schroder Japan Trust plc is a UK closed-ended investment company (LSE: SJG) investing mainly in Japanese equities, targeting long-term capital growth and dividends of about 4% of net asset value a year.

Who owns SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC?

Major-shareholder disclosures only: Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC held 14.982% of voting rights as notified 22 July 2026; a full shareholder register is not public.

Who is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified; as an LSE-listed company it is exempt from the standard UK PSC register requirements applied to private companies.

What is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's company registration number?

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's registration number is 02930057, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC still an active company?

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC incorporated?

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC was incorporated on 12 May 1994, according to Companies House.

What is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC registered as?

SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's revenue?

As a closed-ended investment trust it does not generate trading revenue; for its most recent full financial year NAV per share total return was 6.8%, versus 4.8% for its TOPIX Total Return Index benchmark.

Is SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker SJG (ISIN GB0008022849).

Who are the officers/directors of SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC?

Board of 4 non-executive directors, chaired by Dr Philip Bruce Kay, plus corporate secretary Schroder Investment Management Limited; there is no executive management team.

Does SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Independent listed trust with no verified parent or subsidiary; investment management is contracted to Schroder Unit Trusts Limited (Schroders group, company no. 04191730).

Can Zavia monitor changes to SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SCHRODER JAPAN TRUST PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.