Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, which trades under the short form GFO, is a German charitable limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Siegen under HRB 6720. Its registered seat is Olpe in North Rhine-Westphalia and its business address is Maria-Theresia-Straße 42 a, 57462 Olpe. The current register printout retrieved on 28 September 2026 records the entry as current, shows 20 register entries to date and gives 9 January 2026 as the date of the most recent entry. Registered share capital is EUR 52,000. The company’s German VAT identification number, DE186125603, validated against the EU VIES service on 28 September 2026.
The register records the objects of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH as exclusively and directly charitable, benevolent and ecclesiastical purposes within the meaning of §§ 51 ff. of the German Fiscal Code: public health care and support for people with disabilities, welfare provision, youth and elderly care, education and vocational training, support for the Catholic Church and its institutions, and development aid. The registered objects name the operation of hospitals, residential homes for older people, children’s homes, assisted living, day-care facilities, community nursing stations, schools, youth education centres and hospices. The register text also records that the company supplies overhead and support services — finance and accounting, human resources, controlling, facility management, hygiene, outpatient billing, insurance and transport — together with pharmacy supply, central purchasing, sterile-goods supply and information technology.
The company’s own annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2021, filed in the Bundesanzeiger on 12 April 2023, state that at 31 December 2021 the company itself operated eight hospitals across 13 operating sites, six senior centres, five assisted-living complexes, six outpatient nursing services, a day-care facility, a secondary school, a therapeutic children’s home, two mother-and-child houses, six kindergartens, a children’s and youth hospice, two adult hospices, a medical centre and central hygiene, sterilisation and IT functions. Those counts are entity-level and describe only the legal entity registered under HRB 6720.
On the same entity-level basis, revenue for 2021 was EUR 714,451 thousand and total income including other operating income was EUR 819,274 thousand, against EUR 702,302 thousand in 2020. Hospital services accounted for 82.2 per cent of revenue, nursing and care services 9.6 per cent and other revenue 8.2 per cent. The net profit for the year was EUR 26,397,625.12, and the company employed an average of 9,012 people, equivalent to 5,979 full-time posts. Two hospital operators, Marienhospital Brühl GmbH and Katholische Kliniken Oberberg gGmbH, were merged into the company by universal succession with effect from 1 January 2021 and their hospitals are continued under its own legal ownership. The accounts describe the company as a large corporation within the meaning of § 267(3) of the German Commercial Code and exempt from corporation tax under § 5(1) no. 9 of the Corporation Tax Act because of its charitable, benevolent and ecclesiastical purposes. The company is not listed on any stock exchange.
The register’s history shows an earlier name, Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft für Krankenpflege und Kindererziehung zu Olpe mit beschränkter Haftung, and an earlier seat designation of Olpe-Biggesee; the register portal does not date these changes.
Two fields on the information card above do not match the register. The legal form shown as "Private limited company (Ltd.)" is a generic label: the register records the legal form as Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, a German charitable GmbH. The incorporation date shown as 1 January 2020 is a placeholder; the register records the articles of association as dated 8 September 1902, last amended by shareholder resolution of 11 March 2025, and records no 2020 formation event.
Sources
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Aktueller Abdruck for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, register content as at 9 January 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), search result and name history for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Bundesanzeiger, Jahresabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, Olpe, published 12 April 2023, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.bundesanzeiger.de
- European Commission, EU VIES VAT number validation, DE186125603, checked 28 September 2026. ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies
- Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, Impressum, www.gfo-online.de/impressum-1, archived copy dated 15 May 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. web.archive.org
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH
Two shareholders are disclosed. The shareholder list (Liste der Gesellschafter) held in the register folder of the Amtsgericht Siegen for HRB 6720 is dated 8 October 2021, was received by the court on 12 October 2021 and was added to the register folder on 15 October 2021. It records the Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung, Maria-Theresia-Straße 42, 57462 Olpe, with a share of EUR 41,600 nominal, equal to 80.0 per cent of the share capital, and Franziskanerinnen von der ewigen Anbetung e.V., seated in 57462 Olpe and registered in the register of associations of the Amtsgericht Siegen under VR 5424, with a share of EUR 10,400 nominal, equal to 20.0 per cent. Both interests are held directly and there is a single class of ordinary shares. The two holdings reconcile exactly with the registered share capital of EUR 52,000 shown in the current register printout retrieved on 28 September 2026. The list carries the remarks "Korrektur des Sitzes" and "Korrektur der VR-Nummer", so it was filed to correct the seat and the association register number rather than to record a change of ownership. Ownership of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH is therefore held by a foundation and a registered association, both charitable bodies connected with the Franciscan congregation at Olpe.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the sources reviewed, and none is stated here. Neither disclosed shareholder has share capital that a natural person can hold: a Stiftung has no members or shareholders, and an eingetragener Verein has members rather than owners, so the ownership chain does not terminate in a natural person. Germany’s Transparenzregister, which holds beneficial-ownership declarations under the Geldwäschegesetz, has not been open to general public inspection since the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling of 22 November 2022, so the declaration filed for this company could not be retrieved. Any statement that a named individual is the beneficial owner of this company would be unsupported.
Data availability
Availability is Full for direct shareholders and Restricted for beneficial ownership. Germany publishes the shareholder list of a GmbH free of charge through the register folder, and the list retrieved gives names, nominal amounts and percentages; it is four years old, and a more recent list would only exist in the register folder if the shareholdings had changed. The beneficial-ownership register is not publicly accessible.
Data defect in the stored provider record. The provider’s shareholder data for this company holds a single row that names the company itself as the holder of 100 per cent, classified as a "Person", with a share value of EUR 520,000. That row is not ownership: a company cannot be its own sole shareholder, the classification as a natural person is wrong, and the value is ten times the registered share capital of EUR 52,000. It contradicts the filed shareholder list on every field and should not be relied on.
Sources
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Liste der Gesellschafter, Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, document dated 8 October 2021, received 12 October 2021, added to the register folder 15 October 2021, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Aktueller Abdruck for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, register content as at 9 January 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Court of Justice of the European Union, judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, on public access to beneficial-ownership registers. curia.europa.eu
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH
The commercial register records three serving managing directors (Geschäftsführer) and no Prokura. The current register printout for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, retrieved on 28 September 2026 and reflecting register content to the last entry of 9 January 2026, names Markus Feldmann of Olpe, Dr Barbara Florange of Hünxe and Jan-Philipp Kasch of Niederkassel. Geschäftsführer is the only officer role the German commercial register publishes for a GmbH; there are no company secretaries or registered board members in this register. The register also records the rule of representation: a sole managing director represents the company alone, and where several are appointed the company is represented by two managing directors jointly or by one managing director together with a Prokurist.
The company maintains a supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat), which is not recorded in the commercial register. The company’s own imprint, in the version archived on 15 May 2026, names Hans-Bernd Kloth as chairman of the supervisory board and Markus Feldmann as spokesman of the management. The filed 2021 annual accounts named five supervisory board members at 31 December 2021 and disclosed total supervisory board remuneration of EUR 11 thousand for that year; that composition is four years old and is not repeated here as current.
Five former managing directors appear in the provider’s officer data, the most recent departures being those of the two managing directors who served alongside Markus Feldmann in 2021.
Recent officer changes
- Management as at the FY2021 accounts. The annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2021, signed in Olpe on 22 May 2022, state that the joint managing directors during 2021 were Markus Feldmann, Dr Jörg Kösters and Dr Christoph Heller. Neither Dr Kösters nor Dr Heller appears in the register printout retrieved on 28 September 2026, and Dr Barbara Florange and Jan-Philipp Kasch, who do appear, were not managing directors during 2021. The register portal does not publish the dates of these changes free of charge.
- 1 July 2025 — announced fourth managing director. The company announced on 1 July 2025 that Alexander Nikles would join its management from that date, with responsibility for finance, transformation and central services, giving a four-person management team. The register entry for HRB 6720 retrieved on 28 September 2026 records three managing directors and does not include him, and neither does the company’s own imprint as archived on 15 May 2026. The appointment is therefore not confirmed in the register for this legal entity.
Data availability
Availability is Current only. The German commercial register publishes the names, places of residence and representation authority of serving managing directors free of charge, but it does not publish appointment or resignation dates in the free current printout, and the chronological and historical printouts (CD and HD) for this company could not be served through the register portal. Nationality is Not disclosed: the German commercial register does not record the citizenship of a managing director, and it must not be inferred from a name or from a place of residence. Dates of birth are recorded in the register for each managing director but are withheld here. Supervisory board members are not registrable for a GmbH of this kind and are known only from the company’s own filings and imprint.
Data defect in the stored provider record. The provider’s officer data holds eight rows and is broadly consistent with the register on who currently serves, but three fields are wrong. Dr Jörg Kösters and Dr Christoph Heller are marked "RESIGNED" with no resignation date, so the page cannot show when they left. Dr Barbara Florange and Jan-Philipp Kasch are marked active with no appointment date. And the provider assigns every person the English job title "Managing Director" without preserving the German role Geschäftsführer.
Sources
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Aktueller Abdruck for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, register content as at 9 January 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Bundesanzeiger, Jahresabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, Olpe, published 12 April 2023, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.bundesanzeiger.de
- Bundesanzeiger, Konzernabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, published 5 January 2023, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.bundesanzeiger.de
- Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, Impressum, www.gfo-online.de/impressum-1, archived copy dated 15 May 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. web.archive.org
- Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, press release "GFO erweitert Geschäftsführung", 1 July 2025, www.gfo-online.de, archived copy dated 17 February 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. web.archive.org
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH is the parent of a German group and prepares consolidated accounts. Its consolidated accounts for the year ended 31 December 2021, filed in the Bundesanzeiger on 5 January 2023, name it as the Mutterunternehmen and state that consolidation first took effect on 31 December 2005. Twelve subsidiaries were fully consolidated at 31 December 2021, one further subsidiary was excluded from consolidation under § 296(2) of the German Commercial Code and one associate was held at cost. Every entity named in the consolidated accounts is German and seated in North Rhine-Westphalia. Above the company, the register’s shareholder list identifies a foundation holding 80 per cent and a registered association holding 20 per cent; neither is a trading company and there is no corporate parent above them. The company’s own annual accounts for 2021 state that it held direct or indirect interests in 16 companies at 31 December 2021, of which six were in liquidation, so the consolidated list is narrower than the full holding list.
Consolidated figures for the year ended 31 December 2021, which are group figures and not the figures of the legal entity registered under HRB 6720: revenue EUR 882,055 thousand, total income EUR 985,250 thousand, consolidated net profit EUR 10,877 thousand, balance sheet total EUR 760,840 thousand, consolidated equity EUR 205,078 thousand, and an average of 12,337 employees. The company states on its own website that the wider GFO network comprises more than 100 facilities, around 17,500 staff and ten acute hospitals across 17 sites in North Rhine-Westphalia and the northern Rhineland-Palatinate; those are network-level statements, not figures of this legal entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung, Olpe | DE | Not established | Majority shareholder | 80.0% | Current | 8 Oct 2021 |
| Franziskanerinnen von der ewigen Anbetung e.V., Olpe | DE | VR 5424, AG Siegen | Minority shareholder | 20.0% | Current | 8 Oct 2021 |
| Katholische Hospitalgesellschaft Südwestfalen gGmbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 51.0% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum im Kreis Olpe am St. Martinus-Hospital Olpe GmbH | DE | Not established | Subsidiary, fully consolidated | 51.0% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe für soziale Dienste mbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 100% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| GFO Zentrum für ambulante Versorgung und Rehabilitation GmbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 100% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum Niederrhein gGmbH, Dinslaken | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 100% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum am St. Johannes Krankenhaus GmbH, Troisdorf-Sieglar | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 100% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Reha-Zentrum Reuterstraße Geriatrische Klinik gGmbH, Bergisch Gladbach | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 94.9% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| G Service Energie GmbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiary, fully consolidated | 100% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| G Service Hauswirtschaft Region Nord GmbH and G Service Hauswirtschaft Region Süd GmbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiaries, fully consolidated | 100% each | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| G Service Reinigung Region Nord GmbH and G Service Reinigung Region Süd GmbH, Olpe | DE | Not established | Direct subsidiaries, fully consolidated | 100% each | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Karl-Borromäus-Schule für Gesundheitsberufe gGmbH, Bonn | DE | Not established | Subsidiary, excluded from consolidation under § 296(2) HGB | 80.0% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| Katholisches Bildungszentrum Haan GmbH, Haan | DE | Not established | Associate, held at cost | 30.0% | As filed | 31 Dec 2021 |
| St. Josef GmbH Moers | DE | Not established | Acquired subsidiary | 60.0% | Acquired with effect 1 Jan 2022 | 22 Feb 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- 1 January 2021 — acquisition. A 51 per cent interest in Katholische Hospitalgesellschaft Südwestfalen gGmbH, Olpe, and its wholly owned Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum im Kreis Olpe am St. Martinus-Hospital Olpe GmbH were acquired with effect from 1 January 2021 under a notarial contract of 17 June 2021, and both were first consolidated in the 2021 consolidated accounts.
- 1 January 2021 — mergers. Marienhospital Brühl GmbH and Katholische Kliniken Oberberg gGmbH were transferred to the company by universal succession with effect from 1 January 2021, so their hospitals ceased to be separate legal entities and are carried on under the company’s own legal ownership.
- 1 January 2022 — acquisition. Under a notarial contract of 22 February 2022, the company acquired 60 per cent of St. Josef GmbH Moers with effect from 1 January 2022; this is disclosed as a post-balance-sheet event in the 2021 accounts and is not reflected in the 2021 consolidated figures.
Data availability
Availability is Partial. The consolidated accounts give a complete and dated list of consolidated entities with ownership percentages, but the most recent set freely retrievable is for the year ended 31 December 2021: accounts for 2022 and later financial years are filed with the Unternehmensregister, which does not serve automated requests, and they could not be obtained. Registration numbers for the subsidiaries were not established from a register source and are shown as not established rather than guessed. The register’s document view for HRB 6720 also carries a folder of documents taken over from Amtsgericht Köln HRB 43506, which indicates a predecessor register file; its subject was not established.
Data defect in the stored provider record. The provider’s corporate tree for this company is more reliable than usual — it is correctly rooted at Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung, which the register’s shareholder list confirms as the 80 per cent holder, and it places this company at the level below — but it carries no ownership percentages at all, it omits the 20 per cent association shareholder, and its identifiers are composite strings such as "DE 57072B6720" that combine a postcode with a register number rather than the register number itself. Several entities in the tree, including the Marien group of companies at Siegen and the Rhein-Sieg entities, do not appear in the 2021 consolidated accounts; they may have been added to the group after 2021, but no relationship is verified here.
Sources
- Bundesanzeiger, Konzernabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, Olpe, published 5 January 2023, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.bundesanzeiger.de
- Bundesanzeiger, Jahresabschluss zum Geschäftsjahr vom 01.01.2021 bis zum 31.12.2021, published 12 April 2023, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.bundesanzeiger.de
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Liste der Gesellschafter, Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, dated 8 October 2021, added to the register folder 15 October 2021, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Gemeinsames Registerportal der Länder (Handelsregister), Dokumentenansicht for Amtsgericht Siegen HRB 6720, retrieved 28 September 2026. www.handelsregister.de
- Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH, "Was wir tun" and press release of 1 July 2025, www.gfo-online.de, archived copies dated 13 April 2026 and 17 February 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026. web.archive.org
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH do?
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH (GFO) is a German charitable GmbH registered at the Amtsgericht Siegen under HRB 6720 and seated in Olpe, North Rhine-Westphalia. Its registered objects are exclusively charitable, benevolent and ecclesiastical purposes under §§ 51 ff. of the German Fiscal Code, and it operates hospitals, residential elderly care, assisted living, outpatient nursing, kindergartens, schools, hospices and children's and youth welfare services, together with central pharmacy, purchasing, sterile-goods, hygiene and IT services. At 31 December 2021 the legal entity itself ran eight hospitals across 13 sites, six senior centres, five assisted-living complexes, six outpatient nursing services, six kindergartens, three hospices, a secondary school and a medical centre. Source: commercial register printout for HRB 6720 retrieved 28 September 2026, and the annual accounts for 2021 filed in the Bundesanzeiger on 12 April 2023.
Who owns Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH?
Two shareholders are on record. The shareholder list filed with the Amtsgericht Siegen for HRB 6720, dated 8 October 2021 and added to the register folder on 15 October 2021, records the Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung, Olpe, holding EUR 41,600 nominal, or 80.0 per cent, and Franziskanerinnen von der ewigen Anbetung e.V., Olpe, registered under VR 5424 at the Amtsgericht Siegen, holding EUR 10,400 nominal, or 20.0 per cent. Both interests are direct and together they reconcile with the registered share capital of EUR 52,000. The single shareholder row in the provider data on this page, which names the company itself as a 100 per cent holder classified as a natural person, is a defective record and is not ownership.
Who is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified, and none should be inferred. Neither shareholder is capable of being owned by a natural person: a Stiftung has no shareholders or members, and an eingetragener Verein has members rather than owners, so the ownership chain does not end in an individual. Germany's Transparenzregister has not been open to general public inspection since the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling of 22 November 2022, so any beneficial-ownership declaration filed for the company could not be retrieved. No natural person is a shareholder of this company.
What is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's company registration number?
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's registration number is HRB 6720 Siegen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH still an active company?
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH is Olpe, Germany.
What is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2021, the company's own annual accounts report revenue of EUR 714,451 thousand and total income including other operating income of EUR 819,274 thousand, against EUR 702,302 thousand in 2020, with a net profit of EUR 26,397,625.12 and an average of 9,012 employees (5,979 full-time equivalents). On a consolidated basis for the same year the group reported revenue of EUR 882,055 thousand, total income of EUR 985,250 thousand, a consolidated net profit of EUR 10,877 thousand and an average of 12,337 employees; those are group figures, not entity figures. Accounts for 2022 and later years are filed with the Unternehmensregister and could not be retrieved. Sources: Bundesanzeiger filings of 12 April 2023 (entity) and 5 January 2023 (consolidated).
Is Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH listed on a stock exchange?
No. Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH is a private charitable limited liability company with registered share capital of EUR 52,000 and is not listed on any stock exchange. It has no ticker and no securities admitted to trading.
Who are the officers/directors of Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH?
The commercial register records three serving managing directors (Geschäftsführer) for HRB 6720 as at the printout retrieved on 28 September 2026: Markus Feldmann of Olpe, Dr Barbara Florange of Hünxe and Jan-Philipp Kasch of Niederkassel. No Prokura is registered. Representation is by two managing directors jointly, or by one managing director together with a Prokurist, unless only one managing director is appointed. The company also has a supervisory board, which the commercial register does not record; its chairman according to the company's own imprint as archived on 15 May 2026 is Hans-Bernd Kloth. The German register does not publish the nationality of a managing director, so nationality is not disclosed.
Does Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH is the parent of the GFO group and prepares consolidated accounts; consolidation first took effect on 31 December 2005. Its consolidated accounts for 2021 name twelve fully consolidated German subsidiaries, including Katholische Hospitalgesellschaft Südwestfalen gGmbH (51 per cent), Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe für soziale Dienste mbH (100 per cent) and Reha-Zentrum Reuterstraße Geriatrische Klinik gGmbH (94.9 per cent), plus one subsidiary excluded from consolidation and one 30 per cent associate. The company's own 2021 accounts state it held interests in 16 companies at 31 December 2021, six of them in liquidation. Above it sit the Maria Theresia Bonzel-Stiftung with 80 per cent and Franziskanerinnen von der ewigen Anbetung e.V. with 20 per cent; there is no corporate parent above them. Later group data is not freely available because accounts from 2022 onwards are filed with the Unternehmensregister.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Gemeinnützige Gesellschaft der Franziskanerinnen zu Olpe mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.