RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is a German stock corporation entered in the commercial register kept by the Amtsgericht Schweinfurt under HRB 1670, with its registered seat at Salzburger Leite 1, 97616 Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale, Bavaria. The registry status carried on this profile is Active. The company’s own 2025 consolidated financial statements confirm both the register court and the register number and state that it has been a listed German Aktiengesellschaft since 1989; the company dates its own origins to 1973, when it began with 66 employees. The date of 1 January 2024 held against this record in the source feed is a year-placeholder value, not a date of formation, and is not stated as one here.
RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG provides cross-sectoral healthcare services in Germany — inpatient, day-patient and outpatient care. In the 2025 financial year the group ran eight hospitals with 5,464 beds and treatment places across five sites in four federal states: the RHÖN-KLINIKUM Campus Bad Neustadt (Bavaria), the Zentralklinik Bad Berka (Thuringia), the Klinikum Frankfurt (Oder) (Brandenburg) and the university hospitals in Gießen and Marburg (Hesse). All five are maximum-care or specialist-care providers and academic teaching hospitals. Alongside acute care the company runs medical care centres (Medizinische Versorgungszentren), a particle-therapy facility in Marburg, and its own vocational training schools, with roughly 1,700 people in clinical training.
Consolidated figures for the financial year ended 31 December 2025: revenue of €1,704.7 million (2024: €1,595.6 million), up 6.8%; EBITDA of €105.9 million (2024: €110.8 million); consolidated profit of €36.4 million; 938,650 patients treated (2024: 912,965); and 19,128 employees at the balance-sheet date (2024: 18,744), an average headcount of 14,641. At the level of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft alone, the separate HGB financial statements report revenue of €343.1 million (2024: €323.7 million), a net profit for the year of €12.9 million, equity of €999.1 million and a balance-sheet total of €1,358.9 million. KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft issued an unqualified opinion on those separate statements, which are published in the Unternehmensregister. The board proposed a dividend of €0.20 per dividend-bearing share.
The shares are admitted to the Prime Standard of the Frankfurter Wertpapierbörse and trade on Xetra under ticker RHK (ISIN DE0007042301, WKN 704230). Share capital is €167,406,175, divided into 66,962,470 no-par bearer shares; market capitalisation was €857.12 million at 31 December 2025. The shares are in the CDAX and the DAXsector Pharma+Healthcare index.
The company’s reporting identifies the Krankenhausversorgungsverbesserungsgesetz (KHVVG), in force since 1 January 2025, and persistent skilled-staff shortages as the defining conditions for the German hospital market it serves.
Sources
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, Geschäftsbericht 2025 (annual report, consolidated and separate financial statements), signed 10 and 25 March 2026 — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/fileadmin/FILES/RKA/investoren/Geschaeftsberichte/DE_RHK_GB_2025_PW.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG investor relations, "Die RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktie" — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/investor-relations/aktie.html — retrieved 28 September 2026
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, "Konzern" (company overview) — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/konzern.html — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Deutsche Börse / Börse Frankfurt, RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG security page (ISIN DE0007042301, WKN 704230, ticker RHK, Xetra) — live.deutsche-boerse.com/equity/rhoen-klinikum-ag — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is a listed issuer, so what is published is major shareholders only: holdings that cross the notification thresholds of §§ 33 ff. WpHG, plus the company’s own aggregate breakdown. There is no public register of the full shareholder base.
As at 31 December 2025 the company’s annual report states the share capital of €167,406,175 (66,962,470 no-par bearer shares) was held as follows: ASKLEPIOS 94.51%, free float 5.45%, treasury shares 0.04%. The largest single direct position disclosed in the voting-rights notifications is AMR Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus, with 92.27%; the remainder of the Asklepios position is held elsewhere in its chain.
Two notification chains run through AMR Holding GmbH, reflecting the 2020 joint venture between Asklepios and the company’s founder:
| Notifying party | Published | Direct | Attributed | Total voting rights | Chain (entities ≥ 3%) | Threshold crossed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugen Münch | 26 Jan 2024 | 0% | 92.27% | 92.27% | RHÖN STIFTUNG Eugen & Ingeborg Münch → AMR Holding GmbH (92.27%) | >75% on 22 Jan 2024 |
| Dr. Britta große Broermann, Miriam große Broermann, Titia Olivia große Broermann, Paul Bernard große Broermann, Alexander Bernard große Broermann, Ivo Schramm, Prof. Dr. Dr. Friedrich Grimminger, Dr. Jan Liersch | 4 Jun 2024 | 0% | 94.51% | 94.51% | Broermann Holding GmbH → Asklepios Kliniken Management GmbH → Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA → AMR Holding GmbH (92.27%) | >75% on 25 Feb 2024 |
These are attributions of voting rights under § 34 WpHG arising from control of the chain, not individual economic shareholdings: none of the named individuals is reported as holding RHÖN shares directly. A further notification published on 20 February 2026 recorded the lapse of a control attribution for one additional family member, whose total fell to 0%.
Asklepios acquired its controlling position through a voluntary public takeover offer at €18.00 in cash per share, announced on 28 February 2020 together with the joint-venture agreement with the Münch side. On 7 August 2026 RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft announced by ad-hoc release that Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA had submitted a request under German stock-corporation law for a squeeze-out of the minority shareholders, stating that it holds (indirectly) more than 95% of the shares. The resolution is expected at an extraordinary general meeting in January 2027 and takes effect only on registration in the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Schweinfurt. The cash compensation had not been fixed as at the date of that announcement.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft can be established from public filings, and this profile does not assert one. The disclosed chain ends at Broermann Holding GmbH, whose sole shareholder — per the company’s own 2025 consolidated accounts — is the community of heirs of the late Dr. Bernard große Broermann. No filing states what proportion of that estate any individual holds, so no effective percentage can be calculated through the chain and the § 34 WpHG attribution figures above must not be read as personal ownership stakes. Germany’s Transparenzregister is not freely accessible to the general public, so no beneficial-ownership declaration could be inspected.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. German disclosure for a listed AG covers positions crossing the WpHG thresholds and the issuer’s own aggregate split; individual free-float holders below 3% are not identifiable, and the company states as much. The absence of a named beneficial owner is a limit of what is published, not evidence that none exists.
Defect in the stored provider data on this profile. The shareholder record holds a single row — "Segall Bryant & Hamill TRT-Segall Bryant & Hamill Intl Eqy. Fd." — recorded at 100% and typed as a natural person. The same row states the position: 124 shares at USD 15.30, a total of USD 1,897. Against the 66,962,470 shares in issue that is roughly 0.0002%, not 100%, and the holder is a US-domiciled equity fund, not a person. The stored figure does not reconcile with the shares in issue and has not been published as ownership here. The shareholder table rendered below this section is that unmodified provider feed and reproduces the same 100% figure and the "Individual" type; neither is correct, and neither is a Handelsregister disclosure — the German commercial register does not publish the shareholders of an Aktiengesellschaft at all. The stored incorporation date (1 January 2024) and the empty legal-form field are likewise defective for a company whose registered name is an Aktiengesellschaft.
Sources
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, Geschäftsbericht 2025, "Die RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktie" and Konzernlagebericht § 33 ff. WpHG shareholder table — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/fileadmin/FILES/RKA/investoren/Geschaeftsberichte/DE_RHK_GB_2025_PW.pdf — as at 31 December 2025, published March 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026
- EQS News, ad-hoc release: "RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft: Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA übermittelt Verlangen zur Durchführung eines Squeeze-out der Minderheitsaktionäre" — www.eqs-news.com/de/news/ad-hoc/rhoen-klinikum-aktiengesellschaft-asklepios-kliniken-gmbh-co-kgaa-uebermittelt-verlangen-zur-durchfuehrung-eines-squeeze-out-der-minderheitsaktionaere-der-rhoen-klinikum-aktiengesellschaft/513d968c-72bf-4648-8bde-d5472f0f4062_de — 7 August 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026
- EQS voting-rights notification (§ 40 (1) WpHG), RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft — published 20 February 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Asklepios Kliniken, announcement of the joint venture with the RHÖN-KLINIKUM founder and the voluntary takeover offer at €18.00 per share — www.asklepios.com/konzern/unternehmen/aktuelles/meldungen/meldung/20200228-joint-venture-asklepios-rhoen-klinikum-gruender — 28 February 2020, retrieved 28 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segall Bryant & Hamill TRT-Segall Bryant & Hamill Intl Eqy. Fd. | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
77
Directors and officers of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft
As a German Aktiengesellschaft, RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft has a two-tier board: a Vorstand (management board), which represents and manages the company, and an Aufsichtsrat (supervisory board), which appoints and supervises it. Neither role should be read as an Anglo-American "director".
The Vorstand has two members, both business-resident at Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale: Dr. Stefan Stranz (appointed September 2020) and Dr. Gunther Karl Weiß, M.Sc. (appointed May 2018), who is also chairman of the management of Universitätsklinikum Gießen und Marburg GmbH. There is currently no Vorstandsvorsitzender: Prof. Dr. Tobias Kaltenbach held the chair until 31 March 2025 and has not been replaced. The 2025 annual report was signed by Dr. Stranz and Dr. Weiß on 10 March 2026.
The Aufsichtsrat has sixteen members under German co-determination: eight elected by the general meeting and eight by the workforce (six group employees and two trade-union representatives). The chair is Dr. Jan Liersch; the first deputy chair is Stefan Röhrhoff (ver.di) and the second deputy chair is Hafid Rifi. Several supervisory board seats are held by executives of Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA.
Recent officer changes
| Change | Person | Role | Effective date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Departure from the Vorstand | Prof. Dr. Tobias Kaltenbach | Vorstandsvorsitzender (chair of the management board) | 31 March 2025 |
| Supervisory board resignations | Peter Berghöfer, Prof. Dr. Leopold Eberhart, PD Dr. Thomas Pillukat | Members of the Aufsichtsrat | 3 June 2025 |
| Supervisory board appointments | Dr. med. Susanne Betz, Anna-Lena Lück, Andrea Schuster | Members of the Aufsichtsrat | 3 June 2025 |
Source for all three: RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, Geschäftsbericht 2025, note 10 "Organe der RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG".
Data availability
Partial. The German commercial register records the Vorstand and any Prokuristen with their entry and deletion dates, and the annual report gives the full Vorstand and Aufsichtsrat with the dates of change — but nationality is not published for any board member by the register, the annual report or the company’s website, so nationality is Not disclosed throughout and has not been inferred from any name, address or place of residence. The annual report gives each supervisory board member’s town and their occupation; occupation and legal role are recorded separately here and have not been merged. Date-of-birth data is not reproduced.
Defects in the stored provider data on this profile. The record holds 77 officer rows and mixes register-type appointments with scraped staff profiles — several rows carry job titles such as "Head of Investor Relations & Treasury", "Head of Corp. Communications and Marketing" and "Head of Technical Controlling & Environment", which are management functions, not corporate offices. The status flags contradict the filings in both directions: Prof. Dr. Tobias Kaltenbach appears as "CEO & Chairman of Management Board" with no termination date, although he left on 31 March 2025; Dr. Stefan Stranz appears twice, once ACTIVE as "Board Member" and once RESIGNED as "CFO & Member of Management Board"; Dr. Gunther Karl Weiß also appears twice with conflicting statuses; and Eugen Münch is carried with a December 2021 appointment date under the titles "Partner" and "Chief Representative", neither of which is an office of the company. Of the 65 rows flagged RESIGNED, 17 carry no resignation date, and 6 of the 12 rows flagged ACTIVE carry no appointment date. The stored list should not be used to identify who currently represents the company.
Sources
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, Geschäftsbericht 2025, note 10 "Organe der RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG", pages 207–209 — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/fileadmin/FILES/RKA/investoren/Geschaeftsberichte/DE_RHK_GB_2025_PW.pdf — financial year to 31 December 2025, signed 10 March 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, "Der Vorstand" — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/konzern/unternehmensfuehrung/der-vorstand.html — retrieved 28 September 2026
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, "Aufsichtsrat" — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/konzern/unternehmensfuehrung/aufsichtsrat.html — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Schweinfurt, HRB 1670 (register court and number as confirmed in the company’s own 2025 consolidated accounts) — www.handelsregister.de — retrieved 28 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is not independent. Its own 2025 consolidated financial statements state that the RHÖN-KLINIKUM group is fully consolidated indirectly through AMR Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus, into the consolidated accounts of Broermann Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus — the largest consolidation group — and is additionally included in the sub-group accounts of Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA, Hamburg. Broermann Holding GmbH’s sole shareholder, following the death of Dr. Bernard große Broermann, is his community of heirs.
Below itself, RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is the top company of a group that the annual report describes as single-tier with few exceptions: the individual hospital companies are legally independent corporations seated at their operating site and held as direct subsidiaries. The 2025 list of shareholdings names 30 fully consolidated entities — 5 hospital companies, 6 medical care centre (MVZ) companies, 2 research and training companies, 1 property company, 8 service companies and 8 other or shelf companies — plus 5 further participations disclosed under § 313 (2) nos. 2 ff. HGB. All 30 consolidated entities are German; among the five other participations, two are foreign — one in Delaware, United States, and one in Israel. The Campus Bad Neustadt is operated by the AG itself rather than through a subsidiary.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMR Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct shareholder / immediate holding vehicle | 92.27% of voting rights | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA, Hamburg | DE | Not stated in the source | Indirect controlling shareholder; consolidates RHÖN in its sub-group accounts | 94.51% of voting rights (Asklepios total) | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Broermann Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus | DE | Not stated in the source | Ultimate parent for consolidation purposes (largest consolidation group) | Not disclosed | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Universitätsklinikum Gießen und Marburg GmbH, Gießen | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 95.0% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Zentralklinik Bad Berka GmbH, Bad Berka | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 87.5% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Klinikum Frankfurt (Oder) GmbH, Frankfurt (Oder) | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 100% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| RHÖN-Kreisklinik Bad Neustadt GmbH, Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 100% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Haus Saaletal GmbH, Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 100% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Marburger Ionenstrahl-Therapie Betriebs-GmbH, Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary | 100% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| BGL Grundbesitzverwaltungs-GmbH, Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale | DE | Not stated in the source | Direct subsidiary (property) | 100% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Energiezentrale Universitätsklinikum Gießen GmbH, Gießen | DE | Not stated in the source | Participation, not fully consolidated | 50.0% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2025 |
| CLEW Medical Inc., Delaware | US | Not stated in the source | Minority participation | 6.2% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2024 figures |
| Inovytec Medical Solutions Ltd., Hod Hasharon | IL | Not stated in the source | Minority participation | 9.1% of capital | Current | 31 Dec 2024 figures |
Percentages are shares of capital as reported in the 2025 list of shareholdings, except the two voting-rights figures, which are percentages of voting rights from notifications under §§ 33 ff. WpHG. The annual report does not print register numbers for the group companies.
Recent structural changes
- 7 August 2026 — Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA requested a squeeze-out of the minority shareholders of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft, stating an indirect holding above 95%, with the aim of fully integrating the company into the Asklepios group and simplifying the group structure. The resolution is expected at an extraordinary general meeting in January 2027 and becomes effective only on registration in the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Schweinfurt. It is a proposed transaction and is not treated here as completed.
- 28 February 2020 — Asklepios and the founder side agreed a joint venture and Asklepios launched a voluntary public takeover offer at €18.00 in cash per share; the joint-venture vehicle was to hold at least about 49% of the shares on completion, with shares tendered under the offer contributed into it. The vehicle through which the position is now held is AMR Holding GmbH.
Data availability
Partial. The parent chain and the subsidiary list are both disclosed — the first through WpHG voting-rights notifications and the consolidation note, the second through the § 313 HGB list of shareholdings with capital percentages — but the German sources do not publish register numbers, registered addresses or acquisition dates for the group companies in these documents, and no percentage is published for Broermann Holding GmbH’s interest in the intermediate Asklepios entities.
Defect in the stored provider data on this profile. The stored corporate tree holds 273 nodes and correctly places RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG at depth 5 on the chain Erbengemeinschaft große Broermann GbR → Broermann Holding GmbH → Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA → AMR Holding GmbH → RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, which matches the filings. However it carries no ownership or voting percentage on any node, so nothing in it can support a controlling-interest statement; it attaches Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA directly to Broermann Holding GmbH, whereas the WpHG notification places Asklepios Kliniken Management GmbH between them; and it strips the umlaut from every "RHÖN" name. The 25 entities it lists under the company differ from the 30 consolidated entities in the 2025 annual report, so it should be treated as an incomplete snapshot.
Sources
- RHÖN-KLINIKUM AG, Geschäftsbericht 2025, note 1 "Grundlegende Informationen", note 8 "Anteilsbesitz" and the Konzernlagebericht shareholder table — www.rhoen-klinikum-ag.com/fileadmin/FILES/RKA/investoren/Geschaeftsberichte/DE_RHK_GB_2025_PW.pdf — as at 31 December 2025, published March 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026
- EQS News, ad-hoc release of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft on the squeeze-out request — www.eqs-news.com/de/news/ad-hoc/rhoen-klinikum-aktiengesellschaft-asklepios-kliniken-gmbh-co-kgaa-uebermittelt-verlangen-zur-durchfuehrung-eines-squeeze-out-der-minderheitsaktionaere-der-rhoen-klinikum-aktiengesellschaft/513d968c-72bf-4648-8bde-d5472f0f4062_de — 7 August 2026, retrieved 28 September 2026
- Asklepios Kliniken, announcement of the joint venture with the RHÖN-KLINIKUM founder and the voluntary takeover offer — www.asklepios.com/konzern/unternehmen/aktuelles/meldungen/meldung/20200228-joint-venture-asklepios-rhoen-klinikum-gruender — 28 February 2020, retrieved 28 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Erbengemeinschaft große Broermann GbR
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft do?
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft (HRB 1670, Amtsgericht Schweinfurt; registered seat Salzburger Leite 1, 97616 Bad Neustadt a. d. Saale) is a German hospital operator providing inpatient, day-patient and outpatient healthcare. In the 2025 financial year the group ran eight hospitals with 5,464 beds and treatment places at five sites in four federal states — RHÖN-KLINIKUM Campus Bad Neustadt (Bavaria), Zentralklinik Bad Berka (Thuringia), Klinikum Frankfurt (Oder) (Brandenburg) and the university hospitals in Gießen and Marburg (Hesse) — together with medical care centres, a particle-therapy facility in Marburg and its own training schools. It treated 938,650 patients in 2025 and had 19,128 employees at 31 December 2025. The company dates its origins to 1973; the date of 1 January 2024 held against this record in the source feed is a placeholder value, not a date of formation.
Who owns RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft?
Disclosure is major shareholders only, as for any listed German issuer. The company's 2025 annual report states that at 31 December 2025 ASKLEPIOS held 94.51% of the shares, free float was 5.45% and treasury shares 0.04%. The largest single direct position disclosed under §§ 33 ff. WpHG is AMR Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus, with 92.27% of voting rights. On 7 August 2026 the company announced that Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA had requested a squeeze-out of the minority shareholders, stating that it holds indirectly more than 95%. Note: the provider shareholder record stored against this profile shows a single US equity fund at 100%; that row reports 124 shares worth about USD 1,897, roughly 0.0002% of the 66,962,470 shares in issue, and has not been published as ownership.
Who is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft can be established from public filings, which is the normal position for a listed German issuer. The disclosed chain runs from AMR Holding GmbH through Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA and Asklepios Kliniken Management GmbH to Broermann Holding GmbH, whose sole shareholder — per the company's own 2025 consolidated accounts — is the community of heirs of the late Dr. Bernard große Broermann. No filing states any individual's share of that estate, so no effective percentage can be calculated. Voting-rights notifications attribute 94.51% and 92.27% to several named individuals, but those are attributions of control under § 34 WpHG, not personal shareholdings, and none of them is reported as holding RHÖN shares directly. Germany's Transparenzregister is not freely accessible to the public. The provider row typed "Person" on this record is a US equity fund, not a natural person, and is not a beneficial owner.
What is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 1670 Schweinfurt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?
The registered address on file for RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is Bad Neustadt a.d. Saale, Germany.
What is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 the RHÖN-KLINIKUM group reported consolidated revenue of €1,704.7 million (2024: €1,595.6 million), an increase of 6.8%, with EBITDA of €105.9 million (2024: €110.8 million) and a consolidated profit of €36.4 million. These are consolidated group figures. At the level of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft alone, the separate HGB financial statements report revenue of €343.1 million (2024: €323.7 million), a net profit for the year of €12.9 million, equity of €999.1 million and a balance-sheet total of €1,358.9 million; KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft issued an unqualified opinion and the statements are published in the Unternehmensregister. A dividend of €0.20 per dividend-bearing share was proposed.
Is RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is admitted to the Prime Standard of the Frankfurter Wertpapierbörse and trades on Xetra under the ticker RHK (ISIN DE0007042301, WKN 704230). It has been a listed German Aktiengesellschaft since 1989 and its shares are in the CDAX and the DAXsector Pharma+Healthcare index. Share capital is €167,406,175, divided into 66,962,470 no-par bearer shares; market capitalisation was €857.12 million at 31 December 2025 on a closing price of €12.80. A squeeze-out of minority shareholders was requested by the majority shareholder on 7 August 2026 and is expected to be voted on at an extraordinary general meeting in January 2027; it was not yet effective as at 28 September 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft?
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft has the two-tier board structure of a German Aktiengesellschaft. The Vorstand (management board) has two members, Dr. Stefan Stranz (appointed September 2020) and Dr. Gunther Karl Weiß, M.Sc. (appointed May 2018); there is currently no Vorstandsvorsitzender, the chair having been held by Prof. Dr. Tobias Kaltenbach until 31 March 2025. The Aufsichtsrat (supervisory board) has sixteen members under German co-determination — eight elected by the general meeting and eight by the workforce — chaired by Dr. Jan Liersch, with Stefan Röhrhoff and Hafid Rifi as deputy chairs. Nationality is not published by the register or the annual report and is therefore Not disclosed. The 77 stored provider officer rows mix register appointments with departmental staff profiles and carry status flags that contradict the filings; they should not be used to identify current representatives.
Does RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?
RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft is not independent. Its 2025 consolidated accounts state that the group is fully consolidated indirectly through AMR Holding GmbH, Königstein im Taunus, into the accounts of Broermann Holding GmbH (largest consolidation group), and is also included in the sub-group accounts of Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA, Hamburg. Below itself the company heads a largely single-tier group: the 2025 list of shareholdings names 30 fully consolidated entities, all German — including Universitätsklinikum Gießen und Marburg GmbH (95.0%), Zentralklinik Bad Berka GmbH (87.5%) and Klinikum Frankfurt (Oder) GmbH (100%) — plus five further participations disclosed under § 313 (2) HGB, two of them foreign. The stored 273-node provider tree places the company correctly on the Broermann chain but carries no ownership percentages at all.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like RHÖN-KLINIKUM Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.