Skip links
Companies
› Germany › GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft
GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft logo

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 21030 Darmstadt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bensheim, Germany
Website
www.ggew.de/badesee/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 21030 Darmstadt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bensheim, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft, holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Beteiligungsgesellschaft der Stadt Lampertheim mbH at 15%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft 70% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Beteiligungsgesellschaft der Stadt Lampertheim mbH 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Lomitschka (appointed 2017-11-16), Uwe Sanger and Frank Kaus all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Peter Müller and Carsten Hoffmann) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

ML
Michael Lomitschka ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-11-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

US
Uwe Sanger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FK
Frank Kaus ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PM
Peter Müller RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-07
Resigned
2016-05-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

CH
Carsten Hoffmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-11-25
Resigned
2016-05-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Hessen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Hessen
Windpool Verwaltungs GmbH
DE HRB 103979 Darmstadt

GGEW VentuSol GmbH
DE HRB 91020 Darmstadt

Wärmeversorgung Bergstraße GmbH
DE HRB 24534 Darmstadt

GGEW net GmbH
DE HRB 25489 Darmstadt

Karl Sommer Tiefbau Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
DE HRB 60192 Darmstadt

GGEW WP Linden GmbH & Co. KG
DE HRA 85145 Darmstadt

GGEW WP Coppenbrugge GmbH & Co. KG
DE HRA 85502 Darmstadt

GGEW SP Bensheim GmbH & Co. KG
DE HRA 87970 Darmstadt

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft?

Three shareholders are currently on record for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft, holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Beteiligungsgesellschaft der Stadt Lampertheim mbH at 15%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft.

What is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 21030 Darmstadt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft is Bensheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Lomitschka (appointed 2017-11-16), Uwe Sanger and Frank Kaus all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Peter Müller and Carsten Hoffmann) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Hessen. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like GGEW, Gruppen-Gas- und Elektrizitätswerk Bergstraße Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.