Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND

Active

Registration No.
FC007248
Incorporation Date
1971-11-29
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under FC007248, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 29 November 1971 and lists its registered address as United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND

One of the 5 officer records shown for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Hans Van Der Noordaa (appointed 2025-10-10) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Raymond MacSharry, EDWARD PATRICK GALVIN and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 67 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HV
Hans Van Der Noordaa ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-10
Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Director

RM
Raymond MacSharry RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-03-09
Resigned
2005-07-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EP
EDWARD PATRICK GALVIN RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-04-01
Resigned
2001-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Rose Hynes RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-07-17
Resigned
2011-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BP
Bradley Paul Martin RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-23
Resigned
2017-04-28
Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bank of Ireland, registered in Ireland. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Bank of Ireland is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA. (Spain)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Spain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Bank of Ireland
Ireland
THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND SUCURSAL EN ESPAÑA.
SpainES W0074412H

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's company registration number?

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's registration number is FC007248, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND still an active company?

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND incorporated?

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND was incorporated on 29 November 1971, according to Companies House.

What is GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's registered address?

The registered address on file for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND is United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND?

One of the 5 officer records shown for GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Hans Van Der Noordaa (appointed 2025-10-10) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Raymond MacSharry, EDWARD PATRICK GALVIN and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Bank of Ireland, registered in Ireland. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom, Spain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF IRELAND's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.