Skip links
Companies
› Mauritius › HomeChoice International plc
HomeChoice International plc logo

HomeChoice International plc

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mapou, Mauritius
Website
www.homechoiceinternational.com/
Source: Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD)

Weaver Fintech Ltd (registered as HomeChoice International plc until mid-2025) is an investment holding company incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius, registration number C171926. The Mauritius incorporation date on record is 9 April 2020, following redomiciliation from Malta; the listed holding structure itself dates to 28 November 2014, when the company was placed on top of the pre-existing South African group HomeChoice Holdings Limited. The registered office is c/o Sanlam Trustees International Limited, Labourdonnais Village, Mapou, Riviere du Rempart, Mauritius. The company has a primary listing on the JSE and its registry status with the Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) is active (last synced 11 August 2026, still recorded under the former name).

The group operates almost entirely in South Africa (sales outside South Africa are less than 10% of the total) through two segments:

  • Fintech (Weaver Fintech) – digital consumer finance: personal lending and the FinChoice MobiMoney wallet, Buy Now Pay Later and Pay-in-12 payments through PayJustNow, insurance through Guardrisk cell captives, and merchant and payment services. The group describes PayJustNow as the number one BNPL provider in South Africa.
  • Retail (HomeChoice) – an omni-channel retailer of own-brand homeware, trading through about 60 showrooms plus digital, sales-agent, mobile-app and WhatsApp channels. Retail is now the smaller profit contributor.

On a group (consolidated, audited) basis for the year ended 31 December 2025, revenue rose 23.2% to R5.5 billion, trading profit rose 40.6% to R1.15 billion (before a one-off non-cash Retail asset impairment of R244 million), profit before tax was R737 million (before that impairment), headline earnings per share (HEPS) were 552.7 cents (up 40.0%) and return on equity was 15.0%. The total dividend for the year was 272.0 cents (140.0 cents interim plus 132.0 cents final). Group customers reached 4.33 million and the group employed about 1,856 people. For comparison, FY2024 group revenue was R4.43 billion with HEPS of 393.9 cents. In the unaudited six months to 30 June 2026, group revenue grew 10% to R2.8 billion, HEPS fell 10% to 256.5 cents, no interim dividend was declared, and customers reached 5.1 million; Fintech contributed about 94% of segmental trading profit.

Material recent developments: the company changed its name from HomeChoice International plc to Weaver Fintech Ltd, and its shares have traded on the JSE under the new name and share code WVR (previously HIL) since 23 July 2025, with the ISIN unchanged at MT0000850108; and in FY2025 the group recognised a one-off non-cash impairment of R244 million against the Retail division assets as that division transitions to a self-funding, cash-generative model. A change of board chair was also announced with effect from 31 August 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Source: audited annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (shareholder analysis appendix and related-party note), Weaver Fintech Ltd (formerly HomeChoice International plc).

Disclosed shareholders: 1,988 registered shareholders as at 31 December 2025 (31 December 2024: 1,340), across 106,730,376 ordinary shares in issue.

Main disclosed holders (direct holdings, unchanged year on year):

  • GFM Holdings Limited – 74,922,773 shares (70.2%). Majority shareholder; a holding vehicle associated with the founding family (the retail business was founded by Rick Garratt in 1985). Represented on the board by Gregoire Lartigue.
  • ADP II Holdings 3 Limited – 23,031,927 shares (21.6%). Vehicle of Development Partners International (its Africa Development Partners II fund), an investor since the 2014 JSE listing. Represented on the board by Eduardo Gutierrez-Garcia.
  • Directors of the company – 2,205,695 shares (2.1%); directors of subsidiary companies – 1,440,963 shares (1.4%); other related parties – about 0.1%.
  • Public shareholders – 5,028,556 shares (4.6%), held by 1,976 holders.

GFM Holdings Limited and ADP II Holdings 3 Limited are the only two shareholders holding more than 5%; together they hold 91.8%.

Ultimate beneficial ownership: the audited accounts state that the majority shareholder is GFM Holdings Limited and that the ultimate controlling party is the Maynard Trust. Effective control is therefore about 70.2%, held by the Maynard Trust indirectly through GFM Holdings Limited (calculated as the GFM Holdings stake; the Maynard Trust precise economic interest in GFM Holdings is not disclosed).

Date of latest information: 31 December 2025 (audited accounts approved 10 March 2026); holdings identical to 31 December 2024.

Country-availability: Full – JSE-listed; an audited shareholder spread analysis is published, all holders above 5% are named, board, related-party and public free-float splits are disclosed, and the ultimate controlling party is identified.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Source: Weaver Fintech Ltd (formerly HomeChoice International plc) audited annual financial statements 2025 (report of the directors) and 2025 integrated report; board-change announcement in the H1 2026 interim results (12 August 2026).

Board size: 9 directors, all of whom served throughout FY2025 with no resignations or new appointments during that year – 3 executive (including the executive chair), 3 independent non-executive, 2 non-independent non-executive and 1 alternate. No former directors were disclosed for the period.

Current directors and exact titles:

  • Shirley Maltz – Executive Chair (director since November 2014; chair since November 2020). Became Executive Deputy Chair with effect from 31 August 2026.
  • Sean Wibberley – Chief Executive Officer (director since December 2022); also chief executive of the Fintech business.
  • Paul Burnett – Chief Financial Officer (director since November 2014).
  • Pierre Joubert – Independent Non-executive Director and Lead Independent Director (since May 2019). Appointed Independent Non-executive Chairman with effect from 31 August 2026.
  • Marlisa Harris – Independent Non-executive Director (since February 2021); Remuneration Committee chair from 31 August 2026.
  • Roderick Phillips – Independent Non-executive Director (since December 2022); Audit and Risk Committee chair.
  • Gregoire Lartigue – Non-independent Non-executive Director (since April 2024); representative of GFM Limited, the majority shareholder.
  • Eduardo Gutierrez-Garcia – Non-independent Non-executive Director (since November 2014); representative of ADP II Holdings 3 Limited.
  • Adefolarin Ogunsanya – Alternate Non-executive Director to Eduardo Gutierrez-Garcia (since March 2018).

Nationality is not officially disclosed for the directors and is therefore not stated here. Chris de Wit is chief executive of the Retail business but is not a member of the plc / Ltd board.

Most recent verified board changes:

  • Effective 31 August 2026 – Pierre Joubert appointed independent non-executive chairman (from lead independent director); Shirley Maltz moved from executive chair to executive deputy chair; Marlisa Harris appointed chair of the remuneration committee. Source: H1 2026 interim results, 12 August 2026.
  • April 2024 – Gregoire Lartigue appointed as a non-independent non-executive director representing GFM. Source: 2025 integrated report.
  • December 2022 – Sean Wibberley and Roderick Phillips appointed to the board. Source: 2025 integrated report.

Data-availability note: the Mauritius CBRD registry extract for C171926 lists only a few executive officers (group CEO, executive chair, CFO and a retail CEO) and does not capture the non-executive board; it also still shows a former retail CEO rather than the current incumbent. The board list above is taken from the company audited 2025 accounts and 2025 integrated report.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SM
Shirley M. Maltz Bcom, Cpe, Lpc ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Non-independent Executive Chair

SW
Sean Wibberley Bsc (eleceng), Mba ACTIVE

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Group Ceo & Executive Director

LB
Leanne Buckham Bcom, Ca (sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Retail

LB
Leanne Buckham ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Retail

PB
Paul Burnett Bbussci, Ca(sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇲🇺 Mauritius
Occupation
Group Finance Director & Executive Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Source: audited consolidated and separate annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (note 1, investment in subsidiaries; note 27, change in shareholding structure; related-party note), Weaver Fintech Ltd (formerly HomeChoice International plc).

Ultimate parent / holding company: Weaver Fintech Ltd, Mauritius (registration C171926). Ultimate controlling party: the Maynard Trust, through GFM Holdings Limited (70.2%).

Direct subsidiaries (100% owned) – intermediate holding companies:

  • HomeChoice South Africa Limited / HomeChoice SA (Pty) Ltd (South Africa) – holds the retail sub-group; carried at cost of R143.3 million in the company accounts.
  • Weaver Nest PCC (previously Weaver Fintech PCC) (Mauritius, protected cell company) – holds the fintech sub-group.

Indirect subsidiaries (100% owned unless noted):

  • Retail sub-group: HomeChoice (Pty) Limited (South Africa, the homeware retail operating company); the HomeChoice Share Trust; and dormant entities HomeChoice Nominees (Pty) Limited (South Africa) and HomeChoice (Pty) Limited in Namibia and Botswana.
  • Fintech sub-group: Finchoice Africa Limited (Mauritius); PayJustNow (Pty) Limited (South Africa); FinChoice SA (Pty) Limited and FinChoice Finance (Pty) Limited (South Africa); FinChoice (Pty) Limited (Botswana); FinChoice Personal Finance (Pty) Limited (Namibia); Weaver Ventures (Pty) Ltd (South Africa); Weaver Ventures Limited (Mauritius, dormant); and the Guardrisk International Limited and Guardrisk Life International Limited insurance cell captives.

Controlled entity (non-shareholding): the HomeChoice Development Trust, a South African public benefit organisation consolidated on the basis of economic dependence.

Relationship taxonomy: ultimate parent – Weaver Fintech Ltd; direct subsidiaries – HomeChoice South Africa Limited and Weaver Nest PCC; indirect subsidiaries – the operating companies listed above; historical – HomeChoice Holdings Limited, the pre-2014 group holding company placed under the listed entity on 28 November 2014 via a share-for-share reorganisation.

Country-availability: Full – the audited accounts list every subsidiary with the percentage held and country of incorporation.

Recent structural changes:

  • 1 October 2025 – Weaver Nest PCC acquired the remaining 15% of PayJustNow (Pty) Limited (85% held since 1 March 2021), taking the holding to 100%.
  • 23 July 2025 – the parent was renamed from HomeChoice International plc to Weaver Fintech Ltd (JSE code HIL to WVR); the fintech holding subsidiary was renamed from Weaver Fintech PCC to Weaver Nest PCC.
  • FY2025 – a one-off non-cash impairment of R244 million was recognised against the Retail division assets as it transitions to a self-funding model.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on HomeChoice International plc?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the company registration number?

C171926, on the register of the Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) of Mauritius.

Where is the company incorporated?

In the Republic of Mauritius. It was redomiciled from Malta, with a Mauritius incorporation date of 9 April 2020.

What is its current name and status?

It is now Weaver Fintech Ltd, renamed from HomeChoice International plc with effect from 23 July 2025. The company is active and listed on the JSE.

What does the group do?

It is the investment holding company of a South African group offering digital payments (Buy Now Pay Later), personal lending and insurance through Weaver Fintech (FinChoice and PayJustNow), and own-brand homeware retail through HomeChoice.

Where is the registered office?

c/o Sanlam Trustees International Limited, Labourdonnais Village, Mapou, Riviere du Rempart 31803, Mauritius.

What is the JSE share code?

WVR (previously HIL). The ISIN is MT0000850108.

What was the latest reported revenue?

Group revenue of R5.5 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025, up 23.2%, with headline earnings per share of 552.7 cents.

When was the business founded?

The HomeChoice retail business was founded in South Africa in 1985; the JSE-listed holding structure was established in 2014.

Who controls the company?

GFM Holdings Limited holds 70.2% and is the majority shareholder; the ultimate controlling party is the Maynard Trust. Development Partners International vehicle ADP II Holdings 3 Limited holds 21.6%.

What are the main subsidiaries?

HomeChoice South Africa Limited and Weaver Nest PCC (intermediate holding companies), plus operating companies HomeChoice (Pty) Limited, Finchoice Africa Limited and PayJustNow (Pty) Limited.

How many people does the group employ?

About 1,856 employees at the end of 2025, mostly in South Africa.

Who audits the company?

PricewaterhouseCoopers (Mauritius).

Is HomeChoice International plc still an active company?

HomeChoice International plc's status on Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) is listed as active.

What is HomeChoice International plc's registered address?

The registered address on file for HomeChoice International plc is Mapou, Mauritius.

Can Zavia monitor changes to HomeChoice International plc's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to HomeChoice International plc's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access HomeChoice International plc's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Mauritius, so records like HomeChoice International plc's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Corporate and Business Registration Department (CBRD) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.