Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › Metair Investments Limited
Metair Investments Limited logo

Metair Investments Limited

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Johannesburg, South Africa
Website
www.metair.co.za/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

Metair Investments Limited is a South African public company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 1948/031013/06 and registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), where its status is active (registry last synced 11 August 2026). Its registered office is Suite 7, Ground Floor, Building 2, Oxford & Glenhove Building, 114 Oxford Road, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, 2198. The company traces its origins to 1948 and is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under share code MTA (ISIN ZAE000090692), with roughly 194.6 million ordinary shares in issue.

Metair is an internationally focused manufacturer of automotive components and energy-storage products. It operates through two principal segments: Automotive Components (vehicle wiring harnesses, brake systems, springs, plastic mouldings, radiators and lighting, supplied mainly to original-equipment vehicle manufacturers) and Energy Storage (automotive and industrial lead-acid and lithium-ion batteries, together with an aftermarket parts and retail operation). Manufacturing and distribution sites are located in South Africa, Romania and, historically, Turkey, with sales into the rest of Africa, Europe and the United Kingdom. Businesses and brands in the group include First National Battery, Rombat, Hesto Harnesses, Smiths Manufacturing, Supreme Spring, Alfred Teves Brake Systems and AutoZone.

Group revenue from continuing operations was approximately R11.8 billion for the year ended 31 December 2024 (restated 2023: about R12.1 billion); on a basis consolidating Hesto Harnesses, revenue was around R17.3 billion. These are consolidated group figures rather than company-only amounts. No dividend was declared for either the 2023 or the 2024 financial year.

Recent material developments: Metair disposed of its Turkish battery business, Mutlu Akü, on 19 December 2024, recording it as a discontinued operation with a loss on disposal of roughly R4.0 billion; it completed the acquisition of AutoZone Holdings for about R278.5 million, consolidating it from 31 December 2024; and on 10 March 2025 its board and lenders approved a capital-restructuring plan providing a five-year debt-repayment profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Metair Investments is widely held and JSE-listed, so ownership disclosure is limited to major and reportable holders. There is no controlling shareholder and no single ultimate beneficial owner. Roughly 194.6 million ordinary shares are in issue.

  • The largest positions are managed by South African institutional investment managers. As reported in Metair investor disclosures and market data around February 2026, the principal fund-manager holdings were approximately: Coronation Fund Managers ~21.6%, Value Capital Partners ~19.6%, Camissa Asset Management ~16.7%, Foord Asset Management ~10.3% and Ninety One ~5.07%.
  • Coronation had increased its position to about 21% by March 2024 (SENS / market reporting). Ninety One’s crossing of the 5% threshold was disclosed via SENS in about May 2026.
  • These are aggregate holdings by investment managers on behalf of underlying funds and clients (indirect beneficial interest); they are not natural-person holders. No individual ultimate beneficial owner with an effective interest of 25% or more is disclosed, and none can be calculated from available filings.
  • Date of latest information: the manager analysis is stated as at approximately February 2026; the Ninety One SENS disclosure is dated approximately May 2026.

Country-availability label: Major shareholders only. For this JSE-listed company the data covers major / reportable holders only, not a full share register.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 40.9% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF 4.7% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity 2.6% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 2.2% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund 1% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Metair Investments has a unitary board. Drawing on the company’s official leadership disclosure and JSE/SENS announcements, the current directors and officers include:

  • Thandeka Mgoduso — Chair and independent non-executive director (director since 2016; Chair since February 2023).
  • Paul O’Flaherty — Chief Executive Officer and executive director (appointed 1 February 2024; term extended to 31 December 2028).
  • Alastair Walker — Chief Financial Officer and executive director (appointed 1 July 2025).
  • Billy Mawasha — lead independent non-executive director (director since 2018).
  • Other independent non-executive directors: Manfred Muell (since 2019), Noluvuyo Mkhondo (since 2019), Peter Giliam (since 2021), Alupheli Sithebe (since 2021), Ndumi Ketwa (since 2023) and George Ashford (appointed October 2025).
  • Sanet Vermaak — company secretary (with Metair since 1998).

Recent verified board changes:

  • CEO transition: Sjoerd Douwenga resigned as CEO with effect from 31 January 2024 (health reasons); Paul O’Flaherty was appointed CEO from 1 February 2024 (SENS).
  • CFO transition: Anesh Jogia resigned as CFO (announced March 2025, departing 30 June 2025 after 11 years of service); Alastair Walker was appointed CFO with effect from 1 July 2025 (SENS).
  • George Ashford was appointed as an independent non-executive director in October 2025 (SENS / leadership update).

Active board: approximately 11 directors (2 executive, 9 non-executive). Nationalities are not officially disclosed and are not stated here. Data-availability note: board membership and the changes above are confirmed from primary sources, but exact appointment dates for every non-executive director are not all publicly stated to the day. The subsidiary and divisional managing directors that appear in some registry extracts (for example of Alfred Teves Brake Systems, Supreme Spring or Unitrade) are operational managers of subsidiaries, not members of the Metair Investments Limited board.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PS
Paul Sean O'flaherty Bacc, Bcom, Ca (sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

GR
G. R. Ting Chong ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Alfred Teves Brake Systems

ME
Mark Eric Barley ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Supreme Spring

YS
Y. S. Chinapen ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Unitrade

JD
Jaco Du Plessis ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Lumotech

EW
E. Wolfgang Ropertz ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Hesto

BA
B. A. Ally ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Automould

SK
Selvin Konar ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Smiths Manufacturing

JV
J. V. G Du Plessis ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Managing Director Of Lumotech

MC
Mokete Cain Mahlanu ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Human Resource Director

AJ
Anesh Jogia ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Director

AJ
Alastair James Walker Ca(sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Director

JM
Johan Mouton ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

JM
Justin Mark Ward ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Immediate and ultimate parent: none. Metair Investments Limited is an independent JSE-listed holding company with no controlling shareholder and no parent entity.

Group structure: Metair operates two segments — Automotive Components and Energy Storage (the latter including an aftermarket parts and retail arm). Verified subsidiaries and holdings disclosed in Metair’s annual report and SENS announcements include:

  • First National Battery (South Africa) — energy storage; wholly owned (direct subsidiary).
  • Rombat SA (Romania) — energy storage; wholly owned, originally acquired as an approximately 90% interest in 2012 through Metair International Holdings (indirect subsidiary).
  • Hesto Harnesses (Pty) Ltd (South Africa) — automotive wiring harnesses; approximately 75% held by Metair (direct subsidiary), with the balance held by Kubu Investments; at times equity-accounted rather than fully consolidated.
  • AutoZone Holdings (Pty) Ltd (South Africa) — automotive aftermarket retail and distribution; 100% (acquired for about R278.5 million, consolidated from 31 December 2024).
  • Smiths Manufacturing, Smiths Plastics, Lumotech, Supreme Spring, Alfred Teves Brake Systems and Unitrade (South Africa) — automotive component businesses, wholly owned (direct or indirect subsidiaries).

Recent disposal: Mutlu Akü (Turkey), formerly Metair’s largest energy-storage business, was sold on 19 December 2024 and is treated as a discontinued / historical operation in the 2024 results (loss on disposal of roughly R4.0 billion). Associated Turkish holding entities exited with that transaction.

Country-availability label: Partial — principal subsidiaries and approximate holdings are disclosed in official reports, but not every intermediate holding company or exact percentage is publicly mapped. A corporate link is stated here only where an official filing or annual report discloses it.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Metair Investments Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Metair Investments Limited's registration number?

Metair Investments Limited is registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) of South Africa under registration number 1948/031013/06 (ISIN ZAE000090692).

Where is Metair Investments Limited incorporated and based?

It is incorporated in the Republic of South Africa. Its registered office is at 114 Oxford Road, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, 2198.

Is Metair Investments Limited still active?

Yes. Its status with the CIPC is active, per registry data last synced on 11 August 2026, and it remains listed and trading on the JSE.

What does Metair Investments Limited do?

It manufactures automotive components (wiring harnesses, brake systems, springs, plastics, radiators and lighting) and energy-storage products (automotive and industrial batteries), and runs an automotive aftermarket parts and retail operation.

What is Metair's JSE share code?

Metair Investments Limited trades on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under share code MTA (ISIN ZAE000090692).

When was Metair founded?

The company traces its origins to 1948, consistent with its 1948 CIPC registration number.

What was Metair's latest reported revenue?

Group revenue from continuing operations was approximately R11.8 billion for the year ended 31 December 2024 (restated 2023: about R12.1 billion); on a Hesto-consolidated basis it was around R17.3 billion. These are consolidated figures.

Who is the CEO of Metair Investments Limited?

Paul O'Flaherty has been Chief Executive Officer since 1 February 2024. Alastair Walker was appointed Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 July 2025. Thandeka Mgoduso is the Chair.

What are Metair's main subsidiaries?

They include First National Battery, Rombat SA (Romania), Hesto Harnesses (about 75%), AutoZone Holdings (100%, consolidated from 31 December 2024), Smiths Manufacturing, Supreme Spring and Alfred Teves Brake Systems.

Did Metair sell any businesses recently?

Yes. Metair sold its Turkish battery business, Mutlu Akü, on 19 December 2024, recording it as a discontinued operation with a loss on disposal of roughly R4.0 billion.

Who are Metair's largest shareholders?

As a widely held JSE company it has no controlling shareholder. Around February 2026 the main fund-manager holdings were approximately Coronation ~21.6%, Value Capital Partners ~19.6%, Camissa ~16.7%, Foord ~10.3% and Ninety One ~5.07%.

Does Metair Investments Limited have a parent company?

No. It is an independent JSE-listed holding company with no parent entity and no single ultimate beneficial owner.

Is Metair Investments Limited still an active company?

Metair Investments Limited's status on Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) is listed as active.

What is Metair Investments Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Metair Investments Limited is Johannesburg, South Africa.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Metair Investments Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Metair Investments Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Metair Investments Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Africa, so records like Metair Investments Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.