PSG Financial Services Limited
PSG Financial Services Limited is a public company registered in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 1993/003941/06, incorporated on 14 July 1993. The company traded as PSG Konsult Limited from its 2012 JSE listing until August 2023, when it changed its name to PSG Financial Services Limited. Its registered office is at The Edge, 3 Howick Close, Tyger Waterfront, Bellville, 7530, and the registry data synced to this profile records its status as active.
PSG Financial Services Limited is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange Main Board under share code KST (ISIN ZAE000191417), and is also listed on the Namibian Stock Exchange and the Stock Exchange of Mauritius. The group provides wealth management, asset management and short-term insurance services in South Africa and Namibia through three reporting segments: PSG Wealth, PSG Asset Management and PSG Insure, distributed mainly through its own network of financial advisers.
For the financial year ended 28 February 2026, PSG Financial Services Limited reported consolidated core income of approximately R8.28 billion, up 22% year on year, headline earnings per share of 135.0 cents, up 34%, recurring headline earnings of approximately R1.68 billion, and a total dividend of 65.0 cents per share. Assets under management were reported at approximately R564.6 billion at that date. These figures are consolidated group results rather than figures for any single subsidiary.
In a separate, unrelated corporate action, PSG Financial Services Limited shares formed part of the consideration package used in the buyout and JSE delisting of Curro Holdings Limited, a transaction that became unconditional in December 2025 and was finalised in January 2026. This did not create an ownership relationship between PSG Financial Services Limited and Curro Holdings Limited; the shares were issued only as deal consideration.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
PSG Financial Services Limited is listed on the JSE Main Board, so its annual report discloses beneficial shareholders holding above the relevant disclosure threshold rather than a complete shareholder register. The registry data synced to this profile lists ten shareholder records, of which the five largest are foreign institutional asset managers and index funds — including Dimensional Fund Advisors emerging-markets portfolios, an SPDR emerging-markets small-cap ETF, the TIAA-CREF Stock Account and Royce Global Value Trust — each individually holding between roughly 3.5% and 9.6% of shares, as verified on 2 August 2026. This dataset does not include the company’s largest disclosed shareholders reported elsewhere, so it should be read as a partial view of the reportable shareholder base rather than the complete major-shareholder table.
Company announcements and financial-market data providers reporting on PSG Financial Services Limited’s shareholding identify Coronation Fund Managers, the Public Investment Corporation (which increased its holding through an acquisition completed in June 2024) and the JF Mouton Family Trust — associated with the company’s founding family — as being among its largest shareholders, each holding a low-to-mid-teens percentage of shares in issue, with Allan Gray also holding a high-single-digit percentage. These figures come from secondary financial-data sources rather than a primary JSE SENS beneficial-interest announcement, which could not be directly retrieved during this review because of access restrictions on the JSE’s SENS document archive, and should therefore be treated as indicative rather than confirmed against the underlying filing.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the sources reviewed. The JF Mouton Family Trust is reported as a significant shareholder, but the trust’s beneficiaries and their individual effective interests are not disclosed in any source identified during this review, so no calculated effective ownership percentage can be produced.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. As a JSE-listed public company, PSG Financial Services Limited discloses beneficial shareholders above the reporting threshold in its annual report, but a complete shareholder register is not publicly available, and the on-file registry data and the shareholders reported in company disclosures currently do not overlap.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series | 9.6% | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 8.5% | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) | |
| SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF | 6.4% | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) | |
| College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account | 5.7% | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) | |
| Royce Global Value Trust | 3.5% | Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) |
Officers
14
PSG Financial Services Limited’s board, per its published corporate governance information, currently comprises eight directors: an independent non-executive chairperson, two executive directors and five further independent non-executive directors. The registry data synced to this profile also lists several senior group executives — including a Chief Operating Officer, a Chief Investment Officer and a Head of Sales — who are not listed as main-board directors on the company’s own governance page; these appear to be group or divisional executive roles rather than statutory board appointments. No source reviewed discloses the nationality of any officer, so nationality is not stated below.
Current board members and appointment dates: Lizé Lambrechts, independent non-executive Chairperson (board member since 14 July 2023; appointed Chairperson with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 23 July 2026); Francois Gouws, Chief Executive Officer and executive director (executive director since 1 March 2013; appointed CEO effective 1 July 2013); Mike Smith, Chief Financial Officer and executive director (since 18 July 2013); Zodwa Matsau, Lead Independent Non-executive Director (since 20 July 2017); Petrus (Piet) Mouton, independent non-executive director (since 6 December 2012); Andile Sangqu, independent non-executive director (since 1 January 2023); Patrick Burton, independent non-executive director (since 2 February 2014); and Samara Totaram, independent non-executive director (since 1 August 2025).
Recent officer changes
- Samara Totaram appointed as an independent non-executive director effective 1 August 2025 (source: PSG Financial Services corporate governance disclosure).
- Willem Theron, the company’s founder and long-serving non-executive chairperson, retired from the board at the annual general meeting held on 23 July 2026; he had stepped down as Chief Executive Officer in 2013 and served as non-executive chairperson from that date until his retirement (source: PSG Financial Services board-change announcement, February 2026, and the July 2026 AGM outcome).
- Lizé Lambrechts was appointed independent non-executive Chairperson with effect from the conclusion of that same 23 July 2026 annual general meeting, succeeding Willem Theron (source: PSG Financial Services board-change announcement, February 2026).
Data availability
Full for main-board directors, based on the company’s own published corporate governance disclosure and board-change announcements, which include appointment dates. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed, and job titles for the additional executives recorded in the registry data could not be independently cross-checked against the company’s current governance page during this review.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
PSG Financial Services Limited currently has no verified controlling parent company and is not shown to directly or indirectly control any other legal entity based on the sources reviewed. Historically, PSG Group Limited held approximately 60.8% of the company (then named PSG Konsult Limited) as of the end of February 2022, making PSG Group Limited the company’s immediate parent at that time. PSG Group Limited unbundled this entire shareholding to its own shareholders during 2022 as part of a wider restructuring in which it also unbundled its stakes in several other JSE-listed investments, ending the parent-subsidiary relationship. PSG Group Limited itself subsequently proceeded toward a delisting from the JSE. No current parent, and no verified direct or indirect subsidiaries with confirmed registration details, were identified during this review; the company’s own reporting describes three operating segments (PSG Wealth, PSG Asset Management and PSG Insure) that are understood to be run through subsidiary companies, but the specific subsidiary legal names and registration numbers were not independently confirmed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSG Group Limited | South Africa | Not confirmed in this review | Historical immediate parent | Approximately 60.8% (pre-unbundling) | Historical – relationship ended in 2022 | 28 February 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- 2022: PSG Group Limited unbundled its approximately 60.8% shareholding in the company (then PSG Konsult Limited) to PSG Group Limited’s own shareholders, ending the parent-subsidiary relationship (source: JSE SENS unbundling announcement, 1 March 2022, and subsequent scheme implementation).
- August 2023: the company changed its name from PSG Konsult Limited to PSG Financial Services Limited; this was a name change rather than a change in corporate structure or ownership.
Data availability
Historical and partial. The 2022 unbundling that ended PSG Group Limited’s ownership is confirmed through JSE SENS disclosures, but no complete, currently verified subsidiary structure for PSG Financial Services Limited was identified from the sources reviewed.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PSG Financial Services Limited?
PSG Financial Services Limited is a South African public company, registered under number 1993/003941/06, that provides wealth management, asset management and short-term insurance services in South Africa and Namibia. It was previously named PSG Konsult Limited until it changed its name in August 2023.
Where is PSG Financial Services Limited registered and headquartered?
It is registered in the Republic of South Africa, with its registered office at The Edge, 3 Howick Close, Tyger Waterfront, Bellville, 7530.
Is PSG Financial Services Limited listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. It is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange Main Board under share code KST (ISIN ZAE000191417), and is also listed on the Namibian Stock Exchange and the Stock Exchange of Mauritius.
When was PSG Financial Services Limited incorporated?
The company was incorporated on 14 July 1993, according to its own investor relations disclosure.
Was PSG Financial Services Limited previously called PSG Konsult Limited?
Yes. The company traded as PSG Konsult Limited from its 2012 JSE listing until it changed its name to PSG Financial Services Limited in August 2023.
Who are PSG Financial Services Limited's largest shareholders?
As a JSE-listed company it discloses only shareholders above a reporting threshold. Company disclosures and financial-market data providers identify Coronation Fund Managers, the Public Investment Corporation and the JF Mouton Family Trust among its largest holders, though this profile could not independently verify exact percentages against a primary SENS filing during this review.
Who leads PSG Financial Services Limited?
Francois Gouws is Chief Executive Officer and Mike Smith is Chief Financial Officer. Lizé Lambrechts became independent non-executive Chairperson with effect from the annual general meeting on 23 July 2026, succeeding founder Willem Theron, who retired from that role at the same meeting.
Is PSG Financial Services Limited part of a wider corporate group?
It has no current verified parent company. PSG Group Limited previously held approximately 60.8% of the company (then PSG Konsult Limited) as of February 2022, but unbundled this shareholding to its own shareholders during 2022, ending that relationship.
What were PSG Financial Services Limited's latest reported financial results?
For the year ended 28 February 2026, the group reported consolidated core income of approximately R8.28 billion, headline earnings per share of 135.0 cents, and assets under management of approximately R564.6 billion.
Is PSG Financial Services Limited still an active company?
PSG Financial Services Limited's status on Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) is listed as active.
What is PSG Financial Services Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for PSG Financial Services Limited is Bellville, South Africa.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PSG Financial Services Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PSG Financial Services Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PSG Financial Services Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Africa, so records like PSG Financial Services Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.