Informa Finance B.V.
Informa Finance B.V. is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap) registered in the Netherlands under Chamber of Commerce (KVK) number 17095751. Official Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) registry data published by the Global LEI Foundation records this entity under LEI 54930011LL46OQGOTX47, with an active legal entity status as of the last GLEIF update on 31 July 2023, although the LEI registration itself has since lapsed and was not renewed.
The incorporation date shown on file for Informa Finance B.V. is 1 January 2019. This date follows a recurring January-first placeholder pattern found elsewhere in this dataset rather than a verified registration event, and it is difficult to reconcile with the company’s comparatively low KVK number, which typically points to a much older Dutch trade-register entry. Independent commercial data platforms that mirror Dutch KVK register data, TransFirm and Drimble, instead cite an incorporation date of 20 August 1987 for KVK number 17095751. This earlier date could not be verified directly against an official KVK register extract, since the KVK’s own online portal could not be accessed during this research, but it is consistent with the GLEIF record, which lists a previous legal name for the same LEI: IBC International (Holdings) B.V.
Informa Finance B.V. is classified on Dutch business-data platforms under financial holding activities (financiele holdings), and has also been referenced under a treasury-related trade name in third-party company records, consistent with a group finance or treasury function rather than an independent trading business. Its registered address has appeared at Schimmelt 32 in Eindhoven in earlier records and, in more recent third-party listings, at Strawinskylaan in Amsterdam. The website address shown on file for this company, informa.nl, was found on inspection to belong to an unrelated Dutch information-technology reseller trading as Informa Nederland B.V., and does not describe the activities of the legal entity covered by this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Informa Finance B.V.
No shareholder register entries or ownership filings for Informa Finance B.V. (KVK 17095751) were found through the sources reviewed for this profile. The Dutch trade register does not publish the shareholder register of a besloten vennootschap to the general public, and since a 2022 Court of Justice of the European Union ruling restricted public access to the Netherlands’ UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner) register to parties that can demonstrate a legitimate interest, ultimate-beneficial-ownership data for this entity could not be retrieved through open sources either.
Corroborating evidence reviewed for the separate group-structure section of this profile indicates that Informa Finance B.V. is probably connected to Informa plc, a company listed on the London Stock Exchange. Where a company’s ultimate ownership sits with a publicly listed parent, individual beneficial ownership is generally dispersed among that parent’s own shareholder base rather than held by a single identifiable person, but no ownership chain or percentage specific to Informa Finance B.V. could be calculated from the sources available, and none is presented here.
Data availability
Country availability for this entity is classified as Not public: the Netherlands does not make a B.V.’s shareholder register openly available, and its UBO register is restricted to legitimate-interest requesters following the 2022 CJEU ruling. This should not be read as evidence that Informa Finance B.V. has no shareholders or beneficial owners.
Sources
- Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI record 54930011LL46OQGOTX47, last updated 31 July 2023, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/54930011LL46OQGOTX47
- Kamer van Koophandel (KVK), public guidance on Handelsregister access and UBO register restrictions, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://www.kvk.nl/over-het-handelsregister/
Officers
1
Directors and officers of Informa Finance B.V.
No director or officer records specific to Informa Finance B.V. (KVK 17095751) could be independently retrieved from the sources reviewed for this profile. Direct access to the KVK Handelsregister’s officer filings for this company was not available during this research.
Other Dutch entities associated with the Informa name and registered at the Strawinskylaan address in Amsterdam, including Informa Europe B.V., are administered by Ocorian Corporate Services (Netherlands) B.V., which is recorded as acting in an authorised-representative (gevolmachtigde) capacity for that address from 1 November 2023. Whether the same corporate administrator holds an equivalent appointment for Informa Finance B.V. specifically could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed, so this is noted here as contextual information rather than a confirmed officer appointment for this entity.
Data availability
Officer information for Informa Finance B.V. is classified as Not found for this profile. The Netherlands’ KVK Handelsregister does publish current and historical officer appointments for registered companies, including nationality where disclosed, but a direct extract for this specific KVK number was not obtained during this research.
Sources
- Dun and Bradstreet company profile, Informa Europe B.V., Amsterdam, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://www.dnb.com/business-directory/company-profiles.informa_europe_bv.7b272f225bdca967175bfaa4cc92deb6.html
- Dun and Bradstreet company profile, Ocorian (Netherlands) B.V., Amsterdam, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://www.dnb.com/business-directory/company-profiles.ocorian_(netherlands)_bv.1ac88ffa2357f189ff92e7e39e3b94cb.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Informa Finance B.V.
Informa Finance B.V. (KVK 17095751) shows several converging indications of being part of the Informa plc corporate group, the London Stock Exchange-listed international events, publishing and data group (ticker: INF). Official Legal Entity Identifier data published by GLEIF lists the headquarters address of Informa Finance B.V.’s LEI record (54930011LL46OQGOTX47) as 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG, the same address confirmed as Informa plc’s registered office and principal executive offices in Informa plc’s own public filings. GLEIF also lists a UK entity, Informa United Finance Limited (LEI 213800ZXF8ZPR1C9SM70), at the identical London address, and records a previous legal name for Informa Finance B.V. itself: IBC International (Holdings) B.V. Informa plc was formed in 1998 through the merger of IBC Group plc and the LLP Group, so a Dutch holding entity carrying the IBC International (Holdings) name is consistent with that corporate lineage, though this specific link could not be confirmed through a directly retrieved Informa plc subsidiary-undertakings filing.
Informa Finance B.V. is also registered at the same Strawinskylaan address in Amsterdam as Informa Markets B.V. and IIR South Africa B.V., two entities that carry Informa’s own operating-division and heritage brand names (Informa Markets is a current Informa plc division; IIR, the Institute for International Research, was acquired by Informa in 2005). This shared address, together with a treasury-related trade name found for this company in third-party records, is consistent with Informa Finance B.V. functioning as a Dutch finance or treasury subsidiary within the group rather than as an independent trading company. No direct shareholding or ownership-percentage filing linking Informa Finance B.V. to Informa plc was located, so this relationship is presented as a probable group affiliation supported by converging address and naming evidence, not as a confirmed parent-subsidiary holding with a stated ownership percentage.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Informa plc | United Kingdom | Not applicable to this record | Probable ultimate parent (affiliate) – based on matching GLEIF headquarters address, not a confirmed ownership filing | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active, LSE-listed | 22 September 2026 |
| Informa United Finance Limited | United Kingdom | Not confirmed in this research | Probable sister company – same GLEIF headquarters address | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (LEI registration lapsed) | 31 July 2023 (GLEIF update) |
| Informa Markets B.V. | Netherlands | 30076951 | Possible sister company – shared Strawinskylaan, Amsterdam address | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| IIR South Africa B.V. | Netherlands | 33285536 | Possible sister company – shared Strawinskylaan, Amsterdam address | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Informa Finance B.V. is classified as Partial. The probable connection to the Informa plc group rests on official LEI registry data and address and naming corroboration rather than a directly retrieved ownership filing or an Informa plc subsidiary-undertakings list, and no ownership percentages could be confirmed for any of the relationships described above.
Sources
- GLEIF, LEI record 54930011LL46OQGOTX47 (Informa Finance B.V.), retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/54930011LL46OQGOTX47
- GLEIF, LEI record 213800ZXF8ZPR1C9SM70 (Informa United Finance Limited), retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://search.gleif.org/#/record/213800ZXF8ZPR1C9SM70
- Informa plc corporate filing confirming registered office at 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2018064/000119312524227061/d828926ds4a.htm
- Informa plc official company history, retrieved 22 September 2026 – https://www.informa.com/about-us/our-history/
- Dun and Bradstreet company profiles for Informa Markets B.V. and Informa Europe B.V., Amsterdam, retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
INFORMA PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered with KVK number 17095751?
The company is Informa Finance B.V., a Dutch besloten vennootschap (B.V.), a private limited company, registered in the Netherlands under Chamber of Commerce (KVK) number 17095751.
In which country is Informa Finance B.V. registered?
Informa Finance B.V. is registered in the Netherlands, under KVK (Kamer van Koophandel) number 17095751.
What incorporation date is shown on file for Informa Finance B.V.?
The on-file incorporation date is 1 January 2019, but this date matches a recurring January-first placeholder pattern seen elsewhere in this dataset and does not appear to be a verified registration date.
What is the true incorporation date of Informa Finance B.V.?
Independent commercial platforms that mirror Dutch KVK register data, TransFirm and Drimble, cite 20 August 1987 as the founding date for KVK number 17095751, a date far more consistent with the company's comparatively low KVK number than 2019. This earlier date could not be confirmed against a directly retrieved official KVK extract during this research.
Was Informa Finance B.V. previously registered under a different name?
Yes. The company's official Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) record, published by the Global LEI Foundation (GLEIF), lists a previous legal name of IBC International (Holdings) B.V.
What is the registered website for Informa Finance B.V.?
The website shown on file, informa.nl, was found on inspection to belong to an unrelated Dutch information-technology reseller trading as Informa Nederland B.V. No verified website specific to Informa Finance B.V. (KVK 17095751) was identified.
What is the registered address of Informa Finance B.V.?
Official LEI data, last updated 31 July 2023, lists the registered address as Schimmelt 32, Kantoor C7, Eindhoven. More recent third-party listings instead place the company at Strawinskylaan, Amsterdam, alongside other Dutch Informa entities.
What business activity is Informa Finance B.V. registered under?
Third-party Dutch business-data platforms classify Informa Finance B.V. under financial holding activities (financiele holdings), and it has also been referenced under a treasury-related trade name, consistent with a group finance function.
Is Informa Finance B.V. connected to Informa plc, the London-listed events and publishing group?
Available evidence points to a probable connection. GLEIF lists Informa Finance B.V.'s headquarters address as 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG, which matches Informa plc's own registered office, and the company shares a former name, IBC International (Holdings) B.V., consistent with Informa's corporate history, plus a registered address shared with other confirmed Informa group entities. No direct ownership filing confirming this link was located.
Does Informa Finance B.V. have a Legal Entity Identifier (LEI)?
Yes. GLEIF lists LEI 54930011LL46OQGOTX47 for Informa Finance B.V., with an active entity status as of the last update on 31 July 2023, although the LEI registration itself has since lapsed.
Who are the directors or officers of Informa Finance B.V.?
No officer records specific to this entity could be independently retrieved. Other Dutch Informa entities at the same Amsterdam address are administered by Ocorian Corporate Services (Netherlands) B.V., but an equivalent appointment for Informa Finance B.V. specifically was not confirmed.
Who are the shareholders of Informa Finance B.V.?
No shareholder information is publicly available. The Netherlands does not publish a B.V.'s shareholder register, and its UBO register has been restricted to parties with a legitimate interest since a 2022 CJEU ruling.
Is Informa Finance B.V. currently active?
GLEIF records the entity status of Informa Finance B.V. as active as of its last update on 31 July 2023. Its current KVK registration status was not independently re-confirmed through direct access to the KVK Handelsregister during this research.
Does Zavia.ai monitor Informa Finance B.V. for ongoing changes?
Yes. Zavia.ai tracks company registry and corporate filings on an ongoing basis and updates this profile as verified new information, including any confirmed incorporation date, officer or ownership data, becomes available.