Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › ALTAN PHARMA LIMITED
ALTAN PHARMA LIMITED logo

ALTAN PHARMA LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

in

Registration No.
IE561113
Incorporation Date
2015-04-28
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 2, Ireland
Website
www.altanpharma.eu/en/home/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Altan Pharma Limited was an Irish company incorporated on 28 April 2015 and registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 561113. Its registered office was recorded at The Lennox Building, 50 South Richmond Street, Dublin 2. Company names ending in “Limited” under Irish company law generally denote a private company limited by shares, though the CRO’s specific company-type code for the company was not independently confirmed during this research, since the CRO’s online register could not be accessed in this research session. CRO-derived company records describe the company’s principal business activity as management activities of a holding company. As of the most recent registry information available for this profile, Altan Pharma Limited’s CRO status is recorded as deleted following a cross-border merger, rather than as an actively trading entity.

Altan Pharma Limited was established in 2015 to acquire a group of Spanish pharmaceutical manufacturers then trading together as the GES Group: GES Genericos Espanoles Laboratorio, Genfarma Laboratorio and Biomendi, based in Madrid with manufacturing sites in Bernedo (Alava) and Casarrubios (Toledo). Operating under the Altan Pharma name, the resulting business developed, manufactured and marketed sterile injectable medicines for hospital use, covering pain management, anaesthesia, epilepsy, oncology, anti-infective treatment, cardiovascular conditions and gynaecology, with a reported portfolio of more than 40 injectable products. These activities and product figures relate to the wider Altan Pharma business as a whole rather than to the company on a standalone legal-entity basis, which was not separately reported.

Commercial activity was concentrated in Spain, reported as generating around half of revenue directly, with the remainder distributed through an international network of distributors covering more than 40 countries. Business press coverage of the 2021 sale of the business cited 2020 turnover of approximately 41 million euros and a workforce of around 250 people, again on a group rather than a standalone basis.

In June 2021, the French pharmaceutical group Ethypharm announced a definitive agreement to acquire the Altan Pharma business, with the transaction completing in October 2021. Following completion, the CRO subsequently recorded Altan Pharma Limited as deleted from the Irish register through a cross-border merger, and the on-file website for the business, altanpharma.eu, now redirects to Ethypharm’s Spanish corporate website. The company was not listed on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Altan Pharma Limited

Altan Pharma Limited’s own CRO share filings were not accessible for this profile, since Ireland’s Companies Registration Office (CRO) online register could not be reached during this research session. The best-documented shareholding is disclosed through the public announcements of Malin Corporation plc, an Irish investment company then listed on Euronext Dublin and the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market. Malin Corporation plc announced in June 2015 that it had invested 34.5 million euros to acquire approximately 65 percent of the issued share capital of Altan Pharma Limited, directly, alongside debt financing from Banco Sabadell and additional equity from other investors whose identities and holdings were not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Malin Corporation plc held this approximately 65 percent direct stake from June 2015 until October 2021, when it sold its entire holding to the French pharmaceutical group Ethypharm for 68 million euros. This sale formed part of a wider transaction, announced by Ethypharm in June 2021, under which Ethypharm agreed to acquire Altan Pharma Limited from Malin Corporation plc and other, unnamed selling shareholders. The identities and percentage holdings of those other shareholders, and the identity of any registered shareholder immediately before Altan Pharma Limited’s later removal from the Irish register, were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Country availability: Partial. Ireland’s CRO publishes registers of company shareholders, but this profile could not access CRO’s register for Altan Pharma Limited directly during this research session. The approximately 65 percent majority shareholding described above is drawn from the public disclosures of Malin Corporation plc, a company subject to Irish and UK listing-related disclosure obligations, rather than from Altan Pharma Limited’s own CRO filings. The remaining approximately 35 percent of share capital, and any shareholder of record after Malin Corporation plc’s October 2021 exit, have not been independently verified, and no ultimate beneficial owner can be confirmed from the sources available for this profile.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
FINANCIERE VERDI I SAS 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

21

Directors and officers of Altan Pharma Limited

Altan Pharma Limited’s own CRO officer filings were not accessible for this profile, since Ireland’s Companies Registration Office (CRO) online register could not be reached during this research session, so no company-filed director or secretary appointment dates, resignation dates, ages or occupations can be confirmed for this entity specifically. Business press coverage of the wider Altan Pharma business at its 2015 formation named Guillermo Herrera as chairman and chief executive, together with Holger Liepmann and Mark Gorman as executive vice presidents, and Stafford O’Kelly as chief financial officer and board secretary. Following the October 2021 acquisition by Ethypharm, Manuel Casegas was named general manager of the Altan Pharma business. These are leadership titles reported in business press coverage of the wider Altan Pharma business rather than confirmed CRO-registered officer appointments for Altan Pharma Limited specifically, and it has not been established which, if any, of these individuals were registered as directors or secretary of the Irish company itself. Nationality, country of residence and occupation for these individuals are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and have not been inferred from names or reported locations.

Data availability

Country availability: Restricted. Ireland’s CRO publishes current and historical officer appointments for registered companies, but the CRO online register could not be accessed for Altan Pharma Limited during this research session, so this profile cannot confirm the company’s registered directors or secretary, nor their appointment or resignation dates. The leadership names above come from business press coverage of the wider Altan Pharma business rather than from the company’s own CRO filings, and no reliable officer-change dates specific to Altan Pharma Limited are available.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

DM
David McCormick ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AJ
Alain Jean Comel ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BC
BDO CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2018-07-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

RL
RONAN LYONS RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-28
Resigned
2015-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

AC
ALAN CASEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-28
Resigned
2015-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

AH
ADRIAN HOWD RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Resigned
2016-01-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GH
GUILLERMO HERRERA RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MG
MARK GORMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HL
HOLGER LIEPMANN RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

SM
SEAN MURPHY RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-06-12
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PR
PADRAIC ROCHE RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-14
Resigned
2018-06-13
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

NM
NEIL MCLOUGHLIN RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-13
Resigned
2018-11-15
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RM
RUDY MAREEL RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-12
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DL
DARRAGH LYONS RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-30
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PJ
PATRICK JENNINGS RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-04-24
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MN
Maria Noelia Moreno RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-07-03
Resigned
2022-10-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GS
GOODBODY SECRETARIAL LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2015-04-28
Resigned
2015-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

SO
STAFFORD O'KELLY RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-30
Resigned
2015-12-03
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

BC
BYRNEWALLACE CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2015-05-12
Resigned
2015-12-03
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

BK
BRIAN KEARNS RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-12-03
Resigned
2017-10-19
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

MH
MICHELLE HUGHES RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-10-19
Resigned
2018-07-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Altan Pharma Limited

Altan Pharma Limited was formed in Ireland in 2015 as the acquisition vehicle for a group of Spanish pharmaceutical manufacturers. In June 2015, financed principally by a 34.5 million euro equity investment from Malin Corporation plc together with debt financing from Banco Sabadell, Altan Pharma Limited acquired GES Genericos Espanoles Laboratorio, S.A.U., Genfarma Laboratorio, S.L., and Biomendi, S.A.U., three related Spanish operating companies then trading together as the GES Group, based in Madrid with manufacturing sites in Bernedo (Alava) and Casarrubios (Toledo). Malin Corporation plc, an Irish company then listed on Euronext Dublin and the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market, held approximately 65 percent of Altan Pharma Limited’s issued share capital and acted as its immediate parent between June 2015 and October 2021, when it sold its entire holding to the French pharmaceutical group Ethypharm. This formed part of a transaction, announced in June 2021 and completed in October 2021, under which Ethypharm acquired Altan Pharma Limited and its Spanish operating companies. Following completion, Ireland’s CRO recorded Altan Pharma Limited’s registration as deleted through a cross-border merger, and the on-file website for the business, altanpharma.eu, now redirects to Ethypharm’s Spanish corporate website, ethypharm.es. The percentage ownership held by Altan Pharma Limited in each of the three Spanish operating companies has not been disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Malin Corporation plc Ireland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Immediate parent (historical) Approximately 65% Divested in full, October 2021 June 2015 – October 2021
GES Genericos Espanoles Laboratorio, S.A.U. (later Altan Pharmaceuticals, S.A.) Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (historical) Ownership percentage not disclosed Reported as part of the Ethypharm group since October 2021 June 2015 – October 2021
Genfarma Laboratorio, S.L. Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (historical) Ownership percentage not disclosed Reported as part of the Ethypharm group since October 2021 June 2015 – October 2021
Biomendi, S.A.U. Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (historical) Ownership percentage not disclosed Reported as part of the Ethypharm group since October 2021 June 2015 – October 2021
Ethypharm France Not disclosed in sources reviewed Ultimate parent (since October 2021 acquisition) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active October 2021

Recent structural changes

Ethypharm announced a definitive agreement in June 2021 to acquire Altan Pharma Limited and its Spanish operating companies from Malin Corporation plc and other shareholders; the transaction completed in October 2021, after which Altan Pharma Limited’s Irish CRO registration was recorded as deleted through a cross-border merger.

Data availability

Country availability: Partial. The 2015 formation of Altan Pharma Limited and its acquisition of its Spanish operating companies, and the 2021 sale to Ethypharm, are documented through the companies’ own announcements and reputable business press. Ireland’s CRO register for Altan Pharma Limited could not be accessed directly during this research session, so registration numbers for the entities named above, exact ownership percentages, and the precise mechanics of the cross-border merger that led to the company’s deletion from the Irish register have not been independently confirmed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
MALIN CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALTAN PHARMA LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and registration number of the company registered as IE561113?

The company is Altan Pharma Limited, an Irish company registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 561113.

When was Altan Pharma Limited incorporated?

Altan Pharma Limited was incorporated in Ireland on 28 April 2015.

What is the legal form of Altan Pharma Limited?

Company names ending in Limited under Irish company law generally denote a private company limited by shares, though the CRO specific company-type code for Altan Pharma Limited was not independently confirmed during this research because the CRO online register could not be accessed in this research session.

What is the current CRO status of Altan Pharma Limited?

Available records show Altan Pharma Limited status as deleted following a cross-border merger, rather than as an actively trading company. This reflects the company registration record and is not a statement about the underlying Altan Pharma business, which continued operating as part of the Ethypharm group.

Where was Altan Pharma Limited registered?

Its registered office was recorded at The Lennox Building, 50 South Richmond Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

What did Altan Pharma Limited do?

Altan Pharma Limited was the Irish holding company formed in 2015 to acquire a group of Spanish pharmaceutical manufacturers, later operating together as Altan Pharma, which developed, manufactured and marketed sterile injectable medicines for hospital use.

What therapeutic areas did the Altan Pharma business cover?

The Altan Pharma business reported a portfolio of more than 40 injectable products spanning pain management, anaesthesia, epilepsy, oncology, anti-infective treatment, cardiovascular conditions and gynaecology.

Where did the Altan Pharma business manufacture its products?

Manufacturing took place at two EU GMP-certified sites in Spain, at Bernedo in Alava province and Casarrubios in Toledo province, inherited from the Spanish companies Altan Pharma Limited acquired in 2015.

Who were the main shareholders of Altan Pharma Limited?

Malin Corporation plc, an Irish investment company then listed on Euronext Dublin and the London Stock Exchange AIM market, held approximately 65 percent of the issued share capital of Altan Pharma Limited between June 2015 and October 2021. The remaining approximately 35 percent and other selling shareholders referenced in later transaction announcements were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Who acquired Altan Pharma Limited?

The French pharmaceutical group Ethypharm announced a definitive agreement in June 2021 to acquire Altan Pharma Limited and its Spanish operating companies from Malin Corporation plc and other shareholders, with the transaction completing in October 2021.

Why was Altan Pharma Limited removed from the Irish company register?

Following completion of the Ethypharm acquisition, Ireland CRO recorded Altan Pharma Limited registration as deleted through a cross-border merger. The precise mechanics of that merger were not independently confirmed because the CRO online register could not be accessed during this research session.

What were the Spanish operating companies linked to Altan Pharma Limited?

Altan Pharma Limited acquired GES Genericos Espanoles Laboratorio, S.A.U., Genfarma Laboratorio, S.L., and Biomendi, S.A.U. in June 2015, three related Spanish pharmaceutical manufacturers previously trading together as the GES Group.

Who were the directors or officers of Altan Pharma Limited?

CRO officer filings for Altan Pharma Limited could not be accessed during this research session. Business press coverage named Guillermo Herrera as chairman and chief executive of the wider Altan Pharma business at its 2015 formation, but this has not been confirmed as a CRO-registered director appointment for the Irish company specifically.

Is Altan Pharma Limited listed on a stock exchange?

No. Altan Pharma Limited was not listed on any stock exchange. Its former majority shareholder, Malin Corporation plc, was separately listed on Euronext Dublin and the London Stock Exchange AIM market.

What was Altan Pharma Limited reported turnover and employee count?

Business press coverage of the 2021 sale cited 2020 turnover of approximately 41 million euros and a workforce of around 250 people for the Altan Pharma business as a whole, on a group rather than a standalone Altan Pharma Limited basis.

Does Zavia.ai monitor Altan Pharma Limited for changes?

Zavia.ai tracks publicly available registry and company information for Altan Pharma Limited, including its CRO registration number, incorporation date and registry status, and researched content on this profile is periodically refreshed as new source information becomes available.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.