Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 5086 Lemgo
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Detmold, Germany
Website
www.jana-shoes.com/de-DE/impressum/imprint-jana.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 5086 Lemgo, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Detmold, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG

Three shareholders are currently on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG, holding 89% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Romberg at 10%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG 89% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Romberg 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Horst Wortmann 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG

Two officers are currently on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Horst Wortmann (appointed 2012-07-11) and Michael Romberg (appointed 2017-09-27) both serve as Limited Partner. Management authority at Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HW
Horst Wortmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

MR
Michael Romberg ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG is Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG, holding 89% as filed in Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Jana Shoes Gmbh & Co Kg (Norway)
  • Jana shoes Management GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG
Germany
Jana Shoes Gmbh & Co Kg
NorwayNO 913895657

Jana shoes Management GmbH
GermanyDE 32657B7623

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG, holding 89% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Romberg at 10%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 5086 Lemgo, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG is Detmold, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG?

Two officers are currently on record for Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Horst Wortmann (appointed 2012-07-11) and Michael Romberg (appointed 2017-09-27) both serve as Limited Partner. Management authority at Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Wortmann Schuh-Holding KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Jana shoes GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.