Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Keyence Corporation

Keyence Corporation

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Osaka, Japan
Website
www.keyence.com/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Keyence Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Osaka, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Keyence Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Keyence Corporation

Five shareholders are currently on record for Keyence Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 21.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 13.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 17 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 21.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 13.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
EuroPacific Growth Fund-American Funds EUPAC Fund 7.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares, Inc.-iShares MSCI Japan ETF 5.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF 4.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Keyence Corporation

The Chairman, President & Representative Director of Keyence Corporation currently on record is Yu Nakata; five officers are currently on record for Keyence Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Keyence Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

YN
Yu Nakata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chairman, President & Representative Director

KT
Kazuhiko Terada ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Gm Of Ict Promotion Department & Director

AY
Akiji Yamaguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Gm Of The Development Promotion Department & Director

TN
Tetsuya Nakano ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Gm Of The Overseas Business Strengthening Department & Director

BH
BOB HOSLER ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Keyence Corporation

Keyence Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 24 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • KEYENCE DEUTSCHLAND GmbH (Germany)
  • PT KEYENCE INDONESIA (Indonesia)
  • KEYENCE VIETNAM CO.,LTD (Vietnam)
  • KEYENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • IPROS CORPORATION (Japan)
  • MAKERZ CORPORATION (Japan)
  • Keyence Corporation of America (United States)
  • Korea Keyence Co.,Ltd. (South Korea)
  • KEYENCE (FRANCE) SAS (France)
  • KEYENCE (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. (Malaysia)

Data availability

Those 24 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, Indonesia, Vietnam, India, United States, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 24 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Keyence Corporation
Japan
KEYENCE DEUTSCHLAND GmbH
GermanyDE 63065B11973

PT KEYENCE INDONESIA
IndonesiaID AHU-AH.01.09-0210672

KEYENCE VIETNAM CO.,LTD
VietnamVN 0106467242

KEYENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 33AAECK4385P1Z0

IPROS CORPORATION
JapanJP 3010001145121

MAKERZ CORPORATION
JapanJP 3120001262434

Keyence Corporation of America
United StatesUS IL 1332916

Korea Keyence Co.,Ltd.
South KoreaKR 2208681557

+16 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Keyence Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Keyence Corporation?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Keyence Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 21.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 13.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Keyence Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Keyence Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Keyence Corporation have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Keyence Corporation. The register reports 17 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Keyence Corporation still an active company?

Keyence Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Keyence Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Keyence Corporation is Osaka, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Keyence Corporation?

The Chairman, President & Representative Director of Keyence Corporation currently on record is Yu Nakata; five officers are currently on record for Keyence Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Keyence Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Keyence Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Keyence Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 24 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Those 24 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, Indonesia, Vietnam, India, United States, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 24 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Keyence Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Keyence Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Keyence Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Keyence Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.