Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Kikkoman Corporation

Kikkoman Corporation

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Noda, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Kikkoman Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Noda, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Kikkoman Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Kikkoman Corporation

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kikkoman Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 28.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 17.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 28.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 17.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 12.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF 7.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
AIM Intl Mutual Fd.s -Invesco Intl Small-Mid Company Fd. 6.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Kikkoman Corporation

The President, Ceo & Director of Kikkoman Corporation currently on record is Shozaburo Nakano; five officers are currently on record for Kikkoman Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Kikkoman Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SN
Shozaburo Nakano ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

MS
Masanao Shimada ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Corporate Officer & Director

AM
Asahi Matsuyama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Gm Of Research & Development And Director

OM
OSAMU MOGI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Corporate Officer & Director

KF
Kiminae Fujimura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Corporate Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Kikkoman Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kikkoman Corporation?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kikkoman Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 28.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 17.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Kikkoman Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Kikkoman Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Kikkoman Corporation have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Kikkoman Corporation. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Kikkoman Corporation still an active company?

Kikkoman Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Kikkoman Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kikkoman Corporation is Noda, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Kikkoman Corporation?

The President, Ceo & Director of Kikkoman Corporation currently on record is Shozaburo Nakano; five officers are currently on record for Kikkoman Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Kikkoman Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kikkoman Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kikkoman Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kikkoman Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Kikkoman Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.