LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED is a New Zealand company recorded on the Companies Register under company number 5736030 and New Zealand Business Number 9429041824566, with its registered office and address for service at 13 New Street, Nelson 7010. The register records the company as incorporated on 26 June 2015 and its status as Registered when the record was read on 29 September 2026. The registration number stored on the card above is the NZBN; the number the register indexes this entity by is 5736030.
The register’s entity type is "NZ Limited Company", a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993, which is more precise than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the card. No constitution has been filed, so the Act’s default rules govern the company. Its annual return filing month is June and its most recent annual return was filed on 15 July 2026. The card’s "Active" badge corresponds to the register’s "Registered" state.
The NZBN record carries a single industry classification, F380020 "Auctioning service nec", and no trading name, declared website or GST number. The company’s own site at www.lipscombeauctionhouse.co.nz, whose footer names LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED and gives the same 13 New Street address, describes weekly general, antique, art and collectable auctions held at that address, occasional specialist militaria, tools and equipment sales, and off-site auctions arranged with sellers. The site states that "Lipscombe’s Nelson Auction House was established in the 1930s" – a claim about the business, not about this legal entity, which the register dates from 2015. The register holds no former name for company 5736030.
No New Zealand Gazette notice of removal, intended removal, liquidation or receivership was returned for LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED across all notice types, on a query form proved by a control that returned a known removal notice. No financial statements sit among the company’s 36 filed documents, so entity-level revenue is not publicly available.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, company record 5736030 (LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED), detail, documents and NZBN tabs. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030/detail – register last updated 15 July 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Gazette notice search, keyword "LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED", all notice types. gazette.govt.nz/home/search – retrieved 29 September 2026. Control: keyword "PROMOTO SPORTS LIMITED" returned notice 2009-ds3104, a Registrar’s notice of intention to remove companies under section 318(1)(d) of the Companies Act 1993.
- LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED, company website. www.lipscombeauctionhouse.co.nz – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register publishes the full share register for LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED (company number 5736030, NZBN 9429041824566). As at the record read on 29 September 2026 the company has 100 shares on issue in a single allocation, and that allocation has one holder: Warwick Hervey SAVAGE, 100 shares, 100.00%.
The register’s directors-and-shareholders index describes the same holding as "Current Shareholder 100% (Individually Held)". That label was tested before being relied on: the same search form returns "(Jointly Held)" for other holdings, including parcels at 1%, 17%, 50% and 51%, so the field varies with the facts rather than defaulting. This holding is therefore a single allocation to a single natural person and not a per-holder split of a jointly held parcel. The card’s stored 100% reconciles with the allocation table – 100 shares of 100 on issue – which is not true of every record in this dataset.
The filed Particulars of Shareholding give a complete dated history. At incorporation on 26 June 2015 the 100 shares were held 50/50 by two New Zealand companies. On 18 September 2015 one of them was removed and the other moved to 100 shares. On 30 September 2015 that corporate holder was removed and Eleanor DAVIDSON was recorded as holder of all 100 shares. On 8 July 2018 Warwick Hervey SAVAGE was entered as a new shareholder with 50 shares and the existing holding was reduced to 50. On 25 March 2020 the other holder was removed and Warwick Hervey SAVAGE’s allocation was amended from 50 to 100 shares.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Warwick Hervey SAVAGE holds 100% of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED directly, as the sole holder of the company’s only share allocation, with effect from 25 March 2020. No intermediate entity sits in the path, so no effective percentage has to be calculated through a chain. The holding is above the 25% threshold commonly applied to beneficial ownership in anti-money-laundering practice.
New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial owners. This conclusion rests on the share register itself, which in New Zealand records the legal holder; a legal holder can in principle hold on trust for another person, and the register would not show that. Nothing on this record indicates a trust arrangement, and the register’s own note records that the published list may not be a complete history of past holders.
Data availability
Full. The register publishes the total shares on issue, the allocation table with percentages, the holder of each allocation, a Jointly/Individually Held marker and dated before-and-after values in each filed Particulars of Shareholding. Nationality, date of birth and tax identifiers of holders are not published and are not reproduced here.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, shareholdings tab for company 5736030. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030/shareholdings – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, filed Particulars of Shareholding, documents 21675541 (18 September 2015), 21738030 (30 September 2015), 26121452 (8 July 2018), 26738378 (4 November 2018), 29091537 and 29091553 (25 March 2020), and New Company Incorporation 21241745 (26 June 2015). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030 – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders index, query form q=Warwick Hervey SAVAGE with an empty roleType parameter. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search – retrieved 29 September 2026. Control for the Jointly/Individually Held marker: the same form for a common name returned five "(Jointly Held)" parcels.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick Hervey SAVAGE | 100% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED
The New Zealand Companies Register shows one current director of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED (company number 5736030, NZBN 9429041824566): Warwick Hervey SAVAGE, appointed 7 September 2018. It shows three ceased directorships covering two further people. The register’s own last update to the record is 15 July 2026 and it was read on 29 September 2026.
Director is the only officer role the Companies Act 1993 requires a New Zealand company to register. There is no statutory company secretary, and none is recorded here. The register publishes each director’s full legal name, appointment date and, where applicable, ceased date; it does not publish occupation, and occupation is therefore not stated for this company.
The ceased directorships are Keith GOULD, appointed 26 June 2015 and ceased 25 August 2015; Warwick Hervey SAVAGE, appointed 26 June 2015 and ceased 20 August 2015, an earlier term distinct from the current appointment; and Eleanor DAVIDSON, appointed 20 August 2015 and ceased 25 March 2020. Eleanor DAVIDSON is a different person from the current director and has not been a director since 2020.
Recent officer changes
| Change | Person | Effective date | Filed | Source document |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceased as director | Eleanor DAVIDSON | 25 March 2020 | 25 March 2020 | Particulars of Director 29091501 |
| Register name corrected on the same director record, "Warwick SAVAGE" to "Warwick Hervey SAVAGE" | Warwick Hervey SAVAGE | 23 June 2019 | 23 June 2019 | Particulars of Director 27850897 |
| Appointed director | Warwick Hervey SAVAGE | 7 September 2018 | 10 September 2018 | Particulars of Director 26442804 |
Data availability
Full. New Zealand publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates, and the underlying filings give dated before-and-after values. Nationality is not disclosed: the New Zealand Companies Register records no citizenship or nationality field for directors, so nationality is unknown rather than inferred from name or address. The register does publish directors’ residential addresses; those are personal data and are deliberately not reproduced on this page, and no date of birth or tax identifier is published or repeated here. Country of residence is not separately recorded by the register.
The officer data stored against this profile does not match the register and should not be relied on. It carries four rows, all but one of which is wrong or unsupported: Eleanor DAVIDSON is marked ACTIVE with no cessation date, although the register records her ceasing on 25 March 2020; a second Warwick Savage row shows an appointment date of 1 July 2018, which corresponds to no appointment on the register – the only 2018 appointment is 7 September 2018, and the duplicate row appears to be the superseded "Warwick SAVAGE" spelling carried as a separate concurrently active director; and the 26 June 2015 to 20 August 2015 Savage directorship is missing entirely. Only the Keith GOULD row, 26 June 2015 to 25 August 2015, matches the register. An ACTIVE flag in that stored feed is not evidence of a current appointment.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors tab and detail tab for company 5736030. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030/directors – register last updated 15 July 2026, retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, filed Particulars of Director, documents 21511751 and 21512387 (20 August 2015), 21675499 (18 September 2015), 26442804 (10 September 2018), 26738371 (4 November 2018), 27850897 (23 June 2019), 29091501 and 29091509 (25 March 2020), 36047015 (12 February 2024), 38695507 (9 July 2025). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030 – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, New Company Incorporation document 21241745 of 26 June 2015, naming the two directors at incorporation. Retrieved 29 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED
No current corporate group relationship is recorded for LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED (company number 5736030, NZBN 9429041824566). The corporate-linkage record held for this profile is a provider stub carrying no entities at all, so the correct reading of it is Not found – the data source holds nothing – and not that the company has been verified as independent.
Two checks against the register point the same way as at 29 September 2026. First, the register’s Ultimate holding company field reads No. That field is a company notification rather than a Registrar finding, and its date matters: it was declared No in the New Company Incorporation document of 26 June 2015 and has never been amended, there being no Particulars of ultimate holding company filing among the company’s 36 filed documents. It was therefore not updated during September 2015, when one corporate shareholder briefly held all 100 shares, and it should be read as an eleven-year-old declaration. Second, the register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no results for LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED as a shareholder, so the company holds shares in no New Zealand company; a control run through the same query form for a company known to have held shares in it returned that holding, so the nil is a genuine one.
Verified corporate relationships
Both relationships below are historical and both are evidenced by filed Particulars of Shareholding. Neither is current.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINE ART AND COLLECTABLES LIMITED | NZ | 5572945 (NZBN 9429041580073) | Former shareholder; sole shareholder, and so holding company, from 18 to 30 September 2015 | 50% of 100 shares from 26 Jun 2015, then 100% from 18 Sep 2015 | Removed from the register 23 February 2023 | Filed 18 and 30 September 2015 |
| ABA GROUP LIMITED | NZ | 1804856 (NZBN 9429034169971) | Former shareholder | 50% of 100 shares, 26 Jun 2015 to 18 Sep 2015 | Registered; last annual return filed 13 April 2026 | Filed 18 September 2015 |
Both holdings ended in September 2015. Since 25 March 2020 all 100 shares have been held by one natural person, so the company has had no corporate shareholder for more than six years and no immediate or ultimate parent company.
A same-name company that is not a verified relationship
A separate New Zealand company, LIPSCOMBE AUCTIONEERS LIMITED (company number 1148476, NZBN 9429036846986), was incorporated on 16 July 2001 with its registered office at 13 New Street, Nelson 7010 – the same premises this company uses – and was removed from the register on 24 February 2017. Its two shareholders and its sole director were different people from any officer or shareholder of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED.
A shared name and a shared address are not evidence of a corporate relationship, and no filing on either register records one. The two companies are reported here as distinct entities, which is also why LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED shows no former name: the register’s previous-names block on its record is empty, and the same block on other records carries dated former names, so the absence is a real one.
Data availability
Not found for current relationships, on a Full underlying disclosure regime: New Zealand publishes the whole share register, the ultimate-holding-company notification and a searchable shareholder index, and all three were checked. New Zealand does not publish a consolidated corporate-group filing, so relationships not expressed as shareholdings or as an ultimate-holding-company notification would not appear.
Sources
- New Zealand Companies Register, detail and documents tabs for company 5736030, including the New Company Incorporation document 21241745 of 26 June 2015 recording "Ultimate Holding Company: No". app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5736030/detail – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, directors and shareholders index, q=LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED with an empty roleType parameter, returning no results. Control: the same form for FINE ART AND COLLECTABLES LIMITED returned its former shareholding in this company. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search – retrieved 29 September 2026.
- New Zealand Companies Register, company records 5572945 (FINE ART AND COLLECTABLES LIMITED), 1804856 (ABA GROUP LIMITED) and 1148476 (LIPSCOMBE AUCTIONEERS LIMITED). Retrieved 29 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED do?
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED runs an auction house at 13 New Street, Nelson 7010, New Zealand. Its NZBN record carries one industry classification, F380020 "Auctioning service nec". The company's own website describes weekly general, antique, art and collectable auctions held at that address, occasional specialist militaria, tools and equipment sales, and off-site auctions arranged with sellers. The register's entity type is "NZ Limited Company", a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993 on 26 June 2015.
Who owns LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED?
One. The New Zealand Companies Register shows 100 shares on issue in a single allocation, held in full by Warwick Hervey SAVAGE – 100 shares, 100.00%, recorded by the register's own index as "Individually Held" rather than jointly held. He has held all 100 shares since 25 March 2020. Before that the shares were held 50/50 with Eleanor DAVIDSON from 8 July 2018, wholly by Eleanor DAVIDSON from 30 September 2015, and by two New Zealand companies from incorporation on 26 June 2015.
Who is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Warwick Hervey SAVAGE is the ultimate beneficial owner of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED. He holds 100% of the company directly, as sole holder of its only share allocation of 100 shares, with effect from 25 March 2020. No intermediate company sits in the ownership path, so no chain calculation is needed, and the holding is well above the 25% threshold commonly applied in beneficial-ownership screening. New Zealand keeps no public register of beneficial owners; this is established from the company's share register, which records the legal holder.
What is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's company registration number?
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's registration number is 9429041824566, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED still an active company?
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED incorporated?
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED was incorporated on 26 June 2015, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED is Nelson, New Zealand.
What legal structure is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED registered as?
LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's revenue?
Not available. LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED has filed no financial statements – none of the 36 documents on its Companies Register record is a financial statement, and its filings are annual returns, particulars of directors and shareholding, and consents. Small New Zealand companies without a Financial Reporting Act filing obligation are not required to file accounts publicly, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure can be sourced. No figure from a company-directory aggregator is used here.
Is LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
No. LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company. It is not quoted on NZX or any other exchange, it has no ticker, and no filing on the Disclose register or any securities regulator was found for it.
Who are the officers/directors of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED?
One director. Warwick Hervey SAVAGE has been a director of LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED since 7 September 2018, and is the only current officer on the register. Three directorships have ended: Keith GOULD (26 June 2015 to 25 August 2015), an earlier term of Warwick Hervey SAVAGE (26 June 2015 to 20 August 2015) and Eleanor DAVIDSON (20 August 2015 to 25 March 2020). New Zealand companies register directors only; there is no statutory company secretary. Nationality is not disclosed, because the New Zealand Companies Register records no nationality field.
Does LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No corporate group relationship is currently recorded. The provider's corporate-linkage record for this company holds no entities at all, which means the source has nothing, not that independence has been verified. The register's ultimate-holding-company field reads "No", but that is a company declaration made at incorporation on 26 June 2015 and never amended. The register's shareholder index returns no results for the company as a shareholder, so it holds shares in no New Zealand company. Two New Zealand companies were shareholders historically – FINE ART AND COLLECTABLES LIMITED (5572945), sole shareholder from 18 to 30 September 2015, and ABA GROUP LIMITED (1804856), a 50% holder until 18 September 2015 – and both holdings ended in September 2015.
Can Zavia monitor changes to LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like LIPSCOMBE AUCTION HOUSE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.