MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04256886, according to Companies House. The company was incorporated on 23 July 2001, initially as TRUSHELFCO (NO.2827) LIMITED and, from 7 August 2001, as CONKER RETAIL LIMITED, before adopting its current name in early 2002. Its registered office is at Waterside House, 35 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1NW, and it is recorded with an “Active” status.
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. was introduced as the new ultimate holding company of the Marks & Spencer retail group in March 2002, by way of a court-approved scheme of arrangement and capital reorganisation that returned approximately £2 billion to shareholders. Companies House classifies its principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 47190, other retail sale in non-specialised stores. Trading principally through its subsidiary Marks and Spencer p.l.c., the group sells clothing, home and beauty products and food through stores, franchise partners and digital channels across the United Kingdom and internationally, and operates an online grocery business through the Ocado.com joint venture with Ocado Group plc. Its ordinary shares (ISIN GB0031215220) are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker MKS, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
For the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2026, MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. reported total group revenue of £17,371.5 million, up 24.8% on the prior year, reflecting the consolidation of Ocado Retail Limited into the group’s results from 6 April 2025; sales excluding Ocado Retail were £14.2 billion. Adjusted profit before tax was £671.4 million, down 23.8% year on year, and statutory profit before tax was £364.6 million, down 28.8%. The group’s net funds, excluding lease liabilities, stood at £338.2 million at the year end. These consolidated figures were announced on 20 May 2026.
Trading during the first half of the 2025/26 financial year was affected by a cyber incident that disrupted online ordering and stock availability, particularly within the Fashion, Home & Beauty business; MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. recorded incident-related costs of £131.3 million within total adjusting items of £292.1 million, partly offset by an insurance recovery of £100.0 million. The company reported a return to sales and profit growth in the second half of the year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market. Companies House confirms that, since 23 July 2017, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Shareholder disclosure is therefore governed by the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which holders must notify the company once their voting rights reach or cross 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point. Regulatory (TR-1) notifications reviewed for this profile show Artemis Investment Management LLP holding 5.058978% of voting rights (5.047581% attached to shares and 0.011397% through a cash-settled equity swap), as at 2 September 2026, and Norges Bank holding 3.250110% of voting rights (3.194440% attached to shares and 0.055670% through recalled stock-loan arrangements), as at 27 April 2026. These are the most recent notifiable holdings identified; the company’s full share register, including holdings below the 3% notification threshold, is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5 major shareholding notifications identify only investors whose voting rights reach or cross the 3% notification threshold; no register of the company’s full shareholder base is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 04256886 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, Artemis Investment Management LLP, published 3 September 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Holding(s) in Company notification, Norges Bank, published 28 April 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
70
Directors and officers of MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.
Companies House records 10 active officer appointments for MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. as at 10 September 2026, comprising 9 directors and 1 company secretary. The current directors are Archibald John Norman (Director since 1 September 2017, publicly identified by the company as Chairman), Tamara Ingram (Director since 1 June 2020), Sapna Rani Sood (Director since 1 June 2020), Evelyn Brigid Bourke (Director since 1 February 2021), Fiona Eleanor Dawson (Director since 25 May 2021), Stuart Barry Machin (Director since 25 May 2022, publicly identified by the company as Chief Executive Officer), Alison Ann Dolan (Director since 6 January 2025), Roger Michael Burnley (Director since 1 December 2025) and Sean Liam Doyle (Director since 1 December 2025). Nick James Folland has served as Company Secretary since 1 February 2019. Nationality is officially disclosed for all nine current directors: Archibald Norman, Roger Burnley, Tamara Ingram and Stuart Machin are recorded as British; Fiona Dawson, Alison Dolan and Sean Doyle as Irish; Evelyn Bourke as Irish and British; and Sapna Sood as British and Australian. Nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Countries of residence recorded for current directors are within England or elsewhere in the United Kingdom. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Sean Liam Doyle appointed Director, effective 1 December 2025 (Companies House).
- Roger Michael Burnley appointed Director, effective 1 December 2025 (Companies House).
- Ronan James Dunne resigned as Director, effective 1 December 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current director and secretary appointment dates for MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C., together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company’s secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses. Specific board titles such as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer are not recorded by Companies House and are sourced separately from the company’s own announcements.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 04256886 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Marks & Spencer – “Marks and Spencer Chairmanship” press release confirming Archie Norman’s role as Chairman (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Marks & Spencer group; no parent company was identified for it in the sources reviewed for this profile. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm that MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of Marks and Spencer p.l.c. (company number 00214436), its principal UK trading subsidiary, a relationship notified with effect from 6 April 2016. The group also holds a 50% joint-venture interest in Ocado Retail Limited (company number 03875000) alongside Ocado Group plc; under the terms of the parties’ shareholder agreement, MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. took on the controlling “tie-breaking” rights over Ocado Retail Limited with effect from 6 April 2025, and has since consolidated Ocado Retail Limited’s results into its own financial statements, with no change to either party’s 50% economic ownership. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists a number of further UK-registered entities associated with the group, including Marks and Spencer (Northern Ireland) Limited, Marks and Spencer Holdings Limited, Marks and Spencer Pension Trust Limited and Marks and Spencer (A2B) Limited together with its subsidiary Gist Limited; these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings and official company announcements reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marks and Spencer p.l.c. | United Kingdom | 00214436 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Ocado Retail Limited | United Kingdom | 03875000 | Joint venture, consolidated by MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. under shareholder-agreement control rights | 50% economic ownership | Active | 6 April 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. took on the controlling rights over the Ocado Retail Limited joint venture under the shareholder agreement and began consolidating its results, effective 6 April 2025, having previously been consolidated by Ocado Group plc (official company announcements).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms one verified direct subsidiary relationship, and both parties’ official announcements confirm the change of consolidation for the Ocado Retail Limited joint venture, but MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.’s exemption from Persons with Significant Control disclosure as a listed entity means the further entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00214436 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 03875000 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Marks & Spencer Group plc and Ocado Group plc – Full-year results announcements confirming the change of consolidation of Ocado Retail Limited, effective 6 April 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. do?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. (company number 04256886) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 23 July 2001, the ultimate holding company of the Marks & Spencer retail group, whose principal operating subsidiary sells clothing, home and food products through UK and international stores and online, including via the Ocado.com joint venture.
Who owns MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.?
Companies House confirms MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market; the largest disclosed shareholding under UK TR-1 rules is Artemis Investment Management LLP with 5.058978% of voting rights as at 2 September 2026.
Who is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s company registration number?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s registration number is 04256886, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. still an active company?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. incorporated?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. was incorporated on 23 July 2001, according to Companies House.
What is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is LONDON, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. registered as?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s revenue?
For the 52 weeks ended 28 March 2026, MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. reported total group revenue of £17,371.5 million and adjusted profit before tax of £671.4 million, according to its annual results announced 20 May 2026.
Is MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. listed on a stock exchange?
MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s ordinary shares (ISIN GB0031215220) are listed on the London Stock Exchange's Main Market under the ticker MKS, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
Who are the officers/directors of MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.?
Companies House recorded 10 active officers of MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. as at 10 September 2026, comprising 9 directors and 1 company secretary, with Sean Liam Doyle and Roger Michael Burnley the most recently appointed directors, effective 1 December 2025.
Does MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C. holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of its principal operating subsidiary, Marks and Spencer p.l.c., and, since 6 April 2025, has consolidated the results of its 50%-owned Ocado Retail Limited joint venture under the terms of the parties' shareholder agreement.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP P.L.C.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.