JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01888425, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 21 February 1985, and its registered office is at Hollinsbrook Way, Pilsworth, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 8RR. The company is recorded with an “Active” status. It was formerly named FLINTKILN LIMITED between incorporation and 24 June 1985, JOHN DAVID SPORTS PLC between 24 June 1985 and 4 October 2002, and THE JOHN DAVID GROUP PLC between 4 October 2002 and 3 July 2008.
Companies House classifies JD SPORTS FASHION PLC’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 47710 (retail sale of clothing in specialised stores), 47721 (retail sale of footwear in specialised stores), 47910 (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet) and 70100 (activities of head offices). Trading principally under the JD fascia together with Size?, Millets, Blacks, Go Outdoors and Tiso in the United Kingdom and Europe, the company operates as an omnichannel retailer of branded sports fashion, streetwear and outdoor clothing, footwear, accessories and equipment. Following a series of acquisitions, the group also trades in North America under the Finish Line, Hibbett, DTLR, Shoe Palace and City Gear fascias, with further stores across mainland Europe, the Asia-Pacific region and the Middle East. Its ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BM8Q5M07) are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker JD., and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
For the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026, the group reported consolidated total sales of £12,662 million, up 10.5% at reported exchange rates (11.7% at constant currency), and profit before tax and adjusting items of £852 million, down from £923 million a year earlier. Reported gross margin was 47.0%, and the group generated free cash flow of £462 million, ending the year with net cash before lease liabilities of £311 million. These consolidated results were announced on 7 May 2026.
On 25 July 2024, JD SPORTS FASHION PLC completed its acquisition of US retailer Hibbett, Inc., of Birmingham, Alabama, for approximately $1.1 billion in cash, adding around 1,169 Hibbett and City Gear stores across 36 US states to the group’s North American operations. In September 2026, Peter Agnefjäll was appointed chair of the board, succeeding Darren Shapland, who had served as interim chair since the company’s annual general meeting on 21 July 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market. Companies House confirms that, since 25 April 2018, the company has been exempt from the requirement to obtain and record Persons with Significant Control information because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Shareholder disclosure is therefore governed by the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), under which holders must notify the company once their voting rights reach or cross 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point. TR-1 major shareholding notifications reviewed for this profile show Pentland Industries International Designated Activity Company, part of the Pentland group of companies, holding 54.907% of voting rights (2,676,391,195 voting rights, comprising 26,239,165 held directly and 2,650,152,030 held indirectly through a chain of controlled undertakings) as at 15 April 2026, the threshold having been crossed on 13 April 2026 as a result of the company’s share buyback programme reducing the total number of shares in issue. A further TR-1 notification shows Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A. holding 3.035% of voting rights as at 27 August 2026. These are the most recent notifiable holdings identified; JD SPORTS FASHION PLC’s full share register, including holdings below the 3% notification threshold, is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House PSC records and DTR5/TR-1 major shareholding notifications identify only investors whose voting rights reach or cross the 3% notification threshold; no register of the company’s full shareholder base is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner in the disclosed ownership chain above Pentland Group Limited.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 01888425 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and Persons with Significant Control, Pentland Group Limited, company number 11439197 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, Pentland Group Limited, published 16 April 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS (via Reuters) – Holding(s) in Company notification, Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A., published 28 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 14% | Companies House | |
| Columbia Fd.s Varbl Series TRT II-Columbia Varbl PORT. – Overseas Core | 9.7% | Companies House | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 8.9% | Companies House | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 7.1% | Companies House | |
| Fidelity Puritan Trust-Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund | 4.3% | Companies House |
Officers
41
Directors and officers of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
Companies House lists 12 active officers of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC: 11 directors and one company secretary. Kathryn Louise Smith is the longest-serving current director, appointed 13 May 2019; the two most recent appointments are Peter Agnefjäll (appointed 1 September 2026, as board chair) and Sarah Mary Kuijlaars (appointed 10 November 2025, as independent non-executive director). Régis Schultz (appointed 1 September 2022) is Chief Executive Officer and Dominic James Platt (appointed 4 October 2023) is Chief Financial Officer; the remaining directors, including Ian Dyson, Hubertus Georg Hoyt, Andrew Michael Long, Angela Luger, Darren Shapland and Prama Bhatt, serve in non-executive capacities. Theresa Casey has served as Company Secretary since 11 April 2023. Nationality is officially disclosed for all current directors: seven British (Ian Dyson, Andrew Long, Angela Luger, Dominic Platt, Darren Shapland, Kathryn Smith and Sarah Kuijlaars), one Swedish (Peter Agnefjäll), one German (Hubertus Georg Hoyt), one French (Régis Schultz) and one American (Prama Bhatt); it is not separately disclosed for the company secretary in the data reviewed. Countries of residence recorded for current directors include the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy and the United States. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Peter Agnefjäll appointed Director and Chair, effective 1 September 2026 (Companies House; company announcement).
- Andrew Thomas Higginson resigned as Director, effective 21 July 2026 (Companies House).
- Sarah Mary Kuijlaars appointed Director, effective 10 November 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for JD SPORTS FASHION PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company’s secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses rather than personal addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 01888425 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is a publicly listed company. Its own Persons with Significant Control filing is exempt from disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market, but TR-1 major shareholding notifications identify Pentland Group Limited (company number 11439197) as its largest disclosed shareholder, holding 54.907% of voting rights as at 15 April 2026 through a chain of controlled undertakings that also includes Pentland UK Holdings and Pentland Industries International Designated Activity Company. Companies House PSC filings separately confirm JD SPORTS FASHION PLC as the direct holder of 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of several UK subsidiaries, including JD SPORTS FASHION HOLDINGS LIMITED, JD SPORTS FASHION EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITED and JD OUTDOORS HOLDINGS LIMITED, the holding company for the group’s GO Outdoors, Millets and Blacks fascias. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists several hundred further subsidiary entities across the United Kingdom, continental Europe, North America and the Asia-Pacific region, including the group’s North American holding structure for the Finish Line, Hibbett, DTLR, Shoe Palace and City Gear fascias; these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings and regulatory notifications reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentland Group Limited | United Kingdom | 11439197 | Largest disclosed shareholder (TR-1 notification; not a Companies House PSC record, as JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is exempt) | 54.907% of voting rights | Active | 15 April 2026 |
| JD Sports Fashion Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 16028006 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 18 October 2024 |
| JD Sports Fashion Europe Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 16028137 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 18 October 2024 |
| JD Outdoors Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 16035981 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 23 October 2024 |
Recent structural changes
- Completed acquisition of Hibbett, Inc. of Birmingham, Alabama, for approximately $1.1 billion in cash, effective 25 July 2024 (JD Sports Fashion Plc RNS announcement).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms JD SPORTS FASHION PLC as the direct 75%-or-more shareholder of three UK subsidiary holding companies, and TR-1 regulatory filings confirm Pentland Group Limited, through a further chain of controlled undertakings, as the largest disclosed shareholder in JD SPORTS FASHION PLC itself. The great majority of the several hundred further UK and international subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data, including the group’s North American and continental European operating subsidiaries, could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 01888425, 16028006, 16028137 and 16035981 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and Persons with Significant Control, Pentland Group Limited, company number 11439197 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, Pentland Group Limited, published 16 April 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- JD Sports Fashion Plc – “Completion of the acquisition of Hibbett, Inc.”, RNS announcement, 25 July 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JD SPORTS FASHION PLC do?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC (company number 01888425) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 21 February 1985, operating as an omnichannel retailer of branded sports fashion, streetwear and outdoor clothing, footwear, accessories and equipment through fascias including JD, Size?, Millets, Blacks, Go Outdoors, Finish Line, Hibbett, DTLR and Shoe Palace.
Who owns JD SPORTS FASHION PLC?
TR-1 filings show Pentland Industries International Designated Activity Company, part of the Pentland group of companies, holding 54.907% of voting rights in JD SPORTS FASHION PLC as at 15 April 2026, through a chain of controlled undertakings that includes Pentland Group Limited.
Who is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's company registration number?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's registration number is 01888425, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC still an active company?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was JD SPORTS FASHION PLC incorporated?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC was incorporated on 21 February 1985, according to Companies House.
What is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is Bury, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC registered as?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's revenue?
For the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026, JD SPORTS FASHION PLC reported consolidated total sales of £12,662 million and profit before tax and adjusting items of £852 million, according to its full-year results announced 7 May 2026.
Is JD SPORTS FASHION PLC listed on a stock exchange?
JD SPORTS FASHION PLC’s ordinary shares (ISIN GB00BM8Q5M07) are listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market under the ticker JD., and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
Who are the officers/directors of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC?
Companies House recorded 12 active officers of JD SPORTS FASHION PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 11 directors and 1 company secretary, with Peter Agnefjäll appointed as the most recent director and board chair, effective 1 September 2026.
Does JD SPORTS FASHION PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm JD SPORTS FASHION PLC as the direct 75%-or-more shareholder of UK subsidiary holding companies including JD Sports Fashion Holdings Limited, JD Sports Fashion Europe Holdings Limited and JD Outdoors Holdings Limited, and the group completed its approximately $1.1 billion acquisition of US retailer Hibbett, Inc. on 25 July 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like JD SPORTS FASHION PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.