O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED
O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 120813, incorporated on 13 March 1987. The Companies Registration Office (CRO) records the company’s status as active, with its registered office at Baker’s Yard, Portland Street North, Dublin.
Trading as O’Keeffe’s Family Pharmacy, the company operates a community pharmacy on Strand Street in Dingle, County Kerry, a business the pharmacy’s own website traces to 1946 under founders James and Vera O’Keeffe. O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited dispenses prescriptions under Irish government medical schemes and private prescriptions, and provides health advice and private consultations. It also stocks over-the-counter and skincare brands including Vichy Laboratories, La Roche-Posay, Nuxe and Relife. The pharmacy is registered with the Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland (PSI registration number 5392) and the Health Service Executive (HSE registration number 17323).
A CRO-registered office does not necessarily indicate a company’s day-to-day trading location; for O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited, the Dingle premises described above is the operating pharmacy. No stock-exchange listing, employee count or turnover figures for the company were identified in publicly available sources at the time of this review.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited
The Companies Registration Office (CRO) shareholder record for O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited, dated 31 December 2024, discloses two shareholders holding the company’s full issued ordinary share capital of 54 shares of EUR 1.25 each. Rosemary Cotter holds 50 ordinary shares, a 92.59% interest, and the Executors of Hilda O’Keeffe hold 4 ordinary shares, a 7.41% interest. Both holdings are recorded as direct interests, and no other share classes are disclosed. This is a small, closely held company and the disclosure appears to be a full record of the current ordinary shareholding as at the filing date; a more recent share transfer, if any occurred after that date, would not yet be reflected here.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Rosemary Cotter’s disclosed direct holding of 92.59% exceeds the 25% ownership threshold used for Ireland’s Register of Beneficial Ownership, so she is the company’s disclosed majority beneficial owner on the basis of this shareholding. No separate Register of Beneficial Ownership filing was reviewed to confirm a formal RBO entry.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Irish private limited companies is generally full at the CRO, and this record appears complete for the two shareholders on file as at 31 December 2024. No shareholder information dated after that point was verified during this review.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), company number 120813 shareholder filing, effective 31 December 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026 (https://www.cro.ie)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARY COTTER | 92.6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| EXECUTORS OF HILDA O'KEEFFE | 7.4% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited
The CRO record for O’Keeffe’s Pharmacy Limited lists three active directors and two former officers. The active directors are James O’Keeffe (appointed 1 May 1987), Rosemary Cotter (appointed 5 July 1995) and Brian Cotter (appointed 5 September 2018); their correspondence addresses are recorded in Dingle, County Kerry. Kathleen Vera O’Keeffe served as company secretary from 1 May 1987 until her resignation on 30 August 2006, and Daniel O’Keeffe served as a director from 30 August 2006 until his resignation on 5 September 2018. The most recent change on file is the appointment of Brian Cotter as director on 5 September 2018, the same date Daniel O’Keeffe resigned. The pharmacy’s own website identifies Rosemary Cotter, daughter of founders James and Vera O’Keeffe, as the family member currently running the pharmacy. Nationality is not disclosed in Irish CRO officer filings and is not stated for any officer here; correspondence addresses shown by the CRO are service addresses, not confirmed places of residence.
Recent officer changes
- Brian Cotter appointed director, effective 5 September 2018 (CRO company number 120813).
- Daniel O’Keeffe resigned as director, effective 5 September 2018 (CRO company number 120813).
Data availability
Irish CRO officer records typically show current and historical appointments with dates but do not disclose nationality or residential status, and none is stated here. The underlying officer data is dated to the company’s most recent CRO filing.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), company number 120813 officer filings, retrieved 18 September 2026 (https://www.cro.ie)
- O’Keeffe’s Family Pharmacy, company history (https://www.okeeffespharmacy.com/)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, SANGUINE VENTURES LIMITED, registered in Ireland. The full chain up to SANGUINE VENTURES LIMITED is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's own shareholder record.
SANGUINE VENTURES LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED do?
O'Keeffe's Pharmacy Limited (CRO 120813) is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland on 13 March 1987, trading as O'Keeffe's Family Pharmacy, a community pharmacy on Strand Street in Dingle, County Kerry.
Who owns O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED?
Two shareholders are on file as at 31 December 2024: Rosemary Cotter holding 92.59% and the Executors of Hilda O'Keeffe holding 7.41% of ordinary shares.
Who is O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Rosemary Cotter's disclosed direct holding of 92.59% exceeds Ireland's 25% beneficial-ownership disclosure threshold, making her the disclosed majority beneficial owner as at 31 December 2024.
What is O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's company registration number?
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's registration number is IE120813, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED still an active company?
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED incorporated?
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED was incorporated on 13 March 1987, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED is Portland Street North, Ireland.
What legal structure is O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED registered as?
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Who are the officers/directors of O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED?
Active directors on file are James O'Keeffe (appointed 1987), Rosemary Cotter (appointed 1995) and Brian Cotter (appointed 2018); Kathleen Vera O'Keeffe and Daniel O'Keeffe are recorded former officers.
Does O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, SANGUINE VENTURES LIMITED, registered in Ireland.
Can Zavia monitor changes to O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like O’KEEFFE’S PHARMACY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.