PORVAIR PLC
Porvair plc (registered as PORVAIR PLC) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01661935, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 3 September 1982 under the name Alnery No. 152 Limited before adopting its current name later that year, the company is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 7 Regis Place, Bergen Way, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 2JN. Companies House records its nature of business under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 21100 (manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products), 23440 (manufacture of other technical ceramic products), 25990 (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.) and 26701 (manufacture of optical precision instruments).
Porvair plc describes itself as a specialist filtration, laboratory and environmental technology group. The company operates through three divisions: Aerospace & Industrial, which designs and manufactures filtration equipment for aerospace, energy and industrial-process markets; Laboratory, which supplies laboratory technology and consumables; and Metal Melt Quality, which serves molten-metal filtration applications for the aluminium and steel industries.
Ordinary shares of 2p each in Porvair plc are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PRV (ISIN GB0006963689).
For the financial year ended 30 November 2025, Porvair plc reported group revenue of £194.0 million, up 1% on the prior year’s £192.6 million, with adjusted operating profit of £26.2 million and adjusted basic earnings per share of 42.3 pence, according to its preliminary results announcement of 9 February 2026; the announcement recorded 992 employees for the period. For the six months to 31 May 2026, the company reported interim group revenue of £106.2 million, up 9% on the equivalent prior-year period, with adjusted operating profit of £13.8 million.
On 12 January 2026, Porvair plc completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH, a German molten-metal filtration business based in Diez, for €20.5 million on a cash-free, debt-free basis, adding the business to its Metal Melt Quality division.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of PORVAIR PLC
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records that PORVAIR PLC has been exempt from the requirement to identify persons with significant control since 17 December 2018, because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Instead, the company discloses substantial shareholdings under the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR 5), which require investors to notify the company once their voting rights cross set thresholds, generally starting at 3%. The most recent notification identified for this profile is from BGF Investment Management Limited (on behalf of BGF Investments LP), which notified a reduction in its direct holding from 3.704% to 2.86% of voting rights (1,328,171 ordinary shares, ISIN GB0006963689) on 8 July 2026, taking its stake below the 3% notification threshold. An earlier notification recorded that Briarwood Chase Management LLC, holding its position indirectly through Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, crossed the 5% threshold of voting rights on 18 March 2025; the exact percentage held was not stated in that notification. No other current substantial-shareholding notification was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed public company, PORVAIR PLC discloses only those shareholdings that cross DTR 5 notification thresholds; its complete shareholder register, and holdings below 3%, are not publicly available. The company is exempt from the UK persons-with-significant-control regime because its shares trade on a regulated market, so no PSC statement is published for it, and no beneficial owner could be reliably verified for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 01661935 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Porvair PLC, “Holding(s) in Company” (BGF Investment Management Limited), 8 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TipRanks / company announcement – “Briarwood Chase Management Acquires Significant Stake in Porvair PLC”, 18 March 2025 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wanger Advisor Trust-Wanger International | 57.4% | Companies House | |
| Royce Micro-Cap Fund | 22.7% | Companies House | |
| Royce Capital Fund-Micro-Cap Portfolio | 9.3% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF | 0.8% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 0.7% | Companies House |
Officers
28
Directors and officers of PORVAIR PLC
Companies House records seven active officers of PORVAIR PLC – six directors and one company secretary. The current board comprises Lisa Mary Whewell Anson (appointed 1 October 2025), Hooman Caman Javvi (appointed 6 January 2025), Sheena Mary Mackay (appointed 28 October 2024), James Alan Mills (appointed 12 April 2021), John Edward Nicholas (appointed 1 October 2017) and Amitabh Sharma (appointed 1 January 2023), together with Andrew Stephen Douglass, who has served as Company Secretary since 26 June 2025. Companies House lists each director’s legal role simply as Director. A number of former directors have resigned over the company’s history, including Charles Matthews (appointed 2005, resigned 2018) and Paul Dean (appointed 2012, resigned 2020). Nationality and country of residence were not confirmed for current officers from the sources reviewed for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Lisa Mary Whewell Anson appointed Director, effective 1 October 2025 (Companies House).
- Andrew Stephen Douglass appointed Company Secretary, effective 26 June 2025 (Companies House).
- Hooman Caman Javvi appointed Director, effective 6 January 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House publishes current officer appointment dates and legal roles for PORVAIR PLC, but nationality and country of residence were not confirmed in the register extract reviewed for this profile, and occupation was not separately disclosed. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses – current officers share the company’s registered-office service address in King’s Lynn – and do not indicate residence or nationality.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 01661935 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of PORVAIR PLC
PORVAIR PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Porvair group; it is a UK-listed public company with no parent company of its own, and Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register confirms it is exempt from PSC disclosure because its shares trade on a UK regulated market. According to the company’s own published acquisitions history, the group has been built through a series of acquisitions across its Aerospace & Industrial, Laboratory and Metal Melt Quality divisions, with operating subsidiaries confirmed in the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Germany and the United States. The most recent addition, completed on 12 January 2026, was Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH, a German molten-metal filtration business. This overview does not attempt to list the group’s full subsidiary population, which is disclosed in the company’s annual report and accounts and in this profile’s corporate-structure graph, and reflects information reviewed on 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH | Germany | Not independently confirmed for this profile | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital | Active | 12 January 2026 |
| Kbiosystems Limited | United Kingdom | Not independently confirmed for this profile | Subsidiary (Laboratory division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2021 (acquisition) |
| Ratiolab GmbH | Germany | Not independently confirmed for this profile | Subsidiary (Laboratory division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2023 (acquisition) |
| HRW Inc. | United States | Not independently confirmed for this profile | Subsidiary (Aerospace & Industrial division) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2023 (acquisition) |
| Dahlman Industrial Group B.V. | Netherlands | Not independently confirmed for this profile | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2019 (acquisition) |
Recent structural changes
- Completion, on 12 January 2026, of the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH (Germany) for €20.5 million, joining the Metal Melt Quality division.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. PORVAIR PLC’s own acquisitions-history disclosure and RNS announcements confirm the corporate relationships listed above, but registration numbers for the non-UK entities, current ownership percentages for acquisitions other than Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH, and the group’s full population of direct and indirect subsidiaries have not been independently verified against primary company registries for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 01661935 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Porvair Plc – Acquisitions History, porvair.com/investors/acquisitions-history (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Porvair PLC, “Acquisition of Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH”, 12 January 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
PORVAIR PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PORVAIR PLC do?
Porvair plc (registered as PORVAIR PLC, company number 01661935) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 3 September 1982, and operates as a specialist filtration, laboratory and environmental technology group through its Aerospace & Industrial, Laboratory and Metal Melt Quality divisions.
Who owns PORVAIR PLC?
PORVAIR PLC discloses substantial shareholdings under UK DTR 5 rules rather than a complete public shareholder register; the most recent notification identified for this profile showed BGF Investment Management Limited holding 2.86% of voting rights as at 8 July 2026, reduced from 3.704%.
Who is PORVAIR PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for PORVAIR PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is PORVAIR PLC's company registration number?
PORVAIR PLC's registration number is 01661935, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is PORVAIR PLC still an active company?
PORVAIR PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was PORVAIR PLC incorporated?
PORVAIR PLC was incorporated on 3 September 1982, according to Companies House.
What is PORVAIR PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for PORVAIR PLC is Kings Lynn, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is PORVAIR PLC registered as?
PORVAIR PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is PORVAIR PLC's revenue?
For the financial year ended 30 November 2025, Porvair plc reported group revenue of £194.0 million and adjusted operating profit of £26.2 million, with 992 employees, according to its preliminary results announcement of 9 February 2026.
Is PORVAIR PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares of 2p each in Porvair plc trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PRV (ISIN GB0006963689).
Who are the officers/directors of PORVAIR PLC?
Companies House records seven active officers of PORVAIR PLC as at 10 September 2026: six directors led by the most recently appointed, Lisa Mary Whewell Anson (1 October 2025), together with Company Secretary Andrew Stephen Douglass.
Does PORVAIR PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
PORVAIR PLC is the ultimate parent of the Porvair group, with no parent company of its own; its most recent confirmed acquisition was Drache Umwelttechnik GmbH (Germany), acquired in full for €20.5 million on 12 January 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PORVAIR PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PORVAIR PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PORVAIR PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like PORVAIR PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.