ABCAM LIMITED
Abcam Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03509322, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 12 February 1998 as Tayvin 103 Limited before being renamed Abcam Limited on 26 March 1998, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Discovery Drive, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Cambridge, CB2 0AX.
Companies House records the company’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 20140 (manufacture of other organic basic chemicals), 32990 (other manufacturing not elsewhere classified) and 72110 (research and experimental development on biotechnology). Abcam Limited develops, manufactures and supplies antibodies, recombinant proteins, biochemicals, immunoassay kits and other reagents and tools used in life-science research, serving academic institutions, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, and diagnostic laboratories worldwide.
From 26 October 2005 to 12 December 2023 the company traded as Abcam plc. Its ordinary shares were admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, from its 2005 initial public offering until that listing was cancelled on 14 December 2022, and American Depositary Shares representing its ordinary shares traded on Nasdaq under the ticker ABCM from October 2020.
On 6 December 2023, Abcam plc’s Nasdaq-listed shares were cancelled from trading following completion of a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under the UK Companies Act 2006, through which Danaher Corporation acquired the company. The entity subsequently re-registered as a private limited company, adopting its current name, Abcam Limited, on 12 December 2023. Companies House’s most recent confirmation statement for the company is dated 12 February 2026, and its latest full accounts were filed for the year ended 31 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Abcam Limited
As a private limited company, Abcam Limited does not publish a shareholder register through Companies House; UK company law instead requires disclosure of persons with significant control (PSC). The company’s PSC register names Diadem Holdco Limited (company number 15096793), a UK-registered private limited company, as the current person with significant control, notified on 22 May 2024. Diadem Holdco Limited is recorded as holding “ownership of shares – 75% or more” and “ownership of voting rights – 75% or more,” together with the right to appoint or remove directors; UK PSC filings disclose control in percentage bands rather than an exact holding. Diadem Holdco Limited replaced Danaher Corporation, a Delaware-incorporated US corporation (registration number 2103594), which had been registered as the company’s direct person with significant control from 6 December 2023 – the date its acquisition of the then-listed Abcam plc completed – until 22 May 2024, when Diadem Holdco Limited was interposed as a UK holding company in the ownership chain. Historical shareholder records reflecting Abcam plc’s former base of public institutional investors predate the December 2023 take-private transaction and no longer represent Abcam Limited’s current ownership.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Abcam Limited. Its identified ultimate parent, Danaher Corporation, is a corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker DHR) with a widely dispersed public shareholder base, and no individual is reported to hold a controlling interest in Danaher Corporation itself. Accordingly, the highest verified level of ownership is the corporate PSC chain described above rather than a named individual.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House discloses the entity exercising significant control over Abcam Limited in a percentage band rather than an exact shareholding, consistent with UK PSC reporting requirements for private companies, and no natural-person UBO is identified beyond the corporate ownership chain. Shareholder information from the company’s period as a publicly listed entity (Abcam plc, until December 2023) is historical and is not reflected in this overview.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, Abcam Limited, company number 03509322 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and filing history, Abcam Limited, company number 03509322 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Danaher Corporation – “Danaher Completes Acquisition of Abcam”, investor announcement, 6 December 2023 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (T.Rowe) New Horizons Fund | 8% | Companies House | |
| Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Equities Trust | 0% | Companies House | |
| John Hancock Seaport Long Short Fd | 0% | Companies House | |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | 0% | Companies House | |
| JOHCM Funds Tr-Regnan Global Equity Impact Solutions Fd | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
40
Directors and officers of Abcam Limited
Companies House records three active directors of Abcam Limited as at 10 September 2026, alongside 41 resigned officer appointments on file dating back to the company’s incorporation in 1998. The current directors are Emma Alejandra Solache Diaz (appointed 29 July 2025), Melanie Hammerschmidt-Broman (appointed 10 March 2026) and Kaveh Kahen (appointed 14 July 2026). Nationality is officially disclosed for all three: Solache Diaz is recorded as a British national resident in England, Hammerschmidt-Broman as a German national resident in Germany, and Kahen as a Canadian national resident in Canada. No company secretary is currently recorded as serving. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Kaveh Kahen appointed Director, effective 14 July 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Melanie Hammerschmidt-Broman appointed Director, effective 10 March 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Markus Lusser, appointed Director 29 July 2025, resigned effective 5 June 2026 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with officially disclosed nationality and country of residence for Abcam Limited’s directors. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses, including the company’s registered office, and are not residential addresses. No corporate officer currently serves.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, Abcam Limited, company number 03509322 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Abcam Limited
Abcam Limited is part of a verified corporate group. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings confirm Diadem Holdco Limited (company number 15096793) as the company’s immediate parent, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 22 May 2024, and Danaher Corporation (Delaware registration number 2103594) as the group’s ultimate parent, having directly controlled Abcam Limited from 6 December 2023, when its acquisition of the then-listed Abcam plc completed, until Diadem Holdco Limited was interposed as an intermediate UK holding company on 22 May 2024. Danaher Corporation’s shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker DHR. Companies House PSC filings also confirm that Abcam Limited itself directly controls Expedeon Holdings Limited (company number 06785444), which in turn controls Expedeon Limited (company number 04681599) and Innova Biosciences Ltd (company number 04415674); all three share Abcam Limited’s registered office in Cambridge. Abcam’s own acquisition announcements confirm BioVision, Inc., a California-based life-science reagents supplier, became part of the group on 27 October 2021. Corporate-linkage records associate Abcam Limited with a wider international network of operating entities, including in Singapore, the Netherlands, Japan, Taiwan and the United States; these were not individually re-verified against their national registries for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diadem Holdco Limited | United Kingdom | 15096793 | Immediate parent | Ownership of shares 75% or more (band; exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 22 May 2024 |
| Danaher Corporation | United States (Delaware) | 2103594 | Ultimate parent | Ownership of shares 75% or more (band, held directly until 22 May 2024) | Active (indirect); historical as direct PSC | 22 May 2024 |
| Expedeon Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 06785444 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership of shares 75% or more (band; exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Expedeon Limited | United Kingdom | 04681599 | Indirect subsidiary (via Expedeon Holdings Limited) | Ownership of shares 75% or more (band; exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Innova Biosciences Ltd | United Kingdom | 04415674 | Indirect subsidiary (via Expedeon Holdings Limited) | Ownership of shares 75% or more (band; exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| BioVision, Inc. | United States (California) | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (reported in company announcements) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active per company announcement | 27 October 2021 |
Recent structural changes
- Diadem Holdco Limited interposed as immediate parent in place of Danaher Corporation, effective 22 May 2024, per Companies House PSC filings.
- Abcam Limited’s direct significant control over Innova Biosciences Ltd ceased on 12 November 2025 as the holding was consolidated under Expedeon Holdings Limited, per Companies House PSC filings.
- Acquisition of Abcam plc by Danaher Corporation via scheme of arrangement, completed 6 December 2023.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate and ultimate parent relationships and the Expedeon Holdings Limited sub-group are confirmed through Companies House PSC filings; the BioVision, Inc. relationship is confirmed through Abcam’s own acquisition announcements rather than a UK registry filing. A further network of operating entities reported in corporate-linkage records, including in Singapore, the Netherlands, Japan, Taiwan and the United States, was not individually re-verified against national registries for this profile, and ownership percentages are disclosed only as bands rather than exact figures.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, Abcam Limited, company number 03509322 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, Expedeon Holdings Limited, company number 06785444 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, Expedeon Limited, company number 04681599 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, Innova Biosciences Ltd, company number 04415674 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Danaher Corporation – “Danaher Completes Acquisition of Abcam”, investor announcement, 6 December 2023 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- GlobeNewswire – “Abcam to Acquire BioVision for $340 million”, 2 August 2021 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
DIADEM HOLDCO LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ABCAM LIMITED do?
Abcam Limited (company number 03509322) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 12 February 1998, whose principal activity, per Companies House SIC codes 20140, 32990 and 72110, is the development, manufacture and supply of antibodies, proteins, biochemicals and other reagents and tools for life-science research.
Who owns ABCAM LIMITED?
Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register records Diadem Holdco Limited (company number 15096793) as holding 75% or more of Abcam Limited's shares and voting rights, notified 22 May 2024, having replaced Danaher Corporation as the company's directly registered controlling entity.
Who is ABCAM LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Abcam Limited. Its identified ultimate parent, Danaher Corporation, is a corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker DHR) with a widely dispersed public shareholder base, and no individual is reported to hold a controlling interest in Danaher Corporation itself. Accordingly, the highest verified level of ownership is the corporate PSC chain described above rather than a named individual.
What is ABCAM LIMITED's company registration number?
ABCAM LIMITED's registration number is 03509322, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ABCAM LIMITED still an active company?
ABCAM LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ABCAM LIMITED incorporated?
ABCAM LIMITED was incorporated on 12 February 1998, according to Companies House.
What is ABCAM LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for ABCAM LIMITED is CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ABCAM LIMITED registered as?
ABCAM LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is ABCAM LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Abcam Limited traded as the publicly listed Abcam plc from 26 October 2005 until 12 December 2023; its shares were admitted to AIM on the London Stock Exchange from 2005 until cancellation on 14 December 2022, and its American Depositary Shares traded on Nasdaq under the ticker ABCM from October 2020 until the company was taken private on 6 December 2023.
Who are the officers/directors of ABCAM LIMITED?
Companies House records three active directors of Abcam Limited as at 10 September 2026 — Emma Alejandra Solache Diaz (appointed 29 July 2025), Melanie Hammerschmidt-Broman (appointed 10 March 2026) and Kaveh Kahen (appointed 14 July 2026).
Does ABCAM LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Abcam Limited's ultimate parent is Danaher Corporation, a New York Stock Exchange-listed group (ticker DHR) that completed its acquisition of the then-listed Abcam plc on 6 December 2023; Companies House PSC filings also confirm Abcam Limited's direct control of Expedeon Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries Expedeon Limited and Innova Biosciences Ltd.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ABCAM LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ABCAM LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ABCAM LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ABCAM LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.