REDROW LIMITED
REDROW LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02877315, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 2 December 1993, initially as PURGROVE LIMITED, becoming REDROW GROUP PLC in February 1994 and then REDROW PLC in October 2000; the company took its present name, REDROW LIMITED, on 11 October 2024. It is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Redrow House, St Davids Park, Flintshire, CH5 3RX.
Companies House classifies the company’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 41202, construction of domestic buildings. Trading as REDROW PLC, it was one of the United Kingdom’s principal housebuilders, designing, constructing and selling new residential homes across England, Wales and Scotland. Its shares were first admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange in 1994 and remained listed until October 2024.
On 21 August 2024, Barratt Developments plc completed its acquisition of REDROW PLC, an agreed transaction first announced in February 2024; Barratt Developments plc was itself renamed BARRATT REDROW PLC shortly afterwards. In the weeks that followed, the company re-registered from a public limited company to a private limited company and adopted its current name, REDROW LIMITED, with the change recorded at Companies House on 11 October 2024; its shares ceased to be publicly traded at that point.
In its final results as a standalone listed group, for the 52 weeks ended 2 July 2023 and announced on 13 September 2023, Redrow reported Group revenue of £2.13 billion, operating profit of £399 million and 5,436 legal home completions. No later standalone revenue or employee figures specific to REDROW LIMITED were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile; its most recent accounts filed at Companies House, described as “Group of companies’ accounts”, cover the year ended 30 June 2024 and were filed on 4 January 2025. Its most recent confirmation statement was filed on 2 September 2026, with the next due by 16 September 2027.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of REDROW LIMITED
Companies House’s Persons with Significant Control register identifies one active entity with significant control over REDROW LIMITED: BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 15470952), a private limited company registered in England and Wales, notified 13 November 2024 as holding 75% or more of REDROW LIMITED’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors. This notification replaced an earlier one: from 21 August 2024, the date Barratt Developments plc completed its acquisition of the then publicly listed REDROW PLC, until 13 November 2024, BARRATT REDROW PLC (company number 00604574) was itself recorded as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights directly, before BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED was interposed as an intermediate holding company. Zavia’s internal registry sync data separately records a spread of institutional asset-manager shareholdings – including DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, a Vanguard international stock-index fund and two iShares exchange-traded funds – consistent with the company’s shareholder base while it traded as the publicly listed REDROW PLC; this predates the October 2024 re-registration as a private company and does not reflect current ownership. As a private limited company, REDROW LIMITED is required to disclose its persons with significant control rather than a complete shareholder register, and no other current shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House’s PSC register confirms REDROW LIMITED’s sole current major shareholder within a 75%-or-more control band rather than an exact percentage, and does not publish a complete list of minority shareholders for a private company. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified further up the ownership chain within the sources reviewed: the confirmed chain leads to BARRATT REDROW PLC, a public limited company listed on the London Stock Exchange with a dispersed public shareholder base, and no individual is identified as exercising significant control at that level.
Sources
- Companies House – REDROW LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02877315/persons-with-significant-control, notified 13 November 2024, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – BARRATT REDROW PLC, company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00604574, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Zavia internal registry sync data, shareholder record for REDROW LIMITED, synced 8 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 15.5% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 8% | Companies House | |
| Transamerica International Small Cap Value Fd | 3.8% | Companies House | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 3.5% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 2.6% | Companies House |
Officers
44
Directors and officers of REDROW LIMITED
Companies House records one active director and one active company secretary of REDROW LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: David Fraser Thomas (appointed 4 October 2024) as director, and Kathryn Barbara Hudson (appointed 5 March 2026) as company secretary. Companies House records 46 officer records in total across the company’s history, spanning its period as the publicly listed REDROW PLC and its subsequent restructuring, with 44 of those recorded as resigned. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- David Fraser Thomas appointed Director, effective 4 October 2024, shortly after Barratt Developments plc’s acquisition of REDROW PLC completed (Companies House filing).
- Steven John Boyes, appointed Director on the same date, resigned as Director effective 6 September 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Kathryn Barbara Hudson appointed Company Secretary, effective 5 March 2026, following the brief prior appointment of a corporate officer, BARRATT CORPORATE SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED (company number 05698395), as company secretary from 29 January 2026 until its resignation the same day Hudson was appointed (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for REDROW LIMITED. Nationality is officially disclosed for the current director, David Fraser Thomas (British); his country of residence, England, is reported separately from nationality and should not be read as indicating nationality. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for the company secretary. Occupation is not separately reported for current officers beyond their legal role.
Sources
- Companies House – REDROW LIMITED, Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02877315/officers, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – REDROW LIMITED, Filing History, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02877315/filing-history, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of REDROW LIMITED
REDROW LIMITED is not an independent company; it sits within a verified UK corporate ownership chain confirmed by Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) filings. Its immediate parent is BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 15470952), a private limited company recorded since 13 November 2024 as holding 75% or more of REDROW LIMITED’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors. Companies House confirms that, before that date, REDROW LIMITED’s PSC was BARRATT REDROW PLC (company number 00604574) directly, from 21 August 2024 – the date Barratt Developments plc completed its acquisition of the then-listed REDROW PLC – until 13 November 2024, when BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED was interposed. BARRATT REDROW PLC, named BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C until 4 October 2024, is a public limited company listed on the London Stock Exchange and is identified in Zavia’s internal group-linkage data as the ultimate parent of the wider group. Companies House also independently confirms that REDROW LIMITED is itself the immediate parent of at least one direct subsidiary, HB (HDG) LIMITED (company number 01990709), of which it has held 75% or more of the shares since 6 April 2016. Zavia’s internal group-linkage data additionally places REDROW LIMITED within a wider structure of around 205 other UK-registered entities under the same ultimate parent, the great majority registered in England and Wales alongside a smaller number registered in Scotland, including one further apparent direct subsidiary, HB (CPTS) LIMITED (company number 01079513); these were not individually re-verified against Companies House for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings retrieved 10 September 2026 and Zavia’s internal group-linkage data synced 8 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 15470952 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 13 November 2024 |
| BARRATT REDROW PLC (formerly BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C) | United Kingdom | 00604574 | Ultimate parent; former immediate parent (21 Aug 2024 – 13 Nov 2024) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (as former direct PSC) | Active | 21 August 2024 / 13 November 2024 |
| HB (HDG) LIMITED | United Kingdom | 01990709 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Recent structural changes
- Barratt Developments plc completed its acquisition of the then publicly listed REDROW PLC on 21 August 2024, an agreed transaction first announced in February 2024.
- REDROW PLC re-registered as a private limited company and changed its name to REDROW LIMITED on 11 October 2024, ceasing to be separately listed on the London Stock Exchange.
- BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED was interposed as REDROW LIMITED’s direct parent on 13 November 2024, replacing BARRATT REDROW PLC as the entity recorded with significant control.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House filings independently confirm REDROW LIMITED’s immediate parent (BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED) and one direct subsidiary (HB (HDG) LIMITED). The remaining entities identified in Zavia’s internal group-linkage data, including around 205 further group companies and a second apparent direct subsidiary, HB (CPTS) LIMITED, were not individually re-verified against Companies House for this profile and should be treated as internally sourced rather than independently confirmed at every tier.
Sources
- Companies House – REDROW LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02877315/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – HB (HDG) LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01990709/persons-with-significant-control, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – BARRATT REDROW PLC, company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00604574, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – REDROW LIMITED, Filing History, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02877315/filing-history, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Zavia internal registry sync data, group-linkage record for REDROW LIMITED, synced 8 September 2026.
BARRATT REDROW PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does REDROW LIMITED do?
REDROW LIMITED (company number 02877315) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 2 December 1993 and classified by Companies House under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 41202, construction of domestic buildings; it traded as the publicly listed housebuilder REDROW PLC until October 2024.
Who owns REDROW LIMITED?
Companies House records one active person with significant control of REDROW LIMITED: BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 15470952), holding 75% or more of the company's shares and voting rights under a filing notified 13 November 2024.
Who is REDROW LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for REDROW LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is REDROW LIMITED's company registration number?
REDROW LIMITED's registration number is 02877315, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is REDROW LIMITED still an active company?
REDROW LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was REDROW LIMITED incorporated?
REDROW LIMITED was incorporated on 2 December 1993, according to Companies House.
What is REDROW LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for REDROW LIMITED is Flintshire, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is REDROW LIMITED registered as?
REDROW LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is REDROW LIMITED's revenue?
In its final results as an independent listed group, for the 52 weeks ended 2 July 2023, Redrow reported Group revenue of £2.13 billion and operating profit of £399 million; no later standalone figures specific to REDROW LIMITED were identified.
Is REDROW LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
REDROW PLC's shares were admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange in 1994 and remained listed until Barratt Developments plc completed its acquisition of the company on 21 August 2024, after which it re-registered as the private company REDROW LIMITED on 11 October 2024.
Who are the officers/directors of REDROW LIMITED?
Companies House records one active director, David Fraser Thomas (appointed 4 October 2024), and one active company secretary, Kathryn Barbara Hudson (appointed 5 March 2026), for REDROW LIMITED as at 10 September 2026.
Does REDROW LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
REDROW LIMITED's immediate parent, BARRATT REDROW HOLDINGS LIMITED, is confirmed by Companies House PSC filings, with the ultimate parent identified as the London Stock Exchange-listed BARRATT REDROW PLC (formerly BARRATT DEVELOPMENTS P L C); Companies House also confirms REDROW LIMITED as the immediate parent of at least one direct subsidiary, HB (HDG) LIMITED.
Can Zavia monitor changes to REDROW LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to REDROW LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access REDROW LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like REDROW LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.