TCLARKE PLC
TCLARKE PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00119351, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 23 December 1911, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 30 St. Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8BF.
The company traded as T Clarke Public Limited Company from incorporation until it adopted its present name on 13 May 2019. Companies House classifies its principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 43210 (electrical installation) and 43220 (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation). TCLARKE PLC operates as a mechanical and electrical engineering services provider, delivering building services, infrastructure and technology installations for commercial and residential clients across the United Kingdom, including work in the data-centre sector.
TCLARKE PLC’s ordinary shares were formerly listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CTO. Trading in the shares was cancelled at the end of June 2024 following a change of control, after which the company became privately held; it continues to be registered as a public limited company at Companies House. For the year ended 31 December 2023, the last full year it reported results as a listed company, group revenue was £491 million, up 15% from £426 million in 2022, with a year-end order book of £943 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of TCLARKE PLC
Companies House records a single active person with significant control for TCLARKE PLC: Regent Acquisitions Limited (company number 11294258, registered in England and Wales), notified 24 June 2024 as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors. This filing followed a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under which Regent Acquisitions Limited acquired the entire issued and to-be-issued share capital of TCLARKE PLC at 160 pence per share, a transaction valued at approximately £90.56 million and announced 16 April 2024. TCLARKE PLC’s internal shareholder records additionally show a number of institutional holders, including several Dimensional Fund Advisors-managed portfolios, carrying small residual percentage holdings dated 7 September 2026; these appear to reflect legacy positions predating the 2024 takeover and were not corroborated against a current external filing, so they should be treated with caution.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House PSC filings show an indirect ownership chain leading to Mr Deep Nandlal Valecha, a British national resident in Singapore. Regent Acquisitions Limited’s own PSC register lists Regent International Holdings Limited (company number 15894160) as holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights, notified 28 October 2024; Regent International Holdings Limited’s PSC register in turn lists Mr Valecha as holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights, notified 13 August 2024. Because UK PSC filings disclose control in banded thresholds rather than exact percentages, an exact effective ownership percentage cannot be calculated through this chain. Mr Valecha was also directly registered as Regent Acquisitions Limited’s own PSC between 5 April 2018 and 28 October 2024, before that role was replaced by Regent International Holdings Limited.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. TCLARKE PLC discloses its person with significant control through the UK PSC register, which reports ownership in banded thresholds rather than exact percentages. The wider indirect ownership chain to Mr Valecha is corroborated across three separate PSC filings but is likewise reported only in bands.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00119351 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 11294258 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 15894160 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- TClarke plc – Recommended cash acquisition of TClarke plc by Regent Acquisitions Limited, announcement dated 16 April 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGENT ACQUISITIONS LIMITED | 100% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 31.1% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 28.1% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio | 9.2% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA International Small Cap Growth Port | 6.2% | Companies House |
Officers
39
Directors and officers of TCLARKE PLC
Companies House records four active director appointments for TCLARKE PLC, within a history of 44 officer appointments and 40 resignations. The current directors are Clive Brian Carr (appointed 17 July 2026), Jonathan Farrell (appointed 30 September 2025), Mark Charles Robinson (appointed 30 September 2025) and Deep Nandlal Valecha (appointed 25 June 2024). All four are recorded with British nationality, and all use the company’s registered office, 30 St. Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8BF, as their correspondence address. No company secretary is currently recorded as active. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Clive Brian Carr was appointed director effective 17 July 2026, per Companies House filing.
- Jonathan Farrell and Mark Charles Robinson were both appointed directors effective 30 September 2025, per Companies House filings.
- Deep Nandlal Valecha was appointed director effective 25 June 2024, coinciding with completion of Regent Acquisitions Limited’s acquisition of the company.
Data availability
Classification: Current only. Companies House publishes current director appointment dates and nationality for TCLARKE PLC, but the full historical succession of officers dating back to the early 1990s was not individually reviewed in this overview. Country of residence is not separately disclosed for the current directors beyond their UK correspondence address, and occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments. The correspondence address on file is a service address only, not a residential address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00119351 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TCLARKE PLC
TCLARKE PLC is a subsidiary within the Regent group of companies. Companies House records its immediate parent as Regent Acquisitions Limited (company number 11294258, registered in England and Wales), which holds 75% or more of TCLARKE PLC’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 24 June 2024 following completion of a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement. Regent Acquisitions Limited is itself controlled by Regent International Holdings Limited (company number 15894160), notified as its person with significant control on 28 October 2024, which Companies House identifies as the top of the disclosed UK ownership chain. TCLARKE PLC also has a number of direct UK trading subsidiaries operating under the TClarke name. This overview reflects Companies House filings and TCLARKE PLC’s internal group records reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regent Acquisitions Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 11294258 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (Companies House PSC register) | Active | 24 June 2024 |
| Regent International Holdings Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 15894160 | Ultimate parent (entity with significant control further up the ownership chain) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights in Regent Acquisitions Limited (Companies House PSC register) | Active | 28 October 2024 |
| TClarke Contracting Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00189434 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| TClarke Services Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 01581523 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| T Clarke North West Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 01808201 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| TClarke Newcastle Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00385769 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| T. Clarke (Scotland) Limited | Scotland, United Kingdom | SC116886 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| TClarke Europe Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 03005027 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Eton Associates Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 02820813 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Weylex Properties Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 00856008 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Regent Acquisitions Limited completed its acquisition of TCLARKE PLC via a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement, effective 24 June 2024, following which TCLARKE PLC’s shares were cancelled from trading on the London Stock Exchange.
- Regent International Holdings Limited was interposed as Regent Acquisitions Limited’s registered person with significant control on 28 October 2024, replacing the previous individual PSC notification.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms the immediate and ultimate parent at the 75%-or-more banded threshold. TCLARKE PLC’s direct UK subsidiaries are drawn from internally held group-linkage records rather than independently re-verified shareholding filings for each entity; two subsidiaries were spot-checked at Companies House and share TCLARKE PLC’s registered office, consistent with common group administration, but exact ownership percentages for the subsidiaries were not disclosed. Other companies that sit under Regent International Holdings Limited outside this direct chain, including a separate gas and utilities sub-group, were not treated as TCLARKE PLC group companies for this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 00119351 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 11294258 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 00189434 and 01808201 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
REGENT INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TCLARKE PLC do?
TCLARKE PLC (company number 00119351) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 23 December 1911, formerly named T Clarke Public Limited Company until 13 May 2019, and classified by Companies House under SIC codes 43210 (electrical installation) and 43220 (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation); it operates as a mechanical and electrical engineering services provider.
Who owns TCLARKE PLC?
Companies House records Regent Acquisitions Limited (company number 11294258) as holding 75% or more of TCLARKE PLC's shares and voting rights, notified 24 June 2024, following a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement.
Who is TCLARKE PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House PSC filings trace an indirect ownership chain from TCLARKE PLC through Regent Acquisitions Limited and Regent International Holdings Limited (company number 15894160) to Mr Deep Nandlal Valecha, a British national resident in Singapore, though only banded (75% or more) rather than exact percentages are disclosed at each level.
What is TCLARKE PLC's company registration number?
TCLARKE PLC's registration number is 00119351, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TCLARKE PLC still an active company?
TCLARKE PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TCLARKE PLC incorporated?
TCLARKE PLC was incorporated on 23 December 1911, according to Companies House.
What is TCLARKE PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for TCLARKE PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TCLARKE PLC registered as?
TCLARKE PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is TCLARKE PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2023, TCLARKE PLC reported group revenue of £491 million, up from £426 million in 2022, with a year-end order book of £943 million.
Is TCLARKE PLC listed on a stock exchange?
TCLARKE PLC's shares were formerly listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CTO and were cancelled from trading at the end of June 2024 following a change of control.
Who are the officers/directors of TCLARKE PLC?
Companies House records four active directors for TCLARKE PLC as at 10 September 2026: Clive Brian Carr, Jonathan Farrell, Mark Charles Robinson and Deep Nandlal Valecha, all recorded with British nationality.
Does TCLARKE PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TCLARKE PLC's immediate parent is Regent Acquisitions Limited (company number 11294258); Companies House records Regent International Holdings Limited (company number 15894160) as the entity with significant control further up the ownership chain, notified 28 October 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TCLARKE PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TCLARKE PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TCLARKE PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TCLARKE PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.