RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED
RSA Insurance Group Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02339826, with a registered office at Floor 8, 22 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4BQ. Incorporated on 26 January 1989, the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register. It has traded under several names since incorporation — Sun Alliance Group PLC (1989–1996), Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Group PLC (1996–2008) and RSA Insurance Group PLC (2008–2021) — before re-registering as a private company under its current name on 26 May 2021, following the completion of its acquisition by Intact Financial Corporation and Tryg A/S.
RSA Insurance Group Limited is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70100 (Activities of head offices), reflecting its role as the intermediate holding company for the RSA insurance business operating across the United Kingdom, Ireland and continental Europe. Through its underwriting subsidiaries, the group provides commercial insurance to small businesses and bespoke coverage to large multinational corporates, spanning cyber, marine, motor fleet, construction, property, liability and financial lines, alongside tenants’ contents insurance for individual customers, distributed principally through a broker network. Policies are underwritten by Intact Insurance UK Limited, part of Intact Financial Corporation, as the group progressively rebrands from the RSA name to Intact Insurance.
The company files consolidated Group annual accounts with Companies House, most recently for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 19 March 2026. For the six months ended 30 June 2023, the group reported consolidated net written premiums of £1,375 million and insurance revenue of £1,965 million, with a profit before tax of £55 million. On 10 October 2025, RSA Insurance Group Limited completed the full redemption and cancellation of its £400 million Fixed Rate Reset Guaranteed Subordinated Notes due 2045, which had traded on the London Stock Exchange under ticker RSAB; following redemption, the notes were delisted from the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority and the London Stock Exchange, and the company adopted new Articles of Association on 1 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of RSA Insurance Group Limited
RSA Insurance Group Limited discloses a single controlling shareholder on the Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register: 2283485 Alberta Ltd, a company incorporated in Alberta, Canada, recorded as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, with effect from 20 September 2022. This entry replaced an earlier PSC record for Regent Bidco Limited, which held equivalent 75%-or-more control from 1 June 2021 — the completion date of Intact Financial Corporation’s and Tryg A/S’s acquisition of the former RSA Insurance Group plc — until it was superseded on 20 September 2022 as part of a post-acquisition internal restructuring. As a private company, RSA Insurance Group Limited discloses its controlling interest through the PSC regime rather than a full shareholder register, so shareholdings below the controlling interest are not separately published. Companies House also records a statement of capital of GBP 1,563,286,980, filed 18 July 2024. This overview reflects the Companies House PSC register as retrieved on 9 September 2026.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is classified as Major shareholders only: Companies House requires disclosure of the person or entity with significant control rather than a complete share register, and the sole registered controller is itself a corporate entity. That entity, 2283485 Alberta Ltd, is confirmed by RSA Insurance Group Limited’s own corporate website as sitting beneath Intact Financial Corporation, a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed public company, via Intact Ventures Inc. Because Intact Financial Corporation is a publicly traded company with a widely dispersed shareholder base, no individual can be reliably identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of RSA Insurance Group Limited from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
- RSA Insurance – official website (rsainsurance.co.uk), retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares International Preferred Stock ETF | 100% | Companies House | |
| 2283485 ALBERTA LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
87
Directors and officers of RSA Insurance Group Limited
Companies House records 11 active officers for RSA Insurance Group Limited: 10 directors and 1 company secretary. The current directors are Sally Bridgeland, Rosemary Harris, Karim Shamshudin Hirji, Mark Steven Hodges, Mathieu Lamy, Louis Marcotte, Susan Davidson McInnes, Kenneth Michael Norgrove, Sylvie Paquette and Andrew Mark Parsons; Lorna Youssouf serves as company secretary. Disclosed nationalities among current directors include British, Canadian and Irish. The register also lists a substantial number of former officers — Companies House shows 89 officer records in total, of which 78 are resigned — reflecting the company’s history since incorporation in 1989 under its earlier names. The most recent changes are the appointment of Karim Shamshudin Hirji as director, effective 13 February 2025, and the appointment of Lorna Youssouf as company secretary, effective 18 March 2025. This overview reflects the Companies House officer register as retrieved on 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Karim Shamshudin Hirji as director, effective 13 February 2025, following the termination of Kenneth Peter Anderson’s directorship on the same date.
- Appointment of Lorna Youssouf as company secretary, effective 18 March 2025, following the termination of Jonathan Cope’s appointment as secretary on the same date.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is classified as Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer records, including appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is officially disclosed for current directors as British, Canadian or Irish; country of residence and occupation are recorded by Companies House as separate fields and are not used here to infer nationality. No corporate officers are recorded for this company — all disclosed officers are natural persons.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of RSA Insurance Group Limited
RSA Insurance Group Limited is part of the Intact Financial Corporation group. Companies House records its immediate controlling entity as 2283485 Alberta Ltd, a company incorporated in Alberta, Canada, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 20 September 2022. RSA Insurance Group Limited’s own website confirms that its underwriting subsidiary, Intact Insurance UK Limited, is part of Intact Financial Corporation, a Canadian company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, which is the group’s ultimate identifiable parent, sitting above 2283485 Alberta Ltd via Intact Ventures Inc. RSA Insurance Group Limited itself functions as an intermediate UK holding company for the group’s insurance operations across the United Kingdom, Ireland and continental Europe and files consolidated Group accounts with Companies House, most recently for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 19 March 2026. Internal group records reference numerous further UK and overseas subsidiaries beneath RSA Insurance Group Limited, but these were not independently re-verified against individual registry filings for this review.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2283485 Alberta Ltd | Canada (Alberta) | Not disclosed on UK register | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 20 September 2022 |
| Intact Financial Corporation | Canada | Not disclosed on UK register (TSX-listed) | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Retrieved 9 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Completion of Intact Financial Corporation’s and Tryg A/S’s acquisition of the former RSA Insurance Group plc, effective 1 June 2021, which brought the company under joint Intact/Tryg control via an initial holding entity, Regent Bidco Limited.
- Post-acquisition reorganisation of the immediate holding structure, replacing Regent Bidco Limited with 2283485 Alberta Ltd as the registered controlling entity, effective 20 September 2022.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this entity is classified as Partial: Companies House confirms the immediate controlling entity, and the company’s own corporate website confirms the ultimate parent as the Toronto Stock Exchange-listed Intact Financial Corporation, but the intermediate holding company does not carry a UK-verifiable registration number on this register, and the wider network of subsidiaries beneath RSA Insurance Group Limited was not independently confirmed against individual registry filings for this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 02339826, retrieved 9 September 2026
- RSA Insurance – official website (rsainsurance.co.uk), retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Intact Financial Corporation
Canada
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED do?
RSA Insurance Group Limited (Companies House SIC 70100, activities of head offices) is the UK intermediate holding company for the RSA/Intact insurance business, providing commercial insurance to small businesses and large multinational corporates and personal tenants insurance across the UK, Ireland and Europe, with policies now underwritten via Intact Insurance UK Limited as the group rebrands from RSA to Intact Insurance.
Who owns RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED?
Companies House records 2283485 Alberta Ltd, a company incorporated in Alberta, Canada, as the sole person with significant control, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights since 20 September 2022.
Who is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified; ownership traces through 2283485 Alberta Ltd and Intact Ventures Inc. to Intact Financial Corporation, a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed public company with a widely dispersed shareholder base.
What is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 02339826, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 26 January 1989, according to Companies House.
What is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED registered as?
RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's revenue?
For the six months ended 30 June 2023, the group reported consolidated net written premiums of £1,375 million and insurance revenue of £1,965 million, with a profit before tax of £55 million.
Is RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
RSA Insurance Group Limited previously had £400 million of Fixed Rate Reset Guaranteed Subordinated Notes listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker RSAB; these were fully redeemed and delisted on 10 October 2025, and the company has no listed securities outstanding.
Who are the officers/directors of RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED?
Companies House lists 11 active officers (10 directors and 1 company secretary), with the most recent appointments being Karim Shamshudin Hirji as director (13 February 2025) and Lorna Youssouf as company secretary (18 March 2025).
Does RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
RSA Insurance Group Limited's immediate parent is 2283485 Alberta Ltd (Canada), and its ultimate identifiable parent is Intact Financial Corporation, a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed Canadian company, following Intact Financial Corporation's and Tryg A/S's 1 June 2021 acquisition of the former RSA Insurance Group plc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like RSA INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.