Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › African and Overseas Enterprises Limited
African and Overseas Enterprises Limited logo

African and Overseas Enterprises Limited

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Cape Town, South Africa
Website
www.rextrueform.com/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

African and Overseas Enterprises Limited is a South African investment holding company incorporated on 1 January 1947 and registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) under registration number 1947/027461/06. Its registered office is at 263 Victoria Road, Salt River, Cape Town, 7925. The company has been listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) since 1948, trading under share codes AOO (ordinary shares, ISIN ZAE000000485), AON (N ordinary shares, ISIN ZAE000009718) and AOVP (6% cumulative preference shares, ISIN ZAE000000493) on the JSE Main Board.

The company’s website, rextrueform.com, refers to the Rex Trueform clothing brand rather than to African and Overseas Enterprises by name. This reflects African and Overseas Enterprises Limited’s role as the JSE-listed investment holding company of the Rex Trueform group: it holds a controlling interest in Rex Trueform Group Ltd (previously named Rex Trueform Clothing Company Limited), a Cape Town textile and clothing business established in 1937, which shares a registered office, company secretary and public website with the holding company. The two remain separate registered legal entities and separate JSE-listed issuers, so the branded website is consistent with African and Overseas Enterprises Limited’s group role rather than a mismatch.

African and Overseas Enterprises Limited’s operations are organised through investment segments in fashion retail (the Queenspark clothing retail brand in South Africa and Namibia), property (a Cape Town-based investment and owner-occupied property portfolio), media and broadcasting (satellite and broadcast infrastructure services operated through Telemedia), and an indirect investment in water and wastewater utility infrastructure. For the year ended 30 June 2024, the group reported consolidated revenue of R890.6 million, down 1.0% from R899.3 million the prior year, and headline earnings per share of 60.1 cents, down from 412.6 cents. Unaudited condensed consolidated results for the year ended 30 June 2025 were released in September 2025, and the company remained an active JSE listing as of its Notice of Annual General Meeting dated October 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited

African and Overseas Enterprises Limited is a JSE-listed company, so its shareholder disclosure comes through exchange announcements and investor-relations materials rather than a complete CIPC beneficial-ownership register. The company’s investor-relations profile names Ceejay Trust, Gingko Investments 2 (Pty) Ltd and EM Dreyer among its major shareholders, without publishing current percentage holdings for each. A JSE SENS announcement dated 29 June 2017 disclosed that Geomer Investments (Pty) Ltd and Gingko Investments No. 2 (Pty) Ltd together held approximately 92% of the company’s issued ordinary shares and 89.4% of its N ordinary shares at that date, following an acquisition of shares by a consortium. That percentage disclosure is now historical, and current holdings for these or other shareholders were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. No CIPC beneficial-ownership filing listing individual shareholders and percentages was located for this company as of the retrieval date.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is best described as major shareholders only, with the most specific percentage breakdown available (the 2017 SENS disclosure) now historical rather than current.

Sources

Moneyweb company profile for African and Overseas Enterprises Ltd (AOO), retrieved September 2026; rextrueform.com company website; Sharenet SENS reprint, “Acquisition of shares by a consortium and dealings in securities by directors and associates of directors,” 29 June 2017.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited

Based on the company’s summarised consolidated financial results for the year ended 30 June 2024 (SENS announcement dated 27 September 2024), African and Overseas Enterprises Limited’s board comprised six directors: MR Molosiwa (independent non-executive Chairman), MA Golding (Chief Executive Officer), WD Nel (Chief Financial Officer), and independent non-executive directors HB Roberts, PM Naylor and B Nitshingwa. Anita Gihwala is named as Company Secretary in the company’s investor-relations profile. Marcel Golding was appointed Chief Executive Officer with effect from 31 August 2018, succeeding Catherine Radowsky, on the same date that he stepped down as Chairman and Masedi Molosiwa was appointed independent non-executive Chairman in his place. Nationality is not disclosed for any director in the sources reviewed. The board composition above is dated to the September 2024 results announcement; a more current board list may exist in the company’s October 2025 Annual General Meeting notice, which could not be retrieved for this profile.

Recent officer changes

Effective 31 August 2018: Marcel Golding (MA Golding) was appointed Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Catherine Radowsky, and relinquished the role of Chairman; Masedi Molosiwa (MR Molosiwa) was appointed independent non-executive Chairman in his place. Source: reported summary of the company’s SENS announcement of executive changes.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is partial: the SENS-published board list and company secretary are confirmed from exchange-linked sources, but appointment and resignation dates for most current directors, and their nationalities and countries of residence, were not disclosed in the sources reviewed. The on-file registry data lists five officer records, including what appear to be two duplicate entries for the same person, Marcel Jonathan Anthony Golding, recorded under slightly different name and qualification formats. The on-file registry data also lists a director, K.A. White, as an active Executive Director, but this name does not appear among the six directors named in the most recent (September 2024) SENS results announcement reviewed for this profile; this discrepancy could not be independently resolved and may reflect an outdated registry record.

Sources

SENS announcement (via Sharenet), “Summarised Audited Consolidated Financial Results for the Year Ended 30 June 2024,” 27 September 2024; Moneyweb company profile for AOO; reported summary of AOE’s 2018 executive-changes SENS announcement.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

MJ
Marcel Jonathan Anthony Golding B.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo & Director

MJ
Marcel Jonathan Anthony Golding Ba (hons) ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo & Director

KA
K. A. White ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Executive Director

WD
Willem Deon Nel C.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Cfo & Director

AG
Anita Gihwala B.com., L.l.b., M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited

African and Overseas Enterprises Limited is itself the JSE-listed, top-tier holding company covered in this profile. No corporate parent company was identified in the sources reviewed; its largest disclosed shareholders, Ceejay Trust, Gingko Investments 2 (Pty) Ltd and EM Dreyer, are private trusts and investment vehicles rather than a confirmed controlling corporate parent at a current, verified percentage. On-file registry linkage data shows African and Overseas Enterprises Limited as the parent of Rex Trueform Group Ltd (South Africa, registration number 1937/009839/06), consistent with public reporting that the company holds a controlling interest in the Rex Trueform clothing business; the exact ownership percentage was not disclosed in the sources reviewed. The same linkage data shows Rex Trueform Group Ltd further linked to two South African entities, Queenspark Distribution Centre (Pty) Ltd and Angloamerican Export and Import Company Ltd, consistent with Queenspark being the group’s retail clothing brand; these would be indirect subsidiaries of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited if the full ownership chain were confirmed, but the percentages needed to calculate effective indirect ownership were not available. The group’s disclosed business segments span fashion retail, property, media and broadcasting, and water infrastructure, operated mainly from Cape Town, South Africa.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Rex Trueform Group Ltd South Africa (ZA) 1937/009839/06 Subsidiary (controlling interest reported; not classified as wholly owned) Not disclosed Active On-file registry data, retrieved 2026
Queenspark Distribution Centre (Pty) Ltd South Africa (ZA) 1969/008313/07 Possible indirect subsidiary via Rex Trueform Group Ltd (chain not fully verified) Not disclosed Active On-file registry data, retrieved 2026
Angloamerican Export and Import Company Ltd South Africa (ZA) 1945/018353/06 Possible indirect subsidiary via Rex Trueform Group Ltd (chain not fully verified) Not disclosed Active On-file registry data, retrieved 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial: the relationship with Rex Trueform Group Ltd is corroborated by both the on-file registry linkage and independent public reporting of a controlling interest, but ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed, and the relationships involving Queenspark Distribution Centre (Pty) Ltd and Angloamerican Export and Import Company Ltd could not be independently corroborated beyond the on-file registry data within the scope of this research.

Sources

On-file company registry linkage data (CIPC-sourced); rextrueform.com company website; African & Overseas Enterprises Ltd (AOO) profiles, african-markets.com and Moneyweb.

Ultimate HQ
African and Overseas Enterprises Limited
South Africa
REX TRUEFORM GROUP LTD+ subsidiaries
South AfricaZA 193700983906

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on African and Overseas Enterprises Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is African and Overseas Enterprises Limited?

It is a South African investment holding company, incorporated on 1 January 1947 and registered with the CIPC under registration number 1947/027461/06, listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange since 1948.

Why does African and Overseas Enterprises Limited's website show Rex Trueform?

Its official website, rextrueform.com, refers to Rex Trueform, the Cape Town clothing brand and manufacturer in which African and Overseas Enterprises Limited holds a controlling interest through Rex Trueform Group Ltd. The holding company and its clothing subsidiary share a registered office, company secretary and public website, but remain separate registered legal entities.

Is African and Overseas Enterprises Limited the same company as Rex Trueform?

No. African and Overseas Enterprises Limited (CIPC registration number 1947/027461/06) is the JSE-listed investment holding company. Rex Trueform Group Ltd (registration number 1937/009839/06) is a separate, related South African company in which African and Overseas Enterprises Limited holds a controlling interest.

Where is African and Overseas Enterprises Limited registered?

It is registered in South Africa with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), with its registered office at 263 Victoria Road, Salt River, Cape Town, 7925.

Is African and Overseas Enterprises Limited still listed on the JSE?

Yes. Based on public filings reviewed, including a Notice of Annual General Meeting dated October 2025, the company remained listed on the JSE Main Board, trading under share codes AOO, AON and AOVP.

What are African and Overseas Enterprises Limited's JSE share codes?

AOO for ordinary shares (ISIN ZAE000000485), AON for N ordinary shares (ISIN ZAE000009718), and AOVP for 6% cumulative preference shares (ISIN ZAE000000493).

What business does African and Overseas Enterprises Limited operate?

It is an investment holding company with interests in fashion retail through the Queenspark brand, property, media and broadcasting through Telemedia, and an indirect investment in water and wastewater infrastructure, operated mainly through its Rex Trueform Group subsidiary.

Who are African and Overseas Enterprises Limited's directors?

Per the SENS results announcement for the year ended 30 June 2024, the board comprised MR Molosiwa (independent non-executive Chairman), MA Golding (Chief Executive Officer), WD Nel (Chief Financial Officer), and independent non-executive directors HB Roberts, PM Naylor and B Nitshingwa.

Who is the company secretary of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited?

Anita Gihwala is named as company secretary in the company's investor-relations profile.

Who are African and Overseas Enterprises Limited's major shareholders?

Its investor-relations profile names Ceejay Trust, Gingko Investments 2 (Pty) Ltd and EM Dreyer as major shareholders. A 2017 JSE SENS filing showed Gingko Investments No. 2 (Pty) Ltd and Geomer Investments (Pty) Ltd together holding roughly 92% of ordinary shares at that time, though current percentages were not confirmed in the sources reviewed.

What was African and Overseas Enterprises Limited's revenue in its most recent reported financial year?

For the year ended 30 June 2024, the group reported consolidated revenue of R890.6 million, down 1.0% from R899.3 million the prior year, with headline earnings per share of 60.1 cents.

Does African and Overseas Enterprises Limited have a parent company?

No corporate parent company was identified in the sources reviewed. It is the top-tier JSE-listed holding company for its group.

What is Rex Trueform Group Ltd's relationship to African and Overseas Enterprises Limited?

Rex Trueform Group Ltd, previously named Rex Trueform Clothing Company Limited and established in 1937, is a South African company in which African and Overseas Enterprises Limited holds a controlling interest; the exact ownership percentage was not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

When did Marcel Golding become CEO of African and Overseas Enterprises Limited?

Marcel Golding was appointed Chief Executive Officer with effect from 31 August 2018, succeeding Catherine Radowsky, on the same date that Masedi Molosiwa was appointed independent non-executive Chairman.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.