Balu Design Centre
Sargas (Pty) Ltd, registered in South Africa under company number 1968/009480/07, is the legal entity behind the trading name Balu Design Centre. Registry data on file lists Sargas (Pty) Ltd’s status as Active. The registration number’s four-digit prefix follows the standard South African CIPC numbering convention and points to 1968 as the year of incorporation, a detail confirmed consistently across every corporate record reviewed for this profile; the exact day and month of registration could not be independently verified through freely accessible public sources.
Under the Balu Design Centre name, the business was established in the early 1990s in Observatory, Cape Town, as a specialist producer of hand-painted casual wear aimed principally at young girls. Contemporary trade reporting from 2000 describes a workshop hand-painting up to 1,000 metres of cloth a day, a “shop within a shop” concession at Harrods of London from 1997, a best-new-exhibitor award at the Birmingham trade show in 1996, and export orders from customers in Spain, Italy, France and Japan alongside established United Kingdom and United States buyers.
No current public information confirms that clothing design or manufacturing activity continues under the Balu Design Centre name. The company’s own website, balu.co.za, presents a single placeholder page without descriptive business content. The most recent publicly available disclosures concerning Sargas (Pty) Ltd relate to commercial and industrial property matters, including the January 2020 disposal of a former textile-manufacturing interest and a 2025 Western Cape High Court judgment concerning occupation of premises previously associated with that business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)
The sole shareholder of Sargas (Pty) Ltd on record is Deneb Investments Limited, a company listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE: DNB). Deneb Investments Limited’s own audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 record a 100% direct shareholding in Sargas Proprietary Limited (issued capital of 2,500,050 shares), unchanged from the prior financial year, with a carrying value of R596,461,962. No other direct shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed, and the disclosure appears complete at the immediate-shareholder level.
Data availability
Partial — the immediate 100% shareholder is directly confirmed through Deneb Investments Limited’s own audited financial statements. South Africa’s CIPC maintains a beneficial-ownership register introduced under recent Companies Act amendments, but it is not freely searchable by the public, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be verified or calculated for Sargas (Pty) Ltd because Deneb Investments Limited is itself a publicly traded company with a dispersed shareholder register rather than a single traceable ownership chain.
Sources
- Deneb Investments Limited, Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2024, Note 17 “Investment in subsidiary companies” — https://deneb.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/annual-financial-statements-2024.pdf
- Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) eServices — https://eservices.cipc.co.za/Search.aspx
Officers
Directors and officers of Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)
No directors, secretaries or other officers specific to Sargas (Pty) Ltd were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. South Africa’s CIPC holds director records for registered companies, but a full company extract naming current or former officers requires a paid CIPC search rather than being available through free public lookup. Deneb Investments Limited’s own audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 name a company secretary and list a board of directors for Deneb Investments Limited itself; these individuals are officers of the parent company and are not confirmed as office-holders of Sargas (Pty) Ltd, so they are not presented here as officers of this entity.
Data availability
Restricted — CIPC director filings exist for this registration but are not accessible through free public search. No officer names, appointment or resignation dates, nationalities or countries of residence could be confirmed for Sargas (Pty) Ltd from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) eServices — https://eservices.cipc.co.za/Search.aspx
- Deneb Investments Limited, Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 — https://deneb.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/annual-financial-statements-2024.pdf
Group Structure
Group structure of Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)
Sargas (Pty) Ltd, the registered South African entity trading as Balu Design Centre, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Deneb Investments Limited (registration number 2013/091290/06), a company listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange. Deneb Investments Limited’s audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 record a 100% direct shareholding in Sargas Proprietary Limited for both the 2024 and 2023 financial years, with a carrying value of R596,461,962. Official corporate-action announcements issued through Deneb’s JSE sponsor describe Sargas Proprietary Limited disposing of its shareholding in a former group textile-manufacturing business, Winelands Textiles, in January 2020, and disposing of an industrial property at Epping, Cape Town, in November 2023. Together with the absence of any current listing for the Balu Design Centre brand among Deneb’s published operating businesses, these disclosures indicate that Sargas (Pty) Ltd currently functions mainly as a property-holding subsidiary within the group. Public market-data sources identify Hosken Consolidated Investments Limited (JSE: HCI) as Deneb Investments Limited’s majority shareholder and, on that basis, as Sargas (Pty) Ltd’s reported ultimate parent, though this sits one level removed from the directly verified 100% holding by Deneb Investments Limited itself. Additional entities within the same Deneb Investments Limited group are shown in the corporate-structure graph on this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deneb Investments Limited | South Africa | 2013/091290/06 | Immediate parent | 100% (direct, share capital) | Active, JSE-listed | 31 March 2024 |
| Hosken Consolidated Investments Limited | South Africa | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Ultimate parent (reported) | Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed | Active, JSE-listed | Current public market data |
Recent structural changes
- 31 January 2020 — Sargas (Pty) Ltd and Deneb Investments Limited disposed of their combined 100% shareholding in Winelands Textiles.
- November 2023 — Sargas (Pty) Ltd disposed of an industrial property at Epping, Cape Town, for R64 million.
- 2023/2024 — Disposal of a property at 40 Leicester Road, Mobeni West, Durban, together with the existing lease agreement (exact date not stated in the source reviewed).
Data availability
Partial — the immediate 100% parent relationship with Deneb Investments Limited is directly confirmed by Deneb’s own audited financial statements. The reported ultimate-parent relationship with Hosken Consolidated Investments Limited is based on public market-data reporting about Deneb Investments Limited’s own shareholder register rather than a filing naming Sargas (Pty) Ltd directly, and no subsidiaries of Sargas (Pty) Ltd itself were identified in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Deneb Investments Limited, Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2024, Note 17 “Investment in subsidiary companies” — https://deneb.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/annual-financial-statements-2024.pdf
- PSG Capital, “Deneb Investments through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sargas Proprietary Limited, disposes of properties situated at 40 Leicester Road, Mobeni West, Durban together with the existing lease agreement” — https://psgcapital.com/transactions/deneb-investments-through-its-wholly-owned-subsidiary-sargas-proprietary-limited-disposes-of-properties-situated-at-40-leicester-road-mobeni-west-durban-together-with-the-existing-lease-agreement/
- PSG Capital, “Deneb Investments through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sargas Proprietary Limited, disposes of 34 Kinghall Avenue, Epping together with the existing lease agreement” — https://psgcapital.com/transactions/deneb-investments-through-its-wholly-owned-subsidiary-sargas-proprietary-limited-disposes-of-34-kinghall-avenue-epping-together-with-the-existing-lease-agreement/
- PSG Capital, “Deneb Investments, via Sargas, disposes of Winelands Textiles” — https://psgcapital.com/transactions/deneb-investments-via-sargas-disposes-of-winelands-textiles/
- Western Cape High Court, Sargas (Pty) Ltd v Timm and Others (17869/2021) [2025] ZAWCHC 151 (5 March 2025), via SAFLII — https://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAWCHC/2025/151.html
DENEB INVESTMENTS LTD
South Africa
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the exact legal name of the company registered under CIPC number 1968/009480/07?
Official corporate and property records identify the entity as Sargas (Pty) Ltd, also recorded as Sargas Proprietary Limited, which trades and has historically traded under the name Balu Design Centre.
What is Balu Design Centre's company registration number?
1968/009480/07, issued by South Africa's Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).
What legal form does Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd) have?
It is registered as a private company, Proprietary Limited (Pty) Ltd, under South African company law.
When was Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd) incorporated?
The first four digits of the registration number, 1968, indicate the year of incorporation under South Africa's CIPC numbering convention. This is consistent across every corporate record reviewed for this profile, including Deneb Investments Limited's own financial statements. The exact day and month of registration could not be independently confirmed, since a full CIPC company extract requires a paid search rather than free public access.
Is 1 January 1968, the incorporation date shown on file, likely to be exact?
The year 1968 is well supported, but 1 January is a common default or placeholder date in company data rather than a verified exact registration day. The precise day and month were not confirmed during this research and should be treated as unverified.
What is Balu Design Centre's current registry status?
Registry data on file lists the company's status as Active.
What address is associated with Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)?
Commercial records associate the entity with 5th Floor, Deneb House, corner of Main and Browning Roads, Observatory, Cape Town, 7925, which matches the registered office address of its parent company, Deneb Investments Limited, as stated in Deneb's own audited financial statements. This should be treated as a registered or correspondence address rather than confirmation of an operating premises for the Balu brand.
What did Balu Design Centre originally do as a business?
Trade reporting from 2000 describes Balu Design Centre as a niche South African apparel business founded in the early 1990s, specializing in hand-painted casual wear for young girls, with a workshop in Observatory, Cape Town, and export customers in Europe, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Is Balu Design Centre still operating as a clothing brand today?
No current public information confirms this. The company's own website is a single placeholder page with no descriptive content, and recent official filings concerning the registered entity relate to commercial and industrial property rather than to clothing design or manufacturing.
Who owns Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)?
Deneb Investments Limited holds 100% of the issued share capital, according to Deneb's own audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024.
Who is the ultimate parent company of Balu Design Centre?
Public market-data sources identify Hosken Consolidated Investments Limited, itself listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, as Deneb Investments Limited's majority shareholder and, on that basis, as the reported ultimate parent. This relationship is one level removed from the directly confirmed 100% holding in Sargas (Pty) Ltd.
Who are the directors of Balu Design Centre (Sargas (Pty) Ltd)?
No directors or officers specific to this entity were identified in the sources reviewed. South Africa's CIPC holds director records for registered companies, but a full extract requires a paid search rather than being freely publicly accessible.
Are shareholder and beneficial ownership details fully public in South Africa?
Not entirely. South Africa introduced a beneficial-ownership register under recent Companies Act amendments, but it is not freely searchable by the public, so ultimate beneficial ownership cannot always be independently verified from open sources.
What sources were used to research this company profile?
Sources include Deneb Investments Limited's audited financial statements, official corporate-action announcements issued through Deneb's JSE sponsor, a 2025 Western Cape High Court judgment, and contemporaneous trade press coverage of the Balu Design Centre business from 2000, alongside the CIPC registration-number format.
How is the information on this Balu Design Centre profile kept up to date?
Zavia.ai monitors Balu Design Centre's official registry data and, where available, related regulatory and API sources, and refreshes this profile's registered company facts and researched content as updates become available.