Vitol Holding B.V.
Vitol Holding B.V. is a Dutch company registered in the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) trade register under number 24126769, with its registered office at Weena 690, 18th floor, 3012 CN Rotterdam. The register records the company as active. Its registered legal form is a besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (B.V.); the "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the information card is a generic English mapping, not the Dutch registered form. GLEIF holds the entity under LEI 549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 with entity legal form code 54M6, validated against the KvK register at the "fully corroborated" level, and records two earlier registered names for the same registration: Vitol Beheer B.V. and Vitol Trading Beheer B.V.
Vitol Holding B.V. is a holding and investment company rather than a trading operation. In the only Dutch regulatory decision naming it, the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets (ACM) recorded on 12 May 2017 a notified concentration under article 34 of the Mededingingswet in which Vitol Holding B.V. would acquire control of Koch HC Partnership B.V., a crude-oil refining business. The notification described the activities concerned as the international trading of commodities and financial instruments with a focus on oil and gas. ACM decided on 30 May 2017 that no licence was required (case 17.0471.22).
The company is also a registered Form 13F institutional investment manager with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, file number 028-14937, and has filed quarterly from its Rotterdam address since May 2012. Its report for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, filed on 14 August 2026, disclosed section 13(f) holdings with a total reported value of USD 8,833,200, in a single issuer — CME Group Inc. common stock. Vitol Holding B.V. has separately filed beneficial-ownership statements on US-listed issuers, including Blueknight Energy Partners, L.P. between 2016 and 2021 and Civitas Resources, Inc. (Schedule 13G of 11 January 2024, amended on 4 September 2024 to report no remaining holding).
No incorporation date is published here. The stored value, 1 January 2018, is a year-only placeholder rather than a registered date, and the real date could not be obtained from a free source: the KvK website is a JavaScript application that returns no register content to an automated request, and api.kvk.nl requires credentials. What can be evidenced is that the company was already filing with the SEC in May 2012 and was issued its LEI on 13 March 2013.
Vitol Holding B.V. does not publish entity-level financial information. Its annual accounts are deposited with KvK but are not available free of charge, so no revenue, balance-sheet or employee figure for registration 24126769 is stated here. Figures published for the wider Vitol energy and commodities business — more than 40 offices and over 1,800 employees, as shown on vitol.com on 28 September 2026 — describe that business as a whole and must not be read as figures for this legal entity. The company is not listed on any stock exchange and has no ticker; its SEC filings arise from reporting obligations, not from a listing.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), trade register record for Vitol Holding B.V., registration 24126769 — https://www.kvk.nl — provider record last synced 25 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- GLEIF, LEI record 549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 (VITOL HOLDING B.V.) — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 — record last updated 13 July 2026, golden copy of 28 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Staatscourant 2017, 29114 — "Melding voorgenomen concentratie Vitol Holding B.V. en Koch HC Partnership B.V.", Autoriteit Consument en Markt — https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl/stcrt-2017-29114.html — published 22 May 2017; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Staatscourant 2017, 31322 — "Besluit Autoriteit Consument en Markt inzake melding voorgenomen concentratie Vitol Holding B.V. en Koch HC Partnership B.V." — https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl/stcrt-2017-31322.html — published 8 June 2017 (decision of 30 May 2017); retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, filing index for Vitol Holding B.V., CIK 0001546531 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001546531.json — retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Form 13F-HR, Vitol Holding B.V., period ended 30 June 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000154653126000014/primary_doc.xml — filed 14 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G on Civitas Resources, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524006673/d724443dsc13g.htm — filed 11 January 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A on Civitas Resources, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524213172/d813593dsc13ga.htm — filed 4 September 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Vitol group website, office addresses — https://www.vitol.com/contact/ — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Vitol Holding B.V.
No shareholder of Vitol Holding B.V. is disclosed in the underlying dataset. The stored field holds no rows at all: it contains the data provider’s own explanatory message, which states that shareholder information for companies in the Netherlands is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register and that none is being displayed. That is an absence of data, not a company without shareholders, and no percentage of any kind is available from it.
The position in the jurisdiction explains the gap. A Dutch besloten vennootschap keeps its share register (aandeelhoudersregister) privately under article 2:194 of the Dutch Civil Code; it is not a public filing. Only the existence of a single sole shareholder is notified to the trade register, and a KvK extract is a paid document that could not be obtained here.
One filing does state who owns the company, and it is nearly a decade old. In a Schedule 13D/A filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission on 6 October 2016, in which Vitol Holding B.V. was itself a reporting person, the filing states that Vitol Holding B.V. "is wholly owned by and controlled by Vitol Holding II S.A.", a company incorporated in Luxembourg (RCS Luxembourg B43512). No Dutch filing reviewed here confirms that this remains the current position. It is, however, consistent with a much more recent audited document: the consolidated and company financial statements of Vitol Services Limited (United Kingdom, company number 03865177) for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed at Companies House on 11 September 2026, state that "the company’s ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Vitol Holding II S.A., a company incorporated in Luxembourg", and that this company heads the largest group for which Vitol consolidated financial statements are prepared.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner of Vitol Holding B.V. is identified in any source reviewed, and none is named here. Vitol is a privately held business and characterisations of its ownership circulate widely in the financial press; none of those has been used, because none is a filing.
The Dutch UBO register is not publicly accessible. The explanatory memorandum to the Dutch bill amending the Handelsregisterwet 2007 and the Implementatiewet registratie uiteindelijk belanghebbenden (Kamerstukken II, 36584, no. 4, 25 June 2024) records that on 22 November 2022 the Court of Justice of the European Union held that public access to the UBO register interfered disproportionately with the rights to private life and to protection of personal data, invalidating article 30(5)(c) of the fourth Anti-Money Laundering Directive as amended, with the consequence that public access to the register "is no longer permitted" and that in principle only the parties designated in the directive and parties with a legitimate interest may have access. Nothing about the absence of a public UBO entry indicates that no beneficial owner is registered for this company.
For context from a register that is open: Vitol Services Limited, a United Kingdom company in the same business, has since 1 February 2023 carried a filed statement at Companies House that it "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company". Before that date its register recorded Vitol Holding SARL (Geneva, CHE-103.125.590) as a person with significant control holding 75% or more of the shares and of the voting rights, ceasing on 1 February 2023. Those filings concern that UK company and do not determine who beneficially owns KvK registration 24126769.
Data availability
Restricted. The Netherlands does not publish a share register for a B.V., its UBO register has been closed to the public since 22 November 2022, and KvK extracts are fee-based and not machine-readable, so the current shareholder of Vitol Holding B.V. cannot be confirmed from a Dutch source. The only ownership statement located is the 2016 SEC filing quoted above; it is published here with its date, and no percentage has been inferred, calculated or substituted where a source gives none.
Sources
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13D/A on Blueknight Energy Partners, L.P., reporting persons including Vitol Holding B.V. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1392091/000119312516732767/d253777dsc13da.htm — filed 6 October 2016; retrieved 28 September 2026
- UK Companies House, Vitol Services Limited (03865177), consolidated and company financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03865177/filing-history — filed 11 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- UK Companies House, Vitol Services Limited (03865177), persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03865177/persons-with-significant-control — statement notified 1 February 2023; PSC entry for Vitol Holding SARL notified 3 January 2023 and ceased 1 February 2023; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Kamerstukken II 2023/24, 36584, nr. 4, memorie van toelichting, Wijziging van de Handelsregisterwet 2007 en de Implementatiewet registratie uiteindelijk belanghebbenden van vennootschappen en andere juridische entiteiten — https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl/kst-36584-4.html — published 25 June 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Court of Justice of the European Union, judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20 (WM and Sovim SA), ECLI:EU:C:2022:912 — cited in the memorie van toelichting above; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), trade register record for registration 24126769 — https://www.kvk.nl — provider record last synced 25 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
Officers
1
Directors and officers of Vitol Holding B.V.
One officer record is stored for Vitol Holding B.V. and the provider reports a total of one: G.R. Skern, role bestuurder (director), marked active, with no appointment date, no resignation date and no date of birth. That single row is corroborated as to identity but not as to currency. A Schedule 13D/A filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission on 6 October 2016, on which Vitol Holding B.V. was a reporting person, was signed for the company by Guy Richard Skern as Managing Director and by William Dennis Laneville as Managing Director. Nothing reviewed shows either person signing for the company after 2016. Because the stored row carries no date at all, it should be treated as a sample of unknown age rather than as the present board.
More recent filings name different people, each of whom signed for this exact entity. Andries P. Eeltink signed as Director of Vitol Holding B.V. on the Schedule 13G of 11 January 2024, on the Schedule 13G/A of 4 September 2024, and on every quarterly Form 13F-HR reviewed from the report filed on 12 May 2025 through to the report filed on 14 August 2026; the Form 13F filings state his title as Director and give Rotterdam as the place of signing. Valentine J. Douglas signed as Director on 11 January 2024. Sander Schot signed as Director on 4 September 2024. The Form 13F-HR filed on 14 August 2026 additionally names Arthur C. Loos, Finance Manager, as the person signing on behalf of the reporting manager — a filing-contact role, not evidence of a statutory office.
The local role recorded in the Dutch trade register is bestuurder, the statutory managing director of a B.V.; "Managing Director" and "Director" are the English titles used in the US filings and are preserved here as they appear. Representation authority — whether a bestuurder may act alone or must sign jointly to bind the company — is registered at KvK but is not in the stored data and could not be retrieved.
Nationality is Not disclosed for every person named above. No source reviewed records the citizenship of any of them, and nationality has not been inferred from a name, an address or a place of signing. The stored record’s address_country value of NL is an address field, not a nationality or a country of residence.
Data availability
Partial and out of date. The Netherlands does publish company officers in the Handelsregister, but the public KvK search returns no register content to an automated request and api.kvk.nl requires credentials, while a full extract is a paid document — so the current statutory board of registration 24126769, the appointment and resignation dates, and each director’s representation authority could not be confirmed from the register itself. Nationality and date of birth are not published for this company in any source reviewed, and are correctly absent. The single stored officer row is undated and last corroborated in a 2016 filing; the absence of further rows is a limitation of the data, not evidence that the company has only one director.
Sources
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13D/A on Blueknight Energy Partners, L.P., signature pages for Vitol Holding B.V. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1392091/000119312516732767/d253777dsc13da.htm — filed 6 October 2016; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G on Civitas Resources, Inc., signature page for Vitol Holding B.V. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524006673/d724443dsc13g.htm — filed 11 January 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A on Civitas Resources, Inc., signature page for Vitol Holding B.V. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524213172/d813593dsc13ga.htm — filed 4 September 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Form 13F-HR, Vitol Holding B.V., period ended 30 June 2026, signature block — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000154653126000014/primary_doc.xml — filed 14 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Form 13F-HR, Vitol Holding B.V., period ended 31 December 2025, signature block — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000154653126000004/primary_doc.xml — filed 12 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, filing index for Vitol Holding B.V., CIK 0001546531 — https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001546531.json — retrieved 28 September 2026
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), trade register record for registration 24126769 — https://www.kvk.nl — provider record last synced 25 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of Vitol Holding B.V.
Vitol Holding B.V. is part of a corporate group and holds subsidiaries of its own. The stored corporate tree for this company contains 180 nodes to a maximum depth of eight, with Vitol Holding B.V. one level below the root. That root is Vitol Netherlands Coöperatief U.A. (KvK 71845178), and it is not corroborated: no LEI-registered entity anywhere in the GLEIF relationship graph reports Vitol Netherlands Coöperatief U.A. as its parent, and the entity is not named as a parent in any filing reviewed. The same tree places Vitol Holding II S.A. (Luxembourg, RCS B43512) beneath Vitol Holding B.V., which inverts the relationship stated in filings: a Schedule 13D/A filed with the SEC on 6 October 2016, on which Vitol Holding B.V. was a reporting person, states that Vitol Holding B.V. "is wholly owned by and controlled by Vitol Holding II S.A.", and the audited financial statements of Vitol Services Limited for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed at Companies House on 11 September 2026, name Vitol Holding II S.A. as the ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party and as the company heading the largest group for which Vitol consolidated financial statements are prepared. The stored tree should therefore not be read as an ownership chain above this company.
Downward, the relationships below are each supported by a filing or by an entity-supplied GLEIF relationship record. They cover the Netherlands, Luxembourg, the United States, the Cayman Islands and Singapore.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitol Holding II S.A. | Luxembourg | RCS B43512 | Parent — stated to wholly own and control Vitol Holding B.V.; ultimate parent undertaking of the Vitol consolidation group | 100% of share capital | Active | 6 October 2016; parent status restated 11 September 2026 |
| Vitol Refining Group B.V. | Netherlands | KvK 24130254 | Direct subsidiary — "wholly owned by and controlled by" Vitol Holding B.V. | 100% of share capital | Active | 6 October 2016 |
| Vitol B.V. | Netherlands | KvK 24126770 | Direct subsidiary — reports Vitol Holding B.V. as its direct and ultimate accounting consolidation parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Relationship recorded 8 February 2024, last updated 26 January 2026 |
| Euromin Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary — Vitol Holding B.V. stated to be sole shareholder | 100% of share capital | Active | 11 January 2024 |
| Vitol US Holding Co. | United States (Delaware) | 5908581 | Indirect subsidiary, held through Euromin Inc. | 100% of share capital | Active | 11 January 2024 |
| V-US Upstream Co. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary, held through Vitol US Holding Co. | 100% of share capital | Active | 11 January 2024 |
| Vencer Energy AIV, LLC | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary — V-US Upstream Co. stated to be sole member | 100% of membership interests | Active | 11 January 2024 |
| Vencer Energy Holdings, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary — Vencer Energy AIV, LLC stated to be majority member | Majority; percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 January 2024 |
| Vitol APAC Commodities Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | UEN 200804963M | Indirect subsidiary — reports Vitol Holding B.V. as its ultimate accounting consolidation parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Accounting period 2024, last updated 26 May 2026 |
| Blueknight Energy Holding, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Historical indirect subsidiary, held through Vitol Refining Group B.V. | 100% of share capital of that company | Historical | 6 October 2016 |
Separately, and not an ownership relationship: Vitol Holding B.V. files its Form 13F with the SEC as a combination report that includes two other reporting managers, Vitol Holding SARL (SEC file 028-14632) and Teilinger Capital Ltd. (SEC file 028-14626). That is a shared-filing arrangement for US securities reporting and is recorded here as such.
Branches, duplicates and unresolved nodes in the stored tree
Several nodes in the stored tree are not separate subsidiaries and are not published as such:
- "VITOL SINGAPORE PTE LIMITED", carried under country IN with the identifier
#0984714135, sits beside VITOL SINGAPORE PTE LTD (Singapore, UEN 197902720E); "VITOL ASIA PTE LIMITED" (IN,#0787368374) sits beside VITOL ASIA PTE LTD (Singapore, UEN 199001917Z). These have the shape of Indian registrations of the same Singapore legal entities — that is, branches or foreign registrations rather than subsidiaries — and could not be verified as distinct companies. - "PT VIVO ENERGY INDONESIA" appears twice under the same parent with two different identifiers (
#0770864223andID AHU-0109582.AH.01.02), which is a duplicate of one entity rather than two. - "Vitol B.V." also appears under country CA with the identifier
#0318076963, carrying the name of the Dutch company KvK 24126770. - Identifiers beginning with
#carry no jurisdiction prefix and could not be resolved against any register.
The remaining nodes — including the Swiss, Latvian, Polish, Danish, Singaporean and Russian branches of the tree — are not published here because no filing reviewed connects them to registration 24126769.
Recent structural changes
- 30 May 2017 — the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets decided that no licence was required for Vitol Holding B.V. to acquire control of Koch HC Partnership B.V., a crude-oil refining business (case 17.0471.22; notification published in Staatscourant 2017, 29114 on 22 May 2017, decision published in Staatscourant 2017, 31322 on 8 June 2017).
- 2 July 2024 — the chain running from Vitol Holding B.V. through Euromin Inc., Vitol US Holding Co., V-US Upstream Co. and the Vencer entities ceased to hold common stock in Civitas Resources, Inc.; the Schedule 13G/A filed on 4 September 2024 reports nil for every reporting person, against 7,181,527 shares and 7.1% reported on 11 January 2024.
- 9 September 2026 — Vitol announced that it had agreed to sell its shareholding in VEV, a commercial fleet electrification business, to Jolt Capital and Tesi. VEV Services Limited (United Kingdom, company number 13925867) appears in the stored tree. The announcement is made at the level of the Vitol business, states an agreement rather than a completion, and is not attributed to Vitol Holding B.V.
Data availability
Partial. The Netherlands publishes no share register for a B.V. and no free list of participations, so the full set of companies held by registration 24126769 cannot be established; what is published above is the subset evidenced by SEC filings, by audited UK accounts and by entity-supplied GLEIF relationship records. The stored 180-node tree is materially unreliable at the top — its root entity is uncorroborated and it inverts the documented relationship with Vitol Holding II S.A. — and it mixes branches and duplicate registrations in with subsidiaries, so it has been used only as a list of candidates to check, not as evidence.
Sources
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13D/A on Blueknight Energy Partners, L.P., reporting persons including Vitol Holding B.V., Vitol Refining Group B.V. and Vitol Holding II S.A. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1392091/000119312516732767/d253777dsc13da.htm — filed 6 October 2016; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G on Civitas Resources, Inc., Item 2 and Item 4 ownership chain — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524006673/d724443dsc13g.htm — filed 11 January 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A on Civitas Resources, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000119312524213172/d813593dsc13ga.htm — filed 4 September 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026
- UK Companies House, Vitol Services Limited (03865177), consolidated and company financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025, note 18 "Parent company and ultimate controlling party" — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03865177/filing-history — filed 11 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- GLEIF, direct child relationship records for LEI 549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300IW6C3SRHUUK147/direct-child-relationships — retrieved 28 September 2026
- GLEIF, ultimate child relationship records for LEI 549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300IW6C3SRHUUK147/ultimate-child-relationships — retrieved 28 September 2026
- GLEIF, direct child relationship records for LEI 549300FFS1W2T4WO6840 (VITOL NETHERLANDS COÖPERATIEF U.A.), returning no records — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300FFS1W2T4WO6840/direct-child-relationships — retrieved 28 September 2026
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, Form 13F-HR, Vitol Holding B.V., period ended 30 June 2026, cover page listing other included managers — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1546531/000154653126000014/primary_doc.xml — filed 14 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Staatscourant 2017, 31322 — decision of the Autoriteit Consument en Markt, case 17.0471.22 — https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl/stcrt-2017-31322.html — published 8 June 2017; retrieved 28 September 2026
- Vitol group announcement, "Vitol sells shareholding in VEV, a commercial fleet electrification firm" — https://www.vitol.com/vitol-sells-shareholding-in-vev-a-commercial-fleet-electrification-firm/ — published 9 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Vitol Netherlands Coöperatief U.A.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Vitol Holding B.V. do?
Vitol Holding B.V. is a Dutch holding and investment company registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 24126769 and recorded as active, with its registered office at Weena 690, 18th floor, 3012 CN Rotterdam. Its registered legal form is a besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (B.V.); the "Private limited company (Ltd.)" label on the card is a generic English mapping. It holds shareholdings rather than trading in its own name: the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets recorded it in 2017 as the party acquiring control of Koch HC Partnership B.V., a crude-oil refining business, and it is a registered Form 13F institutional investment manager with the US Securities and Exchange Commission under file number 028-14937, filing quarterly from Rotterdam since May 2012. The company's stored incorporation date of 1 January 2018 is a year-only placeholder, not a registered date; the real date could not be obtained free of charge, although the company was already filing with the SEC in May 2012 and was issued LEI 549300IW6C3SRHUUK147 on 13 March 2013. GLEIF records two earlier registered names for the same registration: Vitol Beheer B.V. and Vitol Trading Beheer B.V.
Who owns Vitol Holding B.V.?
No shareholder is disclosed in the underlying data. The stored shareholder field contains no rows at all — only the data provider's own message explaining that Dutch shareholder information is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register — which is an absence of data rather than a company without shareholders. A Dutch B.V. keeps its share register privately under article 2:194 of the Dutch Civil Code and it is not a public filing. One filing does state the position: a Schedule 13D/A filed with the SEC on 6 October 2016, on which Vitol Holding B.V. was itself a reporting person, states that Vitol Holding B.V. is wholly owned and controlled by Vitol Holding II S.A., a company incorporated in Luxembourg (RCS B43512). That statement is from 2016 and no Dutch filing confirms it is still current, although audited UK accounts for Vitol Services Limited for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 11 September 2026, still name Vitol Holding II S.A. as the ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party of the Vitol group.
Who is Vitol Holding B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner of Vitol Holding B.V. is identified in any source reviewed, and none is named here. This is a restriction on access, not a finding that no beneficial owner exists: the Dutch UBO register has not been open to the general public since 22 November 2022, when the Court of Justice of the European Union invalidated the public-access provision of the EU anti-money-laundering directive (joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20). The Dutch government's own explanatory memorandum to the bill amending the Handelsregisterwet 2007 (Kamerstukken II, 36584, no. 4, 25 June 2024) records that public access to the register is no longer permitted and that, in principle, only parties designated in the directive and parties with a legitimate interest may obtain access. Vitol is a privately held business whose ownership is widely described in the financial press; no such characterisation has been used here, and no individual is named as a beneficial owner. For context from an open register, the UK company Vitol Services Limited has since 1 February 2023 filed a statement at Companies House that it believes there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to it — a statement about that UK company, not a determination about KvK 24126769.
What is Vitol Holding B.V.'s company registration number?
Vitol Holding B.V.'s registration number is 24126769, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Vitol Holding B.V. still an active company?
Vitol Holding B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Vitol Holding B.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Vitol Holding B.V. is Rotterdam, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Vitol Holding B.V. registered as?
Vitol Holding B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Vitol Holding B.V.'s revenue?
No revenue figure is published for Vitol Holding B.V. The company deposits its annual accounts with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce, but those filings are fee-based and could not be obtained free of charge, so no entity-level revenue, profit, balance-sheet total or employee count for registration 24126769 is stated here. Figures published for the wider Vitol energy and commodities business — more than 40 offices and over 1,800 employees on vitol.com as at 28 September 2026 — are figures for that business as a whole and are not this legal entity's. The only entity-level financial figure located is from a US regulatory filing: the Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, filed on 14 August 2026, reported section 13(f) holdings with a total value of USD 8,833,200, held in a single issuer, CME Group Inc. common stock.
Is Vitol Holding B.V. listed on a stock exchange?
No. Vitol Holding B.V. is not listed on any stock exchange and has no ticker symbol. It does file with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, but as a reporting institutional investment manager under section 13(f) (file number 028-14937) and as a beneficial owner of shares in other, listed companies — for example Schedule 13G filings on Civitas Resources, Inc. in January 2024 and September 2024 — rather than as an issuer of listed securities.
Who are the officers/directors of Vitol Holding B.V.?
One officer is recorded in the underlying data — G.R. Skern, bestuurder (director), marked active, with no appointment or resignation date — and the provider reports a total of one. The identity is corroborated but the record is old: Guy Richard Skern signed an SEC Schedule 13D/A for Vitol Holding B.V. as Managing Director on 6 October 2016, alongside William Dennis Laneville, also Managing Director, and nothing reviewed shows either person signing for the company since. More recent SEC filings name others signing for this exact entity: Andries P. Eeltink as Director on 11 January 2024, on 4 September 2024, and on every quarterly Form 13F-HR reviewed from 12 May 2025 to 14 August 2026; Valentine J. Douglas as Director on 11 January 2024; and Sander Schot as Director on 4 September 2024. Nationality is Not disclosed for all of them — no reviewed source records it, and it has not been inferred from a name or an address. The current statutory board and each director's representation authority could not be confirmed from the Dutch trade register, because the KvK website returns no register content to an automated request, api.kvk.nl requires credentials and a full extract is fee-based.
Does Vitol Holding B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Vitol Holding B.V. is part of a corporate group and holds subsidiaries of its own, but the stored 180-node corporate tree is unreliable at the top and should not be read as an ownership chain above the company. That tree is rooted at Vitol Netherlands Coöperatief U.A. (KvK 71845178), for which no corroboration exists — no LEI-registered entity anywhere reports it as a parent — and it places Vitol Holding II S.A. (Luxembourg, RCS B43512) beneath Vitol Holding B.V., inverting what filings state. The SEC Schedule 13D/A of 6 October 2016 says Vitol Holding B.V. is wholly owned and controlled by Vitol Holding II S.A., and the audited accounts of Vitol Services Limited for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 11 September 2026, name Vitol Holding II S.A. as the ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party heading the largest Vitol consolidation group. Downward, filings and entity-supplied GLEIF records support Vitol Refining Group B.V. (KvK 24130254, wholly owned), Vitol B.V. (KvK 24126770), Euromin Inc. (Delaware, sole shareholder Vitol Holding B.V.) and, through it, Vitol US Holding Co. and V-US Upstream Co., plus Vitol APAC Commodities Pte. Ltd. (Singapore, UEN 200804963M). Several nodes in the stored tree are branches or duplicate foreign registrations rather than subsidiaries — for example the Indian entries for the Singapore companies Vitol Singapore Pte Ltd and Vitol Asia Pte Ltd, and a doubled entry for PT Vivo Energy Indonesia — and are not published as subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Vitol Holding B.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Vitol Holding B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Vitol Holding B.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Vitol Holding B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.