Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED
AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED logo

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429040926070
Incorporation Date
1924-09-22
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Christchurch, New Zealand
Website
acford.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is a New Zealand company registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 14190 and New Zealand Business Number 9429040926070. The register records its incorporation date as 22 September 1924 and its current company status as Registered. Its entity type on the register is "NZ Limited Company"; the profile card’s generic label "Private limited company (Ltd.)" is a normalised equivalent rather than the register’s own wording. The register shows the company was re-registered from the Companies Act 1955 to the Companies Act 1993 on 9 May 1997 and adopted a constitution on the same date.

The company trades as Avon City Ford, the trading name recorded against its NZBN, and its NZBN industry classification is ANZSIC G391110, "Car dealer — new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing)". The Avon City Ford website describes a Ford franchise dealership operating from two Canterbury sites: a "Supersite" at Sockburn in Christchurch offering new and used Ford sales, servicing, genuine Ford parts and accessories, on-site finance, a Bridgestone tyre centre and the Avon City Paint & Panel collision-repair business; and a site at Rangiora in North Canterbury offering servicing and used vehicle sales. Customers are retail and fleet buyers in Christchurch and the wider Canterbury region. The site also lists used stock from other manufacturers, consistent with a used-vehicle operation alongside the Ford franchise.

The register records three earlier names: Bell Cycle and Motor Co Limited from 22 September 1924, Wiri Motors Limited from 10 September 1964 and Sockburn Motors Limited from 6 August 1965. AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED has been the registered name since 15 August 1985. The register warns that name changes before 1992 may be incompletely recorded.

The registered office and address for service are at Level 6, 57 Courtenay Place, Te Aro, Wellington 6011. That is a Wellington address; the Christchurch city and 8042 postcode shown on the profile card reflect the trading location rather than the registered office, and the register holds no record of a Christchurch registered office at any date. Annual returns have been filed in every year on file, most recently on 5 March 2026.

The register’s document index carries no removal, liquidation, receivership or administration filing, and a New Zealand Gazette search covering notices from 2000 onwards returns no removal or insolvency notice naming this company. The only two Gazette notices that name it — 2011-aw354 of 27 January 2011 and 2015-aw1347 of 12 March 2015 — record AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED as the plaintiff applying to the High Court to put other companies into liquidation, not as the subject of any application. The Gazette query form used was first confirmed against a company known to have been removed, so the nil result reflects the register rather than a failed search.

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED files no financial statements on the New Zealand Companies Register, and no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is published by any source reviewed, so no financial scale is stated for this company.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) company summary, including NZBN data, former names and addresses. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190 — register record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) documents index. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) addresses. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/addresses — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Avon City Ford official website. https://www.avoncityford.com/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette notice search. https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED

One shareholder is disclosed, and the disclosure is complete. The New Zealand Companies Register’s shareholdings record for company 14190 shows total share capital of 300,000 shares held in a single allocation of 300,000 shares, equal to 100.00%, in the name of THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED — a New Zealand company, company number 1193, NZBN 9429040973531, status Registered, registered office Level 6, 57 Courtenay Place, Te Aro, Wellington 6011. The allocation has one holder, so no joint-holding apportionment arises and the 100% figure is the register’s own arithmetic rather than a derived one. The interest is direct and the shares are ordinary shares. The register separately carries an "Ultimate holding company" field naming the same company, supported by a Particulars of ultimate holding company notice filed on 2 March 2016. The holding is independently corroborated by The Colonial Motor Company Limited’s 108th annual report for the year ended 30 June 2026, which lists Avon City Motors Ltd among its trading subsidiaries and states that all subsidiaries are 100% owned, with the single exception of Southpac Trucks Limited at 85%. The register record was last updated on 5 March 2026 with that year’s annual return.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single natural person can be identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED on the evidence available, and the filings support saying so positively rather than for want of data. The sole shareholder is itself listed on the NZX Main Board, and its share register is widely held. Its 108th annual report discloses substantial product holders under section 293 of the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 as at 30 June 2026, against 32,694,632 ordinary shares in issue. The largest individually disclosed position is P L Bennett with 2,427,432 shares, 7.42%, by notice dated 14 November 2025. The next largest disclosures are joint positions: S B & A D Gibbons with L B Rogerson at 1,868,554 shares, 5.71%, and R H & S J Wilson with S H Majors at 1,795,081 shares, 5.49%.

Because the parent holds 100% of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED, each parent-level percentage passes through unchanged. P L Bennett’s 7.42% of the parent therefore corresponds to a calculated effective indirect interest of 7.42% in AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED — well below the 25% level ordinarily used as a beneficial-ownership threshold. The same annual report states that individual descendants of Hopeful and Jessie Gibbons collectively hold over 60% of the parent’s issued shares, but it does not break that figure down by person, and a dispersed family grouping is not a single beneficial owner. No filing reviewed identifies any person as exercising effective control of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED.

Data availability

Direct shareholder disclosure for New Zealand is Full: the register publishes every shareholder, the share allocation and the percentage, and does so free of charge. Beneficial-ownership disclosure is Partial at the parent level only — New Zealand operates no public beneficial ownership register, so the only person-level ownership data available is the substantial product holder regime of the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013, which reports holdings of 5% or more in a listed issuer and does not cover holdings below that threshold.

The stored provider shareholder record for this company is accurate and reconciles exactly with the register: one row, total_results of 1, quantity 300,000, 100%, share type ORDINARY, typed Company. That is unusual and is noted here because it is the exception rather than the rule.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/shareholdings — register record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) company summary, showing the ultimate holding company field. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED (1193) company summary. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1193 — register record last updated 6 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • The Colonial Motor Company Limited, 108th Annual Report for the year ended 30 June 2026, subsidiaries note and substantial product holder disclosures. https://www.colmotor.co.nz/i/files/financialreports/TheColonialMotorCompanyLimited2026AnnualReport.pdf — audit report dated 15 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED 100% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records two current directors and eight former directors for company 14190. The current directors are Alexander Peter Gibbons, appointed 1 October 2021, and Stuart Barnes Gibbons, appointed 6 November 2021. Both hold the single statutory role the register recognises for a New Zealand limited company, Director. The Companies Act 1993 does not require a company secretary and the register records none, so there is no company secretary to report. Under section 10 of the Act a New Zealand company must have at least one director who lives in New Zealand or in an enforcement country; the register holds a New Zealand residential address for each of the two current directors, and those addresses are not reproduced here.

The New Zealand register publishes no nationality field and no date of birth for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed for every person named in this block and must not be inferred from a name or an address. The register likewise holds no occupation field, so no occupation is stated. Each appointment is supported by a signed director consent form on the register. The underlying record was last updated on 5 March 2026 and was retrieved on 28 September 2026.

The Colonial Motor Company Limited’s 108th annual report, for the year ended 30 June 2026, separately names Alexander P Gibbons as the group’s Chief Executive and Stuart B Gibbons and Graeme D Gibbons as directors of that listed company. Those are appointments in a different legal entity and are not directorships of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED. The same report names Richard Burns as Dealer Principal for Avon City Motors Ltd; that is an operational management role and he is not a registered director of the company.

Recent officer changes

  • Alexander Peter Gibbons — appointed Director, effective 1 October 2021. Particulars of Director filed 6 October 2021, with a director consent form of the same date. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, directors and documents tabs for company 14190.
  • James Picot Gibbons — ceased as Director, effective 5 November 2021 (appointed 23 February 2011). Particulars of Director filed 8 November 2021. Source: as above.
  • Stuart Barnes Gibbons — appointed Director, effective 6 November 2021. Particulars of Director filed 8 November 2021, with a director consent form of the same date. Source: as above.

A fourth change in the same period: Graeme Durrad Gibbons ceased as a director on 30 September 2021, having been recorded as appointed on 20 March 1991. The register cautions that appointment dates before February 1993 may record when the entry was loaded onto the database rather than the true appointment date, so that 1991 date should be read as a database date.

Data availability

Officer information for New Zealand is Full: the register publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates, the consent form for each appointment, and a full history back to the company’s re-registration under the 1993 Act. It does not publish nationality, date of birth, occupation, or any role other than Director for an ordinary limited company, so those fields are unavailable rather than absent.

Two defects in the stored provider officer data for this company should be noted. First, it holds 12 rows where the register holds 10 people: "Alexander Gibbons" and "Alexander Peter Gibbons" are one person, as are "Stuart Gibbons" and "Stuart Barnes Gibbons", each pair sharing a single appointment date. Second, and more materially, it marks James Picot Gibbons and Graeme Durrad Gibbons as ACTIVE with no cessation date, when the register records both as having ceased in 2021 — so the stored data overstates the current board at six directors against the register’s two. The stored rows also carry directors’ residential addresses, which are not published here.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) directors, current and former, with appointment and cessation dates. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/directors — register record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) documents index, showing Particulars of Director and Director Consent filings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • The Colonial Motor Company Limited, 108th Annual Report for the year ended 30 June 2026, board and dealership listings. https://www.colmotor.co.nz/i/files/financialreports/TheColonialMotorCompanyLimited2026AnnualReport.pdf — audit report dated 15 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

GD
Graeme Durrad Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
1991-03-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JP
James Picot Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-02-23
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AG
Alexander Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AP
Alexander Peter Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

SG
Stuart Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-06
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

SB
Stuart Barnes Gibbons ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-06
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GG
Gordon GIBBONS RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-03-20
Resigned
1993-03-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

NS
Noel SIMONS RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-03-20
Resigned
1994-03-04
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

MG
Michael GIBBONS RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-03-20
Resigned
1996-03-12
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PG
Peter GIBBONS RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-03-20
Resigned
1997-11-25
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

OH
Ormond HUTCHINSON RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-11-25
Resigned
2000-10-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JW
John WYLIE RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-10-05
Resigned
2011-02-23
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is not independent. It is a wholly owned member of the New Zealand group headed by THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED, a company listed on the NZX Main Board. The relationship is established twice over from primary sources: the New Zealand Companies Register’s shareholdings record shows the whole 300,000-share allocation held by that company, and the register’s separate "Ultimate holding company" field names it explicitly, filed by Particulars of ultimate holding company on 2 March 2016. The parent’s own register record answers "No" to the same question, so it is both the immediate and the ultimate parent — the chain is one step long, with no intermediate holding company.

No subsidiary of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is disclosed anywhere. The parent’s 108th annual report, for the year ended 30 June 2026, attributes ownership of every group company to the parent itself and records all subsidiaries as 100% owned other than Southpac Trucks Limited at 85%. It lists 35 subsidiaries in total — 21 trading and 14 non-trading — of which AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is one, leaving 34 sister companies. The report states that all group companies are registered in New Zealand, so the group structure is single-jurisdiction. Group information is current to 30 June 2026 for the annual report and 5 March 2026 for the register.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED New Zealand NZ company 1193 (NZBN 9429040973531) Immediate parent and ultimate parent 100% of share capital Registered 5 Mar 2026 (register); 30 Jun 2026 (annual report)
34 other New Zealand subsidiaries of the same parent New Zealand Various NZ company numbers Sister companies Not applicable Per parent’s audited subsidiaries note 30 Jun 2026
CMC WORKPLACE SAVINGS SCHEME TRUSTEE LIMITED New Zealand NZ company 3274591 Possible relationship — appears in the provider group tree but is absent from the parent’s audited subsidiaries note Not disclosed Not verified here Provider tree as at 25 Sep 2026

No subsidiary, associate, joint venture or branch of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is recorded in any source reviewed.

Recent structural changes

The parent’s 108th annual report discloses two subsidiary renamings within the group: Adventure Motor Group Ltd was formerly Trucks South Ltd, and Auto Clearance NZ Ltd was formerly Centennial Motors Ltd. Neither affects AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED, and no acquisition, disposal, merger or reorganisation touching this company is recorded in the register’s document index, which since 2016 shows only annual returns and director filings.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for New Zealand is Full for this company: the register publishes the direct shareholder, the share allocation and the ultimate holding company, and the parent, being NZX-listed, publishes an audited subsidiary list with ownership percentages. There is no material gap to report at either level.

One defect in the stored provider data should be recorded. The gd_groups tree holds 37 nodes: the parent at the root and 36 companies attached beneath it, including AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED itself. Those 36 are sister companies of this company, not its subsidiaries — a tree rendered as a hierarchy below the subject would misstate them. Checked name by name against the parent’s audited subsidiaries note, 35 of the 36 match exactly and one does not: CMC Workplace Savings Scheme Trustee Limited appears in the provider tree but in neither the trading nor the non-trading subsidiary list of the FY2026 annual report, so its status is not verified here.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) company summary, including the ultimate holding company field. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190 — register record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED (14190) shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/14190/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED (1193) company summary. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1193 — register record last updated 6 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • The Colonial Motor Company Limited, 108th Annual Report for the year ended 30 June 2026, note 16 Subsidiaries. https://www.colmotor.co.nz/i/files/financialreports/TheColonialMotorCompanyLimited2026AnnualReport.pdf — audit report dated 15 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • NZX Main Board instrument page, The Colonial Motor Company Limited Ordinary Shares (CMO). https://www.nzx.com/instruments/CMO — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED do?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is a New Zealand company (company number 14190, NZBN 9429040926070) that trades as Avon City Ford, a Ford franchise motor-vehicle dealership in Canterbury. Its NZBN industry classification is ANZSIC G391110, "Car dealer – new and/or used (including associated vehicle servicing)". The Avon City Ford website describes two sites: a Supersite at Sockburn in Christchurch covering new and used Ford sales, servicing, genuine parts and accessories, fleet sales, on-site finance and insurance, a Bridgestone tyre centre and the Avon City Paint & Panel collision-repair business; and a Rangiora site in North Canterbury offering servicing and used vehicle sales. The company was incorporated on 22 September 1924 as Bell Cycle and Motor Co Limited, was renamed Wiri Motors Limited in 1964 and Sockburn Motors Limited in 1965, and has carried its present name since 15 August 1985.

Who owns AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED?

One shareholder is on record and the disclosure is complete. The New Zealand Companies Register shows total share capital of 300,000 shares in a single allocation of 300,000 ordinary shares – 100.00% – held directly by THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED (New Zealand company number 1193, NZBN 9429040973531), registered office Level 6, 57 Courtenay Place, Te Aro, Wellington 6011. The allocation has a single holder, so no joint-holding split applies. The register separately names the same company in its "Ultimate holding company" field, filed on 2 March 2016. The 100% holding is corroborated by the parent's 108th annual report for the year ended 30 June 2026, which lists Avon City Motors Ltd among its trading subsidiaries and states that all subsidiaries are 100% owned except Southpac Trucks Limited at 85%. Register record last updated 5 March 2026.

Who is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No single natural person is an ultimate beneficial owner of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED on the available filings, and that is a positive finding rather than missing data. The company's only shareholder is THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED, which is itself NZX-listed and widely held. Its 108th annual report discloses substantial product holders under section 293 of the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013 as at 30 June 2026 against 32,694,632 ordinary shares in issue; the largest individually disclosed position is P L Bennett at 7.42% (notice dated 14 November 2025), ahead of joint positions of 5.71% and 5.49%. Since the parent holds 100% of this company, that 7.42% passes through unchanged as a calculated effective indirect interest of 7.42% – well below the 25% level ordinarily used as a beneficial-ownership threshold. The same report states that individual descendants of Hopeful and Jessie Gibbons collectively hold over 60% of the parent's shares, but it gives no person-level breakdown and a dispersed family grouping is not a single beneficial owner. New Zealand operates no public beneficial ownership register, so the substantial product holder regime is the only person-level ownership disclosure available.

What is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's company registration number?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's registration number is 9429040926070, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED still an active company?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED incorporated?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED was incorporated on 22 September 1924, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is Christchurch, New Zealand.

What legal structure is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED registered as?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure is published for AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED itself. It files no financial statements on the New Zealand Companies Register, and its NZX-listed parent reports on a consolidated basis without breaking out subsidiary results. For context only, and as a group figure that must not be attributed to this company: The Colonial Motor Company Limited reported consolidated group revenue of NZ$1,069.9 million for the year ended 30 June 2026 (2025: NZ$1,001.6 million) and trading profit after tax of NZ$18.7 million, across 21 trading subsidiaries of which AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is one. No entity-level revenue, profit or employee count for AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED could be obtained from any primary source.

Is AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a privately held NZ Limited Company with 300,000 ordinary shares in issue, all held by one corporate shareholder. Its parent, THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED, is listed on the NZX Main Board under the code CMO – but that listing belongs to the parent, not to AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED, and no security of this company is quoted or tradeable.

Who are the officers/directors of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED?

The New Zealand Companies Register records two current directors of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED: Alexander Peter Gibbons, appointed 1 October 2021, and Stuart Barnes Gibbons, appointed 6 November 2021. Eight former directors are on file, most recently James Picot Gibbons (ceased 5 November 2021) and Graeme Durrad Gibbons (ceased 30 September 2021). Director is the only statutory role the register recognises for a company of this type; the Companies Act 1993 requires no company secretary and none is recorded. The register publishes no nationality and no date of birth for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed for every person named. Record last updated 5 March 2026. The stored provider officer feed is wrong on two counts: it holds 12 rows for 10 people through letter-case duplicates, and it marks James Picot Gibbons and Graeme Durrad Gibbons as active when both ceased in 2021.

Does AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED is a wholly owned member of the New Zealand group headed by THE COLONIAL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED (NZ company number 1193, NZBN 9429040973531), which is listed on the NZX Main Board. That company is both the immediate and the ultimate parent: it holds 100% of the shares directly, the register's "Ultimate holding company" field names it, and its own register record answers "No" to the same question, so the chain is one step long. AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED has no subsidiaries of its own in any source reviewed. The parent's 108th annual report for the year ended 30 June 2026 lists 35 subsidiaries – 21 trading and 14 non-trading, all registered in New Zealand – so this company has 34 sister companies. The stored gd_groups tree of 37 nodes shows those companies attached beneath the parent alongside this one: they are sister companies, not subsidiaries of AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED, and one of them, CMC Workplace Savings Scheme Trustee Limited, does not appear in the parent's audited subsidiaries note at all.

Can Zavia monitor changes to AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like AVON CITY MOTORS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.