Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › ANAGENIX LIMITED
ANAGENIX LIMITED logo

ANAGENIX LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429033046075
Incorporation Date
2007-11-15
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.anagenix.com/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

ANAGENIX LIMITED — company profile

ANAGENIX LIMITED is a New Zealand company on the Companies Register maintained by the New Zealand Companies Office, with company number 2052338 and New Zealand Business Number (NZBN) 9429033046075. It was incorporated on 15 November 2007 under the Companies Act 1993 and its status on the register is Registered (checked 28 September 2026). The register records its entity type as NZ Limited Company; the "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the card above is a generic mapping rather than the register’s own term. Its registered office and address for service is Level 1, 272 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland 1010.

The incorporation date was verified against the register’s document list, which holds an Application to Incorporate a Company filed on 15 November 2007. It is a genuine filed date, not a year-only placeholder.

ANAGENIX LIMITED develops and supplies branded fruit-derived powders used as ingredients by manufacturers of dietary supplements and functional foods. Its NZBN record lists the trading name Anagenix, the website www.anagenix.com and the industry classification G427125 – Health supplement retailing. The published range is drawn from New Zealand-grown fruit and sold under registered brands: Actazin and Actinizyme (green kiwifruit), Livaux (gold kiwifruit), BerriQi (boysenberry and apple), Braincurrant (blackcurrant) and Feiolix (feijoa), each with its own product website. The company describes a proprietary freeze-drying process under the name Target Bio-Lock. Its own site states the content is directed at its distributors, which is consistent with a business-to-business ingredient supplier rather than a consumer retailer, and the "health supplement retailing" classification should be read in that light. The health and efficacy claims made for these ingredients in the company’s marketing are not reproduced here; no regulatory or peer-reviewed source supporting them was reviewed for this profile.

A constitution is filed (a Revocation and Adoption of Constitution was recorded on 6 May 2026). The annual return filing month is August and the most recent annual return was filed on 7 September 2026. Of the 119 documents on the register, none is a set of financial statements, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is publicly available; an ordinary New Zealand private company is not required to file accounts. A New Zealand Gazette search of removals and dissolutions notices for "ANAGENIX" returned no notice of any kind, and the register records no liquidation, receivership or removal action.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED (2052338), company summary, documents and NZBN details. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338 — register last updated 7 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette, removals and dissolutions notice search, keyword "ANAGENIX". https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — nil result; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Anagenix, company website and product pages. https://www.anagenix.com/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ANAGENIX LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register publishes the complete share allocation table for ANAGENIX LIMITED (company number 2052338) free of charge. As retrieved on 28 September 2026, following a Particulars of Shareholding filing on 22 July 2026, the company has 6,471,041 ordinary shares issued across eleven allocations, and the eleven quantities sum exactly to the issued total.

Two overseas corporate holders sit above the 25% mark that New Zealand’s anti-money-laundering guidance treats as significant: Fremont Investment LLC with 2,482,132 shares (38.36%) and Helens Supplements LLC with 1,914,910 shares (29.59%), both recorded at United States addresses. JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED (New Zealand company number 1427903) holds 1,034,312 shares (15.98%) and FOMANA CAPITAL LIMITED holds 703,422 shares (10.87%). The remaining seven allocations together account for 4.35% and are held by AKE Future Investment LLC and CU Logistics Inc (United States, 0.84% each), two individuals holding jointly (2.46%), and four further individuals recorded in New Zealand, Singapore and Spain. All shares are ordinary shares of a single class. Taken together, holders recorded at non-New Zealand addresses account for roughly 70% of the issued capital.

The stored provider data for this page was wrong in four separate ways and has not been used. It held only 5 of 9 rows it itself claimed, against 11 allocations actually on the register. The two largest shareholders — 38.36% and 29.59%, 67.95% between them — were absent altogether, as was the 10.87% holder. Two stored quantities are stale (JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED at 1,052,800 shares against 1,034,312 filed; Elizabeth Tay at 49,856 against 59,100). And the register’s single joint allocation of 159,371 shares (2.46%), held together by Hayden Paul Waretini Wano and Paul Follet Carrington, was split into an invented individual row of 79,685 shares — exactly half — attributed to one of them. The register’s own shareholder index labels that holding "2% (Jointly Held)" and contrasts it with "(Individually Held)" entries elsewhere, so neither person holds 1.23% of anything.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of ANAGENIX LIMITED can be verified from public sources. New Zealand does not operate a public beneficial ownership register; the Companies Register publishes legal shareholders only. The two holdings above 25% are both United States limited liability companies, Fremont Investment LLC and Helens Supplements LLC, and the membership of a US LLC is not published by any state register. Beneficial ownership reported to FinCEN under the Corporate Transparency Act is not publicly accessible. No ownership chain above those two companies could therefore be established, and no percentage can be calculated through to a natural person. The company separately told the register it has no ultimate holding company (Particulars of ultimate holding company filed 3 August 2015, and still shown as "No" on the current record), so there is no corporate parent to trace either.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for New Zealand is Full — the register publishes every allocation, the share quantity, the percentage and every named holder, including joint holders, without charge. Beneficial ownership disclosure is Not public: no New Zealand register records who ultimately controls a corporate shareholder, and the two controlling holders here are in a jurisdiction that also does not publish it. Nothing above should be read as evidence that this company has no ultimate beneficial owner, only that none is publicly identifiable.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED (2052338), shareholdings tab (full allocation table, 6,471,041 shares in 11 allocations). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338/shareholdings — latest shareholding filing 22 July 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, directors and shareholders index — entry for Paul Follet Carrington, showing "ANAGENIX LIMITED (2052338) – Current Shareholder 2% (Jointly Held)". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED company summary, "Ultimate holding company: No". https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338 — register last updated 7 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED 16.3% New Zealand Companies Office
Paul Follet CARRINGTON 1.2% New Zealand Companies Office
AKE Future Investment LLC 0.8% New Zealand Companies Office
CU Logistics Inc 0.8% New Zealand Companies Office
Elizabeth TAY 0.8% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of ANAGENIX LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records three current directors of ANAGENIX LIMITED (company number 2052338) and seven former directors, as retrieved on 28 September 2026. Director is the only officer role the register holds: the Companies Act 1993 does not require a New Zealand company to appoint a company secretary, and none is recorded here.

The current directors are Christopher Michael Johnson, appointed on 15 November 2007 — the company’s incorporation date, making him the only founding director still in office; Paul Te Poa Karoro Reginald Morgan, appointed on 29 October 2021; and Jennifer Gu, appointed on 27 July 2026, whose Particulars of Director was filed on 11 August 2026. Each appointment is supported by a director consent form held on the register. Board turnover has been heavy: five of the seven former directors ceased between October 2021 and February 2026.

Nationality is not disclosed for any of them. The New Zealand register does not record citizenship for directors; it records a residential address, which is not reproduced here and is not evidence of either nationality or the country in which a person resides for any other purpose.

Recent officer changes

Change Person Effective date
Appointment Jennifer Gu 27 July 2026
Cessation Edward Lee 27 February 2026
Appointment Paul Te Poa Karoro Reginald Morgan 29 October 2021

Source for all three: New Zealand Companies Register, directors tab and filed Particulars of Director documents, retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data availability

New Zealand officer disclosure is Full: the register publishes current and former directors with appointment and cessation dates and the filed consent forms. It publishes no nationality and no date of birth, so those fields are genuinely unavailable rather than merely unretrieved.

The stored provider officer data on this page was materially wrong and has not been used. It held ten rows and marked eight of them ACTIVE, but only two of those eight are current directors on the register. Wayne Thomas Mulligan (ceased 29 October 2021), Zhao Ju He (ceased 7 December 2021), Peter Francis Fennessy and Craig Bryan Johnson (both ceased 31 May 2022) and Edward Lee (ceased 27 February 2026) were all shown as serving directors. Christopher Michael Johnson appeared twice as two separate records, and Jennifer Gu — appointed in July 2026 and the most recent change on the register — was absent entirely. The appointment dates the provider did hold match the register.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED (2052338), directors tab (3 current, 7 former, with appointment and cessation dates). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338/directors — register last updated 7 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED, documents tab (Particulars of Director filed 11 August 2026 and 26 March 2026, with director consent forms). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CJ
Christopher JOHNSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-11-15
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PF
Peter FENNESSY ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-08-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

WM
Wayne MULLIGAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-03-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

ZJ
Zhao Ju HE ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-22
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CJ
Craig JOHNSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-31
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

EL
Edward Lee ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-11-09
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PM
Paul Morgan ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JW
John WASHINGTON-SMITH RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-11-15
Resigned
2012-03-31
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

MY
Melissa YIANNOUTSOS RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-03-30
Resigned
2014-06-09
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ANAGENIX LIMITED

ANAGENIX LIMITED (New Zealand company number 2052338) has no parent company. Its own filing states this: a Particulars of ultimate holding company was lodged on 3 August 2015 and the register’s current record shows "Ultimate holding company: No". No shareholder holds a controlling interest, and the register is the authoritative source for both facts.

Below itself, the company is the sole shareholder of BIOGENIX LIMITED (New Zealand company number 5619609, NZBN 9429041637869, incorporated 9 March 2015, status Registered), holding all 100,000 shares — 100%. Biogenix Limited’s registered office is care of Anagenix Limited at Level 1, 272 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland. That is the only current corporate relationship the register supports.

Two former holdings have ended. ANAGENIX LIMITED held 100% of NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED (3076466), which was removed from the register on 16 September 2026 following a New Zealand Gazette notice of intention to remove of 13 August 2026 under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993 — the ground being that the Registrar had reasonable grounds to believe the company was not carrying on business. Objections closed on 15 September 2026 and none prevented removal. It also held 50% of PERNEX BIOACTIVES LIMITED (2395778), registered from 1 February 2010 to 20 October 2022 and now removed.

ANAGENIX IP LIMITED is a separate company, not part of this company’s ownership chain. It is New Zealand company 4098858, NZBN 9429030452169, incorporated 22 November 2012 — a different NZBN and a different company number from this record’s subject. ANAGENIX LIMITED is recorded only as a former 2% shareholder of it. The two companies share the same registered office, the same eleven shareholders in identical proportions and two of the same directors, which makes them entities under common ownership, not parent and subsidiary. Neither declares an ultimate holding company.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
BIOGENIX LIMITED NZ 5619609 Direct subsidiary 100% of share capital Registered 28 Sep 2026
NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED NZ 3076466 Former direct subsidiary 100% of share capital Removed 16 Sep 2026 28 Sep 2026
PERNEX BIOACTIVES LIMITED NZ 2395778 Former shareholding 50% of share capital Removed 20 Oct 2022 28 Sep 2026
ANAGENIX IP LIMITED NZ 4098858 Common ownership; former 2% shareholding Not a parent or subsidiary Registered 28 Sep 2026
JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED NZ 1427903 Minority shareholder of this company 15.98% of share capital Registered 28 Sep 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 16 September 2026 — NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED, wholly owned by ANAGENIX LIMITED, removed from the New Zealand register under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993, following Gazette notice 2026-ds4410 of 13 August 2026.

Data availability

New Zealand corporate-linkage disclosure is Full for this company: the register publishes the ultimate-holding-company declaration, the complete share allocation table of the company itself, and a free shareholder index that resolves what the company holds in other New Zealand companies. Nothing here depends on an unofficial source.

The stored corporate tree on this page is about a different company and has not been used. It contains two nodes, and the node flagged as this company’s own is labelled "ANAGENIX IP LIMITED" carrying New Zealand number 4098858 — a separate legal entity with its own NZBN, not the subject of this record. Its root, JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED (1427903), is presented as a parent; on the register it is a 15.98% minority shareholder of both Anagenix companies and controls neither. The tree also omits the one relationship that is real, the 100% holding in BIOGENIX LIMITED.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX LIMITED (2052338), company summary showing "Ultimate holding company: No", and documents tab showing Particulars of ultimate holding company filed 3 August 2015. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2052338 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, directors and shareholders index — entry for ANAGENIX LIMITED listing its holdings in BIOGENIX LIMITED (100%, current), NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED (100%), ANAGENIX IP LIMITED (2%, former) and PERNEX BIOACTIVES LIMITED (50%, former). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — BIOGENIX LIMITED (5619609) shareholdings, 100,000 of 100,000 shares held by ANAGENIX LIMITED. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5619609/shareholdings — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Office, Companies Register — ANAGENIX IP LIMITED (4098858), company summary and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/4098858 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette, notice 2026-ds4410, "Notice of Intention to Remove Companies From the Register", published 13 August 2026, naming NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED. https://gazette.govt.nz/notice/id/2026-ds4410 — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ANAGENIX LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ANAGENIX LIMITED do?

ANAGENIX LIMITED develops and supplies branded fruit-derived powders used as ingredients by manufacturers of dietary supplements and functional foods. Its ingredients are made from New Zealand-grown fruit and sold under registered brands: Actazin and Actinizyme (green kiwifruit), Livaux (gold kiwifruit), BerriQi (boysenberry and apple), Braincurrant (blackcurrant) and Feiolix (feijoa). Its NZBN record lists the trading name Anagenix and the industry classification G427125 – Health supplement retailing, although the company sells to trade customers rather than to consumers. Health and efficacy claims made in the company's own marketing are not repeated here.

Who owns ANAGENIX LIMITED?

The New Zealand register publishes the full allocation table: 6,471,041 ordinary shares across eleven allocations, as filed on 22 July 2026. The largest holders are Fremont Investment LLC (38.36%) and Helens Supplements LLC (29.59%), both at United States addresses, followed by JOHNSCO EQUITIES LIMITED, New Zealand company 1427903 (15.98%) and FOMANA CAPITAL LIMITED (10.87%). One allocation of 159,371 shares (2.46%) is held jointly by two individuals. The shareholder data stored against this page held only five rows, omitted all three holders above 10% and split the joint allocation into an invented individual row, and has not been used.

Who is ANAGENIX LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of ANAGENIX LIMITED can be verified from public sources. New Zealand has no public beneficial ownership register and its Companies Register publishes legal shareholders only. The two holdings above 25% are United States limited liability companies, Fremont Investment LLC and Helens Supplements LLC, whose membership no state register publishes and whose beneficial ownership reporting to FinCEN is not public. The company has also declared to the register that it has no ultimate holding company, so there is no corporate parent to trace. This is an absence of public disclosure, not evidence that no beneficial owner exists.

What is ANAGENIX LIMITED's company registration number?

ANAGENIX LIMITED's registration number is 9429033046075, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ANAGENIX LIMITED still an active company?

ANAGENIX LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was ANAGENIX LIMITED incorporated?

ANAGENIX LIMITED was incorporated on 15 November 2007, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is ANAGENIX LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for ANAGENIX LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

What legal structure is ANAGENIX LIMITED registered as?

ANAGENIX LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is ANAGENIX LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure is publicly available. The company has filed 119 documents on the New Zealand Companies Register and none is a set of financial statements; an ordinary New Zealand private company is not required to file accounts publicly. No employee count is published either.

Is ANAGENIX LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. ANAGENIX LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company (company number 2052338) and is not listed on the NZX or any other exchange. No securities of the company appear on the Disclose Register.

Who are the officers/directors of ANAGENIX LIMITED?

Three directors are currently recorded: Christopher Michael Johnson (appointed 15 November 2007, the incorporation date), Paul Te Poa Karoro Reginald Morgan (appointed 29 October 2021) and Jennifer Gu (appointed 27 July 2026). Seven former directors are on the register, five of whom ceased between October 2021 and February 2026. No company secretary is recorded; the Companies Act 1993 does not require one. The register does not publish nationality, so nationality is Not disclosed. The officer data stored against this page marked eight people as active directors when only two of them are, omitted the most recent appointment, and has not been used.

Does ANAGENIX LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ANAGENIX LIMITED has no parent company – its own filing of 3 August 2015 declares no ultimate holding company. It holds 100% of BIOGENIX LIMITED (New Zealand company 5619609), its only current subsidiary. It formerly held 100% of NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVES LIMITED (3076466), removed from the register on 16 September 2026 under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993, and 50% of PERNEX BIOACTIVES LIMITED (2395778), removed in 2022. ANAGENIX IP LIMITED (New Zealand company 4098858) is a separate company under common ownership, not a parent or a subsidiary. The corporate tree stored against this page describes ANAGENIX IP LIMITED, not this company, and has not been used.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ANAGENIX LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ANAGENIX LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ANAGENIX LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like ANAGENIX LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.