XAAR PLC
XAAR PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03320972, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 19 February 1997 as Harbourjet Limited before adopting its present name later that year, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 3950 Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach, Cambridge, CB25 9PE.
Companies House records XAAR PLC’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 26110 (manufacture of electronic components) and 72190 (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering). The group designs, develops and manufactures industrial inkjet printheads and associated print systems, supplying original equipment manufacturers and user-developer integrators across ceramics, packaging, graphics, coding and marking, product decoration and other digital printing applications. Through operating units it refers to as FFEI, Megnajet and EPS, the group also supplies digital imaging systems and ink-supply and fluid-management systems used in industrial inkjet printing.
XAAR PLC’s ordinary shares of 10 pence each, ticker XAR and ISIN GB0001570810, are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, where the group has been listed since October 1997.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Xaar’s Annual Report and Financial Statements, published 24 March 2026, reported group revenue of £60.1 million, an increase of 12% from £53.8 million in 2024, with printhead revenue rising 22% to £43.0 million and gross margin improving to 40% (2024: 37%). The group reported an adjusted profit before tax of £0.8 million, against an adjusted loss of £1.0 million in 2024, and net cash of £4.9 million at the year end. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for XAAR PLC as an individual legal entity. A regulatory announcement on 10 August 2026 confirmed total issued share capital of 79,822,969 ordinary shares, equal to total voting rights, at that date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of XAAR PLC
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register states that XAAR PLC has been exempt from the PSC filing requirement since 6 February 2018 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Under the UK’s major shareholding disclosure regime, the company instead discloses holdings once an investor’s voting rights cross set percentage thresholds. The most recent such notification, a TR-1 filed via regulatory news service on 20 August 2026, discloses that Odyssean Investment Trust PLC held 20,875,000 ordinary shares, representing 26.151621% of voting rights, up from 25.056870% previously notified. Odyssean Investment Trust PLC is a London-based, LSE-listed investment trust; its holding is recorded as a direct holding of voting rights attached to shares, with no financial instruments involved. Based on total voting rights of 79,822,969 confirmed by XAAR PLC on 10 August 2026, no other individual shareholder is currently known, from the sources reviewed, to hold voting rights above the applicable notification threshold. Disclosure is classified as major shareholders only.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. XAAR PLC’s PSC exemption means no beneficial-ownership register is published for the company, and only shareholders who have crossed a statutory notification threshold are publicly disclosed via regulatory news announcements; a complete shareholder register is not publicly available for this entity. No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03320972 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – TR-1 “Holding(s) in Company”, Odyssean Investment Trust PLC, XAAR PLC, 20 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – “Total Voting Rights”, XAAR PLC, 10 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Global Opportunities Fund | 76.2% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 2.9% | Companies House | |
| SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Shares UCITS ETF | 0.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port | 0.3% | Companies House |
Officers
55
Directors and officers of XAAR PLC
Companies House records eight active officers of XAAR PLC – seven directors and one company secretary – alongside 52 resigned officer appointments dating back to the company’s incorporation in 1997. The current directors are Robert John Mills (appointed 26 September 2019), Richard John Amos (1 June 2023), Jacqueline Helen Sutton (1 November 2023), Stuart Guy Widdowson (27 February 2024), Inken Braunschmidt (1 June 2024), Paul Anthony James (20 November 2024) and Benjamin Denys William Stocks (1 October 2025); Warren Smith has served as Company Secretary since 1 July 2026. Nationality is officially disclosed for all current officers except the company secretary: Amos, Sutton, Widdowson, James and Stocks are recorded as British nationals resident in England; Mills is recorded as a British national resident in the United Kingdom; Braunschmidt is recorded as a German national resident in Germany. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Warren Smith appointed Company Secretary, effective 1 July 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Benjamin Denys William Stocks appointed Director, effective 1 October 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Paul Anthony James appointed Director, effective 20 November 2024 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for XAAR PLC’s directors, where disclosed. Company secretaries are not required to disclose nationality, residence or date of birth under UK company law, and Warren Smith’s record reflects this. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses, including the company’s registered office, and are not residential addresses. No corporate officer currently serves.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 03320972 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of XAAR PLC
XAAR PLC is the ultimate parent company of a verified corporate group. Companies House confirms that FFEI Limited (company number 03244452) and Megnajet Ltd (company number 07160441) are UK subsidiaries sharing XAAR PLC’s registered office at 3950 Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach, Cambridge, CB25 9PE; XAAR PLC’s own 2025 Annual Report describes FFEI as its digital imaging business, manufacturing in Hertfordshire, and Megnajet, acquired by the group on 3 March 2022, as its ink-supply and fluid-management systems business, manufacturing in Northamptonshire. The same annual report describes an operating unit referred to as EPS, which manufactures customised printing solutions in Vermont, United States; this corresponds to Pad Print Machinery of Vermont Inc in the group’s registry-linked corporate structure, though a direct ownership filing for the US entity was not independently reviewed for this profile. Group corporate-linkage data also associates several further UK entities – including Xaar Technology Limited, Xaarjet Limited, Xaar Digital Limited and Technomation Ltd – and overseas entities in China, Sweden and India with the structure; these were not individually re-verified against primary registry filings for this profile. No ultimate parent above XAAR PLC has been identified; the company is not controlled by another entity so far as the sources reviewed disclose. This overview reflects sources reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFEI Limited | United Kingdom | 03244452 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Megnajet Ltd | United Kingdom | 07160441 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Pad Print Machinery of Vermont Inc (trading as EPS) | United States | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Megnajet Limited (ink-supply and fluid-management systems), completed 3 March 2022, per company announcement.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. FFEI Limited and Megnajet Ltd are confirmed as UK subsidiaries via Companies House and XAAR PLC’s own annual report; the group’s Vermont-based EPS operation is confirmed via the annual report but its US registration was not independently verified. Additional entities appearing in registry-linked group data were not individually re-verified for this profile, and ownership percentages are not publicly disclosed for any entity.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 03320972 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, FFEI Limited, company number 03244452 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, Megnajet Ltd, company number 07160441 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Xaar plc – Annual Report and Financial Statements 2025, xaargroup.com (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Packaging News – “Xaar acquires Megnajet to boost ink management offering”, 9 March 2022 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
XAAR PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does XAAR PLC do?
XAAR PLC (company number 03320972) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 19 February 1997, whose principal activity, per Companies House SIC codes 26110 and 72190, is the design, development and manufacture of industrial inkjet printheads and associated print, digital imaging and ink-supply systems.
Who owns XAAR PLC?
Companies House records that XAAR PLC is exempt from filing persons-with-significant-control information because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; the most recent major shareholding notification, filed 20 August 2026, discloses that Odyssean Investment Trust PLC holds 26.151621% of voting rights.
Who is XAAR PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for XAAR PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is XAAR PLC's company registration number?
XAAR PLC's registration number is 03320972, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is XAAR PLC still an active company?
XAAR PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was XAAR PLC incorporated?
XAAR PLC was incorporated on 19 February 1997, according to Companies House.
What is XAAR PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for XAAR PLC is CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is XAAR PLC registered as?
XAAR PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is XAAR PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Xaar's Annual Report and Financial Statements, published 24 March 2026, reported group revenue of £60.1 million, up 12% from £53.8 million in 2024, on a consolidated group basis.
Is XAAR PLC listed on a stock exchange?
XAAR PLC's ordinary shares (ticker XAR, ISIN GB0001570810) are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, where the group has been listed since October 1997.
Who are the officers/directors of XAAR PLC?
Companies House records seven active directors and one company secretary of XAAR PLC as at 10 September 2026, including Robert John Mills, Richard John Amos, Jacqueline Helen Sutton, Stuart Guy Widdowson, Inken Braunschmidt, Paul Anthony James and Benjamin Denys William Stocks (directors), and Warren Smith (secretary).
Does XAAR PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
XAAR PLC's verified UK subsidiaries include FFEI Limited (digital imaging systems) and Megnajet Ltd (ink-supply systems, acquired 3 March 2022), both registered at the company's Cambridge registered office; no ultimate parent above XAAR PLC has been identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to XAAR PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to XAAR PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access XAAR PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like XAAR PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.