Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC
ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC logo

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
13280545
Incorporation Date
2021-03-21
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.endeavourmining.com/
Source: Companies House

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 13280545, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 21 March 2021, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 5 Young Street, London, W8 5EH.

Companies House classifies ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 07290, mining of other non-ferrous metal ores. According to the company’s official website, ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC is a gold-mining group with five producing mines in West Africa – Ity and Lafigué in Côte d’Ivoire, Houndé and Mana in Burkina Faso, and Sabodala-Massawa in Senegal – together with the Assafou development project in Côte d’Ivoire and the Kalana development project in Mali, alongside ongoing exploration programmes across its operating countries.

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker EDV, and the company is reported to be a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of $4,233.9 million, up from $2,675.9 million in 2024, adjusted EBITDA of $2,316 million, and adjusted net earnings of $782 million ($3.23 per share), on gold production of 1,209,000 ounces at an all-in sustaining cost of $1,433 per ounce, according to full-year results announced on 5 March 2026. The group also reported free cash flow of $1,156 million and shareholder returns of $435 million for the year.

In its Q1-2026 results, announced on 30 April 2026, the company reported a definitive feasibility study for its Assafou development project in Côte d’Ivoire, targeting average annual production of 320,000 ounces at an all-in sustaining cost of $1,026 per ounce over the first eight years of a projected 16-year mine life.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC

As a public limited company with ordinary shares admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC does not publish a complete public shareholder register; only substantial shareholding notifications made under the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules are disclosed. The most recent notifications identified are from BlackRock, Inc., which held approximately 12.90% of voting rights (31,186,614 voting rights) as at 29 July 2026, according to a notification published 30 July 2026, and Van Eck Associates Corporation, which held 7.00% of voting rights (16,914,782 voting rights, held indirectly through a number of managed exchange-traded funds) as at 25 August 2026, according to a notification published 26 August 2026. Companies House additionally holds a persons-with-significant-control statement dated 21 March 2021 recording that the company knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to it, consistent with a dispersed, institutionally-held share register below the UK’s 25% PSC threshold. No other current substantial shareholding notification was identified in this review.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Only holdings that cross the 3% (and subsequent whole percentage point) disclosure thresholds under DTR 5 are publicly notified for a London-listed company such as ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC; smaller and retail holdings are not disclosed, and the complete shareholder base cannot be determined from public sources.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control statement, company number 13280545 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Endeavour Mining plc / GlobeNewswire – “Holding(s) in Company” (BlackRock, Inc.), published 30 July 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Endeavour Mining plc / GlobeNewswire – “Holding(s) in Company” (Van Eck Associates Corporation), published 26 August 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

20

Directors and officers of ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC

Companies House records 21 officer appointments in ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC’s history, of which 10 are currently shown as active and 11 as resigned. The active officers comprise nine directors and one company secretary. Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan (appointed 24 May 2022) chairs the board, and Ian Cockerill (appointed 24 May 2022) serves as Chief Executive Officer, having become CEO in January 2024 according to the company’s own leadership disclosure; Companies House records both simply as Director, without distinguishing executive role. Alison Baker (appointed 8 June 2021) is described by the company as Senior Independent Director. Other current directors are Patrick Bouisset (11 May 2023), Alison Henwood (13 January 2026, the most recent appointment), Catherine (Cathia) Lawson-Hall (27 September 2023), Sakhila Mirza (29 September 2022), John Munro (30 May 2024) and Naguib Sawiris (8 June 2021). Samantha Campbell has served as Company Secretary since 8 August 2025. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Livia Mahler resigned as Director, effective 21 May 2026, having served since 8 June 2021 (Companies House filing).
  • Alison Ayodele Henwood appointed Director, effective 13 January 2026 (Companies House filing).
  • Samantha Campbell appointed Company Secretary, effective 8 August 2025, succeeding Susanna Elizabeth Freeman, who resigned the same date (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC’s officers, treating the two as separate fields; for example, John Munro is recorded with South African nationality and a United Kingdom country of residence, while Naguib Sawiris is recorded with Egyptian, American, Cypriot and Grenadian nationality and an Egyptian country of residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 13280545 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Endeavour Mining plc – Board of Directors and Leadership, endeavourmining.com/about-us/leadership/ (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AB
Alison Baker ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NS
Naguib Sawiris ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-08
Residence
🇪🇬 Egypt
Occupation
Director

SV
Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

IC
Ian Cockerill ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-24
Residence
🇲🇨 Monaco
Occupation
Director

SM
Sakhila Mirza ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Patrick Bouisset ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-11
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Director

CL
Catherine Lawson-hall ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-09-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JM
John Munro ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AH
Alison Henwood ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-01-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SC
Samantha Campbell ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-08-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MC
Morgan Carroll RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-21
Resigned
2021-06-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Sebastien De Montessus RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-21
Resigned
2024-01-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Michael Beckett RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2022-05-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CL
Carmen Letton RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2022-05-24
Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Director

SB
Sofia Bianchi RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2022-05-24
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

DM
David Mimran RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2022-08-15
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

JA
James Askew RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2023-05-11
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

TZ
Tertius Zongo RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2024-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LM
Livia Mahler RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-08
Resigned
2026-05-21
Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director

SF
Susanna Freeman RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-03-28
Resigned
2025-08-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC is the publicly listed ultimate parent company of the Endeavour Mining group, a gold-mining group with in-country operating subsidiaries in West Africa. According to an official company announcement, ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC became the new parent company of the group when a scheme of arrangement became effective on 11 June 2021, under which the entire issued share capital of the group’s former parent, the Toronto-listed Endeavour Mining Corporation, was transferred to it; ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC shares were admitted to the London Stock Exchange on 14 June 2021 and to the Toronto Stock Exchange on 16 June 2021. Companies House holds no filing showing a parent company or persons-with-significant-control entity above ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data records indirect operating subsidiaries corresponding to the company’s currently and formerly operating mines in Senegal, Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire; ownership percentages for these entities are not independently confirmed in this review. This overview reflects Companies House filings, official company announcements and corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Sabodala Gold (Mauritius) Limited Mauritius #0961567697 Indirect subsidiary (Senegal operations holding entity) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 8 September 2026
Sabodala Mining Company (SMC) Senegal SN QN.DKR.2007.B.1595 Indirect subsidiary (Sabodala-Massawa mine) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 8 September 2026
Sabodala Gold Operations SA Senegal SN DKR 2008 B 1711 Indirect subsidiary (Sabodala-Massawa mine) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 8 September 2026
Houndé Gold Operation S.A. Burkina Faso BF OUA 2015 B 1744 Indirect subsidiary (Houndé mine) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 8 September 2026
Société des Mines d’Ity SA Côte d’Ivoire CI-ABJ-01-1984-B14-8 Indirect subsidiary (Ity mine) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 8 September 2026
Wahgnion Gold Operations SA Burkina Faso BF OUA 2014 B 2591 Historical relationship (former subsidiary; mine divested) 90% interest sold in 2023; residual interest transferred 2024 Divested Sold 30 June 2023; transferred to the State of Burkina Faso August 2024

Recent structural changes

  • Sale of Endeavour’s 90% interests in the non-core Boungou and Wahgnion mines in Burkina Faso to Lilium Mining, a subsidiary of Lilium Capital, completed 30 June 2023, for total consideration exceeding $300 million (Endeavour Mining plc official announcement).
  • Under a settlement agreement signed in August 2024 involving the State of Burkina Faso, Lilium transferred ownership of the Boungou and Wahgnion mines to the State, and Endeavour received $60 million in cash consideration plus a 3% royalty on up to 400,000 oz of gold sold from Wahgnion (Endeavour Mining plc official announcement).
  • ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC became the new parent company of the Endeavour Mining group on 11 June 2021, replacing the Toronto-listed Endeavour Mining Corporation, under a court-approved scheme of arrangement (Endeavour Mining plc / GlobeNewswire official announcement).

Data availability

Classification: Parent only, with partial subsidiary information. ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC’s status as the ultimate parent of the group is confirmed by an official company announcement and by the absence of any Companies House filing showing a parent or PSC entity above it, but ownership percentages for its operating subsidiaries in Mauritius, Senegal, Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire are not independently confirmed from those countries’ own registries in this review, and the subsidiary list should be treated as indicative rather than exhaustive.

Sources

  • Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 13280545 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Endeavour Mining plc / GlobeNewswire – “Endeavour Announces Scheme of Arrangement Becomes Effective”, published 11 June 2021 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Endeavour Mining plc – “Endeavour Announces the Sale of Its Non-Core Boungou and Wahgnion Mines” (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage data (synced 8 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC
United Kingdom
SABODALA GOLD (MAURITIUS) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
Mauritius#0961567697

WAHGNION GOLD OPERATIONS SA
Burkina FasoBF BF OUA 2014 B 2591

SOCIETE DES MINES D'ITY SA
Ivory CoastCI CI-ABJ-01-1984-B14-8

HOUNDE GOLD OPERATION S.A
Burkina FasoBF BF OUA 2015 B 1744

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC do?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC (company number 13280545) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 21 March 2021, that operates as a gold-mining group with five producing mines in West Africa: Ity and Lafigue in Cote d'Ivoire, Hounde and Mana in Burkina Faso, and Sabodala-Massawa in Senegal.

Who owns ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC?

BlackRock, Inc. disclosed a holding of approximately 12.90% of voting rights in ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC as at 29 July 2026, and Van Eck Associates Corporation disclosed a holding of 7.00% as at 25 August 2026, the most recent substantial shareholding notifications identified; Companies House records no registrable person of significant control for the company.

Who is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's company registration number?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's registration number is 13280545, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC still an active company?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC incorporated?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC was incorporated on 21 March 2021, according to Companies House.

What is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC registered as?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Endeavour Mining group reported consolidated revenue of $4,233.9 million, up from $2,675.9 million in 2024, and adjusted EBITDA of $2,316 million, according to full-year results announced on 5 March 2026.

Is ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC listed on a stock exchange?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker EDV, and the company is reported to be a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.

Who are the officers/directors of ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC?

Companies House records 10 active officers of ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC as at 10 September 2026: nine directors, including Chair Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan and CEO Ian Cockerill, and Company Secretary Samantha Campbell.

Does ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC became the ultimate parent company of the Endeavour Mining group on 11 June 2021 under a court-approved scheme of arrangement that replaced the group's former Toronto-listed parent, Endeavour Mining Corporation; Companies House holds no filing showing any parent company above ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.