ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC037896. Incorporated on 14 August 1962, the company remains active on the Companies House register, with its registered office at New Monkland, 251 Stirling Road, Airdrie, Lanarkshire, ML6 7SP.
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED grows, processes and supplies potato-based food products across Fresh, Chilled and Frozen ranges. Companies House records its principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes covering the growing of vegetables, roots and tubers, the processing and preserving of potatoes, the manufacture of prepared meals and dishes, and the wholesale of fruit and vegetables. According to the company’s own website, its fresh range includes potato varieties such as Red Rooster, Butter Gold and Golden Belle, its chilled range covers pre-prepared items such as mashed potato, cheese croquettes and colcannon, and its frozen range covers chips and other frozen potato products. The company supplies both branded Albert Bartlett products and retailers’ own-label potato ranges to UK grocery retail and food-service customers.
For the year ended 31 May 2025, ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED reported turnover of £338,241,609, up from £313,764,891 in the prior year, according to its audited, company-level financial statements filed with Companies House and approved by the board on 18 December 2025. Profit before tax rose to £16,034,052 (2024: £13,965,379), and the average number of employees during the year, including directors, increased to 1,373 from 1,285, comprising 1,158 factory staff and 215 administrative staff. Of this turnover, £326.4 million arose in the United Kingdom, with the remainder from the rest of Europe and other overseas markets. The company’s strategic report for the year describes a shortage of UK-grown potatoes following the 2023 harvest, a subsequent market-wide oversupply after strong 2024 harvest volumes, and continued wage-cost inflation, alongside investment in automation and process improvements and the achievement of ISO 50001 energy-management certification during the year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED discloses one shareholder. Registry data records Bartlett International Holdings Limited (company number SC358965) as holding the entire issued ordinary share capital, comprising 12,000 Ordinary shares of £1 each, a holding verified as at 7 September 2026. This is consistent with the company’s own audited financial statements for the year ended 31 May 2025, which name Bartlett International Holdings Limited as its immediate parent company. The interest is held directly, and no other shareholders are disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The company’s audited accounts for the year ended 31 May 2025 state that its ultimate controlling party is Mr R. A. Bartlett. Companies House separately records Mr Ronnie Bartlett as a person with significant control, noting that he has significant influence or control as a member of a firm, a form of control notified on 6 April 2016 that does not carry a stated ownership percentage. Because no share or voting percentage is disclosed for this interest, no effective ownership percentage can be calculated. The ultimate parent company in the ownership chain is Albert Bartlett Holdings Limited (company number SC531407), which the accounts state owns 100% of the share capital of Bartlett International Holdings Limited.
Data availability
Classification: Full. The company’s direct shareholder is disclosed through registry data and corroborated by its own filed accounts, and Companies House publishes a person-with-significant-control entry; however, the exact nature and percentage of Mr Bartlett’s ultimate control is not expressed as a shareholding percentage in either source.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number SC037896 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited – Financial statements for the year ended 31 May 2025, filed with Companies House 19 February 2026, approved by the board 18 December 2025
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers SC358965 and SC531407 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARTLETT INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
30
Directors and officers of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED
Companies House currently records ten active directors of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED, one of whom, Ms Sara Miller, also serves as company secretary, together with eighteen former officers shown as resigned. The current directors are Nicholas Allum, Alexander Bartlett, Ronnie Alexander Bartlett, Colin Campbell, Patrick Graham-Jones, John Heginbottom, John Thomson Hicks, Sara Elizabeth Miller, Michael Muncey and Alan Ramsay Roberts. All current directors are recorded with British nationality, except Alan Ramsay Roberts, who is recorded as Scottish. Countries of residence are separately disclosed as Scotland for most directors, England for Michael Muncey, and the United Kingdom (without a more specific country given) for John Thomson Hicks and Sara Elizabeth Miller. This reflects Companies House filings retrieved on 10 September 2026, consistent with the board listed in the company’s financial statements for the year ended 31 May 2025.
Recent officer changes
- Mark Murray’s directorship was terminated, effective 31 October 2024 (Companies House filing).
- Alan Ramsay Roberts and John Thomson Hicks were appointed directors, effective 1 January 2023 (Companies House filing).
- Tina Jayne Jeary’s appointment as director was terminated, effective 10 March 2023 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments for ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED, including nationality and country of residence for each active officer, though occupation is not separately disclosed for any officer in the record reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number SC037896 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number SC037896 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED is part of a verified corporate group. Its audited accounts for the year ended 31 May 2025 name Bartlett International Holdings Limited (SC358965) as its immediate parent company and Albert Bartlett Holdings Limited (SC531407), which owns 100% of Bartlett International Holdings Limited, as its ultimate parent. Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings independently confirm that ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED itself directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, in at least three UK subsidiaries, and indirectly controls a fourth through one of them. All verified group entities are registered in the United Kingdom, across Scotland, England & Wales, and Northern Ireland. This reflects Companies House filings retrieved on 10 September 2026 and the company’s financial statements approved on 18 December 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlett International Holdings Limited | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC358965 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 May 2025 (accounts) |
| Albert Bartlett Holdings Limited | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC531407 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 May 2025 (accounts) |
| A Bartlett Limited | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC485539 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Cullen Allen Ltd | United Kingdom (Northern Ireland) | NI027207 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 30 October 2024 |
| Maincrop Holdings Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 08794006 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 11 March 2024 |
| Maincrop Potatoes East Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 09353792 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 11 March 2024 |
| Maincrop Potatoes Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 06854789 | Indirect subsidiary (held through Maincrop Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights at the intermediate tier | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Recent structural changes
- Maincrop Potatoes East Limited’s ownership moved from indirect (via Maincrop Holdings Limited) to direct control by ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED, notified to Companies House on 11 March 2024.
- ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED was notified as a new person with significant control of Cullen Allen Ltd on 30 October 2024, following the cessation of the previous corporate controller, Saliste Ltd.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate and ultimate parent companies and several direct and one indirect subsidiary are verified through Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings and the company’s own audited accounts; exact ownership percentages are disclosed only as control bands (for example, 75% or more) rather than precise figures, and the group’s full subsidiary network beyond the entities listed above has not been independently verified for this profile.
Sources
- Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited – Financial statements for the year ended 31 May 2025, note 31 “Controlling party”, filed with Companies House 19 February 2026
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company numbers SC037896, 08794006, SC485539, NI027207 and 06854789 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers SC358965 and SC531407 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ALBERT BARTLETT HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED do?
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED (company number SC037896) is a private limited company registered in Scotland, incorporated on 14 August 1962, that grows, processes and supplies fresh, chilled and frozen potato-based products to UK retail and food-service customers under its own Albert Bartlett brand and under retailers' own labels.
Who owns ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED?
Registry data and the company's own filed accounts identify Bartlett International Holdings Limited as the sole disclosed shareholder, holding 100% of the company's issued ordinary share capital as its immediate parent company.
Who is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The company's audited accounts for the year ended 31 May 2025 state that its ultimate controlling party is Mr R. A. Bartlett, though no specific effective ownership percentage for him is disclosed.
What is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's company registration number?
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's registration number is SC037896, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED still an active company?
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED incorporated?
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED was incorporated on 14 August 1962, according to Companies House.
What is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED is AIRDRIE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED registered as?
ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's revenue?
For the year ended 31 May 2025, the company reported turnover of £338,241,609, up from £313,764,891 in the prior year, according to its audited, company-level financial statements filed with Companies House.
Who are the officers/directors of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED?
Companies House records ten active directors of ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED as at 10 September 2026, one of whom also serves as company secretary, together with eighteen former officers shown as resigned.
Does ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company's immediate parent is Bartlett International Holdings Limited and its ultimate parent is Albert Bartlett Holdings Limited, and Companies House filings confirm the company itself directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in at least three UK subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ALBERT BARTLETT & SONS (AIRDRIE) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.