Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SYNGENTA LIMITED

SYNGENTA LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
02710846
Incorporation Date
1992-04-29
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Bracknell, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

SYNGENTA LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02710846, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 29 April 1992, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Syngenta, Jealott’s Hill International Research Centre, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG42 6EY. The company has traded under several names since incorporation, including Hackremco (No.757) Limited and ICI Bioscience Limited during 1992, and Zeneca Limited from 1992 to 2000, before adopting its present name.

According to Syngenta Limited’s audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024, its principal activities are the research, development and manufacturing of agrochemicals, the receipt of royalties on agrochemical intellectual property, and the provision of administrative and support services to other companies in the Syngenta AG group. Companies House records its nature of business under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 01640 (seed processing for propagation), 20200 (manufacture of pesticides and other agrochemical products) and 70100 (activities of head offices). The company’s main income sources are royalty and tolling income: Syngenta Crop Protection AG sells agrochemical products globally under licence from the company, which owns the underlying intellectual property, while its Huddersfield and Grangemouth sites carry out toll manufacturing for Syngenta Crop Protection AG on a cost-plus basis. Its agrochemical and seeds research and development work is centred at the Jealott’s Hill International Research Centre in Bracknell, covering herbicide discovery, bioscience, formulation science and product safety, and its 2024 turnover was reported entirely within European markets.

For the year ended 31 December 2024, on a company-level (not consolidated) basis, Syngenta Limited reported turnover of £466 million (2023: £514 million), operating profit of £23 million (2023: £64 million) and profit before taxation of £340 million (2023: £75 million); the increase in profit before tax mainly reflects a £149 million gain on the disposal of a subsidiary and £153 million of dividend income recognised during the year. Shareholders’ funds stood at £881 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: £578 million), and the company employed an average of 2,004 people during the year (2023: 2,002), across its Global Supply, Research and Technology and Plant Science, and General and Administration functions.

During 2024, the company disposed of its wholly owned subsidiary, Syngenta (China) Investment Co. Ltd, to another Syngenta AG group company as part of a reorganisation of the group’s Chinese business; it received £153 million in dividends during 2024 and a further £163 million in early 2025 on completion of the share sale.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of SYNGENTA LIMITED

Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records Syngenta Holdings Limited (company number 03971335), a private limited company registered in England and Wales, as the sole person with significant control over SYNGENTA LIMITED, holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights since notification on 6 April 2016, with no cessation recorded. This is consistent with Zavia’s shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026), which records Syngenta Holdings Limited as holding all 85,000,000 issued ordinary shares of £1 each in SYNGENTA LIMITED – the full allotted share capital shown in the company’s audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 – equivalent to 100% of the issued shares. No other shareholder is disclosed, and the interest is held directly by Syngenta Holdings Limited.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

SYNGENTA LIMITED’s own filings name only a corporate parent, Syngenta Holdings Limited, as its controlling shareholder. Tracing the ownership chain further, Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for Syngenta Holdings Limited records the State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council, a government body of the People’s Republic of China, as holding 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in Syngenta Holdings Limited, notified 6 April 2016 (the same filing records that an equivalent interest previously held by Syngenta AG ceased on that date). Because this controlling party is a state body rather than a natural person, no individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified for SYNGENTA LIMITED from UK registry filings, and no effective ownership percentage has been calculated for an individual.

Data availability

Classification: Full. As a UK private company, SYNGENTA LIMITED’s shareholder and persons-with-significant-control information is published by Companies House and is current as at the company’s most recent confirmation statement (made up to 2 October 2025); the controlling interest in its immediate parent, Syngenta Holdings Limited, has also been independently verified from that company’s own Companies House filings.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02710846
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03971335 (Syngenta Holdings Limited)
  • Companies House – Confirmation statement, company number 02710846, filed 15 October 2025
  • Syngenta Limited – Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 (note 14, Called up share capital)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SYNGENTA HOLDINGS LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

45

Directors and officers of SYNGENTA LIMITED

Companies House records five active officers of SYNGENTA LIMITED – four directors and one company secretary – alongside 41 resigned officer appointments in the company’s history. The current directors are Dr Jutta Elisabeth Boehmer and Michael John Hollands, both appointed 17 June 2024; Dr Lynsey Mutton, appointed 1 January 2024; and Graham Francis Eve, appointed 16 January 2026. Shirley McCulloch has served as Company Secretary since 12 September 2022. Dr Boehmer’s nationality is recorded as German and her country of residence as England; Graham Francis Eve and Dr Lynsey Mutton are recorded as British nationals resident in the United Kingdom and England respectively; Michael John Hollands holds British and Swiss nationality and is recorded as resident in Switzerland. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Graham Francis Eve appointed Director, effective 16 January 2026 (Companies House filing).
  • Dr Jutta Elisabeth Boehmer and Michael John Hollands appointed Directors, and Pascal Bugnon resigned as Director, all effective 17 June 2024 (Companies House filing).
  • Dr Lynsey Mutton appointed Director, effective 1 January 2024 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for SYNGENTA LIMITED’s directors. Company secretaries are not required to disclose nationality, residence or date of birth under UK company law, and Shirley McCulloch’s record reflects this. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses, not residential addresses. A corporate secretary (Hackwood Service Company Limited) was recorded shortly after incorporation in 1992, but no corporate officer is currently in place.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 02710846 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

LM
Lynsey Mutton ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MH
Michael Hollands ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
Jutta Boehmer ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GE
Graham Eve ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-01-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SM
Shirley McCulloch ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

HD
Hackwood Directors Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1992-04-29
Resigned
1992-09-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JM
John Mayo RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-07-11
Resigned
1997-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KR
Kenneth Rushton RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-09-25
Resigned
1993-01-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VW
Victor White RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-09-25
Resigned
1993-01-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
James Barnes RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-09-25
Resigned
2000-01-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AR
Anthony Rodgers RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-12-10
Resigned
1995-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PD
Peter Doyle RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-12-10
Resigned
1999-04-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AP
Alan Pink RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-05-11
Resigned
1999-04-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TM
Thomas McKillop RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-01-08
Resigned
2000-11-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MP
Michael Pragnell RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-01-01
Resigned
2001-04-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
Jonathan Symonds RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-10-01
Resigned
2000-11-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
AKE STAVLING RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-01-04
Resigned
2000-11-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KH
Keith Hill RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-11-13
Resigned
2003-11-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Robert Bissell RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-11-13
Resigned
2007-02-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Richard Holdsworth RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-04-04
Resigned
2002-07-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ND
Neil Dempsey RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-04-04
Resigned
2004-07-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CR
Christopher Richards RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-08-06
Resigned
2003-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KW
Kevin Williams RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-08-06
Resigned
2004-07-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
David Gillham RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-13
Resigned
2006-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JR
John Ramsay RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-11-28
Resigned
2014-01-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RS
Robert Swan RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-07-23
Resigned
2007-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AJ
Andrew Johnson RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-07-23
Resigned
2023-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HS
Harry Swaine RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-04-06
Resigned
2007-02-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Michael Bushell RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-02-20
Resigned
2010-01-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MP
Mark Peacock RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-02-20
Resigned
2014-03-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Ronald Hendrie RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-31
Resigned
2013-05-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DS
Darren Snell RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-13
Resigned
2014-03-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Alistair Conn RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-05-17
Resigned
2021-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
James Halliwell RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-14
Resigned
2024-06-17
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

PB
Philip Botham RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-21
Resigned
2018-09-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TG
Thomas Gray RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-21
Resigned
2018-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FL
Fraser Lewis RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-09-21
Resigned
2019-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Pascal Bugnon RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-01
Resigned
2024-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JR
James Reay RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-02-11
Resigned
2024-06-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Waddington RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-23
Resigned
2025-09-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HS
HACKWOOD SERVICE COMPANY RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1992-04-29
Resigned
1992-09-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

GM
Graeme Musker RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-09-25
Resigned
2000-01-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JS
Jonathan Sullivan RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-01-04
Resigned
2001-04-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LB
Lynton Boardman RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-04-04
Resigned
2002-07-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MB
Matthew Bayliss RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-07-12
Resigned
2022-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SYNGENTA LIMITED

SYNGENTA LIMITED is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Syngenta Holdings Limited (company number 03971335), a private limited company registered in England and Wales, which Companies House records as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016. The company currently has no subsidiaries of its own, having disposed of its sole subsidiary undertaking during 2024. Companies House confirms that Syngenta UK Limited, Syngenta Seeds Limited and Syngenta Grimsby Limited share the same immediate parent, Syngenta Holdings Limited, making them verified sister companies. Tracing the chain further, Syngenta Holdings Limited’s own persons-with-significant-control filing names the State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China as ultimately controlling 75% or more of its shares and voting rights. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Syngenta Holdings Limited United Kingdom 03971335 Immediate parent 75% or more (PSC filing); 100% per share register Active 6 April 2016
State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council China Not applicable (government body) Ultimate controlling party (of Syngenta Holdings Limited) 75% or more Active 6 April 2016
Syngenta UK Limited United Kingdom 00849037 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 6 April 2016
Syngenta Seeds Limited United Kingdom 00345486 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 6 April 2016
Syngenta Grimsby Limited United Kingdom 03989138 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 6 April 2016
Syngenta (China) Investment Co. Ltd China Not disclosed Historical relationship (former wholly owned subsidiary) 100% (prior to disposal) Disposed 31 December 2024

Recent structural changes

  • Disposal of the 100% shareholding in Syngenta (China) Investment Co. Ltd to another Syngenta AG group company during 2024, as part of a reorganisation of the group’s Chinese business, with final sale proceeds of £163 million received in early 2025 (per the company’s audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House filings fully verify SYNGENTA LIMITED’s immediate UK parent, its UK sister companies and the ultimate controlling party recorded against that parent; wider international entities within the broader Syngenta AG group referenced in other sources fall outside UK company registry disclosure and have not been independently verified for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02710846
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03971335 (Syngenta Holdings Limited)
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers 00849037, 00345486 and 03989138
  • Syngenta Limited – Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2024, filed with Companies House 4 December 2025 (note 9, Fixed asset investments)
Ultimate HQ
SYNGENTA AG

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SYNGENTA LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SYNGENTA LIMITED do?

SYNGENTA LIMITED (company number 02710846) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 29 April 1992 and previously named Zeneca Limited, ICI Bioscience Limited and Hackremco (No.757) Limited, whose principal activities are the research, development and manufacturing of agrochemicals, the licensing of agrochemical intellectual property, and the provision of administrative and support services to other Syngenta AG group companies.

Who owns SYNGENTA LIMITED?

Companies House records Syngenta Holdings Limited (company number 03971335) as the person with significant control over SYNGENTA LIMITED, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016; Zavia's registry data records Syngenta Holdings Limited as holding all 85,000,000 issued ordinary shares.

Who is SYNGENTA LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified for SYNGENTA LIMITED; Companies House records that its parent, Syngenta Holdings Limited, is itself controlled (75% or more of shares and voting rights) by the State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council of China, notified 6 April 2016.

What is SYNGENTA LIMITED's company registration number?

SYNGENTA LIMITED's registration number is 02710846, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SYNGENTA LIMITED still an active company?

SYNGENTA LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SYNGENTA LIMITED incorporated?

SYNGENTA LIMITED was incorporated on 29 April 1992, according to Companies House.

What is SYNGENTA LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SYNGENTA LIMITED is Bracknell, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SYNGENTA LIMITED registered as?

SYNGENTA LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is SYNGENTA LIMITED's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2024, SYNGENTA LIMITED reported turnover of £466 million and profit before taxation of £340 million on a company-level basis, according to its audited financial statements filed with Companies House.

Who are the officers/directors of SYNGENTA LIMITED?

Companies House records four active directors and one company secretary of SYNGENTA LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: Dr Jutta Elisabeth Boehmer, Graham Francis Eve, Michael John Hollands and Dr Lynsey Mutton (directors), and Shirley McCulloch (secretary).

Does SYNGENTA LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SYNGENTA LIMITED's immediate parent is Syngenta Holdings Limited; the company disposed of its sole subsidiary, Syngenta (China) Investment Co. Ltd, to another Syngenta AG group company during 2024 as part of a reorganisation of the group's Chinese business.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SYNGENTA LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SYNGENTA LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SYNGENTA LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SYNGENTA LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.