MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02387531, with a registered office at Andoversford, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54 4LZ. Incorporated on 22 May 1989 under the name Jointbeam Limited before adopting its current name on 6 February 1990, the company remains active on the Companies House register and is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 01610, support activities for crop production.
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED trades as Agrii, a trading name it uses jointly with a related company, United Agri Products Limited, to supply agronomy advisory and agricultural input services to farming businesses across the United Kingdom. According to the company’s website, Agrii’s services include agronomy consultancy delivered by more than 300 BASIS-registered advisers, together with crop protection products, fertiliser, seeds, contract spraying and livestock support. The business also offers the RHIZA digital farming platform and related decision-support and business-consultancy services, and it serves growers of combinable crops such as cereals, oilseed rape and linseed, alongside forage, potato, vegetable, fruit, horticulture and viticulture producers.
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED’s operations, as described on the company’s website, are confined to the United Kingdom, supported by regional advisory teams and research facilities. The company is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its most recent confirmation statement was filed with Companies House on 12 May 2026, and its last full accounts were filed on 22 January 2026 for the year ended 31 July 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED discloses a single shareholder, Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited, a private limited company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI604285, recorded in company records as holding all of the company’s issued ordinary share capital. This is corroborated by the Companies House persons-with-significant-control register, which has recorded Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited as the company’s sole person with significant control since 7 July 2022, on the basis of ownership of shares and voting rights of 75% or more and the right to appoint or remove directors. Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited replaced two earlier significant-control holders in succession: Origin Holdings (UK) Limited (company number 06448593), notified from 3 March 2022 to 7 July 2022, and before that Oval (1173) Limited (company number 03320006), notified from 6 April 2016 to 3 March 2022. As Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited is itself a corporate entity, its holding is best understood as a direct, intermediate shareholding rather than an ultimate beneficial interest.
Data availability
Classification: Full. The Companies House persons-with-significant-control register discloses the entity exercising significant control over MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED, though it reports control in percentage bands rather than an exact shareholding, and it does not extend to identifying an individual ultimate beneficial owner further up the ownership chain.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number 02387531 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 02387531 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGRII HOLDINGS (UK) LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
23
Directors and officers of MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED
Companies House records 36 officer appointments in MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED’s history, of which 5 are currently shown as active and 31 as resigned. The active officers are all directors: Sean Gerard Coyle (appointed 1 October 2018), Ronan Andrew Hughes (appointed 8 February 2010), Colm Purcell (appointed 1 August 2024), Lee Woodall (appointed 8 March 2023) and Christopher Tye (appointed 1 August 2026); no company secretary is currently in post. Companies House discloses nationality separately from country of residence for each active director: Coyle and Purcell are recorded as Irish nationals resident in Ireland, Hughes is recorded as an Irish national resident in England, and Woodall and Tye are recorded as British nationals resident in England. This reflects Companies House filings retrieved on 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Christopher Tye appointed director, effective 1 August 2026 (Companies House filing AP01, filed 20 August 2026).
- Colm Purcell appointed director, effective 1 August 2024, succeeding Thomas James Kelly, who was terminated as director effective 1 August 2024 (Companies House filings AP01 and TM01, filed 12 August 2024).
- Spencer Gareth Evans terminated as director, effective 30 June 2024 (Companies House filing TM01, filed 1 July 2024).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments for MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED, including nationality and country of residence for each active director; no corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02387531 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 02387531 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED is a subsidiary within a wider corporate group. Companies House records confirm its immediate parent as Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited (Northern Ireland company number NI604285), which has held 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, since 7 July 2022. MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED in turn holds a majority, controlling interest in at least three verified UK subsidiaries confirmed through their own Companies House persons-with-significant-control registers: Envirofield Limited, Vegetable Consultancy Services (UK) Limited and George Duncan Agri Solutions Limited. Company records associate MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED with a wider international group ultimately headed by Origin Enterprises plc, an Irish public company listed on Euronext Growth Dublin and London’s AIM market, though this profile independently verifies only the relationships confirmed on official registers below.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited | United Kingdom (Northern Ireland) | NI604285 | Immediate parent | 75% or more (exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 7 July 2022 |
| Envirofield Limited | United Kingdom | 06972863 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 14 February 2022 |
| Vegetable Consultancy Services (UK) Limited | United Kingdom | 08203832 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 5 July 2019 |
| George Duncan Agri Solutions Limited | United Kingdom | SC232458 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 4 July 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited registered as MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED’s person with significant control, effective 7 July 2022, replacing Origin Holdings (UK) Limited, which had held the equivalent status since 3 March 2022 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED’s immediate parent and a sample of its direct UK subsidiaries are verified through Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings, but the company’s full subsidiary network, including any non-UK entities, and its position within the wider international group have not been independently confirmed for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number 02387531 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number 06972863, Envirofield Limited (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number 08203832, Vegetable Consultancy Services (UK) Limited (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Persons with significant control, company number SC232458, George Duncan Agri Solutions Limited (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company number NI604285, Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ORIGIN ENTERPRISES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED do?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED (company number 02387531) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 22 May 1989, that trades as Agrii and provides agronomy advisory services and agricultural inputs, including crop protection, fertiliser and seeds, to farming businesses across the United Kingdom.
Who owns MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED?
Companies House records show that Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited (Northern Ireland company number NI604285) has held 75% or more of the shares and voting rights in MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED, with the right to appoint or remove directors, since 7 July 2022.
Who is MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's company registration number?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's registration number is 02387531, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED still an active company?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED incorporated?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED was incorporated on 22 May 1989, according to Companies House.
What is MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED is GLOUCESTERSHIRE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED registered as?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED?
Companies House records five active directors of MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: Sean Gerard Coyle, Ronan Andrew Hughes, Colm Purcell, Lee Woodall and Christopher Tye, the last appointed with effect from 1 August 2026.
Does MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's immediate parent is Agrii Holdings (UK) Limited, and the company itself holds majority, controlling interests in UK subsidiaries including Envirofield Limited, Vegetable Consultancy Services (UK) Limited and George Duncan Agri Solutions Limited, confirmed through Companies House filings.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MASSTOCK ARABLE (UK) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.