Skip links
Companies
› Australia › AUSTIN ENGINEERING LIMITED
AUSTIN ENGINEERING LIMITED logo

AUSTIN ENGINEERING LIMITED

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
60078480136
Incorporation Date
2000-05-07
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
www.austineng.com.au/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

Austin Engineering Limited is an Australian public company registered under ABN 60 078 480 136 (ACN 078 480 136), shown as active from 7 May 2000 on the Australian Business Register. The company is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code ANG, with its registered office and head office at 100 Chisholm Crescent, Kewdale, Western Australia. Austin Engineering Limited designs, manufactures, repairs, overhauls and supplies mining attachment products, including dump truck bodies, buckets, water tanks and tyre handlers, together with related steelwork fabrication and on-site maintenance services for the mining, industrial and resources sectors.

According to the Austin Engineering Limited Annual Report for the year ended 30 June 2026, lodged with the ASX on 25 August 2026, manufacturing and service operations are located in Australia (Kewdale, Western Australia and Paget, Queensland, through subsidiaries Mainetec Pty Ltd and Aust Bore Pty Ltd), Indonesia (Batam Island, through PT Austin Engineering Indonesia), the United States (Casper, Wyoming, through Austin Engineering USA, Inc.) and Chile (La Negra, Antofagasta, through Austin Ingenieros Chile Ltda). Products and services are supplied to open-cut and underground mining customers and original equipment manufacturers across multiple continents.

For the financial year ended 30 June 2026, Austin Engineering Limited reported Group revenue from continuing operations of approximately 329.0 million Australian dollars, down from 376.7 million Australian dollars in the prior year, EBITDA of 19.3 million Australian dollars and net profit after tax of 6.454 million Australian dollars. The order book stood at 132.9 million Australian dollars at year end. A fully franked interim dividend of 0.3 cents per share was declared on 26 February 2026 and paid on 10 April 2026; no final dividend was declared for the 2026 financial year.

Sybrandt van Dyk became Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Austin Engineering Limited effective 1 July 2025, succeeding David Singleton, who moved to a Non-Executive Director role. On 25 September 2025, the company announced an on-market share buy-back of up to 10 percent of its ordinary shares. In March 2026, pricing and payment terms of an original-equipment-manufacturer supply contract at the Chile operation were renegotiated. After year end, the Group refinanced its banking facilities, extending the facility term by three years to November 2029, with documentation completed on 24 August 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Austin Engineering Limited

As at 1 August 2026, Austin Engineering Limited had 4,219 registered holders of its 623,110,874 ordinary shares, according to the Additional Shareholder Information in the FY26 Annual Report lodged with the ASX on 25 August 2026. Two substantial shareholders had notified the company under section 671B of the Corporations Act 2001 as at that date: Thorney International Pty Ltd, holding 133,739,794 shares (21.55 percent), per an ASX substantial-holding notice dated 8 August 2025; and David Singleton and Jill Singleton, holding a combined 32,827,908 shares (5.3 percent), per an ASX substantial-holding notice dated 10 September 2024. The twenty largest registered holders together held 53.70 percent of shares on issue as at 1 August 2026; several of the largest positions are recorded in the names of custodians and nominee companies, including UBS Nominees Pty Ltd (11.95 percent) and Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited (9.25 percent), whose disclosed registrations do not identify the underlying beneficial investors. Thorney International Pty Ltd itself was separately recorded as the third-largest registered holder, with a direct holding of 36,030,625 shares (5.78 percent), distinct from the larger 21.55 percent voting power reported in its substantial-holder notice, which aggregates associated Thorney entities.

Data availability

Country availability: Major shareholders only. Australian disclosure rules under Chapter 6C of the Corporations Act 2001 require public notification only once a holder reaches or moves across a 5 percent voting-power threshold, so the complete beneficial shareholder base of Austin Engineering Limited is not publicly available beyond the substantial-holder notices and the twenty-largest-holders register described above. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner with a complete, dated ownership chain was identified in the sources reviewed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF 4.7% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of Austin Engineering Limited

As at the FY26 Annual Report (year ended 30 June 2026, lodged with the ASX on 25 August 2026), Austin Engineering Limited disclosed six directors, all current, plus a company secretary. Jim Walker has served as Independent Non-Executive Chair since July 2016. Sybrandt van Dyk, a Non-Executive Director since 2018, became Executive Director on 1 May 2025 and Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 1 July 2025. David Singleton, a director since April 2019, was Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer from 14 July 2021 until 1 July 2025 and continues as a Non-Executive Director. Chris Indermaur has served as an Independent Non-Executive Director since July 2016, Linda O’Farrell since September 2022, and Ian Stone was appointed an Independent Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2025. Sarah Wilson serves as Company Secretary. Nationality is not disclosed for any director, and country of residence is likewise not stated in the sources reviewed; neither should be inferred from name or occupation.

Name Role Director since Status
Jim Walker Independent Non-Executive Chair July 2016 Active
Sybrandt van Dyk Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Non-Executive Director from 2018; MD and CEO from 1 July 2025 Active
David Singleton Non-Executive Director (former Managing Director and CEO, 14 Jul 2021 to 1 Jul 2025) April 2019 Active
Chris Indermaur Independent Non-Executive Director July 2016 Active
Linda O’Farrell Independent Non-Executive Director September 2022 Active
Ian Stone Independent Non-Executive Director 1 July 2025 Active
Sarah Wilson Company Secretary Not disclosed Active

Recent officer changes

Three verified changes occurred around the FY26 reporting period: Sybrandt van Dyk was appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer effective 1 July 2025, having become Executive Director on 1 May 2025; David Singleton stepped down as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 1 July 2025 and returned to a Non-Executive Director role; and Ian Stone was appointed an Independent Non-Executive Director effective 1 July 2025.

Data availability

Country availability: Full for current directors and the company secretary, as disclosed in the FY26 Annual Report. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; Australian corporate and ASX disclosure requirements do not mandate public reporting of director nationality, so this should not be inferred from name, occupation or country of residence.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SV
Sybrandt Van Dyk ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Ceo, Md & Executive Director

DP
David Patrick Alexander Singleton B.sc. (hons) ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Ceo, Md & Director

CR
Charles Rottier ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Strategic Officer

KC
Kirsten Cadle ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
General Counsel

VD
Vincent D'rozario ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

GR
Greg Ruthven ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Global Head Of Human Resources & Sustainability

DB
David Bonomini B.com., Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

SW
Sarah Wilson ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Company Secretary

KA
Katina A. Nadebaum B.com., C.a., Maicd ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Austin Engineering Limited

Austin Engineering Limited is the ASX-listed parent entity of the Austin Engineering group. No other company is disclosed as its parent, consistent with its status as an independent, widely held public company; its largest notified shareholder, Thorney International Pty Ltd, held 21.55 percent of voting power as at 8 August 2025, below a level that would indicate control. According to Note 27, Interests in other entities, of the FY26 Annual Report (year ended 30 June 2026, lodged with the ASX on 25 August 2026), Austin Engineering Limited held 100 percent of 19 subsidiaries incorporated in Australia, Singapore, Indonesia, Canada, the United States, Chile, Peru and Colombia, unchanged from the prior financial year. Austin Engineering Limited and its subsidiary Mainetec Pty Ltd are parties to a Deed of Cross Guarantee lodged with ASIC on 27 February 2024, under which each company guarantees the debts of the other and which relieves Mainetec Pty Ltd of separate financial-reporting requirements.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Aust Bore Pty Ltd Australia Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Mainetec Pty Ltd Australia Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austbuy Pty Ltd (formerly Austin Engineering Treasury Pty Ltd) Australia Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering Singapore Pte Ltd Singapore Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering Offshore Pte Ltd Singapore Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering Batam Pte Ltd Singapore Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
PT Austin Engineering Indonesia Indonesia Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Canada Inc. Canada Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering USA Holding, Inc. United States Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering USA Services, Inc. United States Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering USA, Inc. United States Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering South America (No.1) Pty Ltd Australia Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering South America (No.2) Pty Ltd Australia Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Inversiones Chile Ltda Chile Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Ingenieros Chile Ltda Chile Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Arrendamientos Chile Ltda Chile Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering Peru S.A.C Peru Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Ingenieros Colombia S.A.S Colombia Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary 100% Active 30 Jun 2026
Austin Engineering Employee Share Trust Australia Not disclosed Controlled trust 100% Active 30 Jun 2026

Data availability

Country availability: Full. Parent status, direct and indirect subsidiaries and ownership percentages are drawn from Note 27 of the audited FY26 Annual Report; the note does not disclose foreign registration numbers, which are marked Not disclosed above.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
AUSTIN ENGINEERING LIMITED
Australia
AUSTIN ENGINEERING SOUTH AMERICA (NO. 1) PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 138094265

Servicio de Gruas y Transportes Rojas Limitada
ChileCL 770123208

Sociedad Constructora Veliz y Vergara Limitada
ChileCL 780736909

AUST BORE PTY. LTD.
AustraliaAU 051711963

MAINETEC PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 142913504

AUSTIN ENGINEERING SOUTH AMERICA (NO. 2) PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 138094274

AUSTBUY PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 649963977

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AUSTIN ENGINEERING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name of the company registered under ABN 60 078 480 136?

The entity is Austin Engineering Limited, an Australian public company.

What are Austin Engineering Limited's ABN and ACN?

ABN 60 078 480 136 and ACN 078 480 136, as recorded on the Australian Business Register.

When was Austin Engineering Limited registered?

The Australian Business Register shows the entity active from 7 May 2000, with GST registration effective 1 July 2000.

What is Austin Engineering Limited's legal form?

It is an Australian public company (a company limited by shares), consistent with its ASX listing.

Is Austin Engineering Limited currently active?

Yes. Its ABN registration is active and its ordinary shares continue to trade on the ASX under the code ANG as at the FY26 Annual Report dated 25 August 2026. Active registration alone does not by itself confirm the scale or profitability of trading operations.

Where is Austin Engineering Limited's registered office and head office?

100 Chisholm Crescent, Kewdale, Western Australia 6105, Australia, per the company information section of its FY26 Annual Report.

Is Austin Engineering Limited listed on a stock exchange?

Yes, on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker code ANG, with Perth as its home exchange.

What does Austin Engineering Limited do?

It designs, manufactures, repairs, overhauls and supplies mining attachment products, including dump truck bodies, buckets, water tanks and tyre handlers, along with related steelwork fabrication and maintenance services for the mining, industrial and resources sectors.

Where does Austin Engineering Limited operate?

Manufacturing and service operations are located in Australia, Indonesia, the United States and Chile, according to its FY26 Annual Report.

Who are Austin Engineering Limited's current directors?

Jim Walker (Independent Non-Executive Chair), Sybrandt van Dyk (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer), David Singleton, Chris Indermaur, Linda O'Farrell and Ian Stone (Non-Executive Directors), per the FY26 Annual Report.

Who is Austin Engineering Limited's company secretary?

Sarah Wilson.

Who is Austin Engineering Limited's largest disclosed shareholder?

Thorney International Pty Ltd, which notified voting power of 21.55 percent in an ASX substantial-holding notice dated 8 August 2025.

Does Austin Engineering Limited have subsidiaries?

Yes. Its FY26 Annual Report discloses 19 wholly owned (100 percent) subsidiaries incorporated in Australia, Singapore, Indonesia, Canada, the United States, Chile, Peru and Colombia.

Who audits Austin Engineering Limited?

BDO Audit Pty Ltd, Perth, Western Australia.

What was Austin Engineering Limited's revenue in FY26?

Approximately 329.0 million Australian dollars in Group revenue from continuing operations for the year ended 30 June 2026, down from 376.7 million Australian dollars in FY25, per the FY26 Annual Report.

Does Zavia.ai monitor updates to Austin Engineering Limited's company records?

Yes. Zavia.ai tracks official registry and disclosure sources for Austin Engineering Limited, including ASIC/ABR registration data and ASX filings, and refreshes this profile as new information becomes available, including for compliance and KYB workflows accessed via the Zavia.ai API.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.