Skip links
Companies
› United States › BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC. logo

BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.

Active

Registration No.
4280884
Incorporation Date
2019-05-29
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
www.bridgebio.com/
Source: California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered to do business in California under registration number 4280884, according to California Secretary of State bizfile records, with a current status of active. It was incorporated on May 29, 2019, ahead of its initial public offering, and maintains its principal offices at 3160 Porter Drive, Suite 250, Palo Alto, California. The company’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol BBIO.

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a commercial-stage, multi-product biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and delivers medicines for patients with genetically driven diseases. The company operates what it describes as a "hub-and-spoke" portfolio model, advancing individual drug programs through dedicated, often separately capitalized operating subsidiaries while central teams provide shared clinical, regulatory, manufacturing and commercial infrastructure. This structure allows the company to progress a broad pipeline of rare-disease and genetically defined programs in parallel.

The company’s lead commercial product is acoramidis, marketed in the United States as Attruby, an oral small-molecule stabilizer approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration in November 2024 for transthyretin amyloid cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM). The same medicine, marketed as Beyonttra, received European Commission approval in February 2025 and Japanese regulatory approval in March 2025. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported $362.4 million in U.S. net product revenue from Attruby, together with $105.0 million in Beyonttra-related license and services revenue and $11.4 million in royalty revenue, as disclosed in its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Beyond its approved product, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.’s late-stage pipeline includes infigratinib for achondroplasia, encaleret for autosomal dominant hypocalcemia type 1, and BBP-418 for limb-girdle muscular dystrophy type 2I/R9, each of which reported positive Phase 3 topline results with regulatory submissions planned for 2026. The company operates through a network of single-program operating subsidiaries and international affiliates supporting clinical development and commercial operations outside the United States. An active registry status and Nasdaq listing reflect the company’s current filing standing and do not, by themselves, indicate its overall financial condition.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company, and U.S. securities law does not require disclosure of a complete shareholder register. Public disclosure obligations apply only to holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of outstanding common stock (via Schedule 13D or 13G) and to the holdings of directors and executive officers (via the annual proxy statement). As of the most recent available filings, KKR Genetic Disorder L.P., together with its affiliate HCRx Investments HoldCo, L.P., held 14,232,739 shares (7.3%) before selling 5,000,000 shares in a secondary offering priced August 13-14, 2026, reducing its direct holding to 9,232,739 shares (approximately 4.7%), per the related SEC prospectus supplement. Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. and affiliated funds reported beneficial ownership of 10,743,063 shares (5.5%) as of August 3, 2026. BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 9,733,762 shares (4.96%) as of July 27, 2026, just under the 5% reporting threshold. Zavia.ai’s own registry data separately records smaller fund-level positions, including Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund (approximately 1.29%) and Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. (approximately 3.00%), both as of August 2, 2026; these fall below the 5% disclosure threshold and represent only a partial sample of the wider institutional shareholder base rather than a complete ownership table.

Data availability

Disclosure for BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is best described as major shareholders only: holders crossing the 5% threshold are identifiable through SEC Schedule 13D/13G filings and the company’s own offering documents, but no complete register of all shareholders is publicly available for a widely held Nasdaq-listed issuer of this kind, and no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from the reviewed filings.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (CIK 0001743881), Form 424B7 prospectus supplement, filed August 13, 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743881/000114036126032934/ny20080134x1_424b7.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • StockTitan, "BlackRock reports 4.96% stake in BridgeBio Pharma" (Schedule 13G/A, filed July 27, 2026) – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/BBIO/schedule-13g-a-bridge-bio-pharma-inc-amended-passive-investment-discl-60d5f3f57f48.html – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • StockTitan, "Farallon reports 5.5% stake in BridgeBio Pharma" (Schedule 13G/A, as of August 3, 2026) – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/BBIO/schedule-13g-a-bridge-bio-pharma-inc-amended-passive-investment-discl-6947c1d4f998.html – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • Zavia.ai company registry data, shareholder records verified August 2, 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. 3% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.3% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

Directors and officers of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.

According to BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.’s 2026 annual meeting proxy statement, the board currently comprises 13 directors, 11 of whom are described as independent: Eric Aguiar, M.D.; Jennifer E. Cook; Douglas A. Dachille; Ronald J. Daniels; Andrea J. Ellis; Fred Hassan (Lead Independent Director); Andrew W. Lo, Ph.D.; Frank P. McCormick, Ph.D.; James C. Momtazee; Ali J. Satvat; and Hannah A. Valantine, M.D. The two non-independent directors are Neil Kumar, Ph.D. (Chief Executive Officer) and Charles J. Homcy, M.D. (company co-founder). The two named executive officers of the registrant are Neil Kumar, Ph.D. (Chief Executive Officer) and Thomas Trimarchi, Ph.D. (President and Chief Financial Officer). The underlying proxy information is dated for the company’s June 22, 2026 annual meeting. Nationality is not officially disclosed for any director or officer, consistent with standard U.S. proxy-disclosure practice; roles listed in Zavia.ai’s registry data for individual portfolio-company executives (for example, a "Chief Executive Officer of Gene Therapy" title) refer to officer positions at BridgeBio’s affiliated single-program operating subsidiaries rather than executive-officer roles at BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. itself, and have not been independently verified against those subsidiaries’ own filings.

Recent officer changes

  • Thomas Trimarchi, Ph.D. was promoted from President and Chief Operating Officer to President and Chief Financial Officer, effective March 2025 (source: company proxy statement).
  • Randal W. Scott, Ph.D., a Class I director, is not standing for re-election; his board service is set to end at the company’s June 22, 2026 annual meeting (source: 2026 proxy statement).

Data availability

As a U.S. Nasdaq-listed issuer, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. discloses director and named-executive-officer identities, board classes, committee assignments and appointment or departure activity through its annual proxy statement (DEF 14A) and periodic 8-K filings. It does not publicly disclose officers’ nationality, country of residence or personal address; these fields are not disclosed under applicable SEC rules. Officer records for BridgeBio’s numerous subsidiary and portfolio entities are not comprehensively published in a single source.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (CIK 0001743881), Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743881/000114036126016723/ny20065754x1_def14a.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • Zavia.ai company registry data, officer records

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CJ
Charles J. Homcy M.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-founder, Chairman Of Pharmaceuticals & Independent Lead Director

FP
Frank P. Mccormick Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-founder, Chairman Of Oncology & Director

RH
Richard H. Scheller Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of Research & Development

EM
Eric Michael David J.d., M.d., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Gene Therapy

NK
Neil Kumar ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

NK
Neil Kumar Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-founder, Ceo & Director

MO
Matthew Outten Cpc, Mba ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

BS
Brian Stephenson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

US
Uma Sinha Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Scientific Officer

GR
Grace Rauh ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Communications

MM
Maricel M. Apuli ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer

TT
Thomas Trimarchi Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & President

CT
C T Corporation System ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

EM
Eli M. Wallace Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Scientific Officer Of Oncology

1C
1505 Corporation C T Corporation System ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

DW
Damian Wilmot ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

BC
Brian C. Stephenson C.f.a., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a publicly traded, Nasdaq-listed company and is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no controlling parent company has been identified. Per Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 24, 2026, the group includes roughly 30 Delaware-incorporated operating subsidiaries organized under a "hub-and-spoke" model, most representing individual drug-development programs (for example Eidos Therapeutics, Inc., QED Therapeutics, Inc., ML Bio Solutions, Inc. and Navire Pharma, Inc.), together with international subsidiaries in Canada, the Cayman Islands, France, Germany, Hong Kong, the Netherlands, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. The exhibit lists entity names and jurisdictions but does not state individual ownership percentages; the 10-K describes the group as comprising wholly owned and majority-controlled subsidiaries together with certain variable-interest entities. Some entities and registration numbers recorded in third-party registry data referenced by Zavia.ai do not fully match the current SEC exhibit and should be treated as unverified pending direct confirmation against each country’s company registry.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
BridgeBio Pharma LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
Eidos Therapeutics, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
QED Therapeutics, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary (via BridgeBio Pharma LLC) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
ML Bio Solutions, Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio Pharma Europe B.V. Netherlands NL 99179164 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio Europe B.V. Netherlands NL 82337527 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio UK Limited United Kingdom GB 13623576 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio France SAS France FR 90491112000015 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio Germany GmbH Germany DE 80333B269289 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio International GmbH Switzerland CH CHE-422.229.719 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
BridgeBio Pharma (HK) Limited Hong Kong HK 73452101 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-02-24
GondolaBio, LLC United States Not disclosed Affiliate (non-controlling equity interest) 45.5% Active 2024-08-16
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) United States Not disclosed Historical relationship (formerly majority-owned; now deconsolidated) Ownership percentage not disclosed Deconsolidated 2024-04-30

Recent structural changes

  • On April 30, 2024, BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. (BBOT) completed a $200.0 million external private financing, after which BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. deconsolidated BBOT from its financial statements, recording a $126.3 million net gain and reducing it from a majority-controlled subsidiary to a non-consolidated affiliate.
  • On August 16, 2024, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. formed GondolaBio, LLC, an externally funded joint venture capitalized with $300.0 million, contributing Portal Therapeutics, Inc., Sub21, Inc. and certain other assets in exchange for a 45.5% equity interest; both contributed entities ceased to be direct subsidiaries of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. as a result.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is best described as partial: SEC Exhibit 21.1 provides a reasonably current list of significant subsidiaries and their jurisdictions as of the FY2025 Form 10-K, but ownership percentages for individual entities are not disclosed, and some entities appearing in third-party registry aggregations could not be fully reconciled against the SEC exhibit.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (CIK 0001743881), Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21 (List of Subsidiaries), filed February 24, 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743881/000174388126000009/bbio-20251231x10kexx21.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • BioSpace, "BridgeBio Spins Out Oncology Company with $200M in Financing" – https://www.biospace.com/bridgebio-spins-out-oncology-company-with-200m-in-financing – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • BioSpace, "BridgeBio Launches GondolaBio With $300M, Transfers Programs to Joint Venture" – https://www.biospace.com/business/bridgebio-launches-gondolabio-with-300m-transfers-programs-to-joint-venture – retrieved September 9, 2026
  • Zavia.ai company registry data (subsidiary registration numbers for Netherlands, UK, France, Germany, Switzerland and Hong Kong entities)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.
United States
Venthera, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 6673092

ML Bio Solutions Inc
United StatesUS NC 1633595 -BUS

Bb Square Capital, LLC
United StatesUS CA 5878502

Bb Square LP Investment, LLC
United StatesUS CA 5889389

Eidos Therapeutics, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 5378782

Sub20, Inc.
United States#0229486477

BridgeBio Pharma Europe B.V.
NetherlandsNL 99179164

Bridgebio Pharma LLC+ subsidiaries
United States#0192038030

+26 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.?

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a Delaware corporation and Nasdaq-listed (BBIO) commercial-stage, multi-product biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and delivers medicines for patients with genetically driven diseases using a "hub-and-spoke" operating model.

Where is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. incorporated and registered?

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, incorporated on May 29, 2019, and is registered to do business in California under registration number 4280884 per California Secretary of State bizfile records.

What is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s current registry status?

The company's status is listed as Active.

On which stock exchange is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. listed?

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol BBIO.

What is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s main approved product?

Its lead approved product is acoramidis, marketed as Attruby in the United States (FDA approved November 2024) and as Beyonttra in the European Union (approved February 2025) and Japan (approved March 2025) for transthyretin amyloid cardiomyopathy.

What revenue did BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. report for 2025?

For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported $362.4 million in U.S. net product revenue from Attruby, plus $105.0 million in Beyonttra-related license and services revenue and $11.4 million in royalty revenue, per its Form 10-K.

Who are BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s major shareholders?

Disclosed 5%-plus holders include Farallon Capital Management (5.5% as of August 3, 2026) and BlackRock, Inc. (4.96% as of July 27, 2026). KKR Genetic Disorder L.P. held 7.3% before reducing its stake to about 4.7% via an August 2026 secondary offering. No complete shareholder register is publicly available.

Does BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?

No verified individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. It is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company with institutional and fund-level holders disclosed under SEC beneficial-ownership rules.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.?

Neil Kumar, Ph.D. is Chief Executive Officer and a non-independent director.

How many directors does BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. have?

The board comprises 13 directors, 11 of whom are described as independent in the company's 2026 proxy statement.

Is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. part of a corporate group?

BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its group, with roughly 30 Delaware subsidiaries and additional subsidiaries in Canada, the Cayman Islands, France, Germany, Hong Kong, the Netherlands, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, per its FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1.

Has BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s corporate structure changed recently?

Yes. In April 2024 it deconsolidated BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics after a $200 million external financing, and in August 2024 it formed GondolaBio, LLC, contributing Portal Therapeutics, Inc. and Sub21, Inc. in exchange for a 45.5% equity interest.

What is BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s registered address?

Its principal offices are at 3160 Porter Drive, Suite 250, Palo Alto, California.

Is officer nationality disclosed for BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.?

No. Nationality is not officially disclosed for any director or officer, consistent with standard U.S. proxy-disclosure practice.

What is BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s company registration number?

BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s registration number is 4280884, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC. still an active company?

BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.

When was BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC. incorporated?

BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC. was incorporated on 29 May 2019, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

What is BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC. is United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BRIDGEBIO PHARMA, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.