Australia Company & Group Structure Directory
Company register search for 20.1M+ Australia companies, plus shareholder, officer and beneficial ownership records sourced directly from official government registries.
Australia company register data sits with ASIC Connect under the Corporations Act 2001, covering directors, Director IDs, and the top 20 legal shareholders for proprietary companies. There is no beneficial ownership register; the AML/CTF Act sets a 25% ownership, control, or benefit threshold, but the obligation exists without a public tool to satisfy it. Listed companies fall under a separate 5% substantial-holding disclosure regime, and a Register of Foreign Ownership of Australian Assets tracks foreign interests without public access. ASIC verifies company existence, directors, and self-lodged legal shareholders directly; beneficial owners must be derived from trust deeds, customer declarations, and offshore registers, since trust and nominee interests are not disclosed on the register.
Australia beneficial ownership guideTop Companies in Australia
Live from the register. Every row opens the full record — officers, shareholders and resolved group structure.
Data Coverage
Record counts by data layer for Australia, as of the last reconciliation.
Analysis
What this data actually tells you about Australia
Unlike the fragmented state-by-state or agency-by-agency registration systems seen in several large countries covered elsewhere in this directory, Australia has a single national companies register administered by ASIC (Australian Securities and Investments Commission): 3,789,244 total companies were registered as of August 2026, up 5.1% year-on-year. Every company also holds a 9-digit ACN (Australian Company Number) from ASIC, while a separate 11-digit ABN (Australian Business Number), issued by the Australian Taxation Office via the Australian Business Register, covers the broader population of GST/tax-registered entities including sole traders, partnerships, and trusts — a genuinely distinctive two-identifier system. The Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 2,814,778 actively trading businesses at June 30, 2026, of which 996,203 were employing businesses.
Australia is a genuine laggard on beneficial-ownership transparency relative to the UK and EU: there is still no operating public beneficial-ownership register as of this writing, though the government announced in October 2025 it will proceed directly to a public, Commonwealth-operated register for unlisted companies, with design consultation expected to begin in early 2027 and legislation not before late 2027. A much more imminent compliance shift is Australia’s long-delayed AML/CTF "Tranche 2" reform: lawyers, accountants, real estate agents, conveyancers, and trust/company service providers — roughly 80,000 newly-captured businesses — must comply with AML/CTF obligations from July 1, 2026, closing a gap that had made Australia a genuine outlier among comparable FATF members for years. Australia is not on the FATF grey list, sitting instead in a routine enhanced follow-up process ahead of its next full mutual evaluation in 2026-2027. Beyond company registration, Australia’s compulsory superannuation system — now holding over $4.4 trillion in assets, the world’s 4th-largest pension pool and projected to become 2nd-largest by the 2030s — and its heavy reliance on mining exports (roughly 70% of goods export earnings, with China alone accounting for 24% of total trade) are the two structural facts most relevant to understanding the broader Australian business landscape.
Australia company base, broken down
Charts render from live counts. Where coverage is partial, the excluded population is stated on the chart.
Company size, by disclosed headcount
By number of employees on file. Entities with no disclosed headcount are not counted in any band.
Enterprises by size category
Of 2,814,778 actively trading Australian businesses at June 30, 2026, 996,203 were employing businesses; the Australian Bureau of Statistics classifies small businesses as 0-19 employees, medium as 20-199, and large as 200+. Non-employing businesses (sole traders/single-operator entities with no staff) make up nearly two-thirds of the actively-trading business population, growing 4.8% year-on-year. Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (released August 18, 2026, reference period ending June 30, 2026).
Who uses Australia ownership data
The three checks this page's data is most often run for.
KYB onboarding
Verifying a Australia counterparty means confirming the beneficial owner behind the entity and evidencing where that answer came from, not just pulling the registered name.
AML and sanctions screening
Sanctions exposure often sits above the operating company, in a holding layer registered elsewhere. Screening the local entity alone will not surface it; screening the resolved ownership chain will.
Supplier and credit risk
Only 1,850 Australia entities have digitized accounts on file, so group membership is often a better solvency signal than a standalone balance sheet.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring for Australia companies — via API or a bulk data feed.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many companies does Zavia have on record for Australia?
Zavia holds 20.1M+ company records for Australia, of which 9.1M+ (45%) are currently active on the register.
Is beneficial ownership (UBO) data public in Australia?
Australia company register data sits with ASIC Connect under the Corporations Act 2001, covering directors, Director IDs, and the top 20 legal shareholders for proprietary companies. There is no beneficial ownership register; the AML/CTF Act sets a 25% ownership, control, or benefit threshold, but the obligation exists without a public tool to satisfy it. Listed companies fall under a separate 5% substantial-holding disclosure regime, and a Register of Foreign Ownership of Australian Assets tracks foreign interests without public access. ASIC verifies company existence, directors, and self-lodged legal shareholders directly; beneficial owners must be derived from trust deeds, customer declarations, and offshore registers, since trust and nominee interests are not disclosed on the register.
Does Zavia have shareholder and group structure data for Australia companies?
Yes. Zavia holds 555 shareholder records for Australia companies, with 655,879 ultimate parent relationships resolved for group-structure and ownership-chain mapping.
Does Zavia have director and officer data for Australia companies?
Yes. Zavia holds 16,118 officer and director records for Australia companies, sourced directly from the same official register as the company's own filing.
Does Zavia have VAT registration data for Australia companies?
Yes. Zavia holds 5.2M+ VAT records for Australia companies, linked to the same registered entity as its company profile.
Does Zavia have financial report data for Australia companies?
Yes. Zavia holds 1,850 digitized financial reports for Australia companies, available through Zavia's enriched company data for verified users.
How is share ownership disclosed in Australia?
Share ownership in Australia is disclosed through the share register, filed under section 168 of the Corporations Act 2001.
Can I access Australia's company data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Australia, so company registration, shareholder, UBO, officer, and group-structure records can be queried programmatically instead of browsed one page at a time.
Where can I read more about how UBO verification works in Australia?
Zavia's Australia beneficial ownership guide covers the register, the UBO threshold, and how to verify a company's ownership chain in more depth than this directory page.