Skip links
Companies
United States › ConocoPhillips
ConocoPhillips logo

ConocoPhillips

Public Limited Company Inactive

in

Registration No.
0133129801
Incorporation Date
2012-01-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Houston, United States
Website
www.conocophillips.com/
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

ConocoPhillips is a Delaware corporation with its principal executive offices at 925 N. Eldridge Parkway, Houston, Texas 77079-2703 (SEC CIK 0001163165), and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker COP. This Zavia.ai profile also references a Texas Secretary of State foreign-entity filing (registration number 0133129801) tied to the company’s Houston presence; that state-level filing is recorded as inactive, but SEC filings and current investor communications confirm the company remains an actively trading, publicly listed corporation.

ConocoPhillips is one of the world’s largest independent exploration and production (E&P) companies, based on production and proved reserves. Its principal business activities are the exploration, development, production and marketing of crude oil, bitumen, natural gas, natural gas liquids and liquefied natural gas (LNG), together with LNG technology licensing and commercial gas and power marketing. As of early 2026, the company reported operations across roughly 14 countries, including U.S. positions in Alaska and the Lower 48 (notably the Permian Basin, Eagle Ford and Bakken shale plays), Canada, Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (including Norway, Qatar and the United Kingdom), and the Asia-Pacific region (including Australia, China and Malaysia).

For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately $59.7 billion and net income of $8.0 billion, or $6.35 per share, compared with $9.2 billion, or $7.81 per share, in 2024. At year-end 2025 the company employed approximately 9,900 people worldwide, a reduction of roughly 1,900 from the prior year following a workforce restructuring announced during 2025.

On November 22, 2024, ConocoPhillips completed its previously announced all-stock acquisition of Marathon Oil Corporation for approximately $22.5 billion, adding unconventional U.S. shale inventory; Marathon Oil continues to exist as a ConocoPhillips subsidiary. Effective September 1, 2026, the company completed a planned leadership succession: Andy O’Brien, previously Executive Vice President, Strategy, Commercial and Chief Financial Officer, became President and Chief Executive Officer, while Ryan M. Lance, Chairman and CEO for the preceding 14 years, transitioned to the role of Executive Chair of the Board.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

### Shareholders of ConocoPhillips

ConocoPhillips is a widely held, NYSE-listed public company (ticker: COP) with no single controlling shareholder. The Zavia.ai company record lists ten disclosed institutional holdings as of September 4, 2026, led by Vanguard Group Inc, reported at approximately 16.0% of shares outstanding, followed by Vanguard 500 Index Fund (approximately 4.1%), SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (approximately 2.0%) and Washington Mutual Investors Fund (approximately 1.9%). Independent institutional-ownership trackers similarly identify Vanguard Group as ConocoPhillips’ largest shareholder, alongside BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Global Advisors, though reported percentages for individual managers vary across data providers depending on the reporting date and whether affiliated fund entities are aggregated together. These holdings represent index and asset-management funds’ beneficial stakes reported under U.S. securities disclosure rules, not a complete register of all shareholders.

### Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for ConocoPhillips is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public disclosure of holdings above reporting thresholds (Schedule 13D/13G, Form 13F) rather than a complete shareholder registry, so smaller or non-reportable holders are not identified in this data.

### Sources

– Zavia.ai company record (institutional shareholding data, verified September 4, 2026)
– Fintel.io, ConocoPhillips (COP) institutional ownership, retrieved September 2026 — https://fintel.io/so/us/cop
– WallStreetZen, ConocoPhillips Stock Ownership, retrieved September 2026 — https://www.wallstreetzen.com/stocks/us/nyse/cop/ownership

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 16% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard 500 Index Fund 4.1% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 2% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 2% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FUND 1.9% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

### Directors and officers of ConocoPhillips

As a U.S. public company, ConocoPhillips discloses its board of directors and named executive officers through SEC filings rather than a state company registry. As of September 2026, the board comprises twelve directors, including independent Lead Director Robert A. Niblock, Executive Chair Ryan M. Lance, and newly appointed director and Chief Executive Officer Andy O’Brien. Current senior executive officers include Andy O’Brien (President and Chief Executive Officer), Kontessa S. Haynes-Welsh (Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Shannon Kinney (Senior Vice President, Legal, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary), Kirk Johnson (Executive Vice President, Global Operations and Technical Functions) and Nick Olds (Executive Vice President, Lower 48 and Global HSE), among other senior vice presidents. Board composition reflects the company’s Form DEF 14A proxy statement filed for its 2025 annual meeting; executive-officer titles reflect the company’s investor-relations leadership page and an August 6, 2026 Form 8-K. The Zavia.ai registry record for this company includes additional personnel entries drawn from a broader employee dataset; only individuals confirmed as directors or Section 16 executive officers in SEC filings are described here as officers.

### Recent officer changes

– Andy O’Brien was elected President, Chief Executive Officer and a director, effective September 1, 2026 (Form 8-K filed August 6, 2026).
– Ryan M. Lance retired as President and CEO and became Executive Chair of the Board, effective September 1, 2026 (Form 8-K filed August 6, 2026).
– Kontessa S. Haynes-Welsh was appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective September 1, 2026, succeeding Andy O’Brien in that role (Form 8-K filed August 6, 2026).

### Data availability

Officer and director information for ConocoPhillips is full for named executive officers and board members as disclosed in SEC filings, but U.S. securities filings do not require disclosure of officer or director nationality or country of residence; these fields are not publicly available and are not stated here.

### Sources

– ConocoPhillips Form 8-K, filed August 6, 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001163165/000110465926094062/tm2622739d1_8k.htm
– ConocoPhillips Form DEF 14A (2025 proxy statement) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163165/000130817925000308/cop4372213-def14a.htm
– ConocoPhillips Executive Leadership page, retrieved September 2026 — https://www.conocophillips.com/about-us/leadership/
– ConocoPhillips press release, ConocoPhillips announces planned leadership succession, August 6, 2026 — https://www.conocophillips.com/news-media/story/conocophillips-announces-planned-leadership-succession-andy-obrien-named-president-and-ceo-ryan-lance-to-assume-transitional-executive-chair-role-konnie-haynes-welsh-appointed-cfo/

RM
Ryan M. Lance ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo

DA
Donald Allan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Data Analytics And Innovation Director

JD
James Duncan ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director, Market Research

TA
Timothy A. Leach ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director & Advisor

JD
John David Wright Bsc, Cfa, P.eng. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Global Supply

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of ConocoPhillips

ConocoPhillips is an independent, publicly traded parent company; it is not owned or controlled by another corporate entity, and it is the ultimate parent of the ConocoPhillips group. Per Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, ConocoPhillips reports a substantial number of direct and indirect subsidiaries incorporated principally in Delaware, together with entities organized in Texas, Nevada, Maryland, Vermont, Nova Scotia and Alberta (Canada), the United Kingdom, Norway, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Singapore, Australia, the Cayman Islands, Bermuda, the Bahamas and Liberia, reflecting the geographic footprint of its upstream, LNG and marketing operations. Following the November 22, 2024 completion of its acquisition of Marathon Oil Corporation, Marathon Oil Corporation and related entities (including Marathon Oil EF LLC, Marathon Oil EF II LLC, Marathon Oil Permian LLC and Marathon International Oil Company) are listed as ConocoPhillips subsidiaries. The Zavia.ai registry record for this company currently shows no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage; the verified group information below is drawn instead from the company’s own SEC filings.

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| ConocoPhillips | United States (Delaware) | SEC CIK 0001163165 | Ultimate parent (self) | Not applicable | Active | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Dec 31, 2025 |
| ConocoPhillips Company | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Company LP | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Dec 31, 2025 |
| ConocoPhillips Norge | Norway | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Dec 31, 2025 |

### Recent structural changes

– ConocoPhillips completed its acquisition of Marathon Oil Corporation on November 22, 2024, in an all-stock transaction valued at approximately $22.5 billion; Marathon Oil continues to exist as a ConocoPhillips subsidiary.

### Data availability

Group-structure information for ConocoPhillips is partial: Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K identifies significant subsidiaries and their jurisdictions of incorporation but does not disclose ownership percentages, and the exhibit itself notes that some smaller subsidiaries are omitted in aggregate.

### Sources

– ConocoPhillips Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163165/000116316526000009/cop2025123110k-exhibit21.htm
– ConocoPhillips press release, ConocoPhillips completes acquisition of Marathon Oil Corporation, November 22, 2024 — https://www.conocophillips.com/news-media/story/conocophillips-completes-acquisition-of-marathon-oil-corporation/

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ConocoPhillips?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ConocoPhillips do?

ConocoPhillips is a Delaware-incorporated independent exploration and production (E&P) company headquartered in Houston, Texas, engaged in the exploration, development, production and marketing of crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids and LNG across roughly 14 countries.

Who owns ConocoPhillips?

ConocoPhillips is widely held with no controlling shareholder; the largest disclosed institutional holders include Vanguard Group Inc, BlackRock and State Street, based on holdings reported around September 2026.

Who is ConocoPhillips's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ConocoPhillips is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is ConocoPhillips's company registration number?

ConocoPhillips's registration number is 0133129801, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is ConocoPhillips still an active company?

ConocoPhillips's status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was ConocoPhillips incorporated?

ConocoPhillips was incorporated on 1 January 2012, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is ConocoPhillips's registered address?

The registered address on file for ConocoPhillips is Houston, United States.

What legal structure is ConocoPhillips registered as?

ConocoPhillips is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is ConocoPhillips's revenue?

ConocoPhillips reported consolidated revenue of approximately $59.7 billion and net income of $8.0 billion ($6.35 per share) for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Is ConocoPhillips listed on a stock exchange?

ConocoPhillips common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol COP (SEC CIK 0001163165).

Who are the officers/directors of ConocoPhillips?

Effective September 1, 2026, Andy O'Brien became President, CEO and a director, Ryan M. Lance became Executive Chair, and Kontessa S. Haynes-Welsh became Senior Vice President and CFO; the twelve-member board is led by Lead Director Robert A. Niblock.

Does ConocoPhillips have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ConocoPhillips is the ultimate parent of its corporate group and is not controlled by another company; following its November 2024 acquisition of Marathon Oil Corporation, Marathon Oil and related entities operate as ConocoPhillips subsidiaries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ConocoPhillips's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ConocoPhillips's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ConocoPhillips's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ConocoPhillips's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.