Skip links
Companies › Italy › Manufacturing › 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
← All Manufacturing in Italy

29 - MANUFACTURE OF MOTOR VEHICLES, TRAILERS AND SEMI-TRAILERS Companies in Italy

Approximately 6,830 real businesses classified under 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers in Italy, with officer, shareholder and beneficial ownership records sourced directly from official government registries.

ATECO 2025 29
Sector Overview — Italy

Approximately 6,830 real businesses classified under 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers operate in Italy. Covers companies officially classified under ATECO 2025 code 29 (Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers), part of Italy's ATECO 2025 classification, the national adoption of the EU NACE Rev. 2 statistical classification of economic activities. This division is one of the sub-sectors making up the broader Manufacturing sector. Ownership, beneficial-ownership disclosure and company-registration rules for businesses under this specific activity code follow the same general framework that applies across Manufacturing in Italy.

53 companies under this specific code are indexed on Zavia so far, part of a continually growing dataset.

Beneficial-ownership and registration rules for Manufacturing companies in Italy follow the same national framework as every other sector there.

Full Italy beneficial ownership overview

Top 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers Companies in Italy

Live from the register. Every row opens the full record — officers, shareholders and resolved group structure.

Filtered by ATECO 2025 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers × Clear
Company NameReg NumberCountryStatus
FPT INDUSTRIAL S.P.A. O, PER ESTESO, FIAT POWERTRAIN TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRIAL S.P.A. TO1048700 🇮🇹 Italy Active
Every company here is more than a registry lookup.
Group structure, digitized financials, and firmographics come standard on every record, sourced directly from official government registries.
Get API Access →
MARELLI AUTOMOTIVE LIGHTING ITALY S.P.A. TO915269 🇮🇹 Italy Active BAOMARC AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS SPA TO540016 🇮🇹 Italy Inactive

Data Coverage

Record counts for SIC Code C in Italy, as of the last reconciliation.

674,274
Total Companies
372,036
Currently Active
55%

Section C is 7% of the Italy register by entity count and its 5th largest sector — see all sectors.

Analysis

What this data actually tells you

Manufacturing in Italy is being reshaped by two overlapping EU sustainability regimes on different timelines. The Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD), which requires large companies to identify, prevent, mitigate and report on negative impacts across their own operations and their full value chain, had its scope thresholds raised by the European Council in February 2026 to companies above 5,000 employees and €1.5 billion in net EU revenue — with national implementation not due until 26 July 2028, and actual application from 26 July 2029.

The more immediate pressure comes from the CSRD (Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive): over 7,000 Italian companies are now directly subject to its updated reporting obligations, compared to roughly 300 in 2024, and each of them needs to collect ESG data from its own suppliers to meet its own reporting duty — a ‘supply chain effect’ that’s already pushing due-diligence demands down through Italian manufacturing well before CSDDD’s own obligations formally begin. For verification, an Italian manufacturer’s supply-chain due diligence readiness is worth checking against both timelines, not just the more distant CSDDD one.

Italy Manufacturing, by the register

Charts render from live counts. Modules are suppressed where coverage is too thin to be meaningful.

Entities by sub-sector

10 Manufacture of food products
100,665
11 Manufacture of beverages
6,811
12 Manufacture of tobacco products
141
13 Manufacture of textiles
23,197
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel
103,352
15 Manufacture of leather and related products of other materials
43,559
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
51,783
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products
7,990

SIC division level, live from official registries.

Active vs. inactive

55% active

Section C entities currently on the register as active, vs. struck off or dormant.

Company size, by disclosed headcount

0
215,161
1-9
346,012
10-49
90,668
50+
20,383

By number of employees on file, Section C, Italy. 2,050 entities with no disclosed headcount are not counted in any band.

Who uses Italy manufacturing ownership data

The three checks this sector's data is most often run for.

🏭

CSDDD supply-chain due-diligence readiness

The EU’s Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive raised its scope thresholds in February 2026 to companies above 5,000 employees and €1.5 billion in net EU revenue, with national implementation due by 26 July 2028 and application from 26 July 2029 — a deadline still years out, but already reshaping how large Italian manufacturers plan supplier due diligence.

📋

CSRD-driven supplier ESG data collection

Over 7,000 Italian companies are now directly subject to CSRD sustainability-reporting obligations, up from around 300 in 2024 — each one required to collect ESG data from its own suppliers, pushing due-diligence demands several tiers down Italian manufacturing supply chains well ahead of CSDDD’s own 2029 start date.

🏦

Lending and trade-credit exposure

Italian manufacturing groups are frequently organised as a parent holding several operating subsidiaries; assessing exposure to one plant typically means understanding its place in that wider group rather than reading its own filing in isolation.

Sub-sectors within Manufacturing

SIC divisions inside this section, each with its own Italy company directory.

Division 10

Manufacture of food products

100,665 companies

Division 11

Manufacture of beverages

6,811 companies

Division 12

Manufacture of tobacco products

141 companies

Division 13

Manufacture of textiles

23,197 companies

Division 14

Manufacture of wearing apparel

103,352 companies

Division 15

Manufacture of leather and related products of other materials

43,559 companies

Division 16

Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials

51,783 companies

Division 17

Manufacture of paper and paper products

7,990 companies

Division 18

Printing and reproduction of recorded media

31,271 companies

Division 19

Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products

755 companies

Division 20

Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products

11,743 companies

Division 21

Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations

1,462 companies

Division 22

Manufacture of rubber and plastic products

22,546 companies

Division 23

Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products

41,500 companies

Division 24

Manufacture of basic metals

7,009 companies

Division 25

Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment

172,667 companies

Division 26

Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products

18,690 companies

Division 27

Manufacture of electrical equipment

22,894 companies

Division 28

Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.

48,666 companies

Division 29

Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

6,830 companies

Division 30

Manufacture of other transport equipment

11,093 companies

Division 31

Manufacture of furniture

40,716 companies

Division 32

Other manufacturing

45,354 companies

Division 33

Repair, maintenance and installation of machinery and equipment

74,259 companies

Need the full Italy UBO picture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring for Italy companies — via API or a bulk data feed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many companies are classified under 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers in Italy?

Approximately 6,830 businesses are classified under 29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers in Italy.

What does ATECO 2025 code 29 cover?

29 - Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers is the official name for this activity under Italy's ATECO 2025 classification, the national adoption of the EU NACE Rev. 2 statistical classification of economic activities. It is a sub-category within the broader Manufacturing sector.

How is this different from the broader Manufacturing category?

Manufacturing is the top-level sector; ATECO 2025 code 29 identifies one specific activity within it, letting you narrow a search to exactly this business type rather than the whole sector.

What ownership information is available for these companies?

The same beneficial-ownership, shareholder and officer disclosure framework applies as for any other company in Italy, regardless of its specific activity classification. See the individual company profile for the full ownership picture, or the Manufacturing sector overview for the general national framework.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.