FRASERS GROUP PLC
FRASERS GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 06035106. It was incorporated on 21 December 2006 and Companies House records show an active registration status. The company’s registered office is at Unit A, Brook Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY.
Frasers Group plc operates as a UK-based retail group trading across sporting goods, premium and luxury fashion, and general apparel. The company was originally incorporated as Sports Direct International plc and adopted its current name, Frasers Group plc, in December 2019 as part of a rebranding linked to the group’s "Elevation Strategy" of moving its retail offer upmarket. Its retail fascias include Sports Direct, House of Fraser, Flannels, USC, Evans Cycles, Jack Wills and GAME, spanning value sportswear through to luxury department stores. Beyond core retail, the group has built a portfolio of minority stakes in other UK-listed retailers, including AO World plc, ASOS plc and THG plc, which the company has linked to a wider strategy of aligning with retail and wholesale partners.
Frasers Group plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker FRAS, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. Because its shares trade on a UK regulated market, Frasers Group plc is exempt from the statutory requirement to maintain a register of persons with significant control; beneficial ownership above disclosure thresholds is instead reported through the UK transparency and market-disclosure regime.
For the financial year ended 27 April 2025 (FY25), Frasers Group plc reported group revenue of approximately £4.93 billion, a year-on-year decline that the company attributed to subdued UK consumer confidence, alongside adjusted profit before tax of £560.2 million, up from £546.3 million in FY24. These figures relate to the consolidated Frasers Group, comprising Frasers Group plc and its subsidiaries, rather than to the standalone legal entity alone.
Recent developments reported by the company and by financial media include a continued increase in its investment stake in electricals retailer AO World plc, reported at approximately 26% of AO World’s issued share capital as of May 2026, and regulatory disclosures during 2025 concerning pledges, and the release of pledges, over Frasers Group plc shares held by entities associated with the company’s controlling shareholder.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Frasers Group plc
Frasers Group plc is a UK public company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange (LSE: FRAS). Because its shares trade on a UK regulated market, the company is exempt under the Companies Act 2006 from the requirement to maintain a statutory People with Significant Control (PSC) register; Companies House confirms this exemption has applied since 21 December 2017. Beneficial ownership above the relevant thresholds is instead disclosed through the Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), via regulatory news service ("Holding(s) in Company") announcements filed with the National Storage Mechanism.
The largest disclosed shareholder is Mike Ashley, the company’s founder, who holds his interest through private holding vehicles within the MASH group of companies, including MASH Beta Ltd. The most recent relevant regulatory notification, dated 21 August 2025, confirmed a beneficial interest of 330,069,000 ordinary shares, representing approximately 73.30% of the company’s issued share capital (excluding treasury shares). That particular notification concerned the release of a share pledge and stated explicitly that it resulted in no change to the underlying beneficial owner. A separate notification reported in December 2025 disclosed that MASH Beta Ltd had pledged a further portion of shares, equivalent to approximately 23% of issued share capital, to HSBC as loan collateral; a share pledge does not by itself transfer beneficial ownership or voting control. As a listed company, only shareholdings crossing DTR5 notification thresholds (generally 3% and above) are individually disclosed; the complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mike Ashley is identified in regulatory filings as the ultimate beneficial owner of the MASH shareholding in Frasers Group plc, exercising control through the MASH group of private holding companies. Based on the 21 August 2025 RNS notification, his effective interest is approximately 73.30% of Frasers Group plc’s issued share capital, held indirectly through MASH Beta Ltd and associated MASH entities. This is a calculated effective percentage based on the disclosed direct holding and exceeds the 25% threshold typically used in the UK to identify a person with significant control.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Frasers Group plc is Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed company it is exempt from the PSC regime, and publicly available shareholder information is limited to holdings that cross statutory notification thresholds under DTR5, reported via RNS announcements rather than a complete shareholder register.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control – FRASERS GROUP PLC. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06035106/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- FCA National Storage Mechanism, Frasers Group plc – Holding(s) in Company. https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/5790669.html (published 21 August 2025; retrieved 16 September 2026)
- TipRanks, "Frasers Group Announces Release of Share Pledge by MASH Beta Ltd". https://www.tipranks.com/news/company-announcements/frasers-group-announces-release-of-share-pledge-by-mash-beta-ltd (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Officers
32
Directors and officers of Frasers Group plc
Companies House records ten active officers for Frasers Group plc as of the September 2026 retrieval date: nine directors and one company secretary. Current directors are Michael Patrick Murray (Chief Executive Officer, appointed 1 May 2022), Sir Jonathan Michael Thompson (director since 3 June 2024, Chairman since late August 2025), Christopher Stuart Wootton (Chief Financial Officer, appointed 12 September 2019), David Ghassan Al-Mudallal (Chief Operating Officer, appointed director 26 February 2024), Richard John Bottomley and Nicola Julie Frampton (both appointed 1 October 2018), Cally Jayne Price (appointed 1 January 2019), and Andrew John Lyon and Jacqueline Marie Wright LVO (both appointed 24 September 2025). Emma Reid was appointed Company Secretary on 24 September 2025. Companies House also lists a substantial number of historical, resigned officers across the company’s filing history, including former director Claire Jenkins (2011 to 2017) and former company secretary Cameron Olsen (2013 to 2019).
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Andrew John Lyon and Jacqueline Marie Wright LVO appointed as directors, and Emma Reid appointed as Company Secretary, all effective 24 September 2025 (source: Companies House).
- Change of role: Sir Jonathan Michael Thompson, a director since 3 June 2024, became Chairman of the board in late August 2025 (source: Companies House).
- Appointment: David Ghassan Al-Mudallal appointed as a director on 26 February 2024, alongside his existing role as Chief Operating Officer (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for Frasers Group plc is Full for current appointments: Companies House discloses role, appointment date, nationality and country of residence for each active officer, but does not separately disclose occupation, and does not publish officers’ personal residential addresses, only a registered service address. Nationality shown for all current officers is British; this is the officially disclosed nationality and has not been inferred from name, residence or correspondence address.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers – FRASERS GROUP PLC. https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06035106/officers (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Frasers Group plc
Frasers Group plc is the ultimate parent company of a large, multinational corporate group. Registry-sourced corporate-linkage data identifies 581 linked entities beneath Frasers Group plc across 33 countries, with the majority (503) registered in the United Kingdom and further concentrations in the United States (14), Ireland (11) and Austria (6). Frasers Group plc has 34 direct subsidiaries, several of which are themselves substantial intermediate holding companies, including FRS Estates Limited (245 subordinate entities, principally the group’s property holdings), Fitness Estates Limited (55 subordinate entities), Brands Holdings Limited (53 subordinate entities, associated with premium and department-store fascias) and Sportsdirect.com Retail Limited (62 subordinate entities). As the ultimate parent, Frasers Group plc has no disclosed parent company of its own; its shares are held directly by public and institutional investors, as set out in the separate shareholders block on this profile.
Frasers Group plc separately holds a substantial non-controlling investment in AO World plc, a UK-listed electricals retailer, reported at approximately 26% of AO World’s issued share capital as of May 2026. Because this holding is below 50% and AO World plc continues to operate as an independently listed company with its own board, it is treated here as a minority investment rather than as a verified subsidiary, parent or sister-company relationship.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRS Estates Limited | GB | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Sports Direct International Holdings Limited | GB | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Sportsdirect.com Retail Limited | GB | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Brands Holdings Limited | GB | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Fitness Estates Limited | GB | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| The Webster US LLC | US | Not disclosed in source data | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No individually dated, verified acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations of Frasers Group plc’s own corporate subsidiaries were identified from authoritative sources within the scope of this review; the AO World plc stake increase noted above is an investment change rather than a change to the group’s subsidiary structure.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Frasers Group plc is Partial: registry data confirms a large number of direct and indirect subsidiaries by name, country and parent-child relationship, but does not disclose individual ownership or voting percentages for each entity, and registration numbers for subsidiaries were not included in the source dataset used for this profile.
Sources
- Company registry filings aggregated via Zavia.ai corporate-linkage data feed, sourced from Companies House, data as of 15 September 2026
- TradingView / Reuters, "Frasers Group Discloses 26% Stake In AO World As Of May 7". https://www.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2026:newsml_FWN41P02O:0-frasers-group-discloses-26-stake-in-ao-world-as-of-may-7-filing/ (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
FRASERS GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FRASERS GROUP PLC do?
UK-based retail group operating sporting goods, premium and luxury fashion retail fascias including Sports Direct, House of Fraser, Flannels, USC, Evans Cycles, Jack Wills and GAME, alongside minority investments in other listed retailers.
Who owns FRASERS GROUP PLC?
Major shareholders only (PSC-exempt as a UK-listed company); founder Mike Ashley holds approximately 73.30% of issued share capital via MASH Beta Ltd and associated MASH group entities, per RNS notification dated 21 August 2025.
Who is FRASERS GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Mike Ashley, holding an effective approximately 73.30% interest indirectly through MASH Beta Ltd and associated MASH group holding entities.
What is FRASERS GROUP PLC's company registration number?
FRASERS GROUP PLC's registration number is 06035106, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FRASERS GROUP PLC still an active company?
FRASERS GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was FRASERS GROUP PLC incorporated?
FRASERS GROUP PLC was incorporated on 21 December 2006, according to Companies House.
What is FRASERS GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for FRASERS GROUP PLC is Shirebrook, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is FRASERS GROUP PLC registered as?
FRASERS GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is FRASERS GROUP PLC's revenue?
Group revenue of approximately £4.93 billion for the financial year ended 27 April 2025 (FY25), with adjusted profit before tax of £560.2 million, up from £546.3 million in FY24.
Is FRASERS GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under ticker FRAS; constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of FRASERS GROUP PLC?
Ten active officers recorded at Companies House as of September 2026, including CEO Michael Patrick Murray, Chairman Sir Jonathan Michael Thompson, and CFO Christopher Stuart Wootton.
Does FRASERS GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of a corporate group comprising 581 linked entities across 33 countries per registry data, including major UK subsidiaries FRS Estates Limited, Brands Holdings Limited and Sportsdirect.com Retail Limited; separately holds a non-controlling approximately 26% investment in AO World plc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FRASERS GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FRASERS GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FRASERS GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like FRASERS GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.